The Warm-Up Lap: Washington & Notre Dame Invites Among the Biggest College XC Action

The Warm-Up Lap: Washington & Notre Dame Invites Among the Biggest College XC Action

 NEW ORLEANS – No extended analogies or metaphors to kick of this week’s Warm-Up Lap explaining aspects of cross country; only extensive preview coverage of the weekend’s top action around the country.

More Info:

NATIONAL XC RESULTS WALL
You know how everyone at cross country meets crowds around pieces of paper taped to a wall? It’s like that, but on the internet.
 
This Weekend’s Meets (approx. 60 meets)
 
XC Polls and Rankings
Div. I Div. II Div. III
 

Of the 181 NCAA cross country teams that appeared in the National Coaches Polls this week in their respective Divisions, three-quarters of them (135, to be precise) will be hitting the trails this weekend. You can see where each of them will be competing here.

Many of them will be gathering at this weekend’s featured meets – all of which will be covered live on the brand-new USTFCCCA National Results Wall.

Many of Division I’s top teams will head to either the Notre Dame Invitational on Friday or the Washington Invitational on Saturday. Some premier DI teams will also be heading to Lehigh’s Paul Short Run, the Greater Louisville Classic, and Arkansas’ Chile Pepper Festival.

Also notably, defending men’s champion No. 1 Colorado will host its Rocky Mountain Shootout.

Top teams from DII and DIII will be mixing it up at Notre Dame, Paul Short, Louisville, and Arkansas, with a significant top-10 showdown at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational.

Washington Invitational

Washington Invitational (SAT)

Meet Info | LIVE RESULTS

MEN

WOMEN

Division I teams only
2. Northern Arizona 3. Oregon
5. Portland 4. Stanford
6. Stanford 13. Villanova
7. Indiana 15. Washington
9. Villanova  
13. Virginia  
20. UCLA  
26. Oklahoma  
28. Washington  

UPDATE: The Stanford trio of Maksim Korolev, Joe Rosa and Jim Rosa will not compete in this race, nor will Aisling Cuffe or Cami Chapus for the Stanford women. It has been reported that both Cuffe and Chapus have suffered injuries. Further, Stanford’s top two first-year runners, Elise Cranny and Anna Laman, will debut.

It’s fitting that the weekend’s slate of featured meets should end with the Washington Invite as the finale; with five of the top 10 men’s teams, two of the top four women’s teams, and potentially as many as 16 of last year’s top-100 NCAA men’s finishers and seven top-100 women’s finishers, there will certainly be some fireworks.

Headlining the nine nationally ranked men’s teams in the field will be No. 2 Northern Arizona, competing in its first big meet of the year, against the likes of No. 5 Portland, No. 6 Stanford, No. 7 Indiana and runners from No. 9 Villanova. No. 13 Virginia, No. 20 UCLA, No. 26 Oklahoma and host No. 28 Washington will also compete.

Aside from getting a very early glimpse at a piece of the National Championships picture between those top-10 teams, it will also be an opportunity for those teams currently outside the top-two of their regions – Portland, Stanford, UCLA and Washington are 2-5 in the West; Oklahoma is third in the Midwest – to gain those all-important head-to-head victories.

Stanford may compete without the nation’s No. 2 returner in transfer Maksim Korolev and All-American Joe Rosa (see update at the top), who both ran last weekend at Stanford’s home meet, and Virginia also ran this past weekend at its home meet, but the rest of these teams enter the meet fresh and well-rested.

Speaking of Korolev, should he race he could be one of the 10 former All-Americans on the starting line (entry lists have not yet been made public). He would be one of four top-10 finishers from a year ago, up against NAU’s two-time AA Futsum Zienasellassie (4th), Stanford’s Jim Rosa (5th) (see update at the top) and Villanova’s Patrick Tiernan (9th).

Other All-Americans include two-time AA Scott Fauble of Portland (13th 2013, 26th 2012), Kyle King of Virginia (18th), Aaron Nelson of host Washington (20th),  and Matt McElroy (25th) and transfer Tyler Byrne (29th) of NAU. In addition, 2012 AA Lane Werley of UCLA (26th) may also be in the race.

The women’s race may only feature four teams – No. 3 Oregon, No. 4 Stanford, No. 13 Villanova and No. 15 Washington – but they certainly have pedigree. Dating back to 2003, these programs have combined to win eight of the past 11 national titles (Oregon, 2012; Villanova, 2009-10; Washington, 2008; Stanford, 2002/2005-07).

