Division III USTFCCCA All-Americans Named For Indoor T&F

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

March 15, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announces the 151 men and 135 women that earned USTFCCCA All-America distinctions for the 2011 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field season. A total of 336 awards will be given as a result of performances at the past weekend’s NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Columbus, Ohio.

USTFCCCA All-Americans (PDFs): By Team | By Event | All-America History

NCAA Championship Scoring Summary | National Rankings Final Week-by-Week

The men of North Central (Ill.) and the women of UW Oshkosh came away with national team crowns.

For North Central, it was the Cardinals’ second-straight national crown, but it sure wasn’t easy. NCC scored 45 points in the meet was closely stalked three other teams that finished within three points, including runner-up Central (Iowa) (44), third-place UW La Crosse (43), and fourth-place UW Oshkosh (42).

The Cards had eight unique scorers in the meet, but was placed in good position due to a 2-4-7 finish (15 points) in the pole vault. Senior Mike Spain won the 5000 meters for North Central, and sophomores Dan Benton (400 meters) and Peter Geraghty (pole vault) claimed runner-up performances in their respective events.

For the women of UW Oshkosh a national team title was a record breaker. Since 2006, the squad has been tied with Christopher Newport for most NCAA Division III indoor women’s national team titles with six apiece. Now with the crown, the Titans won their seventh D-III indoor women’s title, the most among all teams.

Oshkosh scored 46½ points for the victory, but was closely finished by two-time defending champs Wartburg (44). MIT claimed third with 30½ and Methodist took fourth at 26. Both MIT and Methodist recorded their best finishes in school history for their first “trophy” finishes.

The Titans earned 33 of their points in the shot put and weight throw. Senior Holly Ozanich swept both events for Oshkosh and claimed her second-straight weight throw NCAA crown.

Amherst’s Ben Scheetz and Central’s Ethan Miller each earned three All-America certificates. Scheetz was the winner of the 800-meter national crown, finished fourth in the 400, and anchored the 4×400 squad to a sixth-place finish. Miller was national champ in the high jump and took runner-up honors in the long jump and pentathlon – all good for 26 of 44 of Central’s team points.

On the women’s side, Melissa Norville (Illinois College), Portia Jones (MIT), Lauren Alpert (Illinois Wesleyan), and Nevada Morrison (Wartburg) each earned three All-America nods. Norville was the national champ in the 55-meter hurdles, second in the triple jump, and third in the long jump. Jones was third in the 55 hurdles, fourth in the 400, and anchor of the team’s fifth-place 4×400 team. Alpert was fourth in the long jump, fifth in the 400, and anchored the team’s 4×400 to second place. Morrison was third in the 400, eighth in the 55, and anchored the Knights 4×400 to a NCAA crown.

UW Oshkosh led all men’s squads with 15 All-America honors, followed by UW La Crosse (14), North Central (Ill.) (8), McMurry (7), and UW Eau Claire (7). MIT had the most among women’s teams with 14, followed by Wartburg (12), North Central (Ill.) (9), UW Oshkosh (8), and UW Eau Claire (8).

The men of the WIAC earned 50 All-America certificates while the NESCAC (19), CCIW (10), and UAA (10) followed. The WIAC also claimed the most honors in women’s events with 29, followed by the IIAC (25), NEWMAC (18), and CCIW (18).

To earn All-America honors, athletes must have scored any portion of a team point at the NCAA. USTFCCCA membership by a program is required to earn All-America awards.

2011 USTFCCCA Indoor Track & Field All-America – NCAA Division III


Event Name Institution
Distance Medley Relay Tony Dipre Allegheny
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Mahone Allegheny
Distance Medley Relay Taylor Throckmorton Allegheny
Distance Medley Relay Mike Vlah Allegheny
4x400m Relay Matt Melton Amherst
4x400m Relay Tommy Moore Amherst
4x400m Relay Andrew Reed Amherst
400m Dash Ben Scheetz Amherst
800m Run Ben Scheetz Amherst
4x400m Relay Ben Scheetz Amherst
Triple Jump Pat Zeunik Augustana (Ill.)
Weight Throw Christopher Murtagh Bates
Shot Put David Pless Bates
Shot Put Ethan Waldman Bates
Distance Medley Relay Colin Fong Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Matthew Gamache Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Matthew Hillard Bowdoin
Distance Medley Relay Coby Horowitz Bowdoin
400m Dash Justin Allen Buffalo State
55m Dash Xavier Mateen Buffalo State
5000m Run Nick Kramer Calvin
Mile Run Greg Whittle Calvin
High Jump Cory Trump Capital
Pentathlon Kurtis Brondyke Central (Iowa)
Shot Put Matt Graber Central (Iowa)
High Jump Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
Long Jump Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
Pentathlon Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
Triple Jump Chrys Jones Centre
800m Run Andrew Wells-Qu Chicago
Pentathlon Richard Roethel Christopher Newport
Triple Jump Carl Luxhoj Coast Guard
55m Dash Dominique Kone Colby
Mile Run Kirkwood Donavin Cornell College
55m Dash Phillip Jones Dubuque
Mile Run Russell Speiden Elizabethtown
Triple Jump Qasim Ellis Farmingdale State
Mile Run Clay Reynolds Gettysburg
Shot Put Brennan McKeag Hamline
Distance Medley Relay Eric Arnold Haverford
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Golato Haverford
Distance Medley Relay Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford
Distance Medley Relay Tim Schoch Haverford
Pentathlon Joe Yoder Heidelberg
High Jump Dillon Binkley Illinois College
Weight Throw Darien West Illinois Wesleyan
Weight Throw Bryan Kolacz Keene State
4x400m Relay Kolby Barnhill McMurry
400m Dash Kevin Cunningham McMurry
4x400m Relay Kevin Cunningham McMurry
Shot Put Paul Davis McMurry
4x400m Relay Phillip Harris McMurry
4x400m Relay Terry Smith McMurry
55m Dash Kenneth Turner McMurry
800m Run Tyler Newhook Messiah
Long Jump Pierson Singleton Methodist
Distance Medley Relay Kyle Hannon MIT
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Marx MIT
Pole Vault Nathan Peterson MIT
Distance Medley Relay Daniel Ronde MIT
Distance Medley Relay Logan Trimble MIT
High Jump Nick Byom Monmouth (Ill.)
55m Hurdles Will Brown Montclair State
55m Dash Eric Woodruff Moravian
55m Dash Scott Thomas Mount Union
55m Hurdles Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan
Long Jump John Kersenbrock Nebraska Wesleyan
Pole Vault Jay Wall Nebraska Wesleyan
400m Dash Brandon Bennett-Green Neumann
400m Dash Dan Benton North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Peter Geraghty North Central (Ill.)
High Jump Zach Heerspink North Central (Ill.)
400m Dash Jon Howard North Central (Ill.)
Weight Throw Robert Kapustka North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Mike Spain North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Thomas Stacey North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Josh Winder North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Steven Au-Yeung NYU
Distance Medley Relay Daniel McKinney NYU
Distance Medley Relay James Patterson NYU
Mile Run Matt Turlip NYU
Distance Medley Relay Matt Turlip NYU
400m Dash Jacob Schwab Ohio Northern
4x400m Relay Ethan Freet Ohio Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Kody Law Ohio Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Matt Martin Ohio Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Sean Patrick Ohio Wesleyan
55m Hurdles Austin Curbow Otterbein
5000m Run Mike Heymann Plattsburgh State
800m Run Drew Clark Principia
Pole Vault Craig Van Leeuwen Ramapo
Pole Vault Mike Dempsey RIT
55m Hurdles Sutton Coleman Rose-Hulman
55m Hurdles Kevon Brown Rutgers-Newark
Long Jump Kevin Coyle Springfield (Mass.)
Triple Jump Kevin Coyle Springfield (Mass.)
800m Run Mike Hutton St. Thomas (Minn.)
5000m Run Ben Sathre St. Thomas (Minn.)
Triple Jump Ben Hammond Stockton
Mile Run Nick Guarino SUNY Fredonia
5000m Run Lee Berube SUNY Geneseo
High Jump Mike McManus SUNY Geneseo
55m Hurdles Kyle Gilroy TCNJ
Mile Run Dennie Waite TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Alex Adkinson UW Eau Claire
5000m Run Thomas Breitbach UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Aaron Easker UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Mackin UW Eau Claire
Pentathlon Bart Mestelle UW Eau Claire
Weight Throw Tony Sigrist UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Jack Zander UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Aric Hoeshcen UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Aric Hoeshcen UW La Crosse
55m Dash Zach Lee UW La Crosse
Long Jump Kellen McCrary UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Bruce Schmitz UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Brian Shonat UW La Crosse
5000m Run David Stilin UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay David Stilin UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Terrence Thigpen UW La Crosse
Long Jump Isaac Vazquez UW La Crosse
Triple Jump Isaac Vazquez UW La Crosse
400m Dash Paul Yerhot UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Paul Yerhot UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Tyson Young UW La Crosse
Shot Put Nick Baatz UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Tony Baker UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Tony Baker UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay John Cejka UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay John Cejka UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Pete Delzer UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Pete Delzer UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Brett DeNure UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay David Edwards UW Oshkosh
Pentathlon Alan German UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Chris Lipke UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Ben Ludtke UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Nate Stymeist UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Corey Wilch UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Ben Wizner UW Oshkosh
Mile Run Patrick Klein UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Scott Jensen UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Indy Liljevall UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Lucas Mueller UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Nick Zeien UW River Falls
800m Run David Litsheim UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay David Litsheim UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Joshua Schwinn UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Zach Scott-Keyser UW Stevens Point
Pentathlon Brian Thill UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Tom Wenzler UW Stevens Point
Pole Vault Daniel Drewek UW Stout
55m Dash Nick Bee UW Whitewater
5000m Run Brian Butzler UW Whitewater
800m Run Jake Waterman Wabash
High Jump Jonas Elusme Wartburg
Long Jump Jonas Elusme Wartburg
55m Hurdles Dan Davis Washington (Mo.)
Long Jump Ben Harmon Washington (Mo.)
Pentathlon Ben Harmon Washington (Mo.)
55m Hurdles Tyler Jackson Washington (Mo.)
Triple Jump Tommie Lark Wesleyan (Conn.)
800m Run Emmanuel Bofa Whitworth
4x400m Relay Jabulani Blyden Williams
4x400m Relay Taylor Fitzgerald Williams
4x400m Relay Chris Fogler Williams
4x400m Relay Richard Fusco Williams
High Jump Braden McMonigle Wilmington (Ohio)



Event Name Institution
Mile Run Melissa Sullivan Amherst
Mile Run Kimberly Chinn Baldwin-Wallace
Pentathlon Emily Oliver Baldwin-Wallace
Mile Run Grayce Selig Brandeis
55m Dash Erica Johnson Buffalo State
400m Dash Rachel Boerner Calvin
Shot Put Sarah Reasoner Calvin
Shot Put Emily Goerig Capital
5000m Run Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
55m Hurdles Jacqueline Guevel Carnegie Mellon
400m Dash Lindsay Gruenke Carroll (Wis.)
Shot Put Mindy Harrington Carthage
Weight Throw Mindy Harrington Carthage
4x400m Relay Felicia Coleman Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Rachel Purdy Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Emily Teas Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Jill Ziskovsky Central (Iowa)
Pentathlon Jill Ziskovsky Central (Iowa)
800m Run Dira Hansen Christopher Newport
800m Run Keelie Finnel Coe
4x400m Relay Keelie Finnel Coe
4x400m Relay Sara Heizer Coe
4x400m Relay Kelli Springer Coe
4x400m Relay Stefani Wright Coe
High Jump Meghan Donovan Delaware Valley
Pentathlon Courtney Lauer DePauw
Triple Jump Faustine Chukwuezi Farmingdale State
55m Dash Corine Magee Farmingdale State
Long Jump Janey Helland Gustavus Adolphus
Pentathlon Janey Helland Gustavus Adolphus
55m Hurdles Melissa Norville Illinois College
Long Jump Melissa Norville Illinois College
Triple Jump Melissa Norville Illinois College
400m Dash Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
Long Jump Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Jessica Christy Illinois Wesleyan
800m Run Tara Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Lauren Rock Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Shavantay Thomas Illinois Wesleyan
Pentathlon Emma Dewart Ithaca
5000m Run Christina Valerio Johns Hopkins
Distance Medley Relay Maggie Fitter Keene State
Distance Medley Relay Janel Haggerty Keene State
Mile Run Amy Knoblock Keene State
Distance Medley Relay Amy Knoblock Keene State
Distance Medley Relay Paige Mills Keene State
Pole Vault Catherine Street Linfield
800m Run Laura Rieger Loras
Long Jump Ashley Bault Marietta
Pentathlon Ashley Bault Marietta
400m Dash Ruby Blackwell Methodist
55m Dash Ashlynn Chavis Methodist
Long Jump Ashlynn Chavis Methodist
Distance Medley Relay Margo Cramer Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Juliet Ryan-Davis Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Kaitlyn Saldanha Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Sophia Spring Middlebury
4x400m Relay Hazel Briner MIT
Pole Vault Hazel Briner MIT
Pole Vault Karin Fisher MIT
4x400m Relay Martha Gross MIT
Distance Medley Relay Martha Gross MIT
5000m Run Anna Holt-Gosselin MIT
Distance Medley Relay Anna Holt-Gosselin MIT
400m Dash Portia Jones MIT
55m Hurdles Portia Jones MIT
4x400m Relay Portia Jones MIT
Pole Vault Lauren Kuntz MIT
4x400m Relay Jamie Simmons MIT
Distance Medley Relay Jamie Simmons MIT
Distance Medley Relay Louise van den Heuvel MIT
55m Hurdles Alexa Allen Monmouth (Ill.)
Shot Put Allison Devor Monmouth (Ill.)
Weight Throw Allison Devor Monmouth (Ill.)
Pole Vault Whitney Didier Monmouth (Ill.)
Long Jump Micah Leonard Moravian
Triple Jump Micah Leonard Moravian
Pole Vault Abigail Schaffer Moravian
Shot Put Amanda Brichacek Nebraska Wesleyan
Weight Throw Amanda Brichacek Nebraska Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Kala Bingham North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Kala Bingham North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Lauren Brightmore North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Lauren Brightmore North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Krista Cota North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Krista Cota North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Amanda Laesch North Central (Ill.)
Distance Medley Relay Amanda Laesch North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Sheila Walsh North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Maeve Evans NYU
5000m Run Joanna Johnson Oberlin
Pole Vault Michelle Favre Ramapo
Weight Throw Yaneve Fonge Rochester
High Jump Elizabeth Evans Rose-Hulman
55m Hurdles Jamie Thompson Rowan
High Jump Kinsey Bak Simpson (Iowa)
Mile Run Catie Ellingson Simpson (Iowa)
5000m Run Wendy Pavlus St. Lawrence
Triple Jump Emily Van Heel St. Thomas (Minn.)
High Jump Kacy Boburka SUNY Oneonta
800m Run Lauren Brunetto SUNY Oneonta
Distance Medley Relay Alyssa Bannon TCNJ
55m Dash Miriam Khan TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Emily Kulcyk TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Katie Nestor TCNJ
High Jump Brigit Roemer TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Alexandra Tomaselli TCNJ
800m Run Meryl Wimberley TCNJ
Triple Jump Nakeisha Jones Tufts
Pentathlon Liz Amici UW Eau Claire
High Jump Julia Baranek UW Eau Claire
400m Dash Talisa Emberts UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Talisa Emberts UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Jordanne Greenup UW Eau Claire
55m Hurdles Kim Miresse UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Corianna Saager UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Erin Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Laurel Beck UW La Crosse
55m Dash Kailey Charlton UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Jenna Halvorson UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Rebecca Scheuermann UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Caitlin Wippermann UW La Crosse
Pole Vault Danielle Carrigan UW Oshkosh
Mile Run Christy Cazzola UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Alexia Child UW Oshkosh
55m Dash Camille Davis UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Jecel Gerner UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Jecel Gerner UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
800m Run Ann Tank UW Platteville
Distance Medley Relay Sarah Glunn UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Kelly Haen UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Jasmine Haines UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Claire Roberts UW Stevens Point
Pentathlon Anne Guthrie UW Stout
High Jump Shelby Demos UW Whitewater
Weight Throw Jessa Luebke UW Whitewater
55m Dash Faith Burt Wartburg
4x400m Relay Faith Burt Wartburg
55m Hurdles Camesha Goods Wartburg
Shot Put Sarah Hoffmann Wartburg
4x400m Relay Kendra Kregel Wartburg
400m Dash Brittany Melloy Wartburg
4x400m Relay Brittany Melloy Wartburg
55m Dash Nevada Morrison Wartburg
400m Dash Nevada Morrison Wartburg
4x400m Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
Long Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
Triple Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Shannon Howell Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Erica Jackey Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Jessica Londeree Washington (Mo.)
Distance Medley Relay Liz Phillips Washington (Mo.)
Mile Run Randelle Boots Wellesley
800m Run Leah Clement Wellesley
Triple Jump Ashley Dell’Aira Wheaton (Mass.)
55m Hurdles Didi Jusme Wheaton (Mass.)
High Jump Jheri Gates Whitworth
Mile Run Tonya Turner Whitworth
Distance Medley Relay Elizabeth Danhakl Williams
5000m Run Annie Dear Williams
Distance Medley Relay Julieanne Fontana Williams
Distance Medley Relay Maya Harakawa Williams
Long Jump Tanasia Hoffler Williams
Triple Jump Tanasia Hoffler Williams
Distance Medley Relay Brianne Mirecki Williams