2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field reigning champion South Plains (Texas) and New Mexico JC sit atop the men’s and women’s National Team Rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

Both teams have gotten off to a hot start during the outdoor campaign after picking up indoor titles back in March, and both hope to bring home more hardware after winning outdoor titles a year ago. However, the squads will face stiff competition throughout the season.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

Men’s Story

South Plains (Texas) has burst out of the gates during the outdoor season with a total of 28 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks. Markim Felix (javelin), Holland Martin (triple jump) and Fabian Edoki (long jump) all lead their respective events this season, as does the Texans’ 4×400 relay team.

Behind the Texans in the rankings is Barton (Kan.) CC, which has gotten off to a solid start of its own. The Cougars’ have only 22 top-10 Descending Order Marks to South Plains’ 28, but Barton (Kan.) CC has just as many No. 1 marks. Christian Lyon (100), Charlie Forbes (110 hurdles), Sanjae Lawrence (shot put) and Enrique Martinez (hammer throw) all reign supreme in their respective events so far this season.

Iowa Central CC sits third in the rankings, followed by Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Central Arizona.

Women’s Story

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC have picked up right where they left off during the indoor campaign.

The women have a total of 21 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks that includes four marks that sit atop the rankings in their respective events. Shian Hyde, Teresha Jacobs and Kristal Liburd lead NJCAA Division I in the 200, steeplechase and long jump, while the squad’s 4×400 relay team also owns the top time in the division.

Central Arizona is just a hair behind the Thunderbirds in the rankings this week. Despite ranking second, the Vaqueros have 22 top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks with a whopping five that sit in first in their respective events. Josephine Anokye (200), Shawkia Iddrisu (400), Cherisse Murray (shot put) and Candesha Scott (javelin and heptathlon) are the women to beat so far this season.

Rounding out the top-five is South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) 2017 FINAL
1 South Plains (Texas) 781.64 West Erik Vance (2nd) 1
2 Barton (Kan.) CC 638.31 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
3 Iowa Central CC 497.26 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 3
4 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 453.68 Central Harry Kitchener (41st) 6
5 Central Arizona 335.65 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 9
6 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 330.38 Central Craig Perry (11th) 12
7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 313.84 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 14
8 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 309.89 West Dave Barney (22nd) 8
9 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 306.32 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 23
10 Butler (Kan.) CC 236.36 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 5
11 Meridian (Miss.) CC 229.42 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 7
12 Iowa Western CC 212.40 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 11
13 Western Texas 208.69 West James Williams (6th) 9
14 Vincennes (Ind.) 167.91 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 16
15 Hinds (Miss.) CC 164.69 Central Reginald Dillon (17th) 4
16 Cowley (Kan.) 151.95 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 22
17 Pima (Ariz.) CC 142.82 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 12
18 Monroe (N.Y.) 102.16 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 24
19 Gillette (Wyo.) 96.87 Midwest Sean Smith (1st) NR
20 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 93.58 West Lauren Martin (2nd) 16
21 Arkansas Baptist 76.63 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) NR
22 Allen (Kan.) CC 72.33 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 15
23 Garden City (Kan.) CC 67.63 Central Douglas Marshall (4th) 24
24 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC 63.32 Midwest Scott Barnes (4th) 18
25 ASA Miami 59.29 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright NR
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 993.14
Central Cloud County (Kan.) CC 923.32
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1436.49
West South Plains (Texas) 1345.08
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 10.33 41.31
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 21.24 1:24.95
400 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 47.26 3:09.05
800 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 1:55.06 7:40.23
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 4:00.16 16:00.65
Steeplechase Hagerstown (Md.) CC 11:34.29 46:17.15
5000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 15:02.67 1:0:10.67
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.44 57.76
400 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 53.51 3:34.05
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.05m 6-8¾ 8.20m 26-10¾
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.63m 15-2 18.50m 60-8¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.53m 24-8¼ 30.10m 98-9
Triple Jump Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 14.70m 48-3 58.81m 192-11
Shot Put Cowley (Kan.) 15.11m 49-6¾ 60.43m 198-3
Discus Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 45.29m 148-7 181.14m 594-3
Hammer Barton (Kan.) CC 47.84m 156-11 191.34m 627-9
Javelin South Plains (Texas) 50.69m 166-3 202.74m 665-2

