Division II Cross Country Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year and Individual All-Academic Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 14, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Jennifer Agnew of U-Mary has been named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division II Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2013 cross country season among 337 women who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Agnew, the individual champion at the 2013 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships, earned Scholar Athlete of the Year status as the best individual finisher at the NCAA Championships who earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.25.

The senior exercise science major from Onamia, Minn., with a 3.79 GPA led nearly from the moment the starting gun fired en route to claiming the individual NCAA title at the Plantes Ferry Complex in Spokane, Wash., in her final collegiate competition. She cruised through the 6K course in 20:50.70 to win by nearly 12 seconds over the rest of the field.

Past Winners

2013: Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary
2012: Alicia Nelson, Adams State
2011: Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2010: Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2009: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2008: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2007: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2006: Esther Komen, Western State

Only once in six races throughout her 2013 campaign did Agnew not cross the finish line victorious. Her season included wins at the Central Regional and the NSIC Championships. The lone defeat came in a fifth-place finish at the Roy Griak Invitational.

She is the first woman from U-Mary and the NSIC to earn the award since it began in 2006.

Agnew was one of 337 women in Division II who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for the 2013 cross country season. Honorees must have compiled a cumulative GPA or 3.25 or greater and must have finished among the top 30 percent of total eligible runners at her regional championship (total Division II teams in the region multiplied by seven runners per team) or in the top half of the field at the NCAA Championships.

Those 337 women hail from 126 different institutions and 22 different conferences. Shippensburg, Western State and Adams State topped the list with seven honorees each, followed by seven teams with six selection apiece: Northern Michigan, Southwest Baptist, Seton Hill, Edinboro, West Georgia, West Texas A&M and Neb.-Kearney.

The PSAC led the way in conference representation with 59 total honorees, followed by the GLIAC with 33 and the Northeast-10 with 29.

Thirty-four student-athletes reported 4.0 cumulative GPAs.

Of the 40 All-Americans, 24 earned All-Academic honors; as did 15 of the top 25 finishers.

