2019 NCAA DI Men’s Cross Country Regional Rankings – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – Buckle up, folks: We’re in for a ride.

The most recent NCAA Division I Men’s Cross Country Regional Rankings, which were released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association (USTFCCCA) shifted A LOT after a great weekend of racing across the nation.

Remember: We’ll find out which teams earn automatic bids and at-large bids to the 2019 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships on Friday, November 15.

SEE MORE: NCAA DI Women’s Cross Country Regional Rankings

Great Lakes Region

There were some slight changes to the order of the top-5 teams of the Great Lakes Region between Week 4 and Week 5. That’s because there was some great intra-regional racing.

Purdue, Indiana and Wisconsin finished sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational this past weekend and they sit in that exact same order at the top of the region. The Boilermakers are No. 1, followed by the Hoosiers and Badgers.

Michigan and Notre Dame were further behind this past weekend and sit No. 4 and No. 5.

Mid-Atlantic Region

There were some slight changes to the order of the top-5 teams of the Mid-Atlantic Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Princeton and Georgetown are still the favorites to earn automatic bids to NCAAs, but Temple jumped from No. 5 to No. 3 thanks to its effort at the Penn State National Open. It was in State College, Pennsylvania, where the Owls captured the team title over now-No. 5 Penn.

Villanova, fresh off an eighth-place finish at the Pre-National Invitational, sits fourth.

Midwest Region

There were some notable changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the Midwest Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

For the first time in a long time, Iowa State and Oklahoma State aren’t No. 1 and No. 2 in some form or fashion. That’s because, while the Cyclones remained No. 1, Tulsa leapfrogged the Cowboys into the No. 2 spot after a spectacular effort at the Nuttycombe Invitational. The Hurricane finished third at the meet behind Northern Arizona and Stanford.

Oklahoma State is No. 3 for the first time in our recorded history (Our records go back to 2010 for the Regional Rankings). No. 4 Iowa and No. 5 Minnesota round out the top-5.

Mountain Region

There were some slight changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the Mountain Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Nothing changed at the top as Northern Arizona and BYU are still No. 1 and No. 2 after strong performances this past weekend. The Lumberjacks won the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational for the fourth consecutive year, while the Cougars captured the Pre-National Invitational crown.

Colorado remained at No. 3 and is followed by Southern Utah, up three spots from last week. The T-Birds finished 13th at the Nuttycombe Invitational, beating several regional foes. One of those teams Southern Utah beat is Utah State, which dropped to No. 5.

Northeast Region

There were some notable changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the Northeast Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Iona is No. 1 for the first time since the 2012 season after finishing third at the Pre-National Invitational this past weekend. The Gaels were one of only five teams in Terre Haute to put their entire scoring lineup in the top-60.

Syracuse dropped to No. 2, a spot it hasn’t occupied since Week 4 of 2013. The Orange had a rough day at the Nuttycombe Invitational, finishing 24th in the team standings.

The rest of the top-5 is rounded out by No. 3 Stony Brook, No. 4 Army West Point and No. 5 Dartmouth.

South Region

There were a few notable changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the South Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Ole Miss, Middle Tennessee and Florida State are still No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3, respectively, but Alabama and Belmont jumped to No. 4 and No. 5 after being No. 7 and No. 8 last week.

The Crimson Tide finished seventh at the Princeton Invitational this past weekend without the services of its top-2 runners, while the Bruins finished runner-up at the UAB Blazer Invitational to beat four other regional foes.

South Central Region

There was no change to the order of the top-5 teams in the South Central Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Texas and Arkansas are still favored to earn automatic bids to the NCAAs come November, while Texas A&M, Lamar and Rice sit No. 3, No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

Southeast Region

There were some notable changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the Southeast Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

While Virginia and NC State remained No. 1 and No. 2 and are the favorites to earn automatic bids to NCAAs come November, Virginia Tech moved up from No. 4 to No. 3 and Furman is now No. 4 after spending a spell at No. 6. The Hokies finished seventh at the Pre-National Invitational this past weekend, while the Paladins were 19th at Nuttycombe.

