USTFCCCA All-America Honors Handed Out to NCAA Division II

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

March 14, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announces the 150 men and 138 women that earned USTFCCCA All-America distinctions for the 2011 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field season. A total of 351 awards will be given as a result of performances at the past weekend’s NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Albuquerque, N.M.

USTFCCCA All-Americans (PDFs): By Team | By Event | All-America History

NCAA Championship Scoring Summary | National Rankings Final Week-by-Week

NCAA.com Day Two Video Recap

The men of Abilene Christian and women of Grand Valley State won the national team crowns.

Fifth-ranked Abilene Christian, with just six entries into the national championships, won the men’s national team title with 49 points – the lowest-winning point total in NCAA D-II indoor history. Ashland claimed runner-up in the team race with 42 while defending champion Lincoln (Mo.) placed third with 41 and Central Missouri placed fourth with 36½.

Despite the six entries, Abilene Christian had each of those possible scorers finish in the national top four. Senior Amos Sang won the 5000-meter title and added second-place points in the mile. Senior Ramon Sparks won his second-straight triple jump crown. Desmond Jackson was runner-up in both the 60 and 200. And, junior Nick Jones added into the fun with a fourth-place finish.

For ACU, it extended their record to 13 men’s NCAA D-II indoor crowns, but it is the first for first-year coach Roosevelt Lofton. ACU last won the national crown in 2005.

The women of Grand Valley State had little trouble in winning their first NCAA D-II indoor crown in school history. Many of the same elements that helped the Lakers to a national cross country crown in the fall were crucial in securing the squad’s 83-point total. Junior Monica Kinney won the mile and the 5000 meters, and topped defending 5k champ Neely Spence of Shippensburg in the process. Also claiming an individual crown for the Lakers was junior Lauren Buresh in the shot put.

Two-time defending champion Lincoln (Mo.) placed second in the team race with 51 points while Adams State (37) and New Haven (32) finished third and fourth, respectively.

New Haven senior Shannon Gagne won national titles in the 200, 400, and long jump. It is only the second time in NCAA D-II women’s history that three individual titles have been claimed at the same championships. Saint Augustine’s Kwonya Ferguson accomplished the same feat in 2007 with national crowns in the high jump, long jump, and triple jump.

Kimour Bruce of Lincoln (Mo.) defended his national title in the 60 meters, Western Washington’s Ryan Brown earned a second-straight pole vault national crown, Indiana (Pa.)’s Nafee Harris won the long jump for the second-straight year, and Kurt Roberts of Ashland claimed another shot put national gold. On the women’s side, Adams State’s Indira Spence again won the 60-meter hurdle title, Lincoln (Mo.) repeated as 4×400-meter relay champs, and Neb.-Omaha’s Nkeiruka Domike won a second-straight triple jump title.

Selasi Lumax of Southern Connecticut earned three All-America honors with a sixth-place finish in the 800 meters and as a member of SCSU’s eighth-place DMR and 4×400 relay teams.

Seven women earned three All-America certificates; they are Nyoka Cole (Lincoln (Mo.)), Kinney (Grand Valley State), Samantha Edwards (Virginia State), Angella Graham (New Mexico Highlands), Shannon Gagne (New Haven), Lindsay Lettow (Central Missouri), and Nicole Brungardt (Wayne State (Neb.)).

Southern Connecticut and Lincoln (Mo.) led the way with 11 men’s All-America certificates, followed by Ashland (9), Saint Augustine’s (9), and Findlay (8). On the women’s side, Grand Valley State notched 16 All-America nods, followed by Lincoln (Mo.) 13, Johnson C. Smith (10), Ashland (9), and Adams State (9).

The MIAA earned the most honors on both men’s (29) and women’s (39) conference-best lists. The GLIAC (27), RMAC (25), Northeast-10 (19), and CIAA (17) followed on the men’s side while the GLIAC (29), NSIC (28), CIAA (21), and RMAC (18) rounded out the women’s top five.

To earn All-America honors, athletes must have scored any portion of a team point at the NCAA. USTFCCCA membership by a program is required to earn All-America awards.

