2022 NCAA DII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – Another week filled with a lot of changes.

Here is the third edition of the 2022 NCAA Division II Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday. Only marks from the current season are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at which teams have stood out during the season.

NCAA Division II — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
West Texas A&M
Texas A&M-Commerce
Pittsburg State
Grand Valley State
Central Missouri
1
West Texas A&M
2
Texas A&M-Commerce
3
Pittsburg State
4
Grand Valley State
5
Central Missouri
All TFRI Reports

Welcome to the top, West Texas A&M! For the first time in program history, the Buffs are the top-ranked team in the National TFRI during the outdoor season. The Buffs gained 10 new or improved national top-10 performances at home during the Jo Meaker Classic. Let’s start with Benjamin Azamati’s collegiate lead in the 200 of 20.13 that also matched his NCAA DII record. Six other performances reside in the top-5 of the Descending Order List: Jalen Purcell in the 100 (No. 3, 10.26cw); Jahmaal Wilson in the 110H (No. 2, 13.89c); Jeremiah Lauzon in the 200 (No. 2, 20.64cw); Butare Rugenerwa in the 800 (No. 2, 1:47.73c). West Texas A&M also has the second-best 4×100 relay this season that is No. 6 on the NCAA DII all-time chart.

Texas A&M-Commerce improved one spot to No. 2. The Lions hosted the East Texas Invitational and picked up four new or improved national top-10 efforts. Two of those came in the 200 as Delan Edwin (No. 3, 20.72) and J.T Smith (No. 8, 20.91) turned in strong efforts at home. Dodley Thermitus registered the third-best triple jump of the season (15.56mw/51-¾), while the Lions’ 4×400 relay turned in the ninth-fastest time of the season.

Pittsburg State climbed two spots to No. 3. Of the Gorillas’ six national top-10 marks collected this past weekend at the 14th Annual David Suenram/Gorilla Classic, four of them take up residence in the top-5 of the Descending Order List. Braylen Bewer is No. 2 in the 400 at 46.70, while Henry Kiner soared to No. 3 in the long jump at 7.58m (21-10½). Pittsburg State also had a pair of relays move up on the seasonal chart: the 4×100 relay is No. 3 at 40.12; the 4×400 relay is No. 2 at 3:09.50.

Grand Valley State fell three spots to No. 4 to no fault of its own. While the Lakers didn’t turn in any national top-10 marks, that could change this weekend as they are scheduled to compete at the Mt. SAC Relays and Kennesaw State Invitational.

Central Missouri jumped five spots from No. 10 in Week 2 to round out the top-5 in Week 3. The Mules had four national top-10 performances, including a new national lead in the pole vault by Reagan Ulrich (5.37m/17-7¼). Antonio Lay is ranked No. 2 in the 100 (10.25) and No. 5 in the 200 (20.80), while Parker Wormek is No. 4 in the 110H (14.02).

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 3: No. 6 Adams State (down two spots), No. 7 CSU Pueblo (down one spot), No. 8 Colorado School of Mines (held steady), No. 9 UC-Colorado Springs (up two spots) and No. 10 Missouri Southern (up six spots). The Lions made the jump thanks to four new or improved national top-10 marks, including two in the hammer throw by Josh Fulmer (No. 2, 62.47m/205-0) and Peyton Barton (No. 2, 60.29m/197-10).

Mark your calendars for May 26-28, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at Grand Valley State in Allendale, Michigan!

NCAA Division II
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #3 - April 12th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M326.09Lone Star (1)South Central▲1
(LW: 2)
2texas-am-commerceTEXAS A&M-COMMERCE235.24Lone Star (2)South Central▲1
(LW: 3)
3pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE199.48MIAA (1)Central▲2
(LW: 5)
4grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE192.82GLIAC (1)Midwest▼3
(LW: 1)
5central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI143.72MIAA (4)Central▲5
(LW: 10)
6adams-stateADAMS STATE125.34RMAC (4)South Central▼2
(LW: 4)
7csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO115.86RMAC (10)South Central▼1
(LW: 6)
8colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES112.85RMAC (2)South Central◀▶
(LW: 8)
9uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS107.90RMAC (1)South Central▲2
(LW: 11)
10missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN105.17MIAA (2)Central▲6
(LW: 16)
11angelo-stateANGELO STATE99.88Lone Star (3)South Central▼4
(LW: 7)
12queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)98.10SAC (1)Southeast▼3
(LW: 9)
13lee-tennLEE (TENN.)94.63GSC (2)South▼1
(LW: 12)
14lincoln-moLINCOLN (MO.)85.50MIAA (3)Central▲5
(LW: 19)
15fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE75.24MIAA (5)Central▼2
(LW: 13)
16hardingHARDING74.73GAC (1)Central▼1
(LW: 15)
17southern-connecticutSOUTHERN CONNECTICUT62.18Northeast-10 (1)East▼3
(LW: 14)
18lindenwoodLINDENWOOD60.39GLVC (3)Midwest▲11
(LW: 29)
19ashlandASHLAND56.67G-MAC (2)Midwest▲4
(LW: 23)
20neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY55.94MIAA (6)Central▼2
(LW: 18)
21alabama-huntsvilleALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE53.03GSC (1)South▼1
(LW: 20)
22academy-of-artACADEMY OF ART52.07PacWest (3)West▲2
(LW: 24)
23carson-newmanCARSON-NEWMAN51.00SAC (4)Southeast▲19
(LW: 42)
24azusa-pacificAZUSA PACIFIC49.35PacWest (1)West▼3
(LW: 21)
25cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA47.64CCAA (1)West▼8
(LW: 17)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8
West Texas A&M22111111
Grand Valley State11422222
Texas A&M-Commerce43233333
Pittsburg State55344544
Adams State94655455
Central Missouri1310566666
Lincoln (Mo.)16191417142077
Colo. School of Mines2588107798
Ashland302319111210119
Missouri Southern49161091114810
Southern Connecticut1014171416172111
CSU Pueblo3677891012
Queens (N.C.)239121515121413
Azusa Pacific1221242023131614
UC-Colorado Springs61198981215
Angelo State157111310111316
Academy of Art2224222525162017
Lee (Tenn.)712131213151518
Washburn10730301817191819
Carson-Newman3142232327181720
Augustana (S.D.)105412626251921
Alabama-Huntsville1420212921242822
Minnesota State9728343636382423
Fort Hays State1813151618222224
Harding815161920272925
Davenport (Mich.)43293530292326
Simon Fraser6322262422262627
Lindenwood2729182224232528
Neb.-Kearney3218202119212729
Northwest Missouri2625272728283133
Cal Poly Pomona1117252829303235
Limestone1932365052594036
Mount Olive1727314938403642
Fresno Pacific2139404445434550
Chadron State2031453744455053
Wingate2434334649565261

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29