NCAA Division II Cross Country 2011 All-Americans Announced
Award History
NCAA DII XC All-America

NCAA Division II Cross Country 2011 All-Americans Announced

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Monday the 80 student-athletes that received All-America honors for the 2011 NCAA Division II Cross Country season. Overall finish at the NCAA Championships is the determining factor as the top 40 individuals from both men’s and women’s races earn All-America plaudits from the USTFCCCA.

Western State’s men won their eighth overall, and first since 2005, NCAA Division II cross country title on a cold and snowy Saturday in Spokane, Wash.

Western State and Adams State topped the All-America tally board with six student-athletes earning the distinction. Grand Valley State followed with five.

Among conferences, the RMAC claimed 17 of 40 All-America plaudits, outdistancing themselves from the other leagues in the nation by a wide margin. The GLIAC (5), CCAA (4), and PSAC (3) followed.

On the women’s side, Augustana (S.D.) won their first ever NCAA team title in cross country and claimed five All-America honors.

Grand Valley State led all teams with seven named to the team. Western State also had five recipients of the award.

The GLIAC with 10 claimed the most women’s All-America certificates among conferences, followed by the NSIC (8), RMAC (8), PSAC (3), CCAA (3), and GNAC (3).

On Tuesday, Division II’s National Athletes and Coaches of the Year will be named.

2011 USTFCCCA Division II Cross Country All-Americans

MEN

Matt Bond Adams State
Tabor Stevens Adams State
Keegan Calmes Adams State
Edwin Cruz Adams State
Nathaniel Sellers Adams State
Andrew Roberts Adams State
Andrew Coelho Adelphi
Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage
Glarius Rop American International
Paul Yak Augustana (S.D.)
Ryan Evans Augustana (S.D.)
Aaron Dinzeo California (Pa.)
Laban Sialo Central Missouri
Isaac Chavez Chico State
Adrian Sherrod Chico State
Johnny Sanchez Chico State
Dayne Gradone Chico State
Sean Gildea Colorado Mines
Derek Alcorn Colorado Mines
Russell Drummond Colorado Mines
Armando Saldivar East Central (Okla.)
Scott Anderson Edinboro
Tyler Emmorey Grand Valley State
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State
Stephen Fuelling Grand Valley State
Ryan Toth Grand Valley State
Nathan Knisely Grand Valley State
Alex Monroe Lock Haven
Eiger Erickson Metro State
Al Sanabria Neb.-Kearney
Barak Watson Northwest Nazarene
Adam Volkert Pittsburg State
Michael Jordan Southern Indiana
Kiya Dandena Texas A&M-Kingsville
Ryan Haebe Western State
Tyler Pennel Western State
David Goodman Western State
Gabriel Proctor Western State
Trevor Blackman Western State
Adam Sinda Western State

WOMEN

Alicia Nelson Adams State
Kelly Lamb Adams State
Sarah Lange Adams State
Ruth Keino Alaska Anchorage
Miriam Kipngeno Alaska Anchorage
Ivy Oguinn Alaska Anchorage
Leah Hansen Augustana (S.D.)
Runa Falch Augustana (S.D.)
Kristin Brondbo Augustana (S.D.)
Kyle Blakeslee Augustana (S.D.)
Kelly Kougl Augustana (S.D.)
Tiffany Dinh Cal Poly Pomona
Alia Gray Chico State
Christina Muir Ferris State
Anna Rudd Ferris State
Rachel Clark Grand Valley State
Allyson Winchester Grand Valley State
Callie Clark Grand Valley State
Monica Kinney Grand Valley State
Rebecca Winchester Grand Valley State
Julia Nowak Grand Valley State
Jessie Vickers Grand Valley State
Amanda Putt Hillsdale
Bridget Berg Humboldt State
Kate Griewisch Lenoir-Rhyne
Brenae Edwards Mansfield
Brissia Montalvo Midwestern State
Marlee Tegenkamp Missouri Southern
Neely Spence Shippensburg
Katie Spratford Shippensburg
Heather Nicolosi Tampa
Dakota Wolf U-Mary
Melissa Agnew U-Mary
Jennifer Agnew U-Mary
Hope Christie UW-Parkside
Lauren Kleppin Western State
Sarah Lyle Western State
Sophie Mcneely Western State
Kristen Meadors Western State
Julianne Payton Western State