2011 USTFCCCA Indoor Track & Field All-America – NCAA Division II

MEN

Event Name School
60m Dash Desmond Jackson Abilene Christian
200m Dash Desmond Jackson Abilene Christian
Shot Put Nick Jones Abilene Christian
Mile Run Amos Sang Abilene Christian
5000m Run Amos Sang Abilene Christian
Triple Jump Ramon Sparks Abilene Christian
5000m Run Brandon Birdsong Adams State
Mile Run Keegan Calmes Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Keegan Calmes Adams State
Long Jump Alex Estes Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Calvin Fletcher Adams State
800m Run Andrew Graham Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Graham Adams State
Pole Vault Blair Sohl Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Tabor Stevens Adams State
5000m Run Glarius Rop American International
400m Dash Dominic Smith American International
4x400m Relay Keith Cleveland Ashland
4x400m Relay Jacob Cook Ashland
Shot Put DJ Duke Ashland
Weight Throw Garrett Grey Ashland
Weight Throw Mike Jeffery Ashland
4x400m Relay Cory Lamar Ashland
Weight Throw Ryan Loughney Ashland
Shot Put Kurt Roberts Ashland
800m Run Tom Scott Ashland
4x400m Relay Tom Scott Ashland
Mile Run Travis Beniak Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Travis Beniak Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Tom Karbo Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Taylor Olson Augustana (S.D.)
800m Run Aduo Omot Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Aduo Omot Augustana (S.D.)
Long Jump William Bailey Bowie State
60m Hurdles Brice Myers California (Pa.)
Heptathlon Shawn Boss Central Missouri
Mile Run Brett Carter Central Missouri
Shot Put Drew Frizzell Central Missouri
Weight Throw Drew Frizzell Central Missouri
High Jump Chris Millentree Central Missouri
5000m Run Laban Sialo Central Missouri
Heptathlon Brent Vogel Central Missouri
Heptathlon Brad Gamble Chadron State
Shot Put Cody Hunt Chadron State
60m Hurdles Karl McFarlane Chadron State
Long Jump Lanar Newman Chadron State
Triple Jump LaQuan Priest Claflin
800m Run Ryan Hanley Colorado Mines
Distance Medley Relay Ryan Hanley Colorado Mines
Distance Medley Relay Peter Jenkins Colorado Mines
Mile Run Mack McLain Colorado Mines
Distance Medley Relay Mack McLain Colorado Mines
Distance Medley Relay Ben Zywicki Colorado Mines
400m Dash Negus Graham East Stroudsburg
60m Hurdles Andrew Etheridge Emporia State
Triple Jump Josh Honeycutt Emporia State
High Jump Briar Ploude Emporia State
Pole Vault Zach Rosenberger Emporia State
60m Dash Josh Schuler Emporia State
200m Dash Josh Schuler Emporia State
4x400m Relay Simon Bernard Findlay
4x400m Relay John Guagenti Findlay
4x400m Relay Greg Schaible Findlay
Pole Vault Shane Shockey Findlay
4x400m Relay Curtis Smithey Findlay
High Jump Cory Vales Findlay
Shot Put Derrick Vicars Findlay
Weight Throw Derrick Vicars Findlay
60m Dash Mikio Bain Grand Canyon
200m Dash Mikio Bain Grand Canyon
Long Jump Aaron Hill Grand Canyon
60m Hurdles Tyler Sipes Grand Canyon
Shot Put Matt Armstrong Grand Valley State
Shot Put Daniel Vanek Grand Valley State
Mile Run Daniel Kirwa Harding
Long Jump Nafee Harris Indiana (Pa.)
High Jump Leander Toney Indiana (Pa.)
4x400m Relay Nick Brittain Indianapolis
4x400m Relay Jerel Flournoy Indianapolis
400m Dash Robert Gardner Indianapolis
4x400m Relay Robert Gardner Indianapolis
4x400m Relay Jermel Kindred Indianapolis
4x400m Relay Winston Brown Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Jamille Callum Johnson C. Smith
400m Dash Leford Green  Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Leford Green Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Akino Ming Johnson C. Smith
200m Dash Chris Burrows Lake Erie
400m Dash Chris Burrows Lake Erie
High Jump Edward Dudley Lake Erie
Heptathlon Isaac Snyder Lake Erie
Triple Jump Jonathon Allen Lake Superior State