Eastern Kentucky dropped two spots from No. 3 to No. 5.

West Region

There were some big, big changes to the order of the top-5 teams in the West Region between Week 4 and Week 5.

Stanford is No. 1 for the first time since Week 6 of 2017 after finishing runner-up at the Nuttycombe Invitational. The Cardinal was the Best of the Rest as it finished 42 points clear of everybody else who was chasing Northern Arizona.

UCLA climbed two spots from No. 5 to No. 3, taking up residence right behind No. 2 Washington. The Bruins ran well at the Nuttycombe Invitational, where they finished fifth, four and five spots better than teams that were ranked ahead of them in the last Regional Rankings.

Portland and Oregon come in at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

NCAA Division I
Men's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2019 Week #5 - October 21st

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Great Lakes Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1purduePURDUE
Big Ten (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2indianaINDIANA
Big Ten (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3wisconsinWISCONSIN
Big Ten (1)
 ▲2
(LW: 5)
4michiganMICHIGAN
Big Ten (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5notre-dameNOTRE DAME
ACC (2)
 ▼3
(LW: 2)
6michigan-stateMICHIGAN STATE
Big Ten (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7butlerBUTLER
Big East (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8marquetteMARQUETTE
Big East (4)
 NR
9eastern-michiganEASTERN MICHIGAN
Mid-American (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10akronAKRON
Mid-American (4)
 ▲3
(LW: 13)
11ohio-stateOHIO STATE
Big Ten (11)
 ▼3
(LW: 8)
12miami-ohioMIAMI (OHIO)
Mid-American (2)
 ▼3
(LW: 9)
13youngstown-stateYOUNGSTOWN STATE
Horizon (3)
 NR
14bowling-greenBOWLING GREEN
Mid-American (8)
 NR
15valparaisoVALPARAISO
Missouri Valley (5)
 NR

Mid-Atlantic Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1princetonPRINCETON
Ivy League (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2georgetownGEORGETOWN
Big East (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3templeTEMPLE
American (2)
 ▲2
(LW: 5)
4villanovaVILLANOVA
Big East (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5pennPENN
Ivy League (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 3)
6navyNAVY
Patriot (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7penn-statePENN STATE
Big Ten (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8pittsburghPITTSBURGH
ACC (11)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9la-salleLA SALLE
Atlantic 10 (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10saint-josephsSAINT JOSEPH'S
Atlantic 10 (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 11)
11lehighLEHIGH
Patriot (4)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12bucknellBUCKNELL
Patriot (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13monmouthMONMOUTH
Metro Atlantic (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14duquesneDUQUESNE
Atlantic 10 (8)
 ▲1
(LW: 15)
15mount-st-marysMOUNT ST. MARY'S
Northeast (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 14)

Midwest Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1iowa-stateIOWA STATE
Big 12 (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2tulsaTULSA
American (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3oklahoma-stateOKLAHOMA STATE
Big 12 (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 2)
4iowaIOWA
Big Ten (10)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5minnesotaMINNESOTA
Big Ten (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6kansasKANSAS
Big 12 (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7nebraskaNEBRASKA
Big Ten (6)
 ▲6
(LW: 13)
8bradleyBRADLEY
Missouri Valley (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 6)
9south-dakota-stateSOUTH DAKOTA STATE
Summit League (1)
 ▲2
(LW: 11)
10illinoisILLINOIS
Big Ten (9)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)
11wichita-stateWICHITA STATE
American (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12drakeDRAKE
Missouri Valley (2)
 ▲2
(LW: 14)
13loyola-chicagoLOYOLA-CHICAGO
Missouri Valley (4)
 ▲2
(LW: 15)
14kansas-stateKANSAS STATE
Big 12 (6)
 ▼2
(LW: 12)
15missouriMISSOURI
SEC (7)
 ▼7
(LW: 8)

