DII Cross Country Scholar Teams of the Year Adams State & GVSU Headline All-Academic Teams

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 11, 2015   

NEW ORLEANS – For the third season in a row the NCAA Division II Cross Country Champion women of Grand Valley State and men of Adams State have been named the NCAA Division II Scholar Teams of the Year for the 2014 cross country season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Those two Scholar Teams of the Year are among 128 women’s programs and 93 men’s programs that earned All-Academic Team honors.

GVSU and Adams State earned the honor as the highest-finishing team at NCAAs to have earned All-Academic Team honors by compiling a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 and scoring at an NCAA Division II regional meet. Grand Valley has earned the award in four of the past five seasons, while Adams State has claimed it in five of the past seven seasons.

PAST WINNERS

WOMEN
2014: Grand Valley State
2013: Grand Valley State
2012: Grand Valley State
2011: Western State
2010: Grand Valley State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Adams State
2006: Adams State

Grand Valley State’s women, coached by Jerry Baltes, combined for a cumulative GPA of 3.46 en route to winning their third national title in a row and fourth in the past five years. With their 50-point winning score on December 6 in Louisville, Kentucky, the Lakers posted the lowest five-woman total at the NCAA Division II Championships since 2004.

Leading the charge was a top-three individual sweep from national champion Kendra Foley, runner-up Allyson Winchester and third-place Jessica Janecke. Janecke was named the female NCAA Division II Scholar Athlete of the Year today.

The Lakers’ season also included wins at the GLIAC Championships, the Midwest Regional, the UW-Oshkosh Brooks Invitational, and the Notre Dame Invitational, as well as a 10th-place finish in the all-Division I Roy Griak Division I Gold race.

PAST WINNERS

MEN
2014: Adams State
2013: Adams State
2012: Adams State
2011: Western State
2010: Western State
2009: Adams State
2008: Adams State
2007: Abilene Christian
2006: Western State

Adams State’s men, coached by Damon Martin, posted a cumulative team GPA of 3.30 while winning their third national title in a row and their sixth in the past seven years. Led by two-time national individual champion and two-time male Scholar Athlete of the Year Tabor Stevens, the Grizzlies scored 69 points to finish well ahead of runner-up Grand Valley State with 127.

Coming through in fourth- and fifth-places were Kevin Batt and Matt Daniels.

Though the Grizzlies had a low-key regular season when compared to the GVSU women, they still won the RMAC and South Central Region titles, and finished third at the Lehigh Paul Short Run.

The Scholar Teams of the Year were among 128 women’s teams and 93 men’s teams that earned All-Academic Team honors for the 2013 season. Programs must have compiled a cumulative GPA or 3.00 or greater and scored at an NCAA Division II regional meet to qualify for the award.

In total 131 unique programs were recognized, including 90 programs that had both their women’s and men’s teams earn the honor.

The Maryville (Mo.) women posted the highest GPA in the country at 3.90, while Concordia-St. Paul reported the highest team GPA among men’s teams at 3.83.

The PSAC led all women’s conference with 13 teams earning All-Academic honors, followed by the NSIC and the Northeast-10 with 12 each.

Men’s conferences were headlined by the Northeast-10 with 11 of its teams earning the honor, followed by the GLIAC with nine.

The full list of All-Academic Teams can be found below.