400m Dash Steve Banton Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Steve Banton Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Jermaine Blake Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Kimour Bruce Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Dwain Bryden Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Terrel Cotton Lincoln (Mo.)
200m Dash Terrel Cotton Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Ravel Grey Lincoln (Mo.)
400m Dash Dane Hyatt Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Dane Hyatt Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Gavin Terrelonge Lincoln (Mo.)
Heptathlon Chris Ammann Lock Haven
60m Hurdles Frankie Waters Mars Hill
Mile Run Carl Arnold III Metro State
Mile Run Brandon Johnson Metro State
800m Run Shawn Lindbom Metro State
60m Dash Derek Bredy MSU Moorhead
4x400m Relay Derek Bredy MSU Moorhead
Weight Throw Anthony Enyi MSU Moorhead
4x400m Relay Aaron Lund MSU Moorhead
4x400m Relay Ryan Olson MSU Moorhead
Heptathlon Laquone Robinson MSU Moorhead
4x400m Relay Cory Shufelt MSU Moorhead
Triple Jump Marty Molina Neb.-Kearney
60m Hurdles Tyler Shaw Northwest Missouri
Pole Vault Ethan Hobbs Pittsburg State
Long Jump Kiara Jones Pittsburg State
Triple Jump Kiara Jones Pittsburg State
Heptathlon Joe Stephens Pittsburg State
5000m Run Michael Crouch Queens (N.C.)
Distance Medley Relay Feliz Duchampt Queens (N.C.)
800m Run Nelson Mwangi Queens (N.C.)
Distance Medley Relay Nelson Mwangi Queens (N.C.)
Distance Medley Relay Simon Stuetzel Queens (N.C.)
Distance Medley Relay Christopher Watson Queens (N.C.)
Heptathlon Tyler Grob Saginaw Valley State
400m Dash Antonio Abney Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Antonio Abney Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Jason Boyd Saint Augustine’s
High Jump Christopher Copeland Saint Augustine’s
Triple Jump Orolando Duffus Saint Augustine’s
200m Dash Josh Edmonds Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Josh Edmonds Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Kelly Fisher Saint Augustine’s
200m Dash Ramon Gittens Saint Augustine’s
High Jump Maurice Hall Saint Paul’s
5000m Run Bryan Beegle Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Bryan Beegle Shippensburg
Long Jump Cody Deboer Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Matt Gillette Shippensburg
Long Jump Herman Kirkland Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Pio Mandato Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Kyle Raguz Shippensburg
Pole Vault Cameron Daugherty Slippery Rock
Distance Medley Relay Corey De la Cruz Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Stenson Jean-Baptiste Southern Connecticut
800m Run Selasi Lumax Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Selasi Lumax Southern Connecticut
Distance Medley Relay Selasi Lumax Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Nana Ocran Southern Connecticut
800m Run Josh Perry Southern Connecticut
Distance Medley Relay Josh Perry Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Logan Sharpe Southern Connecticut
Distance Medley Relay Logan Sharpe Southern Connecticut
Pole Vault Patrick Waszczak Southern Connecticut
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Fullerton Stonehill
Distance Medley Relay Sean Hanlon Stonehill
Distance Medley Relay Nate Morse Stonehill
Distance Medley Relay Daniel Pilz Stonehill
60m Hurdles Corey Thomas Stonehill
High Jump Corey Thomas Stonehill
200m Dash Jonathan Woodson Texas A&M-Kingsville
Pole Vault Lee Miller Tiffin
Weight Throw Ben Jacobson U-Mary
Triple Jump Tyler Zacher U-Mary
Weight Throw Ross Bunchek Wayne State (Neb.)
Distance Medley Relay Matt Kaino Western Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Connor Kaslet Western Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Kyle Larson Western Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Chris Reed Western Oregon
5000m Run Sean Brown Western State
High Jump Oliver Harsanyi Western State
Pole Vault Ryan Brown Western Washington
5000m Run Jordan Welling Western Washington