Mountain Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1northern-arizonaNORTHERN ARIZONA
Big Sky (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2byuBYU
WCC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3coloradoCOLORADO
Pac-12 (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4southern-utahSOUTHERN UTAH
Big Sky (4)
 ▲3
(LW: 7)
5utah-stateUTAH STATE
Mountain West (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6air-forceAIR FORCE
Mountain West (5)
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7wyomingWYOMING
Mountain West (3)
 ▼2
(LW: 5)
8weber-stateWEBER STATE
Big Sky (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 6)
9colorado-stateCOLORADO STATE
Mountain West (2)
 ▲2
(LW: 11)
10new-mexicoNEW MEXICO
Mountain West (6)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)
11utah-valleyUTAH VALLEY
WAC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12montana-stateMONTANA STATE
Big Sky (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13idaho-stateIDAHO STATE
Big Sky (8)
 ▲1
(LW: 14)
14northern-coloradoNORTHERN COLORADO
Big Sky (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 15)
15utepUTEP
Conference USA (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 13)

Northeast Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1ionaIONA
Metro Atlantic (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 2)
2syracuseSYRACUSE
ACC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 1)
3stony-brookSTONY BROOK
America East (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4army-west-pointARMY WEST POINT
Patriot (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5dartmouthDARTMOUTH
Ivy League (8)
 ▲2
(LW: 7)
6harvardHARVARD
Ivy League (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7yaleYALE
Ivy League (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 6)
8umass-lowellUMASS LOWELL
America East (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9providencePROVIDENCE
Big East (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10columbiaCOLUMBIA
Ivy League (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11connecticutCONNECTICUT
American (3)
 NR
12boston-universityBOSTON UNIVERSITY
Patriot (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 11)
13brownBROWN
Ivy League (7)
 ▼1
(LW: 12)
14cornellCORNELL
Ivy League (6)
 ▼1
(LW: 13)
15new-hampshireNEW HAMPSHIRE
America East (4)
 NR

South Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1ole-missOLE MISS
SEC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2middle-tennesseeMIDDLE TENNESSEE
Conference USA (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3florida-stateFLORIDA STATE
ACC (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4alabamaALABAMA
SEC (2)
 ▲3
(LW: 7)
5belmontBELMONT
OVC (2)
 ▲3
(LW: 8)
6floridaFLORIDA
SEC (6)
 ▲4
(LW: 10)
7georgia-techGEORGIA TECH
ACC (9)
 ▼3
(LW: 4)
8tennesseeTENNESSEE
SEC (9)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9north-floridaNORTH FLORIDA
ASUN (3)
 ▲2
(LW: 11)
10memphisMEMPHIS
American (7)
 ▲3
(LW: 13)
11lipscombLIPSCOMB
ASUN (1)
 ▼6
(LW: 5)
12south-alabamaSOUTH ALABAMA
Sun Belt (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13etsuETSU
SoCon (2)
 ▼7
(LW: 6)
14georgiaGEORGIA
SEC (11)
 ◀▶
(LW: 14)
15vanderbiltVANDERBILT
SEC (10)
 ◀▶
(LW: 15)

South Central Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1texasTEXAS
Big 12 (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2arkansasARKANSAS
SEC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3texas-amTEXAS A&M
SEC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4lamarLAMAR
Southland (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5riceRICE
Conference USA (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6arkansas-stateARKANSAS STATE
Sun Belt (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7houstonHOUSTON
American (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8ut-arlingtonUT ARLINGTON
Sun Belt (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9utrgvUTRGV
WAC (3)
 NR
10lsuLSU
SEC (8)
 ▲3
(LW: 13)
11north-texasNORTH TEXAS
Conference USA (6)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12abilene-christianABILENE CHRISTIAN
Southland (3)
 ▲2
(LW: 14)
13texas-stateTEXAS STATE
Sun Belt (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 12)
14mcneese-stateMCNEESE STATE
Southland (4)
 ▼6
(LW: 8)
15texas-am-corpus-christiTEXAS A&M-CORPUS CHRISTI
Southland (2)
 NR