This will be the first action for Oregon since its Bill Dellinger Invitational in early September, and will be the 2014 debut for a number of its top runners, including a pair of top-100 NCAA finishers in Annie Leblanc (66th) and Megan Patriginelli (70th), along with 101st finisher Molly Grabill. A top-50 finisher in 2012, Lindsay Crevoiserat will also run for the first time since her seventh-place showing at Dellinger.

Stanford could debut last year’s fourth-place NCAA finisher Aisling Cuffe (see update at the top) for the first race of her final season as a Cardinal, in addition to highly touted frosh Elise Cranny (see update at the top).

One frosh who will run is Sarah Feeny of Utah, the champion of last year’s adidas Dream Mile and Brooks PR Invitational mile races who elected to stay close to home and compete for the Utes. She will likely be joined by top-100 NCAA returner Rebekah Winterton (89th).

Other potential top-100 returners from a year ago in the field include Nova’s Stephanie Schappert (91st) and Stanford’s Cami Chapus (95th) (see update at the top).

Notre Dame Invitational

Notre Dame Invitational (FRI)

Meet Home | Meet Program (featuring entered runners)

MEN

WOMEN

Division I teams unless noted otherwise
BLUE RACE BLUE RACE
10. BYU 12. New Mexico
15. New Mexico 30. Penn State
16. NC State GOLD RACE
18. Tulsa 1. Grand Valley State (D2)
19. Michigan 4. Minnesota Duluth (D2)
20. Princeton 8. Hillsdale (D2)
22. Southern Utah 11. Calvin (D3)
23. Eastern Kentucky 23. North Central (Ill.) (D3)
24. Florida State  
25. Colorado State  
GOLD RACE  
2. Grand Valley State (D2)  
24. Hillsdale (D2)  
1. North Central (Ill.) (D3)  
16. Wabash (D3)  
25. Calvin (D3)  
28. UW-Oshkosh (D3)  

By the numbers, no meet features a bigger contingent of men’s ranked teams than the Notre Dame Invitational on Friday. Ten men’s teams in the top 30 are in the field, led by the No. 10 BYU Cougars facing their first big test of the season.

Among the teams they’ll face off against are No. 15 New Mexico, No. 16 NC State, No. 18 Tulsa, No. 19 Michigan and No. 22 Southern Utah, last week’s surprise champs at the Roy Griak Invitational. Columbia was last year’s surprise champion at this meet: will any of these teams service that role in 2014?

Head-to-head victories will be at a premium for these teams, as all the teams in the field except NC State, Tulsa and No. 24 Florida State are currently ranked outside the top two teams in their respective regions – and consequently firmly in at-large consideration.

Three-time reigning team champion Florida State has moved to Paul Short this year, and only two ranked women’s teams are in the field with No. 12 New Mexico and No. 30 Penn State. A win for Penn State, currently third in the Mid-Atlantic Region, would be a boost to its at-large candidacy.

Individually, the past three individual men’s champions have all had ties to the indoor mile. 2011 and 2012 champs Miles Batty of BYU and Chris O’Hare of Tulsa won in South Bend before months later setting collegiate indoor mile records. Last year’s winner Anthony Rotich of UTEP didn’t set a mile record, but he beat someone who did – 2011 national XC champ Lawi Lalang of Arizona – to win the NCAA title in the event.

Rotich will be taking his talents to Arkansas this weekend and perhaps the top contender to take his place as the ND champ is someone from his other signature event, the steeplechase. Michigan’s Mason Ferlic is the top XC returner from a year ago in the field at ND on Friday, having finished 22nd a year ago at NCAAs with two win already under his belt in 2014.

In the field with him are a pair of other returning All-Americans from a year ago in former National Athlete of the Week John Mascari of Indiana State (32nd), who also has two wins on the young season; and Purdue’s Matt McClintock (37th). Plus the first man out of All-America status, Butler’s Tom Curr (41st), will also be toeing the line.

Reigning winner Juliet Bottorff of Duke has graduated and 2012 ND Invite individual women’s champ Colleen Quigley of Florida State is going for the win this weekend at Paul Short, leaving Princeton’s Megan Curham (34th at 2013 NCAAs), NC State’s Joanna Thompson (36th) and Ohio State’s Katie Borchers (40th) as the top national returners in the field. Eastern Michigan’s Victoria Voronko will likely also challenge for the win.