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) 2017 FINAL
1 New Mexico JC 589.50 West Keith Blackwill (13th) 1
2 Central Arizona 587.29 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 5
3 South Plains (Texas) 529.30 West Erik Vance (2nd) 6
4 Iowa Central CC 524.98 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 3
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 413.83 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
6 Western Texas 388.60 West James Williams (6th) 10
7 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 332.38 Central Ted Schmitz (37th) 9
8 Cowley (Kan.) 306.68 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 24
9 Butler (Kan.) CC 277.09 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 16
10 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 221.89 Central Craig Perry (11th) 11
11 Monroe (N.Y.) 175.02 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 4
12 Vincennes (Ind.) 165.70 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 8
13 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 164.94 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 13
14 Pima (Ariz.) CC 164.03 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 17
15 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 131.38 West Brian Batliner (4th) 15
16 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 120.53 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 14
17 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 118.09 Atlantic Don Cox (26th) 21
18 Iowa Western CC 117.25 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 7
19 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 103.10 Central Cole Ballard (10th) 27
20 Meridian (Miss.) CC 92.88 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 23
21 Highland (Kan.) CC 84.12 Central Tom Bond (10th) 24
22 Essex County (N.J.) 77.74 Atlantic Deshaun Craig (3rd) 12
23 Arkansas Baptist 60.10 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) NR
24 Allen (Kan.) CC 57.75 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 20
25 Hinds (Miss.) CC 52.67 Central Reginald Dillon (3rd) 18
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 980.43
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 755.34
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1269.84
West Central Arizona 1063.66
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters New Mexico JC 11.84 47.35
200 Meters New Mexico JC 24.00 1:35.99
400 Meters Western Texas 55.80 3:43.18
800 Meters New Mexico JC 2:19.08 9:16.31
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 4:45.21 19:00.85
Steeplechase Iowa Central CC 12:10.98 48:43.91
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 17:27.93 1:9:51.73
400 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 1:06.05 4:24.22
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 1.60m 5-2¾ 6.39m 20-11½
Pole Vault Cowley (Kan.) 3.31m 10-10¼ 13.25m 43-5½
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.49m 18-¼ 21.97m 72-1
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 11.83m 38-9¾ 47.32m 155-3
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.33m 43-9 53.32m 174-11
Discus Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 39.91m 130-11 159.62m 523-8
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 42.35m 138-11 169.41m 555-9
Javelin Cloud County (Kan.) CC 36.63m 120-2 146.50m 480-7
Heptathlon Central Arizona 4,006 16,025

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I
's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 1 - April 4th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 new-mexico-jc NEW MEXICO JC
West Region (2)

Keith Blackwill (13th)
589.50 NR
2 central-arizona CENTRAL ARIZONA
West Region (1)
ACCAC
Tony Dougherty (18th)
587.29 NR
3 south-plains-texas SOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)
West Region (3)

Erik Vance (2nd)
529.30 NR
4 iowa-central-cc IOWA CENTRAL CC
Midwest Region (1)

Denny Myers (9th)
524.98 NR
5 barton-kan-cc BARTON (KAN.) CC
Central Region (1)

David Schenek (9th)
413.83 NR
6 western-texas WESTERN TEXAS
West Region (5)

James Williams (6th)
388.60 NR
7 cloud-county-kan-cc CLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC
Central Region (3)

Ted Schmitz (37th)
332.38 NR
8 cowley-kan COWLEY (KAN.)
Central Region (2)

Mark Phillips (14th)
306.68 NR
9 butler-kan-cc BUTLER (KAN.) CC
Central Region (4)

Dustin Mettler (1st)
277.09 NR
10 coffeyville-kan-cc COFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC
Central Region (5)

Craig Perry (11th)
221.89 NR
11 monroe-n-y MONROE (N.Y.)
Atlantic Region (3)

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)
175.02 NR
12 vincennes-ind VINCENNES (IND.)
Atlantic Region (2)

165.70 NR
13 hutchinson-kan-cc HUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC
Central Region (6)

Pat Becher (33rd)
164.94 NR
14 pima-ariz-cc PIMA (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (4)
ACCAC
Greg Wenneborg (13th)
164.03 NR
15 paradise-valley-ariz-cc PARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (7)
ACCAC
Brian Batliner (4th)
131.38 NR
16 mesa-ariz-cc MESA (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (6)
ACCAC
Steve Jacobs (30th)
120.53 NR
17 cuyahoga-ohio-cc CUYAHOGA (OHIO) CC
Atlantic Region (1)

Don Cox (26th)
118.09 NR
18 iowa-western-cc IOWA WESTERN CC
Midwest Region (2)

Emmett Statzer (11th)
117.25 NR
19 dodge-city-kan-cc DODGE CITY (KAN.) CC
Central Region (7)

Cole Ballard (10th)
103.10 NR
20 meridian-miss-cc MERIDIAN (MISS.) CC
Central Region (9)

Chip Gayden (5th)
92.88 NR
21 highland-kan-cc HIGHLAND (KAN.) CC
Central Region (8)
Arrowhead Conference
Tom Bond (10th)
84.12 NR
22 essex-county-n-j ESSEX COUNTY (N.J.)
Atlantic Region (4)

77.74 NR
23 arkansas-baptist ARKANSAS BAPTIST
Central Region (15)
Bi-State
Cedric Vaughn (9th)
60.10 NR
24 allen-kan-cc ALLEN (KAN.) CC
Central Region (12)

Vince DeGrado (7th)
57.75 NR
25 hinds-miss-cc HINDS (MISS.) CC
Central Region (11)

Reginald Dillon (3rd)
52.67 NR

Dropped Out: (none)

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
Wed 5/2
Week 6Wed 5/9
Wed 5/9
Week 7Tue 5/15
Tue 5/15
FINAL ResultsSat 5/19
Sat 5/19
May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time