2022 NJCAA DI Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – There were seven changes of position in the Week 3 NJCAA Division I Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll, which was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NJCAA Division I — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Colby (Kan.) CC
Iowa Central CC
New Mexico JC
El Paso (Texas) CC
Northwest Kansas Tech
1
Colby (Kan.) CC
2
Iowa Central CC
3
New Mexico JC
4
El Paso (Texas) CC
5
Northwest Kansas Tech
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Those seven changes, however, do not include the top-3, which repeated their placings and point totals.

Colby (Kan.) CC continues at No. 1, collecting every first-place vote for the third-straight time. Led by undefeated Sanele Masondo, the Trojans narrowly lost their own Trojan Invitational, 40-41, to Air Force, now ranked No. 5 in NCAA DI.

Repeating at No. 2 is Iowa Central CC, runner-up in the Drews/Neubauer Invitational by seven points behind UW-La Crosse, now ranked No. 4 in NCAA DIII. The Tritons were led by individual winner Aspel Kiprob, last year’s runner-up at the NJCAA DI Cross Country Championships. Iowa Central is seeking a third-straight national team title.

New Mexico JC remains No. 3 after winning its own New Mexico JC Invitational II, 29-45, over El Paso (Texas) CC, which moved up one spot to No. 4 – the Tejanos’ highest ranking since being No. 2 in 2019. Both squads had firepower up front as El Paso’s Adams Biwott held off the 2-3-4 of the T-Birds that was led by previously undefeated German Vega.

Completing the top-5 – and making its first such appearance time since being No. 4 last year – is Northwest Kansas Tech. The Mavericks were fourth as the second JUCO program at the Trojan Invitational.

Rounding out the top-10 are No. 6 Salt Lake (Utah) CC, No. 7 Central Arizona, No. 8 College of Southern Idaho, No. 9 Iowa Western CC and No. 10 Trinidad State (Colo.).

Just over three weeks away is the 2022 NJCAA Division I Cross Country Championships, which are set for Saturday, November 12 at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Florida.

NJCAA Division I
Men's Cross Country
USTFCCCA National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week #3 - October 19th

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1colby-kan-ccCOLBY (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC
Region XI
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC
Region V
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4el-paso-texas-ccEL PASO (TEXAS) CC
Region V
 ▲1
(LW: 5)
5northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH
Region VI
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6salt-lake-utah-ccSALT LAKE (UTAH) CC
Region XVIII
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7central-arizonaCENTRAL ARIZONA
Region I (1)
 ▲2
(LW: 9)
8southern-idahoSOUTHERN IDAHO
Region IX
 ▲3
(LW: 11)
9iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC
Region XI
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)
Region IX
 ▼6
(LW: 4)
11butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 ▼4
(LW: 7)
12pima-ariz-ccPIMA (ARIZ.) CC
Region I (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13vincennes-indVINCENNES (IND.)
Region XII
 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14eastern-florida-stateEASTERN FLORIDA STATE
Region VIII
 ◀▶
(LW: 14)
15amarillo-texasAMARILLO (TEXAS)
Region V
 ▲1
(LW: 16)
16hill-texasHILL (TEXAS)
Region V
 ▲2
(LW: 18)
17cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 ▼2
(LW: 15)
18hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 ▼1
(LW: 17)
19ranger-texasRANGER (TEXAS)
Region V
 ▲1
(LW: 20)
20garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 ▲2
(LW: 22)
21southern-nevadaSOUTHERN NEVADA
Region XVIII
 ▼2
(LW: 19)
22monroe-new-rochelle-n-yMONROE-NEW ROCHELLE (N.Y.)
Region XV
 ▲2
(LW: 24)
23neosho-county-kan-ccNEOSHO COUNTY (KAN.) CC
Region VI
 NR
24indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC
Region XI
 ▲1
(LW: 25)
25north-central-texasNORTH CENTRAL TEXAS
Region V
 NR


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4FINAL
Colby (Kan.) CC11111
Iowa Central CC22222
Northwest Kansas Tech46553
El Paso (Texas) CC65434
New Mexico JC73345
Trinidad State (Colo.)3410106
Central Arizona59767
Salt Lake (Utah) CC118678
Southern Idaho811889
Butler (Kan.) CC9711910
Hill (Texas)18161211
Vincennes (Ind.)1613131312
Pima (Ariz.) CC1212121713
Iowa Western CC101091114
Eastern Florida State1414141815
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)24222516
Dodge City (Kan.) CC2417
Ranger (Texas)1920192118
Amarillo (Texas)2016151519
Garden City (Kan.) CC18222020
Barton (Kan.) CC21
Crowder (Mo.)22
Southern Nevada1519212523
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC1524
Neosho County (Kan.) CC21232425
Seminole State (Fla.)26
Colorado Mountain27
Delaware Tech CC28
Spartanburg Methodist (S.C.)29
South Plains (Texas)14
North Central Texas232519
Cloud County (Kan.) CC13151720
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC17171822
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC252423
Western Texas2221
Hagerstown (Md.) CC23

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks National Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 9/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 10/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 11/2
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 12: NJCAA Champs - Tallahassee, Fla.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/12
MEN | WOMEN