2015 Division II Men’s All-Academic Teams

Institution Cumulative
Team GPA
Head Coach
Adams State University 3.30 Damon Martin
Adelphi University 3.12 Katie Rees
Ashland University 3.19 Trent Mack
Assumption College 3.13 Stacie Wentz
Augustana College (SD) 3.13 Tracy Hellman
Azusa Pacific University 3.04 Preston Grey
Bellarmine University 3.23 Jim Vargo
Bentley University 3.53 Kevin Curtin
Brigham Young University, Hawaii 3.21 Kevin Schlag
Cal Poly Pomona 3.08 Octavious Gillespie-Bennett
California Baptist University 3.07 Ben Gall
California State University, Monterey Bay 3.33 Greg Rhines
California State University, Stanislaus 3.09 Diljeet Taylor
California University of Pennsylvania 3.07 Daniel Caulfield
Cedarville University 3.36 Paul Orchard
Central Washington University 3.31 Kevin Adkisson
Colorado Christian University 3.66 Joshua Coon
Colorado School of Mines 3.15 Chris Siemers
Columbus State University 3.11 J.D Evilsizer
Concordia University, St. Paul 3.83 Jonathan Breitbarth
Drury University 3.32 Jon Van Arkel
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania 3.20 Rick Hammer
Florida Institute of Technology 3.48 Peter Mazzone
Fort Hays State University 3.36 Jason McCullough
Franklin Pierce University 3.09 Zach Emerson
Gannon University 3.67 John Carrig
Georgia College & State University 3.38 Joe Samprone
Georgia Regents University 3.00 Adam Ward
Goldey-Beacom College 3.17 Brian Conley
Grand Valley State University 3.06 Jerry Baltes
Harding University 3.48 Steve Guymon
Hillsdale College 3.36 Andy Towne
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3.37 Joey Zins
Le Moyne College 3.08 Ewen Scott Love
Lewis University 3.14 James Kearney
Limestone College 3.23 Kevin Eagle
Lindenwood University 3.26 Randy Cole
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania 3.15 Aaron Russell
Mars Hill University 3.07 Mike Owens
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.72 Micky Kaufman
Merrimack College 3.04 Chris Cameron
Michigan Technological University 3.49 Joe Haggenmiller
Minnesota State University, Mankato 3.06 Loren Ahonen
Missouri Southern State University 3.07 Bryan Schiding
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.40 Sterling Martin
Newman University 3.41 Josh Schepis
Northern State University 3.26 Kevin Bjerke
Northwest Missouri State University 3.22 Scott Lorek
Northwood University (Michigan) 3.72 Jamie Moreno
Nova Southeastern University 3.05 Bryan Hagopian
Pfeiffer University 3.04 Chris Wood
Philadelphia University 3.33 Dave Thomas
Pittsburg State University 3.43 Russ Jewett
Queens University of Charlotte 3.16 Tsehaye Baney
Roberts Wesleyan College 3.31 Andrew & Jennifer Dorr
Saginaw Valley State University 3.11 Rod Cowan
San Francisco State University 3.13 Tom Lyons
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3.36 John Papa
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 3.33 Steve Johnson
Southern Arkansas University 3.10 Tim Servis
Southern Connecticut State University 3.18 John G. Wallin
Southern New Hampshire University 3.50 Joanne Dow
Southwest Baptist University 3.03 Corey McElhaney
Stonehill College 3.16 Karen Boen
The College of Saint Rose 3.08 Andrew Rickert
The University of Findlay 3.11 Lisa Klingshirn
Tiffin University 3.24 Jeremy Croy
Truman State University 3.22 Tim Schwegler
Union University 3.58 Gary Johnson
University of Alabama-Huntsville 3.01 David Cain
University of Alaska Anchorage 3.12 Michael Friess
University of California, San Diego 3.10 Nate Garcia
University of Central Missouri 3.45 Kirk Pedersen
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs 3.18 Mark Misch
University of Indianapolis 3.18 Kathy Casey
University of Minnesota Duluth 3.03 Paul Nisius
University of Nebraska at Kearney 3.32 Brady Bonsall
University of New Haven 3.01 Kevin LaSure
University of North Alabama 3.19 Scott Trimble
University of Sioux Falls 3.65 Grant Watley
University of Tampa 3.04 Dror Vaknin
University of the Sciences 3.02 Bob Heller
University of Wisconsin, Parkside 3.08 Micah VanDenend
Walsh University 3.38 Rob Mizicko
Wayne State College (Nebraska) 3.32 Marlon Brink
West Chester University of Pennsylvania 3.26 Andrew Huber
West Texas A&M University 3.10 Darren Flowers
West Virginia Wesleyan College 3.35 Jesse Skiles
Western Oregon University 3.04 Mike Johnson
Western State Colorado University 3.07 Jennifer L Michel
Wheeling Jesuit University 3.08 Ricky Moore
Wingate University 3.25 Joe Soehnlen
Winona State University 3.12 Brett Ayers

 