 

 

GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference
MENMatt Bond Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENKeegan Calmes Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENEdwin Cruz Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENAndrew Roberts Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENNathaniel Sellers Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENTabor Stevens Adams StateCentralRMACE
MENAndrew Coelho AdelphiEastNortheast-10E
MENMicah Chelimo Alaska AnchorageWestGNACE
MENGlarius Rop American InternationalEastNortheast-10E
MENRyan Evans Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
MENPaul Yak Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
MENAaron Dinzeo California (Pa.)AtlanticPSACE
MENLaban Sialo Central MissouriSouth CentralMIAAE
MENIsaac Chavez Chico StateWestCCAAE
MENDayne Gradone Chico StateWestCCAAE
MENJohnny Sanchez Chico StateWestCCAAE
MENAdrian Sherrod Chico StateWestCCAAE
MENDerek Alcorn Colo. School of MinesCentralRMACE
MENRussell Drummond Colo. School of MinesCentralRMACE
MENSean Gildea Colo. School of MinesCentralRMACE
MENArmando Saldivar East Central (Okla.)South CentralGACE
MENScott Anderson EdinboroAtlanticPSACE
MENTyler Emmorey Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
MENStephen Fuelling Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
MENNathan Knisely Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
MENRyan Toth Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
MENAnthony Witt Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
MENAlex Monroe Lock HavenAtlanticPSACE
MENEiger Erickson MSU DenverCentralRMACE
MENAl Sanabria Neb.-KearneyCentralRMACE
MENBarak Watson Northwest NazareneWestGNACE
MENAdam Volkert Pittsburg StateSouth CentralMIAAE
MENMichael Jordan Southern IndianaMidwestGLVCE
MENKiya Dandena Texas A&M-KingsvilleSouth CentralLone StarE
MENTrevor Blackman Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
MENDavid Goodman Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
MENRyan Haebe Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
MENTyler Pennel Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
MENGabriel Proctor Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
MENAdam Sinda Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
WOMENKelly Lamb Adams StateCentralRMACE
WOMENSarah Lange Adams StateCentralRMACE
WOMENAlicia Nelson Adams StateCentralRMACE
WOMENRuth Keino Alaska AnchorageWestGNACE
WOMENMiriam Kipngeno Alaska AnchorageWestGNACE
WOMENIvy Oguinn Alaska AnchorageWestGNACE
WOMENKyle Blakeslee Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
WOMENKristin Brondbo Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
WOMENRuna Falch Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
WOMENLeah Hansen Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
WOMENKelly Kougl Augustana (S.D.)CentralNSICE
WOMENTiffany Dinh Cal Poly PomonaWestCCAAE
WOMENAlia Gray Chico StateWestCCAAE
WOMENChristina Muir Ferris StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENAnna Rudd Ferris StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENCallie Clark Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENRachel Clark Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENMonica Kinney Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENJulia Nowak Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENJessie Vickers Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENAllyson Winchester Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENRebecca Winchester Grand Valley StateMidwestGLIACE
WOMENAmanda Putt HillsdaleMidwestGLIACE
WOMENBridget Berg Humboldt StateWestCCAAE
WOMENKate Griewisch Lenoir-RhyneSoutheastSACE
WOMENBrenae Edwards MansfieldAtlanticPSACE
WOMENBrissia Montalvo Midwestern StateSouth CentralLone StarE
WOMENMarlee Tegenkamp Missouri SouthernSouth CentralMIAAE
WOMENNeely Spence ShippensburgAtlanticPSACE
WOMENKatie Spratford ShippensburgAtlanticPSACE
WOMENHeather Nicolosi TampaSouthSunshineE
WOMENJennifer Agnew U-MaryCentralNSICE
WOMENMelissa Agnew U-MaryCentralNSICE
WOMENDakota Wolf U-MaryCentralNSICE
WOMENHope Christie UW-ParksideMidwestGLVCE
WOMENLauren Kleppin Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
WOMENSarah Lyle Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
WOMENSophie Mcneely Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
WOMENKristen Meadors Western ColoradoCentralRMACE
WOMENJulianne Payton Western ColoradoCentralRMACE