2017 USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country All-Region Honorees

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for the 2017 NCAA Division III Cross Country season were recognized Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the Regional Championships last weekend.

A total of 280 men and 280 women from 239 programs earned the distinction by finishing among the top-35 runners at one of the eight regional sites across the country. Only athletes from member institutions are eligible.

MORE: Regional Championships Central
LINKS: Men’s All-Region | Women’s All-Region

There were six programs that had all seven of their runners earn All-Region honors. Men’s programs that stood out included Calvin, Christopher Newport, Haverford and North Central (Ill.), while the two women’s programs that peppered the list were Johns Hopkins and SUNY Geneseo.

Ten different programs had six athletes earn All-Region distinction. Six of those were women’s programs (Carleton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Emory, MIT, RPI and St. Thomas (Minn.)) to go along with four men’s teams (Emory, Loras, Pomona-Pitzer and UW-La Crosse).

On a conference level, the UAA and NESCAC were the only leagues with 40 or more athletes honored. The UAA led the way with 46, while the NESCAC followed close behind with 44.

Many of the athletes who were named All-Region will compete this weekend at the 2017 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships in Elsah, Illinois.

2017 USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Student-Athlete Year Institution
Andrew Bill SO Albion
Kiehl Smith SO Albion
Andrew Wittland JR Albion
John Hughes SR Allegheny (Pa.)
Carter Smith SR Allegheny (Pa.)
Matt Svetz JR Allegheny (Pa.)
Cosmo Brossy JR Amherst
Mohamed Hussein SR Amherst
Tucker Meijer JR Amherst
Clark Ricciardelli SO Amherst
Matthew Dynan JR Babson
Zach Magin SR Bates
Stephen Rowe SR Bates
Tanner Carson SO Berea (Ky.)
Logan McKenzie SO Berea (Ky.)
Dakota Frost SO Bluffton
Sean MacDonald JR Bowdoin
Ben Torda JR Bowdoin
Mitchell Hutton SR Brandeis
Ryan Stender SR Brandeis
Robert Hiegel JR Bridgewater (Va.)
Robert Theimer JR Bridgewater (Va.)
Timothy Kahovec SR Cal Lutheran
Simon Ricci SO Caltech
Mark DeJong SR Calvin
Nathanael Dick JR Calvin
Tyler Johnson SO Calvin
Jamison Koeman JR Calvin
Andrew Philipose SR Calvin
Andrew Rylaarsdam SR Calvin
Justin Varineau FR Calvin
Donson Cook-Gallardo Carleton
Tris Dodge Carleton
Cameron Meikle Carleton
Lucas Mueller Carleton
Matthew Wilkinson Carleton
Aaditya Mhatre JR Carnegie Mellon
Jared Moore JR Carnegie Mellon
Jordan Safer SR Carnegie Mellon
Liam Walsh SO Carnegie Mellon
Evan Yukevich SO Carnegie Mellon
Sam Merriman SR Case Western Reserve
Grandon Smith SR Castleton State
Mark Fairley Central (Iowa)
Tanner Rathje Central (Iowa)
Nathan Riggs SR Centre
Ralph Patejunas SO Chicago
Peyton Artz JR Christopher Newport
Jeffrey Dover SR Christopher Newport
John LaPointe SR Christopher Newport
Cavanaugh McGaw SO Christopher Newport
Jason Putnam SO Christopher Newport
William Rabil SR Christopher Newport
Grayson Reid SR Christopher Newport
Thomas D’Anieri SO Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Kevin Huang SR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Stevie Steinberg FR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Kyle Suver SR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Max Blackburn SO Colorado College
Danny Aschale SO Connecticut College
Scott Mason JR Connecticut College
Austin Bach Cornell College
Cuyler Gabriel Cornell College
Mason Wicker Cornell College
Zach Batt JR DePauw
Polo Burguete SR DePauw
Paul Christian JR DePauw
Bryce Descavish SO Dickinson
Gabriel Penk SR Earlham
Doug Kramer FR Eastern (Pa.)
Tyler Alansky JR Elizabethtown
Samuel Gerstenbacher SO Elizabethtown
Sam Branson SO Emory
Max Brown SR Emory
Marty Pimentel SO Emory
Bennett Shaw JR Emory
Shane Sullivan SR Emory
Luis Torres SO Emory
Brian Amaral SR Fitchburg State
Liam Galligan FR Franciscan
Ethan Francis JR Fredonia
Damon Kilgore SR Gordon (Mass.)
Peter DeWeirdt SR Hamilton
Jacob Hedrick JR Hanover
Joe Rector SR Hanover
Dylan Gearinger JR Haverford
Ryan Herlihy JR Haverford
Marcelo Jauregui-Volpe SR Haverford
Sam McCalpin SO Haverford
Greg Morgan JR Haverford
Graham Peet JR Haverford
Henry Woods SR Haverford
Austin Neura SO Heidelberg
Forest Stewart SO Ithaca
Matt Andrews SR John Carroll
Oliver Hickson JR Johns Hopkins
Louis Levine SR Johns Hopkins
Panth Patel SR Johns Hopkins
Scott Pourshalchi JR Johns Hopkins
Charles Thornton SR Johns Hopkins
Jackson Kelly SO Kalamazoo
Josh Janusiak JR Lawrence
Jeffrey Mullins SR Lewis & Clark
Sean Richardson SO Lewis & Clark
Blake Slattengren SR Lewis & Clark
Jeff Lee SR Linfield
Justin Adams Loras
Jack Carroll Loras
Brien Nugent Loras
Timothy Sevcik Loras
Mason Tope Loras
Patrick Wolak Loras
Erik Duethman Luther
Patrick Finnegan Luther
Luke Lumbar Luther
Tristan Lucy-Speidel JR Lynchburg
Blake Harris SR Manchester
Ryan Gurgel Martin Luther
Jeff Gibson SO Mary Washington
Kevin Jones SR Mary Washington
David Haines FR Marywood
Benjamin Schott JR Messiah
Ascencion Aispuro SR Middlebury
Matt D’Aquila FR Middlebury
Theo Henderson SO Middlebury
Harrison Knowlton JR Middlebury
Alexander Fitch JR Misericordia
Sean Luzzi SR Misericordia
Aidan Gilson JR MIT
Alex Knoedler SR MIT
Dennis Maloney JR MIT
Josh Rosenkranz JR MIT
Billy Woltz SO MIT
Greg Jaindl SO Moravian
Adam Sopchak SR Mount Union
Nick Thomas JR Mount Union
Colten Trimble JR Mount Union
Corey Mullins JR Muhlenberg
Chad Berens Nebraska Wesleyan
Ash Gandul Nebraska Wesleyan
Andy Vasquez Nebraska Wesleyan
Jordan Wheeler Nebraska Wesleyan
Argeni Bailon SR North Central (Ill.)
Al Baldonado JR North Central (Ill.)
Jared Borowsky FR North Central (Ill.)
Zach Hird JR North Central (Ill.)
Matthew Norvell JR North Central (Ill.)
Dan O’Keefe SR North Central (Ill.)
Dhruvil Patel JR North Central (Ill.)
Brody Hale JR Norwich
Robert Desisto SR NYU
Neil Saddler SR NYU
Brandon Shirazi JR NYU
Jovani Barajas SR Occidental
Michael Caballero SO Occidental
Keenan Leary SR Occidental
Thomas Robertson SO Occidental
Bobby Borger SR Ohio Northern
Ian McVey JR Ohio Northern
Matt Molinaro SR Ohio Northern
Brad Hodkinson JR Pacific Lutheran
Kyle Rapacz JR Pacific Lutheran
Sam Brunnette JR Plymouth State
Julian Degroot-Lutzner JR Pomona-Pitzer
James Kinney SR Pomona-Pitzer
Colin Mulligan JR Pomona-Pitzer
Andy Reischling JR Pomona-Pitzer
Nicholas Vucovich SR Pomona-Pitzer
Owen Woo FR Pomona-Pitzer
Zach Matthiesen SR Principia
Nate Richards SR Principia
Shane Witters Hicks SR Principia
Jeremy Hernandez SR Ramapo
WIlliam McCoy JR Ramapo
Matt Tuohy JR Ramapo
Joseph Esparza JR Redlands
Spencer Fields JR Rhodes
Toler Freyaldenhoven SO Rhodes
Adam Hearn JR Rhodes
Ryan Phillips SR Rhodes
Dominic Voehler JR Rhodes
James Bailey SR RIT
Evan Feigel JR RIT
Otto Kingstedt JR RIT
John Mooney SR RIT
Dan Henry JR Rowan
Matt Russo SO Rowan
Kevin Veltre SR Rowan
James Anderson SR RPI
Joe Domanico SO RPI
Grant O’Connor JR RPI
Sean O’Connor JR RPI
Matthew Burgstahler Saint John’s (Minn.)
Ian Mckenzie Simpson (Iowa)
Chandler Vincent SO Southern Maine
Michael Myers SO Southern Virginia
Jack Pinho JR Springfield (Mass.)
Patrick Mortensen SO St. Lawrence
Dadley Ogetii SO St. Lawrence
Keith Ketola St. Olaf
Thomas Lerdall St. Olaf
Isaac Boedigheimer St. Scholastica
Easton Foss St. Scholastica
Karl Wachter St. Thomas (Minn.)
Langston Gash JR Stevenson
Patrick Watson SO Stevenson
Joe D’Amico JR Stockton
Alex Burks SR SUNY Geneseo
Isaac Garcia-Cassani SR SUNY Geneseo
Matt Jorgensen SR SUNY Geneseo
Connor Pulvidente SR SUNY Geneseo
John Ripa JR SUNY Geneseo
Devin Akerley JR SUNY Oneonta
Colin Greenseich SR SUNY Oswego
Dylan McCarthy JR SUNY Oswego
Mitch Marlow SO SUNY Plattsburgh
Matthew Saponara JR TCNJ
Quinn Wasko JR TCNJ
Lewis Duke SR Trine
Nicholas Zak JR Trine
Harry Bellow FR Trinity (Texas)
Austin Brown SR Trinity (Texas)
Colin Raposo JR Tufts
Paul Colosi SO UC Santa Cruz
Draven Hawk SO UC Santa Cruz
Nick Klieber FR UC Santa Cruz
Kellen O’Neill FR UC Santa Cruz
Nathaneal Rankin FR Univ. of the Ozarks
Owen Legrone SR Univ. of the South
Riley Huffman SR UW-Eau Claire
Darin Lau SR UW-Eau Claire
Kyler Lueck SO UW-Eau Claire
Brendon Paucek SR UW-Eau Claire
Ian Ewers SR UW-La Crosse
Sam Hinz JR UW-La Crosse
Tyler Nault SO UW-La Crosse
Josh Schraeder SO UW-La Crosse
Thomas Schultz JR UW-La Crosse
Jonah Weisse SR UW-La Crosse
Zach Lee JR UW-Platteville
Walker Rynes SR UW-Platteville
Alex Egbert JR UW-Stevens Point
Matt Stelmasek SO UW-Stevens Point
Tyler Ellefson SO UW-Stout
Alex Ilyushev JR UW-Stout
Joe Van Grinsven JR UW-Stout
Brett Harms SR UW-Whitewater
Michael Scarlett SR Vassar
Dominic Patacsil JR Wabash
Caleb Appleton Wartburg
Eli Kaczinski Wartburg
Sam Pinkowski Wartburg
Casey Roberts Wartburg
Harley Moyer JR Washington & Jefferson
Peter Johnsrud JR Washington (Mo.)
David O’gara SR Washington (Mo.)
Marco Quaroni SO Washington (Mo.)
Kirby Simon SR Washington (Mo.)
Cooper Baird JR Washington and Lee
Austin Kinne SO Washington and Lee
MacKenzye Leroy SR Washington and Lee
Hank Patrick JR Washington and Lee
Alex Robbins SR Wentworth (Mass.)
Eli Fournier SO Whitman
Julian Sandoval JR Whittier
Benjamin White FR Whittier
Come Nzibarega SR Whitworth
Franklin Livolsi SO Widener
Ryan Rastatter JR Widener
Keith Carlson JR Willamette
Ross Enlow SO Willamette
Michael Montague SO Willamette
Ryan Cox SO Williams
Ben Decker SR Williams
Aidan Ryan FR Williams
Liam Simpson SR Williams
Jacob Jodat SR Wisconsin Lutheran
Charles Rodeheffer JR Wittenberg
Grant Dell SR York (Pa.)
Alex Smith SR York (Pa.)

 

WOMEN

Student-Athlete Year Institution
Allison Snyder SR Albion
Emily Forner JR Allegheny (Pa.)
Sarah Hevener JR Allegheny (Pa.)
Olivia Mamula SR Allegheny (Pa.)
Hannah Garn SR Alma
Haley Greene FR Amherst
Kristin Ratliff SO Amherst
Nicky Roberts SR Amherst
Jackie Schane JR Aurora
Madison Kile FR Baldwin Wallace
Bella Pendola SO Baldwin Wallace
Katherine Cook SR Bates
Ayden Eickhoff JR Bates
Abby Hamilton FR Bates
Emma Roberts SO Benedictine (Ill.)
Abby Carroll SO Berry
Alainna Chretien SR Berry
Meredith Herman SO Berry
Anna Hage Bethel (Minn.)
Annika Halverson Bethel (Minn.)
Sarah Kelley SR Bowdoin
Caroline Shipley SO Bowdoin
Emily Bryson JR Brandeis
Julia Bryson JR Brandeis
Calista Ariel SO Bridgewater (Va.)
Kate Edwards SR Bryn Mawr
Claire Hu FR Caltech
Katie Diekema JR Calvin
Hope Gaffner SR Calvin
Michelle Koetje SO Calvin
Marissa McGahan SR Calvin
Kate McLain SR Calvin
Ruthie Boyd Carleton
Emma Greenlee Carleton
Emily Kaegi Carleton
Meg Mathison Carleton
Amanda Mosborg Carleton
Samantha Schnirring Carleton
Aparna Alavilli SR Carnegie Mellon
Abigail Levine SO Carnegie Mellon
Kathryn Reilly SO Carnegie Mellon
Danielle Kulpins SR Case Western Reserve
Holly McKinney Central (Iowa)
Courtney Gibson SO Centre
Annie Rodenfels JR Centre
Hallie Searcy FR Centre
Maggie Boudreau FR Chicago
Kelsey Dunn SR Chicago
Khia Kurtenbach JR Chicago
Jessica Lee SO Christopher Newport
Ellen Berkley SR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Roselyn Cantu SR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Abby Johnson FR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Dulcie Jones FR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Malea Martin JR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Bryn McKillop SR Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Kaitlyn Mooney FR Coast Guard
Caitlin Lawlor SR Colby
Annabel Driussi SO Colorado College
Kelsey Maxwell SR Colorado College
Leah Veldhuisen JR Colorado College
Allysa Warling JR Colorado College
Emily Villines JR Concordia Texas
MariKate Murphy Cornell College
Kiera Lyons SR CUA
Beth Dauer SR DeSales
Meaghan Driscoll JR DeSales
Veronica Wheeler SR DeSales
Sofia Canning SR Dickinson
Tessa Cassidy SO Dickinson
Michaela Mast SR Eastern Mennonite
Maria Anderson SR Elizabethtown
Kelsey Brady SR Elizabethtown
Kaitlin Donahue FR Elizabethtown
Colleen Kernan JR Elizabethtown
Brenna McNamee SR Elizabethtown
Abby Durfee FR Emory
Carrie McIntyre FR Emory
Kayla O’Shea JR Emory
Tru Powell SR Emory
Kaylee Slade JR Emory
Gabrielle Stravach SR Emory
Grace Galligan SO Franciscan
Maci Jokumsen FR George Fox
Kayla Moore SR George Fox
Elizabeth Hilfrank SR Gettysburg
Sarah Rinehart JR Gettysburg
Emma Zimmerman Grinnell
Sadie Novak-Klug Gustavus Adolphus
Grace Heller JR Hamilton
Hanna Jerome SR Hamilton
Madeline Dopp Hamline
Nicole Giannetti SR Haverford
Amelia Keyser-Gibson SR Haverford
Katie Sullivan SR Haverford
Rachel House JR Heidelberg
Alissa Frazee SR Hope
Emily Hamilton JR Hope
Avery Lowe JR Hope
Chelsea Miskelley SO Hope
Rachael Webb SR Hope
Victoria Drake SR Illinois Wesleyan
Taryn Cordani JR Ithaca
Sierra Grazia JR Ithaca
Denise Ibarra SR Ithaca
Emilie Mertz JR Ithaca
Erin Kiley SR John Carroll
Cassie Schillero SR John Carroll
Ellie Clawson JR Johns Hopkins
Rebecca Grusby SO Johns Hopkins
Lauren Jacob SO Johns Hopkins
Felicia Koerner JR Johns Hopkins
Kristin Meek SO Johns Hopkins
Therese Olshanski FR Johns Hopkins
Caroline Smith SR Johns Hopkins
Melissa Cerrillos JR La Verne
Alexis Segura FR LeTourneau
Courtney Beard JR Linfield
Emma Knudson SR Linfield
Kaelia Neal SR Linfield
Kenzie Carney Luther
Anna Ryden Luther
Michela Cholak SO Lynchburg
Samantha Schreiber JR Lynchburg
Morgan Watson JR Lynchburg
Hannah Wappes SO Manchester
Jillian Weisbeck JR Mary Washington
Lindsey Prichard FR Methodist
Read Allen SR Middlebury
Kate MacCary JR Middlebury
Abigail Nadler JR Middlebury
Meg Wilson SO Middlebury
Clare Schoen JR Misericordia
Katie Bacher SO MIT
Katie Collins FR MIT
Mary Eccles SR MIT
Megan McCandless SO MIT
Marissa McPhillips SO MIT
Leandra Zimmermann JR MIT
Katie Mayer SO Moravian
Katie Durisin SO Mount Union
Hilary Reigle JR Mount Union
Katie Vance SR Mount Union
Rachel Timberlake FR Muskingum
Hannah Awtry Nebraska Wesleyan
Ellie Beiermann Nebraska Wesleyan
Sydni Harris Nebraska Wesleyan
Hanna Hegemann Nebraska Wesleyan
Abby Shafer SR New England College
Madelyn Scopp FR North Central (Ill.)
Hannah Haley SR NYU
Sabrina Herrmann JR NYU
Marija Crook SO Oberlin
Linnea Halsten JR Oberlin
Oona Jung-Beeman SO Oberlin
Aria Blumm JR Occidental
Sabrina Thurber SO Occidental
Eva Townsend SR Occidental
Roxanne Valle JR Occidental
Ashlie Baumann JR Ohio Northern
Emily Richards SR Ohio Northern
Claire Lamb JR Otterbein
Heather Sandvik JR Otterbein
Serena Wallace JR Pacific (Ore.)
Savanna Carr FR Penn State Behrend
Helen Guo SO Pomona-Pitzer
Lauren Hamilton SO Pomona-Pitzer
Sam Schaffer FR Puget Sound
Maria Ramirez SO Redlands
Ashley Litoff SR Rhodes
Rebecca Schwan JR RIT
Rachel Bargabos JR Rochester (N.Y.)
Danielle Bartolotta FR Rochester (N.Y.)
Karina Bolton JR RPI
Maggie Bond SO RPI
Autumn Grim SO RPI
Jaime Lord SR RPI
Andrea Squeri SO RPI
Maddie Sturm SO RPI
Sydney Bigelow JR Southern Virginia
Morgan Bingham FR Southern Virginia
Caroline Driscoll JR St. Lawrence
Sarah Moon JR St. Lawrence
Mary Terhune FR St. Lawrence
Taylor Domro SO St. Norbert
Lisa Fisher St. Olaf
Bryony Hawgood St. Olaf
Jordan Lutz St. Olaf
Jena Moody St. Olaf
Casey Hovland St. Scholastica
Ali Glassbrenner St. Thomas (Minn.)
Jenny Launder St. Thomas (Minn.)
Melissa Marsh St. Thomas (Minn.)
Amber Matzoll St. Thomas (Minn.)
Sara Ness St. Thomas (Minn.)
Becca Wilkin St. Thomas (Minn.)
Kelly Winklbauer JR Stevenson
Alicia Belko SR Stockton
Dana Cebulski SO SUNY Geneseo
Annibel Coolican SO SUNY Geneseo
Genny Corcoran SO SUNY Geneseo
Carissa DiTullio FR SUNY Geneseo
Allie Fernandez JR SUNY Geneseo
Kristen Homeyer SR SUNY Geneseo
Elise Ramirez JR SUNY Geneseo
Emily Cavanagh SO SUNY New Paltz
Megan Reilly SO SUNY New Paltz
Lilly Price SO Swarthmore
Xiaojing Zeng JR Swarthmore
Natalie Cooper JR TCNJ
Gabriella DeVito FR TCNJ
Madeleine Tattory JR TCNJ
Kyla Binfet SR Trine
Evonne Bultemeyer FR Trine
Emma MacEachern SR Trinity (Texas)
Molly McCullough JR Trinity (Texas)
Haley McFadden SR Trinity (Texas)
Laura Taylor SO Trinity (Texas)
Olivia Barnett JR Tufts
Natalie Bettez JR Tufts
Brittany Bowman SR Tufts
Carly Curcuru FR Tufts
Kelsey Tierney JR Tufts
Lindsey Rayborn SR UT Dallas
Jessica Ostrowski FR Utica
Kaitlyn Stinson SO Utica
Mel Becker SR UW-Eau Claire
Lizzy Cisewski FR UW-Eau Claire
Callie Fischer SR UW-Eau Claire
Morgan Marek JR UW-Eau Claire
Sam Slattery SO UW-Eau Claire
Samantha Court SR UW-La Crosse
Rachel Jeffers FR UW-La Crosse
Sadie Kroll JR UW-La Crosse
Kaitlyn McDaniel SR UW-La Crosse
Rebecca Voss SR UW-La Crosse
Ashton Keene SO UW-Oshkosh
Cheyenne Moore SR UW-Oshkosh
Johanna Meister JR UW-Platteville
Katie Wardinski JR UW-Platteville
Abigail Fouts SR UW-River Falls
Nikki Jurik JR UW-River Falls
Linsey Tolkkinen JR UW-River Falls
Bailey Wolf SO UW-Stevens Point
Jessica Petruzates JR UW-Stout
Marissa Coombs SR Virginia Wesleyan
Emily Latimer SR Virginia Wesleyan
Ashlyn Bagge Wartburg
Cassidy Christopher Wartburg
Carina Collet Wartburg
Beth Mallon Wartburg
Shae McEnany Wartburg
Paige Lawler SO Washington (Mo.)
Alison Lindsay SR Washington (Mo.)
Lara Rix FR Washington (Mo.)
Sophie Watterson SO Washington (Mo.)
Audrey Western SR Washington (Mo.)
Kirsten McMichael JR Washington and Lee
Julia Moody SO Washington and Lee
Angela Marchetti SR Waynesburg
Jess Cardin SR Westfield State
Aryn Embretson JR Wheaton (Ill.)
Rebecca Marcotte SR Wheaton (Ill.)
Hannah Roeske FR Wheaton (Ill.)
Whitney Rich SO Whitman
Jessica Iribe SR Whittier
Julissa Tobias SR Whittier
Kayla Leland JR Whitworth
Marissa Mount SO Whitworth
Thais Pedro-Trujillo SR Whitworth
Krystal Roberts FR Whitworth
Bailey Scott SR Whitworth
Hannah Swanson SR Willamette
Erica Barrett FR Williams
Anna Harleen SR Williams
Victoria Kingham SR Williams
Audrey Rustad SO Williams
Mia Rogers JR Worcester State
Sydney Packard SO WPI