2013 Division II Women’s Cross Country Individual All-Academic Honorees

Full Name Institution GPA Athlete’s Major
Lauren Martin Adams State 3.80 History/Government
Maura O’Brien Adams State 3.37 History/Government
Kelly Lamb Adams State 3.94 Business Administration/Accounting
Melissa Roberts Adams State 3.79 HPPE: Exercise Science
Jennalee Thurman Adams State 3.62 Biology
Alyssa Selve Adams State 3.48 Psychology
Tayler Warren Adams State 3.41 HPPE: Exercise Science
Cecelia Capozzoli Adelphi 3.82 Biology
Vicky Winslow Alabama-Huntsville 3.33 Biological Sciences
Kayla Luechtefeld Alabama-Huntsville 3.93 Nursing
Michelle Kruse Alabama-Huntsville 3.79 Nursing
Kailey Williams Alabama-Huntsville 3.41 General Studies
Kasey Spence Alabama-Huntsville 3.36 Education
Bryn Haebe Alaska Anchorage 3.92 Nursing
Jessica Pahkala Alaska Anchorage 3.39 Undeclared
Jennifer Brewer Alderson Broaddus 4.00 Biology
Alexandra Stasiuk American International 3.78 Physical Therapy
Olivia Gardner Anderson (S.C.) 3.70 Psychology
Delainey Phelps Ashland 3.36 Nursing
Kylee Bernthisel Ashland 3.83 Athletic Training
Anna Mion Ashland 3.71 Foods and Nutrition
Cassie Lincoln Assumption 3.94 Psychology
Nicole Massoud Assumption 3.55 Human Services and Rehabilitation Studies
Kaitlyn Yoerg Augustana (S.D.) 3.30 Exercise Science
Emily Frith Bellarmine 3.99 Exercise Science
Cindy Kiefer Bellarmine 3.98 Psychology
Flannery Musk Bellarmine 3.93 Mathematics
Lucy Schmitz Belmont Abbey 3.96 Elementary Education
Tara Dooley Bentley 3.88 Accountancy
Amy Varsell Bentley 3.47 Masters, Accountancy
Ashley Nichols Bentley 3.63 Computer Information Systems
Sarah Brennan Bentley 3.52 Corporate Finance and Accounting
Leah Schiller Bentley 3.47 Accountancy/Liberal Studies Major
Vicoria Davis Bloomsburg 4.00 Education
Courtney Werner Bloomsburg 3.70 Special Education
Lauren Lehman Bloomsburg 3.33 Mass Communications
Angela Canale Brevard (N.C.) 3.61 Exercise Science
Natalie Ball Cal Baptist 3.57 Exercise Science
Dallas Campbell Cal State Stanislaus 3.70 Criminal Justice: Corrections
Alexandra Zanella California (Pa.) 3.93 Elementary Education
Summer Hill California (Pa.) 4.00 Undecided
Allison Hall California (Pa.) 3.81 Criminal Justice
Julie Friend California (Pa.) 3.67 Biology
Courtney Klaty Central Missouri 4.00 Chemistry
Megan Glamann Central Missouri 3.93 Nursing
Katie Kerns Central Oklahoma 3.78 History Education
Jacquelynn Skocik Central Oklahoma 3.52 nutrition
Kourtney Willey Charleston (W.Va.) 3.97 Elementary Education
Hayley Swanson Chico State 3.89 Criminal Justice
Sara Mikesell Chico State 3.71 Exercise Physiology
Bailey Henshaw Chico State 3.61 Nutrition
Cynthia Mullis Christian Brothers 3.83 Business Admin.
Cali Copsey Christian Brothers 3.66 Mechanical Engineering
Milea Schall Clarion 4.00 Secondary Education  – English
Megan Toddy Clarion 3.53 Secondary Education – Social Studies
Racquel Valadez Clayton State 3.69 Sociology
Samantha Walling Clayton State 3.68 Integrative Studies                            
Maia Kuhnen Clayton State 3.63 Psychology
Jessica Smith Clayton State 3.60 Pre-Nursing
Taylor Galvin Clayton State 3.35 Sociology
Regan Mullen Colorado Christian 3.79 Biology
Chloe Gustafson Colorado Mines 3.83 Geophysical Engineering
Ann Miller Colorado Mines 3.74 Undeclared
Kirsten Farquhar Colorado Mines 3.55 Chemistry
Kaitlynn Howard Columbus State 4.00 Communication
