2016 High School Cross Country Coaches of the Year

By Tyler Mayforth, USTFCCCA

January 11, 2017   

NEW ORLEANS — The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Wednesday the state-by-state winners of its third annual High School Coach of the Year award for cross country.

One boys coach and one girls coach from each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia — as seen in the lists below — were honored for their successes during the fall of 2016, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation.

State-by-state winners were selected based on their teams’ performances throughout the 2016 cross country season. Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, margin of victory, performance against rankings if available, individual championships, and how their teams’ performances stacked up to previous years (e.g. first title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing his or her achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association’s National High School Cross Country Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and be announced later this month as the national winners.

The full lists can be seen below.

2016 USTFCCCA Boys High School Cross Country Coaches of the Year
(State-by-State Winners)

State Coach Name School
Alabama Luke Robinson Scottsboro High School
Alaska Ruth Barndt West High School
Arizona Chris Hanson Desert Vista High School
Arkansas Carlton Efurd Rogers High School
California Doug Soles Great Oak High School
Colorado Kent Rieder Monarch High School
Connecticut Laddie Lawrence Staples High School
Delaware Dan O’Connell St. Andrew’s School of Delaware
District of Columbia John Ausema Gonzaga College High School
Florida Kenneth Vinal Trinity Preparatory School
Florida Mike Hill Trinity Preparatory School
Georgia Brian Robinson Alexander High School
Hawaii Jack Kuo ‘Iolani School
Idaho Sean Schmidt Skyline High School
Illinois Paul Vandersteen Neuqua Valley High School
Indiana Phil Yoder Carroll Jr./Sr. High School
Iowa Darrell Burmeister Nodaway Valley High School
Kansas Steve Heffernan Lawrence Free State High School
Kentucky Chuck Medley Saint Xavier High School
Louisiana Terryl Chatham St. Paul’s School
Maine Jorma Kurry Falmouth High School
Maine Dan Paul Falmouth High School
Maryland Paul Hugus River Hill High School
Massachusetts Tim Broe Wellesley High School
Michigan Bryan Heid Corunna High School
Minnesota Mark Popp Wayzata High School
Mississippi Price Chadwick St. Andrews Episcopal School
Missouri Bryant Wright Festus High School
Montana Casey Jermyn Bozeman High School
Nebraska Colin Johnston Millard West High School
Nevada Ron Cross  Spanish Springs High School
New Hampshire Mike Clark Pinkerton Academy
New Jersey Jim Smirk Princeton High School
New Mexico Bob Jackson Hobbs High School
New York Ray Lawson Corning-Painted Post High School
North Carolina David Christian Needham B. Broughton High School
North Dakota Bill Jansen Rugby High School
Ohio Jeff Howard Woodridge High School
Oklahoma David Ayres Bartlesville High School
Oregon Justin Loftus Crater High School
Pennsylvania David Marrington Council Rock High School North
Rhode Island Kenneth Skelly La Salle Academy
South Carolina Eric Cummings Riverside High School
South Dakota Luke VanderLeest Sioux Falls Christian High School
Tennessee Billy Anderson Brentwood High School
Texas Mike Barnett Luling High School
Utah Todd Mitchell Olympus High School
Vermont Mark McKenna Rice Memorial High School
Virginia Marc Hunter  Loudoun Valley High School
Washington Jon Knight North Central High School
West Virginia Steven Nutter St. Marys High School
Wisconsin Kevin FitzPatrick Lakeland Union High School
Wyoming Ty Draney Star Valley High School

 

2016 USTFCCCA Girls High School Cross Country Coaches of the Year
(State-by-State Winners)

State Coach Name School
Alabama Brad Hood Pleasant Valley High School
Alaska Bill Steyer Homer High School
Arizona Jeff Messer Desert Vista High School
Arkansas Johnette Goldman Heber Springs High School
California Doug Soles Great Oak High School
Colorado Gregory Weich Broomfield High School
Connecticut John Goetz  Ridgefield High School
Delaware Steve Sinko Newark Charter High School
District of Columbia Kevin Hughes Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Florida Ladd Baldwin Steinbrenner High School
Georgia Amy Eubanks The Westminster Schools
Hawaii Bobby Grossman Seabury Hall
Idaho Jeff Horsley Soda Springs High School
Illinois Dan Iverson Naperville North High School
Indiana Mark Ellington Carmel High School
Iowa Pat Hennes Johnston High School
Kansas Nick Rodriguez Hugoton High School
Kentucky Tim Holman duPont Manual High School
Louisiana Mark LaHaye St. Joseph’s Academy
Maine David Dowling Greely High School
Maryland Tom Martin Walter Johnson High School
Massachusetts Tom Shaw Milton High School
Michigan Steve Long Otsego High School
Minnesota Matt Gabrielson Edina High School
Mississippi Wayne Williams Presbyterian Christian School
Missouri Marcus Bridges Fatima High School
Montana Casey Jermyn Bozeman High School
Nebraska Ron Haden Aurora High School
Nebraska Tony Sigler Aurora High School
Nevada Jim Parker Reno High School
New Hampshire Geoffrey Wilson Souhegan High School
New Jersey Tim Mooney Ridge High School
New Mexico Sal Gonzales Rio Rancho High School
New York Brian Diglio North Rockland High School
North Carolina Nick Mangum Cardinal Gibbons High School
North Dakota Julie Stavn Century High School
Ohio Jessie Magoto Minster High School
Oklahoma David Ayres Bartlesville High School
Oregon Carol McLatchie Summit High School
Pennsylvania Tom Kennedy Cardinal O’Hara High School
Rhode Island Kelly Martin La Salle Academy
South Carolina Eric Cummings Riverside High School
South Dakota Karen Karim Custer High School
Tennessee Cathy Cheeseman Brentwood Academy
Texas Paul Darden Sundown High School
Utah David Holt Pine View High School
Vermont Scott Bliss Champlain Valley Union High School
Virginia Brandon Bear Blacksburg High School
Washington Gwen Robertson Issaquah High School
West Virginia Ed Frohnapfel University High School
Wisconsin Matt Roe Sun Prairie High School
Wyoming Jeff Brazil Jackson Hole High School