The Gold races will feature some of the top teams in Divisions II and III. The women’s race features perhaps the top Division II showdown of the year with No. 1 Grand Valley against No. 4 Minnesota Duluth and No. 8 Hillsdale. Division III’s No. 11 Calvin and No. 23 North Central (Ill.) are also in the field.

The No. 2 GVSU men are up against No. 24 Hillsdale, not to mention No. 1 North Central (Ill.) of Division III. DIII Great Lakes Region rivals No. 16 Wabash and No. 25 Calvin, along with No. 28 UW-Oshkosh, will also toe the line in that race.

Paul Short Run

Lehigh Paul Short Run (SAT)

WATCH LIVE on Flotrack PRO ($)

Meet Home
Entry Lists: Men | Women
Team Race Assignments: Men | Women

MEN

WOMEN

Division I teams unless noted otherwise
GOLD RACE GOLD RACE
9. Villanova 5. Georgetown
13. Iona 6. Florida State
1. Adams State (D2) 13. Villanova
8. Lock Haven (D2) 2. Adams State (D2)
14. American International (D2) 22. Stonehill (D2)
17. Shippensburg (D2) 25. Shippensburg (D2)
23. Franklin Pierce (D2) 1. Johns Hopkins (D3)
4. St. Lawrence (D3) 3. St. Lawrence (D3)
8. Johns Hopkins (D3) 10. Williams (D3)
10. Williams (D3)

BROWN RACE

23. Bates (D3) 13. Haverford (D3)

BROWN RACE

28. Amherst (D3)
14. Haverford (D3) 31. Bates (D3)
29. Susquehanna (D3)  
33. Swarthmore (D3)  

So many elite meets around the country are now taking place on this particular weekend two weeks before the Pre-National/Wisconsin extravaganza, and combined with last week’s big meets, Lehigh’s Paul Short Run doesn’t feature nearly as many top-tier Division I programs this year as in years past.

What the meet does deliver is a women’s match-up between No. 5 Georgetown and No. 6 Florida State – whose trip to Bethlehem is part of a departure from their normal Notre Dame/Pre-Nationals schedule. While the Hoyas are holding out several key runners – including Samantha Nadel and Katrina Coogan – FSU will charge ahead with its full roster of top runners, including two-time All-American Colleen Quigley.

Scheduled to run for Georgetown are two top-100 NCAA finishers from a year ago in Haley Pierce (52nd) and Madeline Chambers (99th).

They might all be chasing Iona’s Kate Avery, who finished third at the NCAA Championships a year ago after leading for much of the race. Avery, who impressed at the Commonwealth Games this summer, is making her 2014 XC debut after her extended track season.

Lining up against them in the Gold race will be a slew of top teams from Divisions II and III. No. 2 Adams State, led by multiple-time All-American and track champion Lauren Martin, heads a DII contingent that also includes No. 22 Stonehill and No. 25 Shippensburg.

Two-time defending Division III National Champion No. 1 Johns Hopkins is taking on top DI competition for the second weekend in a row – the Blue Jays were the only non-DI team at Boston College a week ago – as well as facing would-be DIII usurpers in No. 3 St. Lawrence and No. 10 Williams. The Ephs, especially, would like to use this meet to make a bounceback statement after dropping from No. 2 to No. 10 with last weekend’s home meet loss.

While the men’s Gold race match-up between No. 9 Villanova and No. 13 Iona looks promising on paper, a closer look at the entry list reveals otherwise. Villanova will only be bringing some of its top runners – All-American Sam McEntee (27th) will be in the race – while others will travel to Washington for the inaugural Washington Invitational.

Likewise, Iona – which raced some of its top runners last weekend at Virginia – will not run UVA runner-up Gilbert Kirui or top returners Kieran Clements (57th) and Jake Byrne (71).

That leaves the door wide open for two-time reigning Division II champion No. 1 Adams State to swoop in for the win. The Grizzlies were fourth in a tough Roy Griak field a year ago, and return a core of runners that could deliver a team title back to Alamosa, Colorado. Reigning individual champ Tabor Stevens and teammates Kevin Batt and Matt Daniels – who combined for three of the top four places at the 2012 NCAA Championships – are all scheduled to run.

ASU isn’t the only DII team in the field: No. 8 Lock Haven, No. 14 American International with Mike Biwott (4th at NCAAs), No. 17 Shippensburg with indoor mile champ and former National Athlete of the Week Brayden Burleigh, and No. 23 Franklin Pierce will all look to take their best shots at the current kings of DII cross country. Aaron Dinzeo of California (Pa.) (5th NCAAs) will also look to challenge Stevens & co. on the individual front.