Southeast Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1virginiaVIRGINIA
ACC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2nc-stateNC STATE
ACC (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH
ACC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4eastern-kentuckyEASTERN KENTUCKY
OVC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5furmanFURMAN
SoCon (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6campbellCAMPBELL
Big South (1)
 ▲3
(LW: 9)
7north-carolinaNORTH CAROLINA
ACC (10)
 ▲5
(LW: 12)
8charlotteCHARLOTTE
Conference USA (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9dukeDUKE
ACC (7)
 ▼4
(LW: 5)
10libertyLIBERTY
ASUN (2)
 ▲3
(LW: 13)
11wake-forestWAKE FOREST
ACC (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12louisvilleLOUISVILLE
ACC (12)
 ▼4
(LW: 8)
13appalachian-stateAPPALACHIAN STATE
Sun Belt (1)
 ▲2
(LW: 15)
14kentuckyKENTUCKY
SEC (4)
 ▼3
(LW: 11)
15william-maryWILLIAM & MARY
Colonial (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 14)

West Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1stanfordSTANFORD
Pac-12 (3)
 ▲2
(LW: 3)
2washingtonWASHINGTON
Pac-12 (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 1)
3uclaUCLA
Pac-12 (4)
 ▲2
(LW: 5)
4portlandPORTLAND
WCC (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 2)
5oregonOREGON
Pac-12 (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6boise-stateBOISE STATE
Mountain West (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7gonzagaGONZAGA
WCC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8california-baptistCALIFORNIA BAPTIST
WAC (2)
 ▲2
(LW: 10)
9uc-santa-barbaraUC SANTA BARBARA
Big West (3)
 ▲2
(LW: 11)
10washington-stateWASHINGTON STATE
Pac-12 (6)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)
11cal-polyCAL POLY
Big West (1)
 ▼3
(LW: 8)
12idahoIDAHO
Big Sky (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13arizona-stateARIZONA STATE
Pac-12 (9)
 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14pepperdinePEPPERDINE
WCC (7)
 NR
15cal-state-fullertonCAL STATE FULLERTON
Big West (2)
 NR