Rayna Green Columbus State 3.62 Biology
Renee Usher Columbus State 3.42 Psychology
Ashly Sutherland Converse 3.95 Psychology
Kelsey Bruce Dallas Baptist 3.85 Math
Rebecca Senn Drury 3.79 Spanish & Finance
Sari Higgins Drury 3.56 Design Arts
Sarah Krolick Edinboro 3.96 Health and Physical Education
Emily Ahrens Edinboro 4.00 Communication Studies
Brittany Kaltenbaugh Edinboro 3.89 School Psychology
Megan Maffett Edinboro 3.33 Nursing
Emma Sullivan Edinboro 4.00 Business Admin – General (Pre)
Dana Cerroni Edinboro 3.56 Middle Level Education – Math
Anna Rudd Ferris State 3.82 Nursing
Melanie Ruich Findlay 3.87 Health Science/Pre-Occupational Therapy
Alexa Stults Findlay 3.26 Business Management and Human Resource Management
Ashley Dudman Florida Southern 3.69 Nursing
Ashley Montano Florida Southern 3.50 Criminology
Rebecca Levy Florida Southern 3.47 Elementary Education
Inka Homeyer Florida Tech 3.69 Pre Med
Chelsea Forgenie Florida Tech 3.41 International Business
Kylie Gaughan Fort Hays State 3.60 Elementary Education
Michaela Krzesinski Fort Hays State 3.53 Elementary Education
Marie Schaller Fort Hays State 3.31 Health & Human Performance
Doria Brown Franklin Pierce 3.66 Environmental Science
Nicole Bubie Gannon 4.00 physician’s assistant
Veronica Bujdos Gannon 3.92 pre-med
Emily Reinhart Gannon 3.85 education
Rachel Pasko Georgia College 4.00 Biology: Pre-Vet
Taylor Roeck Georgia College 3.88 Mass Communications
Jessica Janecke Grand Valley State 3.78 Biomedical Science/Allied Health Science
Courtney Brewis Grand Valley State 3.89 Doctorate in Physical Therapy
Jordan Chester Grand Valley State 3.52 Allied Health Science/Medical Laboratory Science
Madeline Rodts Grand Valley State 3.29 Exercise Science/Health Fitness
Molly Slavens Grand Valley State 3.61 Language Arts
Rachel Garabedian GRU Augusta 4.00 Pre-Biology
Jordan Humphrey GRU Augusta 3.78 Kinesiology
Jessica Carpenter GRU Augusta 3.42 Kinesiology
Ewa Zaborowska Harding 4.00 Accounting
Amber Webb Harding 3.71 Undeclared
Kelsey Taylor Harding 3.60 Athletic Training
Emily Oren Hillsdale 3.27 Economics
Molly Oren Hillsdale 3.68 Undecided
Victoria McCaffrey Hillsdale 3.25 Biology, English
Chelsea Kilgore Hillsdale 3.72 English, History, Exercise Science
Julia Bos Hillsdale 3.76 Biology
Imogene Carson Humboldt State 3.66 Kinesiology
Samantha Thompson Indiana (Pa.) 3.88 Biology Education
Rachel Magliane Indiana (Pa.) 3.86 Nutrition
Katie Barrett Indiana (Pa.) 3.75 History
Katie Koenig Indiana (Pa.) 3.65 Exercise Science
Stephanie Beaudette Indiana (Pa.) 3.52 Natural Science
Jacklyn Howland Indianapolis 3.97 Exercise Science
Sutton Knapp Indianapolis 3.39 Nursing
Hannah Witt King 3.95 Biology 
Mary Ferrell King 4.00 Education
Kendra Sokol King 3.84 Education
Eliza Parker King 3.77 Athletic Training
Megan Reilly Kutztown 3.81 Leisure and Sports Studies
Frances McNally Kutztown 3.63 Sport Management
Corinne Manela Kutztown 3.50 Biology
Jessica Huber Kutztown 3.42 Biology
Molly MacDonald Kutztown 3.28 Business Marketing
Laura Rhyne Lenoir-Rhyne 3.60 Nursing
Kayla Patterson Lewis 3.54 nursing
Stephanie Nielsen Lewis 3.61 Pre-Physical Therapy
Jamie Hershfang Lewis 3.87 athletic training
Aura Penalosa Lincoln Memorial 3.25 Math
Elizabeth Stirling LIU Post 3.66 Biology
Jennifer McLaughlin LIU Post 3.38 Nutrition
Angelica Price LIU Post 3.30 Arts management
