2020 NAIA Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Preseason

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE NAIA PRESS RELEASE

The NAIA National Office announced its 2020 Women’s Cross Country Coaches’ Preseason Top-25 Poll on Thursday morning.

NAIA — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
College of Idaho
Taylor (Ind.)
Madonna (Mich.)
St. Francis (Ill.)
Wayland Baptist (Texas)
1
College of Idaho
2
Taylor (Ind.)
3
Madonna (Mich.)
4
St. Francis (Ill.)
5
Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

College of Idaho, which has the longest active streak of appearances in the top-25 with 84 consecutive weeks, tops the index for the first time in program history. The Yotes hauled in eight of 19 possible first-place votes.

Taylor (Ind.) finished sixth at the 2019 NAIA Championships, but is expected to contend for the title this year. The second-ranked Trojans earned three first-place votes from the coaches.

Defending national champion Madonna (Mich.) took home the second most first-place votes of any team with seven – yet sits third to begin the season.

St. Francis (Ill.) is ranked fourth in the preseason, while Wayland Baptist (Texas) nabbed the lone remaining first-place votes despite not making the field at last year’s championships.

USTFCCCA NAIA
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2020 Preseason - October 1st

RANK TEAM & INFOPTS2019
FINAL
1 college-of-idaho COLLEGE OF IDAHO
Cascade (1)
Austin Basterrechea (5th)
513
(8 fpv)
2
2 taylor-ind TAYLOR (IND.)
Crossroads (1)
Quinn White (11th)
500
(3 fpv)
6
3 madonna-mich MADONNA (MICH.)
WHAC (3)
Patrick Daugherty (5th)
498
(7 fpv)
1
4 st-francis-ill ST. FRANCIS (ILL.)
Chicagoland (1)
Jeff Barker (9th)
486 4
5 wayland-baptist-texas WAYLAND BAPTIST (TEXAS)
SAC (2)
Brian Whitlock (17th)
444
(1 fpv)
---
6 dordt-iowa DORDT (IOWA)
GPAC (1)
Nate Wolf (6th)
440 23
7 huntington-ind HUNTINGTON (IND.)
Crossroads (2)
Lauren Davenport Johnson (1st)
425 10
8 milligan-tenn MILLIGAN (TENN.)
AAC (1)
Chris Layne (22nd)
394 8
9 aquinas-mich AQUINAS (MICH.)
WHAC (1)
Mike Wojciakowski (23rd)
392 5
10 indiana-wesleyan INDIANA WESLEYAN
Crossroads (3)
John Foss (33rd)
384 7
11 carroll-mont CARROLL (MONT.)
Frontier (1)
Shannon Flynn (2nd)
369 19
12 oklahoma-city OKLAHOMA CITY
SAC (1)
Matt Aguero (5th)
364 16
13 cornerstone-mich CORNERSTONE (MICH.)
WHAC (2)
Josh Neideck (1st)
291 13
13 lewis-clark-state-idaho LEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)
Frontier (2)
Mike Collins (24th)
291 18
15 the-masters-calif THE MASTER'S (CALIF.)
GSAC (1)
Zach Schroeder (13th)
272 ---
16 oregon-tech OREGON TECH
Cascade (3)
Jack Kegg (10th)
264 15
17 southeastern-fla SOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)
Sun Conference (1)
Paul Kurtz (9th)
261 14
18 morningside-iowa MORNINGSIDE (IOWA)
GPAC (2)
Dave Nash (18th)
248 ---
19 saint-mary-kan SAINT MARY (KAN.)
KCAC (1)
Alstin Benton (8th)
226 ---
20 embry-riddle-ariz EMBRY-RIDDLE (ARIZ.)
Cal Pac (1)
Chris Bray (8th)
223 17
21 montana-western MONTANA WESTERN
Frontier (2)
Dylan Zitzer (6th)
197 25
22 saint-francis-ind SAINT FRANCIS (IND.)
Crossroads (4)
Corey Birchmeier (5th)
161 ---
23 olivet-nazarene-ill OLIVET NAZARENE (ILL.)
Chicagoland (2)
Kyle Rago (1st)
139 22
24 friends-kan FRIENDS (KAN.)
KCAC (2)
Jason Parr (4th)
111 28
25 columbia-mo COLUMBIA (MO.)
AMC (1)
Tracy Jex (5th)
109 24

Also Receiving Votes: Shawnee State (Ohio) 95, Eastern Oregon 84, Vanguard (Calif.) 84, St. Ambrose (Iowa) 77, Concordia (Neb.) 70, Benedictine (Kan.) 46, Montreat (N.C.) 35, Hastings (Neb.) 15, Cumberlands (Ky.) 5, Baker (Kan.) 4, Montana Tech 3



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5FINAL
St. Francis (Ill.)4222211
College of Idaho1116422
Taylor (Ind.)2111133
Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)2011121413144
Indiana Wesleyan10778885
Oklahoma City12RV2223236
Milligan (Tenn.)8543347
Dordt (Iowa)6454558
Aquinas (Mich.)91069
Saint Mary (Kan.)19101011121310
Montreat (N.C.)RV171719202011
Huntington (Ind.)73357712
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)131716913
Benedictine (Kan.)RV131415151614
Oregon Tech162012111215
Cornerstone (Mich.)1366661016
The Master's (Calif.)1588991117
Dalton State (Ga.)RVRVRVRVRV18
Carroll (Mont.)119910171719
Cumberlands (Ky.)RV2325RVRVRV20
Northwest (Wash.)RVRV2221
Southeastern (Fla.)17151516181822
Saint Francis (Ind.)22121313141523
William Woods (Mo.)24
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)23141618191925
Columbia (Mo.)2520222425RV26
Morningside (Iowa)18161820212127
Baker (Kan.)RV24RVRVRVRV28
Friends (Kan.)2419212324RV29
Shawnee State (Ohio)RV30
Mount Mercy (Iowa)31
WVU Tech32
Viterbo (Wis.)33
Midway (Ky.)34
Xavier (La.)RV35
Northwestern (Iowa)RV2325RV24
Montana Western211819212225
Westmont (Calif.)24RVRVRV
Concordia (Neb.)RV22RVRVRVRV
St. Ambrose (Iowa)RV25RVRVRVRV
Wayland Baptist (Texas)5RVRVRV
Madonna (Mich.)3RVRV
Grace (Ind.)RVRVRVRV
Eastern OregonRVRV
Rocky Mountain (Mont.)RVRVRVRV
Vanguard (Calif.)RV20RVRV
Missouri BaptistRVRVRV
Siena Heights (Mich.)RVRVRV
Hastings (Neb.)RVRVRV
Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)RV
Campbellsville (Ky.)RV
Kansas WesleyanRV
Montana TechRV

USTFCCCA NAIA Cross Country

2020 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Conference PollsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 9/28
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Mon 10/26
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/29
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 11/16
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 2/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 3/15
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 3/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsFri 4/9
MEN | WOMEN
Apr. 9, 2021: NAIA Championship (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)