2016 High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year

2016 High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year

UPDATE: The boys and girls winners for the state of Oregon were mistakenly switched in the initial release. The correct listing can be seen below.

NEW ORLEANS — The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Tuesday its state-by-state winners of the its third annual High School Coach of the Year Award for track & field.

Started in 2014, the award is bestowed to selected coaches based on a number of criteria: their teams’ finishes at their respective state championships, the number of different events in which athletes were qualified, individual championships and how their teams’ performances stack up to previous years, among other criteria.

One boys coach and one girls coach from each state — and the District of Columbia — is selected, except in the case of Girls Coach of the Year in Georgia, where there we co-Coaches of the Year.

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing his or her achievements.

As a bonus, the winners from each state are now in consideration for the USTFCCCA’s National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year Award. One boys coach and one girls coach will be chosen by a panel of experts and those names will be announced later this month.

The full lists of state-by-state winners can be seen below.

Boys High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year

State Name School
Alabama Pat Galle UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Alaska Jason Hofacker Anchorage Christian Schools
Arizona Eric Richardson Chandler High School
Arkansas Andrew Yoakum Fayetteville High School
California Coley Candaele Vista Murrieta High School
Colorado Jeff Donnel Pomona High School
Connecticut Jeff Weber Wethersfield High School
Delaware Joseph Gioffre Salesianum School
District of Columbia Anthony Belber Georgetown Day School
Florida Fred Finke Lyman High School
Georgia Napoleon Cobb Southwest DeKalb High School
Hawaii Gary Sanchez H.P. Baldwin High School
Idaho Brad Abbott Rocky Mountain High School
Illinois Barry Malloyd East St. Louis Senior High School
Indiana Kenneth Browner Carmel High School
Iowa Bill  Schwarz Prairie High School
Kansas Ryan Foster Shawnee Mission North
Kentucky Terry Yeast Mercer County Senior High School
Louisiana Pete Boudreaux Catholic High School
Maine Derek Veilleux Scarborough High School
Maryland Beth Shook Westlake High School
Massachusetts Jim Blackburn Newton North High School
Michigan Rick Bauer Saugatuck High School
Minnesota Aaron Berndt Wayzata High School
Mississippi Shane Baltz Senatobia High School
Missouri Matt Warren Lafayette High School
Montana Rob Stanton Billings West High School
Nebraska Colin Johnston Millard West High School
Nevada Pat Wulfekuhle Yerington High School
New Hampshire Hayden Daly Concord High School
New Jersey Karl Torchia Christian Brothers Academy
New Mexico Kenny Henry V. Sue Cleveland High School
New York Ron Wilson Huntington High School
North Carolina Gary Bishop North Brunswick High School
North Dakota Tim Jacobsen Century High School
Ohio Chuck Kyle Saint Ignatius High School
Oklahoma Chris Lowrey Edmond Memorial High School
Oregon Erin Regali Henry D. Sheldon High School 
Pennsylvania Steve Shisler State College Area High School
Rhode Island Jim Doyle Bishop Hendricken High School
South Carolina Blake Bishop Hilton Head Island High School
South Dakota Scott Benson St Thomas More High School
Tennessee Brad  Perry Brentwood Academy
Texas Kyle Carver New Deal High School
Utah Andy Jacobs Orem High School
Vermont Mark Chaplin Union 32 High School
Virginia Claude Toukene Western Branch High School
Washington Duane Lee Lincoln High School
West Virginia Doak Markley Williamstown High School
Wisconsin Mike Steiner Brookfield East High School
Wyoming Mark Hileman Kelly Walsh High School

 

Girls High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year

State Name School
Alabama Jim Tate St. Pauls Episcopal High School
Alaska Jason Hofacker Anchorage Christian Schools
Arizona Eric Richardson Chandler High School
Arkansas TJ Powell Magnolia High School
California Amrit Lal Carson High School
Colorado Conrad Crist Fort Collins High School
Connecticut Anne Burrows Bloomfield High School
Delaware Jim Fischer Ursuline Academy
District of Columbia Anthony Belber Goergetown Day School
Florida Mark Napier Lakewood Ranch High School
Georgia Jason Cage Westlake High School
Georgia Robert Wilson Westlake High School
Hawaii Kimo Higgins Hawaii Preparatory Academy
Idaho Jeff Carpenter Bishop Kelly High School
Illinois Brian Evans Lincoln-Way East High School
Indiana Le’gretta Hinds Smith Warren Central High School
Iowa Jesse  Hunt Waukee High School
Kansas Tad Remsberg Newton High School
Kentucky Sheree Beaumont Louisville Male High School
Louisiana Tommy Badon Lafayette Christian Academy
Maine Danny Paul Falmouth High School
Maryland Henry Brady Charles Herbert Flowers High School
Massachusetts Thomas Shaw Milton High School
Michigan Eugene LeBron Ithaca High School
Minnesota Meghan Orgeman Crumb Alexandria Area High School
Mississippi Greg Warnick Tupelo Christian Preparatory
Missouri Jesse Griffin Lee’s Summit West
Montana Spencer Huls Corvallis High School
Nebraska Nancy Lockmon Giltner High School
Nevada Roy Session Centennial High School
New Hampshire Noah Pion Bedford High School
New Jersey Mike McCabe Union Catholic High School
New Mexico Tim Flores V. Sue Cleveland High School
New York Mike DeMay Rush–Henrietta Senior High School
North Carolina Elizabeth Gary Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
North Dakota Rory Biel Fargo Davies High School
Ohio Jared Krout Findlay Liberty-Benton High School
Oklahoma Tim Grantham Edmond Memorial High School
Oregon Dave  Turnbull Summit High School
Pennsylvania Kelly Jensen Cheltenham High School
Rhode Island John  Marchand Smithfield High School
South Carolina Kevin Kevin Wando High School
South Dakota Jim Jarovski Lincoln High School
Tennessee Yusuf Sharif Whitehaven High School
Texas June Villers DeSoto High School
Utah Larry Jones North Summit High School
Vermont Chip Langmaid St. Johnsbury Academy
Virginia Justin Byron Nansemond River High School
Washington Duane Lewis Lynnwood High School
West Virginia David Bailey Winfield High School
Wisconsin Calvin Matthew Rufus King High School 
Wyoming Brent Jorgensen Natrona County High School