 

WOMEN

Event Name School
Triple Jump Amanda Ouedraogo Abilene Christian
Distance Medley Relay Lindsey Grasmick Adams State
60m Hurdles Kaymarie Jones Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Kaymarie Jones Adams State
5000m Run Kristen McGlynn Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Kristen McGlynn Adams State
Mile Run Cassie Mitchell Adams State
Distance Medley Relay Cassie Mitchell Adams State
60m Dash Indira Spence Adams State
60m Hurdles Indira Spence Adams State
800m Run Andria Nussey Angelo State
Pentathlon Chrystal Ruiz Angelo State
Distance Medley Relay Leah Allen Ashland
Weight Throw Kelly Ash Ashland
Distance Medley Relay Cheryl Bourne Ashland
Weight Throw Tara Cooper Ashland
High Jump Abby Kacsandi Ashland
Pentathlon Abby Kacsandi Ashland
Pentathlon Lisa Roth Ashland
Distance Medley Relay Stephanie Stoffel Ashland
Distance Medley Relay Steph Tinney Ashland
Distance Medley Relay Kristen Brondbo Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Colleen Everson Augustana (S.D.)
5000m Run Runa Falch Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Runa Falch Augustana (S.D.)
Distance Medley Relay Molly Kokesh Augustana (S.D.)
400m Dash Kristi Buerkle Bemidji State
800m Run Amy Varsell Bentley
Pentathlon Tuekeha Huntley Cal State LA
Pole Vault Alycia Wagner Cal State Stanislaus
High Jump Erin Alewine Central Missouri
Pentathlon Erin Alewine Central Missouri
60m Hurdles Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri
Long Jump Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri
Pentathlon Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri
High Jump Jenna Schmidt Central Missouri
Pole Vault Becca Clark Central Washington
Long Jump Julia Bayer Chadron State
800m Run Shawnee Carnett Concord
High Jump Lynn Mayer East Stroudsburg
800m Run Katelyn Mona Emporia State
60m Hurdles Raven Clay Findlay
Weight Throw Christa Bergmann Fort Hays State
Pentathlon Carissa Heim Fort Hays State
Triple Jump Darcie Schmitz Fort Hays State
60m Dash Shavine Hodges Grand Canyon
200m Dash Shavine Hodges Grand Canyon
Shot Put Lauren Buresh Grand Valley State
800m Run Chanelle Caldwell Grand Valley State
Mile Run Eileen Creutz Grand Valley State
Pole Vault Kristen Hixson Grand Valley State
Mile Run Monica Kinney Grand Valley State
5000m Run Monica Kinney Grand Valley State
Distance Medley Relay Monica Kinney Grand Valley State
Pole Vault Jocelyn Kuksa Grand Valley State
Shot Put Sam Lockhart Grand Valley State
Weight Throw Sam Lockhart Grand Valley State
Weight Throw Liz Murphy Grand Valley State
Distance Medley Relay Julia Nowak Grand Valley State
Distance Medley Relay Madie Rodts Grand Valley State
Weight Throw Jamie Smith Grand Valley State
Distance Medley Relay Kayla Vallar Grand Valley State
Mile Run Rebecca Winchester Grand Valley State
Mile Run Amanda Putt Hillsdale
Long Jump Brianna Liebold Indiana (Pa.)
4x400m Relay Naffene Briscoe Johnson C. Smith
60m Hurdles Rosemarie Carty Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Sasha-Gay Cunningham Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Monique Kelly Johnson C. Smith
60m Hurdles Lakaevia Tyler  Johnson C. Smith
4x400m Relay Lakaevia Tyler Johnson C. Smith
60m Dash Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith
60m Hurdles Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith
200m Dash Shermaine Williams   Johnson C. Smith
60m Hurdles Shermaine Williams   Johnson C. Smith
Distance Medley Relay Keri Brown Kutztown
Distance Medley Relay Katie Colburn Kutztown
Distance Medley Relay Christina Reimer Kutztown
Distance Medley Relay Victoria Spence Kutztown
Distance Medley Relay Kamille Ferguson Lewis
Distance Medley Relay Kathryn Hague Lewis
Distance Medley Relay Julie Jarrett Lewis
Distance Medley Relay Krysten Sebby Lewis
200m Dash Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.)
400m Dash Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.)