Division III will see three top-10 teams going at it in No. 4 St. Lawrence, No. 8 Johns Hopkins and No. 10 Williams, along with No. 23 Bates.

Greater Louisville Classic

Greater Louisville Classic (SAT)

Meet Home/Results
Entry Lists: Men | Women
Gold Race Fields: Men | Women
Blue Race Fields: Men | Women

MEN

WOMEN

Division I teams unless noted otherwise
GOLD RACE GOLD RACE
11. Wisconsin 16. Wisconsin
23. Eastern Kentucky 23. West Virginia
5. Southern Indiana (D2) 28. Virginia Tech
11. Mount Olive (D2) 8. Hillsdale (D2)
BLUE RACE 11. Winona State (D2)
21. Edinboro (D2) 13. Cal Baptist (D2)
24. Hillsdale (D2) 16. Southern Indiana (D2)
25. Cal Baptist (D2) 17. Edinboro (D2)
  BLUE RACE
  24. Montevallo (D2)
  22. Hope (D3)

This meet features several nationally ranked Division I teams, including the No. 11 Wisconsin men and a contingent of No. 23 Eastern Kentucky‘s runners in the Gold race, plus an up-and-coming Middle Tennessee squad Flotrack spotlighted a few weeks ago. The women’s Gold race will feature No. 16 Wisconsin, No. 23 West Virginia and No. 28 Virginia Tech.

From an individual perspective, the women’s race features a potential national dark horse contender in Teghan Henderson of Chattanooga, who was 20th at NCAAs a year ago as a sophomore. She’s already claimed wins at the Commodore Classic and PowerAde Invitational this year. Joining her in the field as a returning All-American is Wisconsin’s Emma-Lisa Murphy (35th). Other top-100 finishers from a year ago include Sarah Rapp of Virginia Tech (55th) and Kaitlyn Fischer of Missouri (79th).

Wisconsin’s Malachy Schrobilgen (33rd at 2013 NCAAs) is the lone men’s national top-100 finisher from a year ago in the field

Taking center stage at this meet, however, will be the Division II competition – the NCAA Championships will be run here December 6, after all, so it serves as a Pre-National meet of sorts.

The women’s Gold race will include contingents from five top-20 DII teams, headlined by No. 8 Hillsdale and No. 11 Winona State. The Chargers will face their first scored competition of the season after a solid debut at Michigan State, while the Warriors already have three team victories under their belts this season – but a win at Louisville would certainly be the biggest.

Also in the field are No. 13 Cal Baptist, No. 16 Southern Indiana and No. 17 Edinboro.

Headlining the men’s Gold race on the DII front is No. 5 Southern Indiana, led by junior Johnnie Guy. The returning national top-10 finisher was third in this race a year ago. The Screaming Eagles won their home meet in early September and finished fourth in the mostly Division I Kentucky Bluegrass Invite, with Guy and teammate Tyler Pence taking second and third overall. No. 11 Mount Olive will also compete in the top race.

Competing in the Blue race for the men are No. 21 Edinboro, No. 24 Hillsdale and No. 25 Cal Baptist. No. 24 Montevallo and No. 22 Hope of Division III are in the women’s blue race.

UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational

UW Eau-Claire Blugold Invitational (FRI)

Meet Info | Results (not live)

MEN

WOMEN

Division III teams unless noted otherwise
2. UW-Eau Claire 14. UW-La Crosse
3. St. Olaf 16. Carleton
5. Central (Iowa) 20. St. Olaf
7. UW-Platteville 35. St. Benedict
15. UW-La Crosse  
26. UW-Stout  

In mid-September, the Division III men’s cross country landscape was turned on its head when national scene newcomer UW-Eau Claire defeated then-No. 1 defending national champion St. Olaf, at St. Olaf, no less. Of course, as with all early-season meets, the results must be taken with a grain of salt, but with both teams running most of their top guys, that outcome might not be too far from the truth.

The two will square off again this Friday, this time at Eau-Claire for the Blugold Invitational. Look for the individual battle between two-time national third-place finisher Grant Wintheiser of No. 3 St. Olaf and No. 2 UWEC’s top runner Josh Thorson – who finished 1-2 at St. Olaf earlier this season – to continue.