2015 Division II Women’s All-Academic Teams

Institution Cumulative
Team GPA
Head Coach
Adams State University 3.35 Damon Martin
Adelphi University 3.48 Katie Rees
Alderson Broaddus University 3.18 Jesse Weiner
Anderson University (South Carolina) 3.37 Randy Greer
Ashland University 3.52 Trent Mack
Assumption College 3.23 Stacie Wentz
Augustana College (SD) 3.19 Tracy Hellman
Azusa Pacific University 3.08 Preston Grey
Bellarmine University 3.39 Kris Horton
Bemidji State University 3.23 Craig Hougen
Bentley University 3.39 Kevin Curtin
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania 3.21 Bernard Empie
Brigham Young University, Hawaii 3.71 Kevin Schlag
Cal Poly Pomona 3.22 Octavious Gillespie-Bennett
Caldwell University 3.39 Patrick Sullivan
California Baptist University 3.47 Ben Gall
California State University, Monterey Bay 3.36 Greg Rhines
California State University, Stanislaus 3.03 Diljeet Taylor
California University of Pennsylvania 3.43 Daniel Caulfield
Cedarville University 3.62 Jeff Bolender
Central Washington University 3.21 Kevin Adkisson
Christian Brothers University 3.02 Bill Hoffman
Clarion University of Pennsylvania 3.52 D.J. Bevevino
Clayton State University 3.37 Mike Mead
Colorado Christian University 3.59 Joshua Coon
Colorado School of Mines 3.45 Chris Siemers
Columbus State University 3.56 J.D Evilsizer
Concord University 3.32 Michael Cox
Concordia University, St. Paul 3.52 Jonathan Breitbarth
Drury University 3.54 Jon Van Arkel
East Central University 3.43 Steven Sawyer
Eastern New Mexico University 3.44 Danielle Kcholi
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania 3.52 Rick Hammer
Florida Institute of Technology 3.48 Peter Mazzone
Fort Hays State University 3.37 Jason McCullough
Franklin Pierce University 3.30 Zach Emerson
Gannon University 3.71 John Carrig
Georgia College & State University 3.52 Joe Samprone
Goldey-Beacom College 3.28 Brian Conley
Grand Valley State University 3.46 Jerry Baltes
Harding University 3.50 Steve Guymon
Hillsdale College 3.33 Andy Towne
Humboldt State University 3.42 Scott Pesch
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3.54 Joey Zins
Le Moyne College 3.32 Ewen Scott Love
Lewis University 3.39 James Kearney
Limestone College 3.10 Kevin Eagle
Lindenwood University 3.52 Randy Cole
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania 3.05 Aaron Russell
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania 3.29 Mike Rohl
Mars Hill University 3.44 Mike Owens
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.90 Micky Kaufman
Mercyhurst University 3.61 Kathryn M. Noble-Fraley
Merrimack College 3.21 Chris Cameron
Michigan Technological University 3.43 Joe Haggenmiller
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.07 Andy Young
Minnesota State University Moorhead 3.23 Ryan Milner 
Minot State University 3.23 Stu Melby
Missouri Southern State University 3.46 Patty Vavra
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.59 Sterling Martin
Montana State University Billings 3.43 Dave Coppock
Northern Michigan University 3.63 Jennifer Ryan
Northern State University 3.69 Kevin Bjerke
Northwest Missouri State University 3.54 Scott Lorek
Northwood University (Michigan) 3.41 Jamie Moreno
Nova Southeastern University 3.17 Bryan Hagopian
Palm Beach Atlantic University 3.36 Trish Butler
Pfeiffer University 3.42 Chris Wood
Philadelphia University 3.50 Dave Thomas
Pittsburg State University 3.85 Russ Jewett
Queens University of Charlotte 3.02 Tsehaye Baney
Roberts Wesleyan College 3.59 Andrew & Jennifer Dorr
Saginaw Valley State University 3.62 Rod Cowan
Saint Anselm College 3.12 Paul Finn
Saint Leo University 3.38 Melissa Mangen
San Francisco State University 3.26 Tom Lyons
Seattle Pacific University 3.45 Karl Lerum
Seton Hill University 3.72 Tim Creamer
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania 3.31 Steve Spence
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3.46 John Papa
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 3.08 Steve Johnson
Southern Arkansas University 3.30 Tim Servis
Southern Connecticut State University 3.48 Melissa Stoll
Southern New Hampshire University 3.07 Joanne Dow
Southwest Baptist University 3.32 Corey McElhaney
Southwest Minnesota State University 3.15 Nate Wolf
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 3.38 Shane Brookshire
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3.27 Nicole Ballou
Stonehill College 3.24 Karen Boen
The College of Saint Rose 3.24 Andrew Rickert
The University of Findlay 3.60 Lisa Klingshirn
Tiffin University 3.46 Jeremy Croy
Truman State University 3.66 Tim Schwegler
Union University 3.68 Gary Johnson
University of Alabama-Huntsville 3.24 David Cain
University of Alaska Anchorage 3.56 Michael Friess
University of California, San Diego 3.35 Nate Garcia
University of Central Missouri 3.61 Kirk Pedersen
University of Central Oklahoma 3.51 JD Martin
University of Charleston (WV) 3.28 John Blankenship
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs 3.36 David Harmer
University of Indianapolis 3.34 Kathy Casey
University of Mary 3.36 Dennis Newell
University of Minnesota Duluth 3.41 Joanna Warmington
University of Montevallo 3.64 Tommy Barksdale
University of Nebraska at Kearney 3.60 Brady Bonsall
University of New Haven 3.39 Shaunnaya K. Williams
University of North Alabama 3.47 Scott Trimble
University of North Georgia 3.47 Tom Williams
University of Sioux Falls 3.55 Grant Watley
University of South Carolina Aiken 3.09 Kara Kreutzer
University of Southern Indiana 3.48 Mike Hillyard
University of Tampa 3.12 Jerry Slaven
University of the Sciences 3.56 Bob Heller
University of West Georgia 3.33 Tim Brooks
University of Wisconsin, Parkside 3.02 Micah VanDenend
Upper Iowa University 3.56 Nate Rucker 
Walsh University 3.52 Rob Mizicko
Wayne State College (Nebraska) 3.26 Marlon Brink
West Chester University of Pennsylvania 3.57 Andrew Huber
West Texas A&M University 3.70 Kimberly Dudley
West Virginia Wesleyan College 3.52 Jesse Skiles
Western Oregon University 3.24 Mike Johnson
Western State Colorado University 3.62 Jennifer L Michel
Wheeling Jesuit University 3.26 Ricky Moore
Wingate University 3.57 Joe Soehnlen
Winona State University 3.47 Brett Ayers
Young Harris College 3.48 Barry Brown