Jessica McDonald Lock Haven 3.79 Early Childhood Education/Special Education
Ashley Daniels Lock Haven 3.54 Early Childhood Education/Special Education
Gabriella Wuyke Lynn 3.87 Biology and International Relations
Sarah Meek Malone 4.00 communications
Sara Polatas Malone 3.83 Exercise Science
Mackie Keller Malone 3.83 Pre Med
Jess Scordino Mansfield 3.63 Dietetics
Lauren Norton Mansfield 3.93 Biology
Kristy Scordino Mansfield 3.62 Early Child Hood Education
Allison McCurry Mansfield 3.52 Dietetics
Savannah Boucher Mansfield 3.28 Social Work
Jessica Viscusi Mars Hill 3.83 Chemisty
Elizabeth Kiblinger Maryville (Mo.) 4.00 Elementary Education
Megan Doty McKendree 3.80 English
Emily Francis Mercyhurst 4.00 Intelligence Studies
Fiona Coleman Merrimack 3.82 Sports Medicine
Kerry Phelan Merrimack 3.68 Health Sciences
Kelsey Grimmer Merrimack 3.56 Accounting
Briana Devereaux Merrimack 3.43 Elementary Education/Human Development
Claire Aalerud Merrimack 3.43 Business
Breanna Hemming Metro State 4.00 Human Development, Psychology
Deedra Irwin Michigan Tech 3.84 Exercise Science
Sarah Daniels Michigan Tech 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Fores Midwestern State 3.72 Sociology
Gabriela Ruiz Midwestern State 3.37 Nursing
Abigail Daley Millersville 3.78 Molecular Biology
Shannon Cruz Millersville 3.54 Art Education
Jacqueline Theamert Minnesota Duluth 3.74 Biology
Breanna Colbenson Minnesota Duluth 3.50 Exercise Science
Alexandra Rudin Minnesota Duluth 3.32 Marketing
Hannah Olson Minnesota Duluth 3.31 English
Emily Knapczyk Minnesota State 4.00 Nursing
Jessie DeJong Minnesota State 3.50 Community Health Education
Sarah Bowler Minnesota State 3.29 Mass Media
Kara Kuntz Minot State 3.60 Elementary Education
Addie Mengwasser Missouri Southern 3.68 Health Promotion and Wellness
Jinise Osborne Montana St.-Billings 4.00 Exercise Science
Rio Frame Montana St.-Billings 3.73 English
Cheyenne Thompson Montevallo 4.00 Biology
In-Mi Matsunaga Montevallo 3.90 Accounting
Katherine Terino Montevallo 3.81 Education
Molly Montonye MSU Moorhead 3.90 Biology
Savannah Link MSU Moorhead 3.43 Elementary Education
Jordan Bloesser Neb.-Kearney 3.92 Business Administration
Bridgette Schneekloth Neb.-Kearney 3.85 Exercise Science
Liz Damman Neb.-Kearney 3.70 Communication Disorders
Marissa Bongers Neb.-Kearney 3.67 Exercise Science
Briana Adams Neb.-Kearney 3.62 Medical Technology
Morgan Benesch Neb.-Kearney 3.33 Biology
Danielle Sorrentino New Haven 3.94 Psychology
Ivana Aragon New Mexico Highlands 3.63 Exercise Science
Marie-Josiane Ohoueu New Mexico Highlands 3.50 Chemistry
Olivia Brady North Alabama 3.86 Education
Savannah Roland North Alabama 3.71 Education
Erin Covington North Alabama 3.68 Education
Victoria Acocella North Alabama 3.44 Nursing
Katherine Steinman North Alabama 3.38 Social Work
Maggie Tindol North Georgia 3.86 ASN/Pre-Nursing
Alyssa Sale North Georgia 3.39 Physical Education/Exercise Science
Emily Beusse North Georgia 3.36 Physical Education
Larissa Halonen Northern Michigan 3.95 Nursing
Christina Toogood Northern Michigan 3.55 English
Megan Edic Northern Michigan 3.44 Biology
Chelsea Farquhar Northern Michigan 3.44 Nursing
Mary Kate Cirelli Northern Michigan 3.41 Management of Health and Fitness
Olivia Howard Northern Michigan 3.34 Social Work
Sasha Hovind Northern State 4.00 Elementary Education