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
Great Lakes (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Purdue55551141
Notre Dame22222552
Michigan33334433
Indiana34443224
Wisconsin11115315
Michigan State66666666
Butler77777777
Akron1012131313108
Ohio State129988119
Eastern Michigan11111010109810
Central Michigan91511
Miami (Ohio)8889912912
Marquette81013
IUPUI1114
Ohio15
Cincinnati14131111111516
Toledo17
Milwaukee1418
Oakland141414141219
Dayton1012121220
Bowling Green131515151421
Valparaiso1522
Youngstown State15131323
Wright State24
Detroit Mercy25
Xavier26
Purdue Fort Wayne27
Green Bay28
Evansville29
Mid-Atlantic (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Villanova22224411
Georgetown33332222
Princeton11111153
Temple55445334
Penn44663545
Penn State66777766
Pittsburgh99998887
Navy88556678
La Salle77889999
Bucknell1212111112121210
Saint Joseph's1010101011101011
Lehigh1515151510111112
Saint Francis (Pa.)13
Marshall14
Rutgers15
Mount St. Mary's1414141414151516
Lafayette17
Monmouth1313131313131318
Rider19
Duquesne111115141420
American21
NJIT22
UMBC23
Loyola (Md.)24
Seton Hall25
George Washington1212
Midwest (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Tulsa33333221
Iowa State11111112
Kansas77767643
South Dakota State1213151111984
Oklahoma State22222335
Minnesota44485576
Iowa96654497
Nebraska89111313768
Illinois6889910109
Missouri1010978151310
Bradley555468511
Kansas State101212141112
Wichita State131010111213
Drake1311121414121414
Loyola-Chicago15151415151315
Eastern Illinois111216
Northern Iowa1517
Illinois State141418
North Dakota State19
South Dakota20
Southern Illinois21
Saint Louis22
DePaul23
Kansas City24
Illinois Chicago25
Creighton26
Southeast Missouri27
Mountain (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Northern Arizona11111111
Colorado33333332
BYU22222223
Utah State88884544
Weber State99996885
Wyoming55555766
Utah Valley141415151011127
Southern Utah777674118
Air Force66678679
Montana State1111111112121010
Colorado State4444119511
New Mexico10101010910912
UTEP121213151513
Idaho State1212131314131414
New Mexico State15
Texas Tech16
Northern Colorado1313141415141317
Nevada18
Montana151519
Northeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Harvard43555641
Syracuse11111222
Iona22222113
UMass Lowell99888884
Stony Brook66443335
Dartmouth556775156
Army West Point34334457
Connecticut1198
Cornell131314129
Brown88111112131310
Columbia777101010611
Yale1510667712
Providence111199991013
Fordham14
Northeastern1413141415
Buffalo101012121416
Marist17
Boston University121211121118
Wagner19
Vermont15141515151420
New Hampshire13131521
Binghamton22
UMass23
Central Connecticut State24
Siena25
Hofstra26
Canisius27
Albany28
Boston College29
Quinnipiac30
Holy Cross31
Colgate32
Bryant33
Fairfield34
Sacred Heart35
St. Bonaventure36
Niagara37
South (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Ole Miss11111111
Middle Tennessee43222222
Alabama34447433
Florida State22333344
Georgia Tech55664795
Lipscomb1512121251176
North Florida8999119107
Florida1088810668
Belmont77558559
ETSU9101010613810
Vanderbilt1414151515151211
Tennessee6677981112
Georgia1313141414141313
Samford121113131514
Auburn15
UT Martin16
Mississippi State17
South Alabama151111121218
Stetson19
Mercer20
Chattanooga21
Miami (Fla.)22
Florida Atlantic23
Florida International24
Memphis131014
Tennessee Tech11
South Central (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Texas22221111
Arkansas11112222
Texas A&M33333333
Lamar97774444
Rice44445555
Arkansas State6666
UTRGV6121212997
LSU141515151310108
UT Arlington86669879
Baylor1111111110
Houston1199877811
McNeese State108898141512
North Texas555510111113
Abilene Christian14121414
Stephen F. Austin131414141515
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi151216
Incarnate Word717
Southeastern Louisiana18
Tulane19
Texas Southern20
Little Rock21
Nicholls22
Texas State15101010121313
Central Arkansas12131313
Southeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Virginia22211111
Virginia Tech44444322
NC State11122293
Furman55566544
Charlotte88877875
Duke76655986
Wake Forest6778101157
North Carolina9101010127118
Eastern Kentucky33333439
Campbell13121296610
Liberty1214131313101211
William & Mary1011111414151512
Kentucky1315151111141013
High Point14
Appalachian State15131315
George Mason16
Coastal Carolina17
East Carolina18
Clemson19
Charleston Southern111220
Louisville149998121421
Richmond1522
Davidson141523
UNCG24
Elon25
College Of Charleston26
Morehead State27
UNC Asheville28
VCU29
Western Kentucky30
UNC-Wilmington31
USC Upstate32
Murray State33
Northern Kentucky34
Presbyterian35
West (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Portland22222441
Stanford44333112
Oregon33444523
Washington11111254
Boise State66666665
Gonzaga77777776
Washington State999991087
UCLA55555338
Idaho1111121212159
Cal Poly88888111010
UC Santa Barbara131414111191211
Cal State Fullerton151112
Pepperdine141413
San Francisco1014
Santa Clara15151315
UC Riverside16
San Jose State17
California14141418
UC Davis151519
Portland State20
Long Beach State21
San Diego22
Loyola Marymount12131323
Sacramento State24
Eastern Washington25
Seattle26
Arizona State11121213131327
St. Mary's (Calif.)28
California Baptist151010101089

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/26
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/27
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 30: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/16
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/17
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 13: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Mon 9/23
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/30
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/7
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/8
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 19: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/21
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/22
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 31-Nov. 3: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 11/4
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/5
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 15: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 11/18
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Terre Haute, Ind.)
FINAL ResultsFri 11/15
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/23
MEN | WOMEN