400m Dash Michelle Cumberbatch Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Michelle Cumberbatch Lincoln (Mo.)
400m Dash Yanique Haye Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Yanique Haye Lincoln (Mo.)
4x400m Relay Keniesha Jones Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Latoya King Lincoln (Mo.)
200m Dash Latoya King Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Judith Riley Lincoln (Mo.)
200m Dash Judith Riley Lincoln (Mo.)
60m Dash Shanna Kay Wright Lincoln (Mo.)
5000m Run Brenae Edwards Mansfield
Mile Run Alexis Skarda Mesa State
5000m Run Morgan Place Minnesota Duluth
Pole Vault Lauren Stelten Minnesota State
Shot Put Nicole Green Missouri Southern
High Jump Lisa Vengels Missouri Southern
Long Jump Nkeiruka Domike Neb.-Omaha
Triple Jump Nkeiruka Domike Neb.-Omaha
High Jump Kathie-Lee Laidley Neb.-Omaha
200m Dash Maja Mihalinec Neb.-Omaha
Shot Put Heather Minssen Neb.-Omaha
800m Run Anja Puc Neb.-Omaha
200m Dash Shannon Gagne New Haven
400m Dash Shannon Gagne New Haven
Long Jump Shannon Gagne New Haven
60m Dash Ada Udaya New Haven
Long Jump Angella Graham New Mexico Highlands
Triple Jump Angella Graham New Mexico Highlands
Pentathlon Angella Graham New Mexico Highlands
Triple Jump Bailey Franklin Northern Michigan
Weight Throw Kristin Cameron Northwood (Mich.)
High Jump Gretchen Clark Pittsburg State
Shot Put Larissa Richards Pittsburg State
Shot Put Heidi Smith Pittsburg State
4x400m Relay Nicketa Bernard Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Unique Connor Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Sheena Johns Saint Augustine’s
400m Dash Kelly Shaw Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Kelly Shaw Saint Augustine’s
4x400m Relay Maya Cabiness San Francisco State
4x400m Relay Alicia Chambers San Francisco State
4x400m Relay Keenya McDaniel San Francisco State
4x400m Relay Carrie Thomas San Francisco State
Distance Medley Relay Emily Dubbs Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Laura Henzy Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Amanda Raudabaugh Shippensburg
5000m Run Neely Spence Shippensburg
Distance Medley Relay Neely Spence Shippensburg
4x400m Relay Shaina Barr Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Sarah Hill Southern Connecticut
Pole Vault Kimberly Johnson Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Brittany Niemczyk Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Dairha Veloz Southern Connecticut
4x400m Relay Katie Dusenburg Southwest Baptist
4x400m Relay Jennifer Gillespie Southwest Baptist
4x400m Relay Emma Shell Southwest Baptist
4x400m Relay Tyrahinque Thomas Southwest Baptist
800m Run Roshane Boreland St. Cloud State
Triple Jump Jennifer Zweifel Truman State
Pole Vault Lauren Graham UC-Colorado Springs
Mile Run Melissa Agnew U-Mary
Distance Medley Relay Melissa Agnew U-Mary
Distance Medley Relay Kayla Carlson U-Mary
Distance Medley Relay Nicketa Coombs U-Mary
Long Jump Melissa Walker U-Mary
Triple Jump Melissa Walker U-Mary
Triple Jump Samantha Williams U-Mary
Distance Medley Relay Dakota Wolf U-Mary
4x400m Relay Faith Brock Virginia State
200m Dash Samantha Edwards Virginia State
400m Dash Samantha Edwards Virginia State
4x400m Relay Samantha Edwards Virginia State
4x400m Relay Dominique King Virginia State
4x400m Relay Jovonne Tyson-King Virginia State
60m Dash Nicole Brungardt Wayne State (Neb.)
4x400m Relay Nicole Brungardt Wayne State (Neb.)
Long Jump Nicole Brungardt Wayne State (Neb.)
400m Dash Christina King Wayne State (Neb.)
4x400m Relay Christina King Wayne State (Neb.)
4x400m Relay Erin Klein Wayne State (Neb.)
800m Run Paige Pollard Wayne State (Neb.)
4x400m Relay Paige Pollard Wayne State (Neb.)
5000m Run Lauren Kleppin Western State
Mile Run Sarah Lyle Western State
High Jump Barbara Szabo Western State
5000m Run Sarah Porter Western Washington
Shot Put Rebecca Stier Winona State
Shot Put Mary Theisen Winona State
Weight Throw Mary Theisen Winona State