Katti Carroll Northwest Missouri 4.00 Applied Health Science
Anne Herbert Northwest Missouri 3.91 Biology
Natalie Evans Northwest Nazarene 3.44 Social Work
Alex Palm Nova Southeastern 3.35 Nursing 
Peri Bowman Nova Southeastern 3.93 Biology
Gladys Kimutai NYIT 3.63 Nursing
Taylor Falvey Philadelphia 3.96 Health Sciences 
Litty Alyssa Philadelphia 3.93 Health Sciences 
Attaway Chelsea Philadelphia 3.60 Fashion Design
Jessica Macy Pittsburg State 3.79 English 
Hannah DeVries Pittsburg State 4.00 Biology 
Elizabeth White Pittsburg State 3.91 Early Childhood/ Late Childhood Development 
Catherine Dunn Pittsburg State 3.90 Biology 
Alexandria Moase Pittsburg State 3.66 Exercise Science 
Katherina Seelos Queens (N.C.) 3.47 Sports and Exercise Science
Emily Short Saginaw Valley State 3.87 Chemistry
Taylor Stepanski Saginaw Valley State 3.29 Social Work
Jessica Reeves Saginaw Valley State 3.94 Health Science
Victoria Peet Saginaw Valley State 3.90 Occupational Therapy
Christina Micale Saginaw Valley State 3.77 Psychology
Trisha Hanlon Saint Joseph’s (Ind.) 3.80 Computer Science/Mathematics
Jelena Tancic Saint Leo 3.92 Math
Grace Lederer Saint Leo 3.87 Business
Kylie Fagan Saint Leo 3.66 Undecided
Ronja Jaeger Saint Leo 3.50 History
Andrea Maxwell Saint Leo 3.46 Health Care Management
Kristen Harrington Saint Rose 3.92 English
Emily Baker Saint Rose 3.61 Communications
Jordan Westcott Saint Rose 3.59 Childhood Education
Anna Patti Seattle Pacific 3.65 Special Education
McKayla Fricker Seattle Pacific 3.29 Integrated Studies
Sarah Macdonald Seattle Pacific 3.71 Applied Human Biology
Leah Schott Seton Hill 4.00 Elementary Education Pre K to Grade School
CMeagen Carter Seton Hill 3.95 Chemistry
Megan Cala Seton Hill 3.93 Biology
Mary Janak Seton Hill 3.88 Dietetics
Jeannie Bujdos Seton Hill 3.87 Osteopathic Medicine and Biology
Chelsia Poole Seton Hill 3.80 Accounting
Zuleima Bernal SF State 3.35 Health Education
Patricia Reis Shippensburg 3.38 Biology
Casey Norton Shippensburg 3.88 Undecided
Heather Weiss Shippensburg 3.87 Exercise Science
Allison Marella Shippensburg 3.53 Exercise Science
Jessica Collins Shippensburg 3.39 Secondary Education – English
Margeaux Spence Shippensburg 3.36 Art
Emma Shank Shippensburg 3.35 Exercise Science
Kirsten Allen Simon Fraser 3.52 Kinesiology
Sierra Harder Sioux Falls 3.97 Nursing
Carrie King Sioux Falls 3.30 Nursing
Kara Styles Slippery Rock 4.00 Physical Therapy
Sara Miller Slippery Rock 4.00 Exercise Science
Sarah Wirth Slippery Rock 4.00 Exercise Science
Jenny Picot Slippery Rock 3.62 Exercise Science
Brittany Fagan Slippery Rock 3.29 Leadership in Physical Activity
Madison Brown Southern Arkansas 3.64 Exercise Science
Grace Gothers Southern Connecticut 3.74 Speech Pathology
Sarah Vaughan Southern Connecticut 3.61 Mathematics
Titilayo Vanriel Southern Connecticut 3.49 Public Health
Stacey Wojcik Southern New Hampshire 3.98 Exploratory Studies
Abigail MacBeth Southern New Hampshire 3.40 Justice Studies
Ashley Wolkomir Southwest Baptist 3.74 Biology
Krenda McClure Southwest Baptist 3.43 Politcal Science
Karissa Fisher Southwest Baptist 3.62 Physical Therapy
Christina Owensby Southwest Baptist 3.64 Biology
Elizabeth Luckel Southwest Baptist 3.50 Exercise Science
Katherine Sitzes Southwest Baptist 3.44 Intercultural Studies
Meagan Jaskot St. Thomas Aquinas 3.98 Undedcided
Keeley Bateman St. Thomas Aquinas 3.55 Elementary Education
