Cross Country All-Region Named for 2011 NCAA Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 14, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recognized nearly 560 athletes that earned All-Region awards for cross country in Division III following this weekend’s NCAA Regional Championships. Athletes of member schools that finished in the top 35 individually at one of the nine regional sites earned the honor.

The men’s teams at both Haverford and Calvin each had all seven runners within their respective region’s top 35 for All-Region honors. Nebraska Wesleyan and North Central (Ill.) followed on the men’s side with six athletes earning the distinction. Seven other schools had five athletes make the list.

Thirty-five conferences are represented in the men’s All-Region list. The NESCAC led them all with 22 honorees, followed by the UAA (20), SCAC (17), NCAC (17), MIAC (16), SCIAC (16), Centennial (16), and WIAC (15).

On the women’s side, Williams, Washington (Mo.), and Middlebury went 7-for-7 in All-Region plaudits. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Emory, and Johns Hopkins placed six on the All-Region list. Nine squads placed their scoring five in the region’s top 35.

The NESCAC also led all leagues with 25 women named to the All-Region list. The conference was followed by the UAA (22), Centennial (20), SCIAC (17), MIAC (17), SCAC (16), SUNYAC (15), and WIAC (15).

2011 USTFCCCA Division III Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Paul Lewis Albion
Bobby Over Allegheny
Kevin Edwards Allegheny
Patrick McGlaughlin Allegheny
Andrew Erskine Amherst
Patrick Grimes Amherst
Micheale Tesema Augsburg
Mike Tisza Augustana (Ill.)
Jonathan Smith Augustana (Ill.)
Kenneth Janosko Baldwin-Wallace
Noah Graboys Bates
Andrew Wortham Bates
Devin Dilts Bates
Zach Haskins Bethel (Minn.)
Matt Schafer Bethel (Minn.)
Matt Berens Bethel (Minn.)
Coby Horowitz Bowdoin
Matthew Hillard Bowdoin
Marc Boutin Brandeis
Chris Brown Brandeis
Luke Sohl Bridgewater (Va.)
Tim Miller Bridgewater (Va.)
Stephen Wahome Bridgewater State
Evan Reed Cal Lutheran
Dan Kerr Calvin
Matt Vander Roest Calvin
Greg Whittle Calvin
David Vande Bunte Calvin
Rhett Morici Calvin
Alex Wrobel Calvin
Job Christiansen Calvin
Marcus Huderle Carleton
Evan Gates Carnegie Mellon
Josh Newby Carnegie Mellon
Ethan Teare Case Western Reserve
Eli Horton Central (Iowa)
John Kieffer Centre
Willie Polio Centre
Jack Santos Centre
Albert Anastasio Centre
William Whitmore Chicago
Isaac Dalke Chicago
Rafer Dannenhauer Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Bryan Chow Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brian Sutter Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Alex Mauro Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Russell Page Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Alex Benway Clarkson
Kyle Heineman Coe
Jackson Brainerd Colorado College
Robby Caseria Colorado College
Nick Hall Colorado College
Kaleb Fergin Colorado College
Max Marinelli Colorado College
Tom Sederquist Concordia Moorhead
Ben Jacobs Cornell College
Makorobondo Salukombo Denison
Alexander Chappars Denison
Noah Droddy DePauw
Andrew Fine Dickinson
Dylan Straughan Dickinson
Ryan Steinbock Dickinson
Ted Macdonald Dickinson
Jacob Naegeli Earlham
Dan Nafziger Eastern Mennonite
Josh Williams Edgewood
Eric Reichert Elizabethtown
Rich Greco Elizabethtown
Aaron Focht Elizabethtown
Jake Austin Elmhurst
Geraint Davies Emory
Stephen Ellwood Emory
Alex Fleischhacker Emory
Bill Jones Franciscan
Greg Duckloe Franklin & Marshall
Joey Negreann Goucher
Ben Tyler Grinnell
Chad Norton Guilford
Derick Kosgei Guilford
Brett Kubiak Gwynedd-Mercy
Joe Kubiak Gwynedd-Mercy
Jack Deichert Hamline
Ellis Richardson Hamline
Eric Arnold Haverford
Jordan Schilit Haverford
Andrew Sturner Haverford
Peter Kissin Haverford
Brian Sokas Haverford
Tim Schoch Haverford
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford
Drew Avsec Heidelberg
Wes Haynie Hendrix
Nathan Love Hope
Blake Rottschafer Hope
Max Robinson Johns Hopkins
Brandon Hahn Johns Hopkins
Austin Stecklair Johns Hopkins
Kevin Hoyt Keene State
Willy Friedlander Kenyon
Cris Gutierrez La Verne
Caleb Sturgill Lewis & Clark
Scott Gage Linfield
Joseph Gladow Linfield
Dan McDermott Loras
Jerry Olp Loras
Austin Steil Loras
Marty Mitchell Luther
Austin Bauer Luther
Evan Neubauer Luther
Cody Stanton Lynchburg
Nolan Compton Lynchburg
William Orndorff Lynchburg
Anthony McBride Lynchburg
Alec Womboldt Manchester
Calvin Cook Manchester
Curtis Nordman Manchester
Caleb Muller Marietta
Sean Healy Mary Washington
Tyler Newhook Messiah
Michael Schmidt Middlebury
Jack Davies Middlebury
Nate Sans Middlebury
Greg Krathwohl Middlebury
Patrick Hebble Middlebury
Dan Harper MIT
Stephen Serene MIT
Roy Wedge MIT
Matt Lutcza Moravian
Mike Rathje Nebraska Wesleyan
Jordan Rector Nebraska Wesleyan
Ben Paben Nebraska Wesleyan
Parker Schoen Nebraska Wesleyan
Cole Marolf Nebraska Wesleyan
Johnny Rutford Nebraska Wesleyan
Antoine Gisore New England College
Matthew Perez North Central (Ill.)
Kevin Sparks North Central (Ill.)
Matt Brinkmeier North Central (Ill.)
DanKerley North Central (Ill.)
Neal Klein North Central (Ill.)
John Crain North Central (Ill.)
Dylan Karten NYU
Ryan Boyd NYU
Andrew Zitek NYU
Kevin Bonilla NYU
Stephen Williams Oberlin
Eric Kleinsasser Occidental
Colin Smith Occidental
Cole Williams Occidental
Louis Jochems Occidental
Sebi Devlin-Foltz Occidental
Dan Smith Ohio Northern
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan
Evan Hitchcock Ohio Wesleyan
Nathan Kafity Ohio Wesleyan
Daniel Flora Pacific (Ore.)
Joseph Deardorff Pacific (Ore.)
Alan DenAdel Pacific Lutheran
Ryan Millar Plattsburgh State
Justin Harrington Plattsburgh State
Alex Johnson Pomona-Pitzer
Crabo Anders Pomona-Pitzer
Paul Balmer Pomona-Pitzer
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia
Drew Clark Principia
Colin English Ramapo
Noah Brown Rhodes
Will Hawes Rhodes
Cody Beatty Rhodes
Matt Giannino RIT
Tim Smith Roanoke
James Vavra Rochester
Frank Ramirez Rochester
Adam Pacheck Rochester
Eric Dubois Rowan
Jake McCormack Rowan
Robert Rawls Rowan
Jeff Corelli RPI
Patrick Cavanaugh RPI
Alec Connelly Rutgers-Camden
Cohen Miles-Rath Saint John Fisher
Matt Scherber Saint John’s (Minn.)
John Subialka Saint John’s (Minn.)
Kevin Wanichko Saint Vincent
Chris Wasnetsky Scranton
Josiah Renton Shenandoah
Ryan Edwardson Simpson (Iowa)
John Vallo Southern Maine
Ryan O’Connell Springfield (Mass.)
Brian Fuller Springfield (Mass.)
John Johnston St. Lawrence
Steve Kiplagat St. Lawrence
Sam Rakoc St. Lawrence
Seth Jackson St. Lawrence
Grant Wintheiser St. Olaf
Brian Saksa St. Olaf
Tim Lillehaugen St. Olaf
Pat Boland St. Olaf
Ben Sathre St. Thomas (Minn.)
Tyler Iverson St. Thomas (Minn.)
Nick Marcantonio SUNY Cortland
Tom Hopkins SUNY Cortland
Pat Fannon SUNY Cortland
Mike Ramos SUNY Cortland
Joe Blazey SUNY Cortland
Peter Francia SUNY Fredonia
Lee Berube SUNY Geneseo
Eddie Novara SUNY Geneseo
Tom Clark SUNY Geneseo
Dylan Hardwick SUNY Oswego
Ian Quinlan Susquehanna
Jacob Phillips Swarthmore
Andy Herschman TCNJ
Rob Nihen TCNJ
Richard Peterson Thiel
Pancho Escobedo Trinity (Texas)
Matt Rand Tufts
Brian McLaughlin Tufts
Kyle Marks Tufts
Jeremy Provence Univ. of the Ozarks
David James Univ. of the Ozarks
Clay Bond Univ. of the South
John Gilmer Univ. of the South
Hudson Robb Univ. of the South
Jeff Chandler UT Tyler
Ross Renfroe UT Tyler
Nicklas Huff UT Tyler
Josh Kaul UW-La Crosse
Nate Routhier UW-La Crosse
Sam Simones UW-La Crosse
Jacob Peterson UW-La Crosse
John Dewitt UW-Oshkosh
Nate Stymiest UW-Oshkosh
Tyler Morey UW-Oshkosh
Sean Kutz UW-Oshkosh
Anthony Swimm UW-Platteville
Matt Borneman UW-Platteville
Jared Brandenburg UW-River Falls
Evan Cooper UW-Stevens Point
Michael Moore UW-Stevens Point
Tim Nelson UW-Stout
Mathias Werve UW-Whitewater
Sean Whitson Virginia Wesleyan
Nick Lauter Virginia Wesleyan
Darren Driscoll Virginia Wesleyan
Kevin McCarthy Wabash
Brian David Wabash
Dalton Boyer Wabash
Kenny Farris Wabash
Grant Moser Wartburg
Shane Warehime Wartburg
Michael Burnstein Washington (Mo.)
David Hamm Washington (Mo.)
Tucker Hartley Washington (Mo.)
Scott Ryan Washington and Jefferson
Bryan Marsh Wesleyan (Conn.)
Skyler Cummins Wesleyan (Conn.)
James Waterman Wheaton (Ill.)
Jake Waterman Wheaton (Ill.)
Mark Phillips Wheaton (Ill.)
Oliver Wood Whitman
Nathaniel Smauley Whittier
Aaron Jenkins Whitworth
Trevor Berrian Whitworth
Leo Castillo Willamette
Kevin Aubol Willamette
Ben Donovan Willamette
Kit Kingstad Willamette
Parker Bennett Willamette
Chris Lee Williams
Colin Cotton Williams
Jack Fitzhenry Williams
Wade Davis Williams
Josephat Koima Williams
Pat Carroll Wilmington (Ohio)
Luke Hutchings-Goetz Wooster
Tim Hartung York (Pa.)

 

WOMEN

Megan McPherson Adrian
Lauren Kettle Albion
Amanda Weaver Albion
Kristina Martin Allegheny
Kelly Gallagher Allegheny
Keri Lambert Amherst
Ali Simeone Amherst
Sarahbeth Jones Augustana (Ill.)
Sarah Rospert Baldwin-Wallace
Alicia Fannon Bates
Joanna Mongelluzo Bethany (W.Va.)
Mollie Gillberg Bethel (Minn.)
Madelena Rizzo Bowdoin
Olivia MacKenzie Bowdoin
Anna Ackerman Bowdoin
Kate Warwick Brandeis
Olivia Mills Bridgewater (Va.)
Molly Smith Bridgewater (Va.)
Claudia Keep Bryn Mawr
Toccoa Kahovec Cal Lutheran
Jodi Hoekstra Calvin
Alyssa Penning Calvin
Kaitlin Diemer Calvin
Alyssa Oram Calvin
Emma McCarron Capital
Alison Smyth Carleton
Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
Taylor ffitch Carleton
Rachael Klehm Carleton
Emily Wobb Carnegie Mellon
Megan O’Grady Carroll (Wis.)
Natalia Cabrera Case Western Reserve
Corin Bowen Case Western Reserve
Mel McDermott Central (Iowa)
Ashley El Rady Centre
Bekah Rehkamp Centre
Hannah Ellis Centre
Paige Farris Centre
Rachel Ohman Chicago
Michaela Whitelaw Chicago
Kayla McDonald Chicago
Jade Zaharoff Christopher Newport
Erin Rolaf Christopher Newport
Karen Bumiller Christopher Newport
Breanna Deutsch Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Sara Mostatabi Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Allison Barnwell Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Laura Sauvage Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Jennifer Tave Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Julia Rigby Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Keelie Finnel Coe
Eva Lauer Colby
Berol Dewdney Colby
Devin Nadar Colorado College
Maggie Harkins Colorado College
Camelia Mayfield CUA
Siri Retrum DePauw
Taylor Ludman Dickinson
Catherine Campbell Dickinson
Emily Miller Dickinson
Sara Patterson Dickinson
Traci Tempone Elizabethtown
Megan Tursi Elizabethtown
Eileen Cody Elizabethtown
Megan Patton Elizabethtown
Tess Gallegos Emory
Stephanie Crane Emory
Sara Gelb Emory
Melanie Frank Emory
Sabrina Jeppsson Emory
Tamara Surtees Emory
Nicole Krajewski Franciscan
Hillary Cain Franklin
Sheena Crawley Franklin & Marshall
Courtney Hochstetle George Fox
Kyler Philbin Gettysburg
Stephanie Rouse Grinnell
Ella Smith Grove City
Brooke Beskau Gustavus Adolphus
Kate Eggers Gustavus Adolphus
Beth Hauer Gustavus Adolphus
Katherine Klinges Gwynedd-Mercy
Sara Holland Hamline
Emily Lipman Haverford
Andrea Tocci Haverford
Emily Scott Haverford
Alice Vienneau Haverford
Sheri McCormack Hope
Meredith Busman Hope
Camille Borst Hope
Kate Nelson Hope
Kelly Lufkin Hope
Rachael Williams Illinois Wesleyan
Elise Anderson Illinois Wesleyan
Alissa Kersey Ithaca
Heidi Baumbach Ithaca
Hannah Eckstein Johns Hopkins
Holly Clarke Johns Hopkins
Ashley Murphy Johns Hopkins
Liz Provost Johns Hopkins
Lara Shegoski Johns Hopkins
Lindsey Sanborn Johns Hopkins
Katrina Woods Juniata
Paige Mills Keene State
Maggie Fitter Keene State
Andrea Walsh Keene State
Jenna Willett Kenyon
Illana Livstrom Lewis & Clark
Emily Thomas Lewis & Clark
Nelly Evans Linfield
Mimi Seeley Linfield
Shanna Peaden Linfield
Genna Kinley Loras
Mary Rector Loras
Emma Spoon Luther
Melissa Erickson Luther
Christina Storlie Luther
Kiley Trennepohl Lynchburg
Reba Leonard Marietta
Sophia Stone Mary Baldwin
Alaisha Guerra McMurry
Morgan Youd Meredith
Margo Cramer Middlebury
Addie Tousley Middlebury
Chelsea Ward-Wallers Middlebury
Emily Singer Middlebury
Hannah Meier Middlebury
Claire McIlvennie Middlebury
Emily Attwood Middlebury
Linda Keller Minnesota Morris
Marina Orrson Misericordia
Meredith Johnson Mississippi College
Brooke Johnson MIT
Elaine McVay MIT
Martina de Geus MIT
Rachel Bowden Monmouth (Ill.)
Cadee Rockwell Moravian
Samantha Mayden Muhlenberg
Nicole Cronin Muhlenberg
Hannah Kinberg Nebraska Wesleyan
Haley Sutter Nebraska Wesleyan
Ali Tewes Nebraska Wesleyan
Malania Huebert Nebraska Wesleyan
Krista Cota North Central (Ill.)
Alicia Zimmerman North Central (Ill.)
Kala Bingham North Central (Ill.)
Maeve Evans NYU
Paige Zelinsky NYU
Molly Martorella Oberlin
Carey Lyons Oberlin
Margaret Lindman Oberlin
Lindsay Neal Oberlin
Anna Dalton Occidental
Megan Lang Occidental
Eliza Dornbush Occidental
Alison Steinbrunner Ohio Northern
Kelly Casanova Ohio Northern
Lydia Weaver Ohio Northern
Ashley Baumer Ohio Northern
Shayla Siefker Ohio Northern
Cara DeAngelis Ohio Wesleyan
Hannah Sampson Ohio Wesleyan
Stefanie Braun Plattsburgh State
Julia Warren Plattsburgh State
Brittany Trahan Plattsburgh State
Kelley Driscoll Plattsburgh State
Amanda Schermerhorn Plattsburgh State
Annie Lydens Pomona-Pitzer
Casey Powell Principia
Kathryn Flyte Puget Sound
Emily Canales Redlands
Maddie Harrigan Rhodes
Becca Olivarez Rhodes
Aubrey Schonhoff Rhodes
Caroline Webster Rhodes
Claire Coulter Rhodes
Erin Lafave RIT
Grace England Roanoke
Jena Peacock Rowan
Vanessa Wright Rowan
Jen Rawls Rowan
Sammar Abueldoleh Rowan
Christine Koch RPI
Ivette Mejia Saint Vincent
Amy Smith Shenandoah
Molly Carl Southern Maine
Manon Gammon-Deering St. Benedict
Jenna Hulton St. Lawrence
McKayla Nuffer St. Lawrence
Jackie Lemme St. Lawrence
Megan Hulton St. Lawrence
Amy Cymerman St. Lawrence
Mackenzie Weber St. Norbert
Maren Westby St. Olaf
Emma Lee St. Olaf
Christine Muller St. Olaf
Rachel Dean St. Olaf
Taylor Berg St. Thomas (Minn.)
Erin Statz St. Thomas (Minn.)
Larissa Peyton St. Thomas (Minn.)
Alyson Dalton SUNY Cortland
Bori Tozser SUNY Cortland
Jordan Naylon SUNY Cortland
Alyssa Smith SUNY Geneseo
Ashley Jones SUNY Geneseo
Cassie Goodman SUNY Geneseo
Danae Polsin SUNY Geneseo
Emily Sullivan SUNY Geneseo
Nichole Wischoff SUNY New Paltz
Lauren Brunetto SUNY Oneonta
Melissa Frick Swarthmore
Cathy Goncalves TCNJ
Katie Nestor TCNJ
Rosemary Steup Trinity (Texas)
Maddie Murphy Trinity (Texas)
Michelle Oberndorf Trinity (Texas)
Jessica Pagano Trinity (Texas)
Anya Price Tufts
Lilly Fisher Tufts
Madeline Carey Tufts
Mimi Petersen UC Santa Cruz
Lauren Carlton UC Santa Cruz
Willow Smith Univ. of the South
Ashlyn Mauer UW-Eau Claire
Madison Sawyer UW-Eau Claire
Steph Sjostrom UW-Eau Claire
Alyssa Sybilrud UW-Eau Claire
Lucy Ramquist UW-Eau Claire
Rachel Schroeder UW-La Crosse
Christy Cazzola UW-Oshkosh
Danielle Kunkel UW-Platteville
Katie Rydeen UW-River Falls
Kelly Haen UW-Stevens Point
Julia Colling UW-Stevens Point
Annie Olson UW-Stevens Point
Alexa Ahler UW-Stout
Maddy Roznos UW-Whitewater
Alyssa Duncan UW-Whitewater
Kelly Holmes Vassar
Elizabeth Forbes Vassar
Alana Enabnit Wartburg
Emily Eimers Wartburg
Laura Sigmund Wartburg
Sammi Bruett Wartburg
Haddie Vawter Wartburg
Erica Jackey Washington (Mo.)
Elizabeth Phillips Washington (Mo.)
Lucy Cheadle Washington (Mo.)
Sarah Fisher Washington (Mo.)
Molly Wawrzyniak Washington (Mo.)
Jessica Londeree Washington (Mo.)
Grace Bridwell Washington (Mo.)
Kristen Galligan Washington and Jefferson
Lauren Schultz Washington and Lee
Brandie Huffman Washington and Lee
Randelle Boots Wellesley
Leah Clement Wellesley
Emilie Gilbert Whitman
Mollee Huisinga Whitman
Caitlin Iglehart Whitman
Christine Verduzco Whittier
Michele Callaway Whittier
Eva Aguilar Whittier
Molly Litherland Whittier
Adrianna Davidek Whittier
Joy Shufeldt Whitworth
Michaela Freeby Willamette
Kaitlin Greene Willamette
Theresa Edwards Willamette
Emily D’Addario William Smith
Chiara Del Piccolo Williams
Olivia Delia Williams
Shayna Barbash Williams
Anna Spiers Williams
Alison Smith Williams
Celeste Berg Williams
Lauren Goldstein-Kral Williams
Annie Cekada Wilmington (Ohio)
Mary Pfeifer Wittenberg
Colleen O’Neil Wooster