These two squads will be joined by a host of other nationally ranked teams in No. 5 Central (Iowa), No. 7 UW-Platteville, No. 15 UW-La Crosse and No. 26 UW Stout. The No. 5 Dutch will have a number of men challenging for the individual win, including last year’s fourth-place national finisher Eli Horton and the duo of Isaac Steffenmeier and Cole Decker.

Looking back to a year ago, St. Olaf didn’t even win this meet en route to its national title. The Oles, running the same squad that would ultimately hoist the NCAA trophy, finished runners-up to eventual national third-place UW-La Crosse, 54-80.

The women’s race will feature four nationally ranked teams, including three in the top 20 in No. 14 UW-La Crosse, No. 16 Carleton and No. 20 St. Olaf.

Just this past weekend at Roy Griak, the No. 14 Eagles won the Maroon III race (St. Olaf was a close third) led by individual winner Laura Mead. The Oles will likely debut their own No. 1 for the first time this season, 2013 national runner-up Noelle Olson.

Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival

Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival (SAT)

Meet Home/Results

MEN

WOMEN

Division I teams unless noted otherwise
17. Arkansas 7. Arkansas
13. West Texas A&M (D2) 24. Baylor
15. Missouri Southern (D2) 14. Missouri Southern (D2)
18. Sioux Falls (D2)  

The No. 7 Arkansas women and No. 17 Arkansas men are the main draws for their own Chile Pepper Festival. Last season saw the Razorback men take on one of the nation’s top contenders for the NCAA individual title in 2012 NCAA winner Kennedy Kithuka of Texas Tech, and they’ll face a similar test this year as they line up against two-time NCAA steeplechase champ Anthony Rotich of UTEP.

Rotich’s inclusion in the field is particularly interesting considering the dynamic between he and Arkansas’ Stanley Kebenei, who may have defeated Rotich for the steeple title this summer had he not stumbled on the final barrier.

Arkansas’ women will welcome No. 24 Baylor – ranked for the first time since 2009 – coming off its fifth-place finish at Roy Griak. If she competes, Griak runner-up Rachel Johnson could square off with Arkansas’ slew of top runners, including former National Athlete of the Week Dominique Scott.

The men’s race will also feature several closely matched Division II squads in No. 13 West Texas A&M, No. 15 Missouri Southern and No. 18 Sioux Falls. The No. 14 Missouri Southern women will contest the women’s race.

Men’s Top 30 – DI

Team Meet
1. Colorado Rocky Mountain Shootout
2. Northern Arizona Washington Invitational
3. Oregon Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
5. Portland Washington Invitational
6. Stanford Washington Invitational
7. Indiana Washington Invitational
9. Villanova Paul Short Run (Gold)
9. Villanova Washington Invitational
10. BYU Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
11. Wisconsin Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
13. Iona Paul Short Run (Gold)
13. Virginia Washington Invitational
15. New Mexico Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
16. NC State Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
17. Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival
18. Tulsa Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
19. Michigan Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
20. Princeton Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
20. Princeton Paul Short Run (Brown)
20. UCLA Washington Invitational
22. Southern Utah Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
23. Eastern Kentucky Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
23. Eastern Kentucky Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
24. Florida State Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
25. Colorado State Rocky Mountain Shootout
25. Colorado State Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
26. Oklahoma Washington Invitational
27. Minnesota South Dakota State Classic
27. Minnesota UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
28. Washington Washington Invitational

Women’s Top 30 – DI

Team Meet
3. Oregon Washington Invitational
4. Stanford Washington Invitational
5. Georgetown Paul Short Run (Gold)
6. Florida State Paul Short Run (Gold)
7. Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival
8. Colorado Rocky Mountain Shootout
12. New Mexico Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)
13. Villanova Paul Short Run (Gold)
13. Villanova Washington Invitational
15. Washington Washington Invitational
16. Wisconsin Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
23. West Virginia Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
24. Baylor Chile Pepper Festival
26. Minnesota South Dakota State Classic
26. Minnesota UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
28. Virginia Tech Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
30. Penn State Notre Dame Invitational (Blue)

 

