2021 NCAA DI Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – The winds of change swept through the NCAA Division I Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index between Week 1 and Week 2 after one of the busiest weekends of the season thus far.

Twenty-four of the top-25 teams ended up in new spots, when the most recent National TFRI was released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), as the season heated up.

NCAA Division I — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
BYU
LSU
Florida
Southern California
Oregon
1
BYU
2
LSU
3
Florida
4
Southern California
5
Oregon
All TFRI Reports

BYU jumped 11 spots from No. 12 to No. 1 to become the top-ranked outdoor team for the first time in program history. The Cougars sent a ferocious pack of athletes to the Hayward Premiere in Eugene, Oregon, and came back with a plethora of top marks. BYU notched seven national top-5 marks inside the redesigned Hayward Field, including three of the top-4 spots on the 5000-meter Descending Order List: Conner Mantz (No. 2, 13:24.78), Casey Clinger (No. 3, 13:24.90) and Brandon Garnica (No. 4, 13:26.62). Clayson Shumway also nabbed the national lead in the steeplechase at 8:47.48.

Former No. 1 LSU fell one spot to No. 2 to no fault of its own. The Tigers added or improved four national top-5 marks to their ledger, including two of the top-4 spots in the hammer from Jake Norris (No. 2, 72.31m/237-3) and John Nerdal (No. 4, 70.92m/232-8) as well as another top-5 effort in the 200 (Noah Williams sits No. 4 at 20.28; Terrance Laird is still the national leader with his 19.81, good enough for No. 3 on the all-time collegiate chart).

Home cooking sent Florida from No. 21 to No. 3, as a majority of the squad opened up at the Florida Relays. The Gators compiled nine national top-10 marks this past weekend, including a national leader from Thomas Mardal in the hammer (75.77/248-7). Joseph Fahnbulleh went 20.10 in the 200 to rank No. 2 nationally in that event, which pairs quite well with his No. 1 billing in the 100 of 10.08. Clayton Brown is up to his old ways, notching top-3 marks in both the high jump (No. 2, 2.23m/7-3¼) and triple jump (No. 3, 16.57m/54-4½).

Southern California is now ranked No. 4 after several big efforts. Cameron Samuel took over the national lead in the 400H at 49.67, while Isaiah Jewett (800), Earnie Sears (high jump) and Jordan Scott (triple jump) are ranked No. 2 in their respective events. The Trojans also grabbed the No. 7 spot in the 4×400 relay with their 3:04.05.

Oregon opened up Hayward Field and turned in some great marks inside its friendly confines. The now fifth-ranked Ducks got a pair of national leads from Cole Hocker in the 800 (1:46.90) and 1500 (3:38.99), which gives them three for the season (Ben Milligan is the top-ranked high jumper at 2.25m (7-4½) from two weeks ago).

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 2: No. 6 Texas, No. 7 Texas A&M, No. 8 Iowa State, No. 9 Kentucky and No. 10 Alabama. This is the highest ranking in program history for the Cyclones, by a long shot. Iowa State has never been listed higher than No. 25.

NCAA Division I
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #2 - April 5th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1byuBYU332.89IndependentMountain▲11
(LW: 12)
2lsuLSU317.10SECSouth Central▼1
(LW: 1)
3floridaFLORIDA282.65SECSouth▲18
(LW: 21)
4southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA225.13Pac-12West▲1
(LW: 5)
5oregonOREGON224.32Pac-12 (1)West▲5
(LW: 10)
6texasTEXAS213.71Big 12 (1)South Central▼2
(LW: 4)
7texas-amTEXAS A&M195.82SECSouth Central▼5
(LW: 2)
8iowa-stateIOWA STATE184.20Big 12Midwest▲60
(LW: 68)
9kentuckyKENTUCKY149.83SECSoutheast▲22
(LW: 31)
10alabamaALABAMA142.41SECSouth▲18
(LW: 28)
11houstonHOUSTON121.08American (1)South Central▼5
(LW: 6)
12auburnAUBURN117.02SECSouth▲10
(LW: 22)
13mississippi-stateMISSISSIPPI STATE116.99SECSouth▲1
(LW: 14)
14kansasKANSAS114.99Big 12Midwest▼5
(LW: 9)
15clemsonCLEMSON110.28ACCSoutheast▲3
(LW: 18)
16baylorBAYLOR106.13Big 12South Central▼5
(LW: 11)
17florida-stateFLORIDA STATE102.78ACC (1)South▲21
(LW: 38)
18iowaIOWA98.13Big Ten (1)Midwest▲27
(LW: 45)
19oklahomaOKLAHOMA96.24Big 12Midwest▼6
(LW: 13)
20arizona-stateARIZONA STATE96.16Pac-12West▲9
(LW: 29)
21virginiaVIRGINIA93.39ACCSoutheast▼1
(LW: 20)
22washingtonWASHINGTON92.25Pac-12West▼15
(LW: 7)
23stephen-f-austinSTEPHEN F. AUSTIN90.23Southland (1)South Central▲16
(LW: 39)
24arizonaARIZONA87.64Pac-12West▼16
(LW: 8)
25south-dakotaSOUTH DAKOTA87.56Summit LeagueMidwest◀▶
(LW: 25)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9Week #10FINAL
LSU12111111111
Oregon105663332222
North Carolina A&T16271415191191516123
Florida2133348887144
Southern California54425443435
Texas46776664546
Texas A&M27858101012976
Georgia42491511131616715138
Arizona State292022182024262018239
Florida State3817299105566610
Tennessee1726101311131418171611
Iowa4518252830212116141512
Alabama28105899111011813
Stephen F. Austin3923334241454738383213
Kentucky31911101415181112915
Mississippi State1413182021252826261715
BYU1212422253517
Houston611172426301213101118
Auburn2212122222313130343618
Clemson1815201923273027272220
Minnesota12796103119127613333322920
Northern Arizona85123888935171717243720
Kansas914161617141519212423
Michigan14740574548322323192024
Georgetown4670402927293244423124
Tulsa85849074767366605324
Oklahoma1319192316181922222127
Arkansas4560361212131481828
Virginia2021271718232424232828
Arizona824131215192021201930
Ole Miss4081323125202732312530
Iowa State6889147779131033
Notre Dame33136821041064836363434
TCU3029212628262928282736
Virginia Tech7751624739575625252637
South Dakota2525242724282529353537
Stanford13136432533565452536142
Washington722263529374034293946
Texas Tech24283034312222353040
Missouri23343539364242434347
Baylor11162330323837424558
Butler19587421474751594760
Villanova15334448547187916482

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Feb. 1: DI Season Opens
Week 2Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
May 16: Final Qualifying Day
Week 8Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Tue 5/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 10Tue 6/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 6/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 6/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 6/1
MEN | WOMEN
May 27-29 NCAA DI First Rounds
FINAL ResultsSat 6/12
MEN | WOMEN
June 9-12: NCAA DI Championships Final Site (Eugene, Ore.)