Chelsea Bishop Stonehill 3.26 Psychology
Elizabeth LaRegina Stonehill 3.84 Psychology
Emily Anderson Stonehill 3.58 Education
Aisha McAdams Stonehill 3.44 Communications
Emily Regan Stonehill 3.26 Interdisciplinary Studies
Danielle Kissel Tampa 3.96 Graphic Design
Vanessa Righeimer Tampa 3.52 Advertising and Public Relations
Veronica Mercier Tampa 3.94 Accounting
Aly Coughlin Tarleton State 4.00 Kinesiology
Audrey Shelton Tarleton State 4.00 Kinesiology
Ashley Gilroy Tiffin 3.68 Forensic Science
Emma Burditt Truman 3.41 Communication Disorders
Paige Hughes UC San Diego 3.55 Chemical Engineering
Chandler Colquitt UC San Diego 3.45 English Literature (Writing)
Alyssa Wendt UC-Colorado Springs 3.84 Biology – Pre Med
Angie Martell UC-Colorado Springs 3.56 Geography
Jennifer Agnew U-Mary 3.79 Exercise Science
Kayla Carlson U-Mary 3.72 Respiratory Therapy
Erin Leier U-Mary 3.69 Business
Katelynn Engh U-Mary 3.69 Exercise Science
Kennedy Robbins U-Mary 3.27 Exercise Science
Abigayle Culp UNC Pembroke 3.77 Exercise and Sports Science
Kendra Dorn UNC Pembroke 3.54 Chemistry
Lea Tardanico UNC Pembroke 3.40 Undecided
Jessica Keely Gillespie USC Aiken 3.44 Nursing
Brianna Ligotski USciences 3.72 Physical Therapy
Amanda Zittleman UW-Parkside 3.69 Biology/Applied Health Science
Taylor Miller UW-Parkside 3.62 Psycology
Leigh Manning-Smith West Chester 3.77 Health Sciences
Brittany Boyer West Chester 3.38 Early Grades Prep, K-4
Amanda Eisman West Chester 3.32 English BA: Writings
Renea Porsch West Florida 3.42 Environmental Science
Morgan Laushey West Georgia 4.00 Early Childhood
Casey Brown West Georgia 3.83 Chemistry 
Tiffany Wommack West Georgia 3.81 Biology
Brooke Wommack West Georgia 3.63 Biology
Caroline Mauldin West Georgia 3.43 Psychology
Taylor Dove West Georgia 3.40 Geography
Haley Sparks West Texas A&M 3.47 Spanish/Education
Mireia Guarner West Texas A&M 3.71 Sports and Exercise Science
Carley Glass West Texas A&M 3.50 Elementary Education
Emma Love West Texas A&M 4.00 SES/Education
Amber Moore West Texas A&M 4.00 Mass Communications
Michaela Johnson West Texas A&M 3.54 Nursing
Loren McDaniel West Virginia Wesleyan 3.83 Biology
Naomi Underwood West Virginia Wesleyan 3.76 Public Relations
Rachel Pinto West Virginia Wesleyan 3.71 Nursing
Erica Walker West Virginia Wesleyan 3.56 Education English
Annie Wade Western Oregon 3.99 Criminal Justice
Anna Marshall Western State 3.76 Biology
Julie Pack Western State 3.91 Psychology and Sociology
Amy Penn Western State 4.00 Business Administration
Tara Richardson Western State 3.93 Biology  and Exercise and Sport Science
Cassandra Ortiz Western State 3.80 Biology  and Exercise and Sport Science
Melanie Becic Western State 3.77 English
Torie Weprin Western State 3.30 Exercise and Sport Science
Taylor Guenther Western Washington 3.78 Language, Lit, and Cultural Studies
Michelle Pottratz Wheeling Jesuit 3.42 Athletic Training
Keeley Wood Wingate 3.88 Communication Studies
Morgan Neher Wingate 3.80 Environmental Biology
Alyssa Johnson Wingate 4.00 Elementary Education
Ashley Hinderer Wingate 3.82 Athletic Training
Brianna Stevens Wingate 3.58 Community & Commercial Recreation
Jordan Skelly Winona State 3.44 Human Resource Mgt
Jessica Young Winona State 3.96 Movement Science
Jordan Paschke Winona State 3.93 Elementary Education
Chelsea Schrubbe Winona State 3.88 Nursing