Men’s Top 25 – DII

Team Meet
1. Adams State Paul Short Run (Gold)
2. Grand Valley State Lansing CC Invitational
2. Grand Valley State Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
3. Chico State Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
3. Western State Rocky Mountain Shootout
5. Southern Indiana Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
6. Colorado Mines Rocky Mountain Shootout
8. Lock Haven Paul Short Run (Gold)
9. Ashland All-Ohio Collegiate Championships
11. Mount Olive Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
13. West Texas A&M Chile Pepper Festival
14. American International Paul Short Run (Gold)
15. Missouri Southern Chile Pepper Festival
17. Shippensburg Paul Short Run (Gold)
18. Sioux Falls Chile Pepper Festival
19. UC-Colorado Springs Metro State Invitational
20. Cal Poly Pomona Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
21. Edinboro Greater Louisville Classic (Blue)
23. Franklin Pierce Paul Short Run (Gold)
24. Hillsdale Greater Louisville Classic (Blue)
24. Hillsdale Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
25. Cal Baptist Greater Louisville Classic (Blue)
25. Cal Baptist Pomona-Pitzer Invitational

Women’s Top 25 – DII

Team Meet
1. Grand Valley State Lansing CC Invitational
1. Grand Valley State Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
2. Adams State Paul Short Run (Gold)
3. Western State Rocky Mountain Shootout
4. Minnesota Duluth Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
5. Metro State Metro State Invitational
6. Chico State Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
8. Hillsdale Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
8. Hillsdale Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
11. Winona State Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
11. Winona State UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
11. Wayne State (Mich.) SIUE John Flamer Open
13. Cal Baptist Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
13. Cal Baptist Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
14. Missouri Southern Chile Pepper Festival
15. Midwestern State Metro State Invitational
16. Southern Indiana Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
17. Edinboro Greater Louisville Classic (Gold)
18. UC-Colorado Springs Metro State Invitational
19. Malone All-Ohio Collegiate Championships
22. Stonehill Paul Short Run (Gold)
24. Montevallo Greater Louisville Classic (Blue)
25. Shippensburg Paul Short Run (Gold)
25. Colorado Mines Rocky Mountain Shootout

 

Men’s Top 35 – DIII

Team Meet
1. North Central (Ill.) Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
2. UW-Eau Claire UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
3. St. Olaf UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
4. St. Lawrence Paul Short Run (Gold)
5. Central (Iowa) UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
6. Colby Colby Invitational
7. UW-Platteville UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
8. Johns Hopkins Paul Short Run (Gold)
9. SUNY Geneseo SUNY Geneseo Invitational
10. Williams Paul Short Run (Gold)
11. Washington (Mo.) SIUE John Flamer Open
12. Dickinson SUNY Geneseo Invitational
14. Haverford Paul Short Run (Brown)
15. UW-La Crosse UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
16. Wabash Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
18. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
20. Amherst Keene State Invitational
21. Pomona-Pitzer Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
23. Bates Paul Short Run (Gold)
25. Calvin Lansing CC Invitational
25. Calvin Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
26. UW-Stout UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
28. UW-Oshkosh Gene Davis Invitational
28. UW-Oshkosh Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
29. Susquehanna Paul Short Run (Brown)
30. SUNY Oneonta SUNY Geneseo Invitational
31. Occidental Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
32. Wartburg Dan Huston Invitational
33. Swarthmore Paul Short Run (Brown)
34. Mount Union All-Ohio Collegiate Championships

Women’s Top 35 – DIII

Team Meet
1. Johns Hopkins Paul Short Run (Gold)
3. St. Lawrence Paul Short Run (Gold)
4. Middlebury Vermont Intercollegiate Championships
5. Oberlin All-Ohio Collegiate Championships
6. Washington (Mo.) SIUE John Flamer Open
7. SUNY Geneseo SUNY Geneseo Invitational
9. Dickinson SUNY Geneseo Invitational
10. Williams Paul Short Run (Gold)
11. Calvin Lansing CC Invitational
11. Calvin Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
12. Willamette Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
13. Haverford Paul Short Run (Brown)
14. UW-La Crosse UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
15. SUNY Oneonta SUNY Geneseo Invitational
16. Carleton UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
17. Mount Union All-Ohio Collegiate Championships
18. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
19. St. Thomas (Minn.) Dan Huston Invitational
20. St. Olaf UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite
22. Hope Greater Louisville Classic (Blue)
23. North Central (Ill.) Notre Dame Invitational (Gold)
24. Elizabethtown SUNY Geneseo Invitational
25. Case Western Reserve All-Ohio Collegiate Championships
28. Amherst Keene State Invitational
28. Amherst Paul Short Run (Brown)
29. Emory Jacksonville State Foothills Invitational
31. Bates Paul Short Run (Brown)
32. RIT SUNY Geneseo Invitational
33. Whitman Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
34. Wartburg Dan Huston Invitational
35. St. Benedict UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite