2019 NCAA DIII Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – Be ready to race when your number is called or lose your spot.

That’s how it goes in the Thunderdome, a.k.a. the NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll, these days.

While the top-5 teams in the weekly index remained the same in the most recent iteration that was released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), 22 of the 30 remaining teams shifted spots between Week 1 and Week 2.

NCAA Division III — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
North Central (Ill.)
Williams
Washington (Mo.)
Wartburg
UW-La Crosse
1
North Central (Ill.)
2
Williams
3
Washington (Mo.)
4
Wartburg
5
UW-La Crosse
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

North Central (Ill.) received six of the eight possible first-place votes after flexing its muscles at the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational this past weekend. The Cardinals, who have now tied a modern-era program record with their 24th consecutive week on top of the National Coaches’ Poll, won the team title with just 29 points as they put all seven of its runners in the top-13.

Washington (Mo.) remained at No. 3 and finished runner-up to North Central (Ill.) this past weekend. The Bears raced strong at the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational with their entire scoring lineup in the top-15, led by Joe Stover (fourth) and Marco Quaroni (fifth).

Carnegie Mellon jumped one spot from No. 7 to No. 6 despite not racing. The Tartans are still riding the high from winning the Allegheny Classic two weeks ago. It really couldn’t have gone much better as Carnegie Mellon’s athletes swept the top-7 places.

Further down in the poll, UChicago improved two spots from No. 14 to No. 12 after its performance at the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational. The Maroons, led by an individual title from Ryan Cutter, nearly topped WashU for second place at the meet. This is the best ranking for UChicago since the 2012 season.

Including the Maroons, there were seven teams that soared multiple spots between Week 1 and Week 2: No. 18 Emory (up two from No. 20), No. 21 UC Santa Cruz (up two from No. 23), No. 24 Dickinson (up six from No. 30), No. 28 St. Olaf (up three from No. 31), No. 31 WPI (up from the Land of Receiving Votes) and No. 35 St. Lawrence (up from the Land of Receiving Votes) were the others.

We’re likely to see a bunch of movement next week as six top-35 teams are in action at the Purple Valley Classic: No. 2 Williams, No. 10 MIT and No. 16 RPI, No. 18 Amherst, No. 21 Middlebury and No. 34 Connecticut College.

Be sure to check back each and every week as the National Coaches’ Poll will continue to evolve ahead of the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships on November 23 in Louisville, Kentucky!

The next National Coaches’ Poll will be released on Wednesday, October 2.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2019 Week 2 - September 25th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (1)
CCIW (1)
Al Carius (54th)
278
(6 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (1)
Pete Farwell (41st)
274
(2 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (2)
UAA (2)
Jeff Stiles (19th)
261 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (1)
American Rivers (1)
Ryan Chapman (4th)
257 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC (1)
Derek Stanley (8th)
248 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mideast Region (1)
UAA (1)
Tim Connelly (5th)
237 ▲ 1
(LW: 7)
7 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (1)
SCIAC (1)
John Goldhammer (36th)
234 ▼ 1
(LW: 6)
8 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Brian Diemer (34th)
222 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (2)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (20th)
217 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (2)
SCIAC (2)
Jordan Carpenter (3rd)
202 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
10 mit MIT
New England Region (2)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (38th)
202 ▲ 1
(LW: 11)
12 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (4)
UAA (3)
Chris Hall (19th)
199 ▲ 2
(LW: 14)
13 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (5th)
184 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (2)
MIAC (1)
Dave Ricks (13th)
170 ▼ 2
(LW: 12)
15 bates BATES
New England Region (3)
NESCAC (5)
Al Fereshetian (25th)
164 ▲ 1
(LW: 16)
16 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League (1)
John Lynch (9th)
163 ▼ 1
(LW: 15)
17 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (6th)
160 ◀▶
(LW: 17)
18 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA (5)
Linh Nguyen (1st)
137 ▲ 2
(LW: 20)
19 amherst AMHERST
New England Region (4)
NESCAC (2)
Cassie Funke-Harris (2nd)
136 ◀▶
(LW: 19)
20 haverford HAVERFORD
Mideast Region (3)
Centennial (2)
Tom Donnelly (45th)
126 ▼ 2
(LW: 18)
21 uc-santa-cruz UC SANTA CRUZ
West Region (3)
ACAA (1)
David Klech (3rd)
118 ▲ 2
(LW: 23)
22 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (5)
NESCAC (3)
Nicole Wilkerson (9th)
116 ◀▶
(LW: 22)
23 john-carroll JOHN CARROLL
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (2)
Kyle Basista (6th)
101 ▲ 1
(LW: 24)
24 dickinson DICKINSON
Mideast Region (4)
Centennial (3)
Don Nichter (30th)
98 ▲ 6
(LW: 30)
25 uw-stevens-point UW-STEVENS POINT
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC (6)
Brett Witt (6th)
87 ▼ 4
(LW: 21)
26 rochester-n-y ROCHESTER (N.Y.)
Atlantic Region (3)
UAA (6)
Eddie Novara (5th)
84 ▲ 1
(LW: 27)
27 berea-ky BEREA (KY.)
South/Southeast Region (2)
USA South (1)
Shawn Jakubowski (3rd)
63 ▲ 1
(LW: 28)
28 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (3)
MIAC (3)
Phil Lundin (12th)
61 ▲ 3
(LW: 31)
29 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (6)
WIAC (2)
Matt Schauf (13th)
58 ▼ 4
(LW: 25)
30 case-western-reserve CASE WESTERN RESERVE
Great Lakes Region (4)
UAA (4)
Kathy Lanese (19th)
55 ▼ 1
(LW: 29)
31 wpi WPI
New England Region (6)
NEWMAC (2)
Brian Chabot (12th)
43
(LW: RV)
32 suny-brockport SUNY BROCKPORT
Atlantic Region (4)
SUNYAC (3)
John Davis (1st)
27 ▲ 1
(LW: 33)
33 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (7)
WIAC (3)
Dan Schwamberger (13th)
22 ◀▶
(LW: 33)
34 connecticut-college CONNECTICUT COLLEGE
New England Region (7)
NESCAC (6)
Luke Maher (3rd)
19 ▼ 2
(LW: 32)
35 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Atlantic Region (5)
Liberty League (2)
John Newman (19th)
15
(LW: RV)

Also Receiving Votes: Washington and Lee 2

Dropped Out: No. 26 Elizabethtown, No. 35 St. Thomas (Minn.)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
Pomona-Pitzer510108993531
North Central (Ill.)1111111122
Williams2222112213
Washington (Mo.)23335498104
Johns Hopkins10999885665
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps18676668356
UW-La Crosse65551616161387
SUNY Geneseo111313134510978
MIT811101112121212179
RPI14151616141415161610
Carleton9121415252630191311
Chicago1314121211107101212
Wartburg44443367913
Calvin118810131311111114
St. LawrenceRV35RV3526232615
Colby18241516
Emory29201818242422301917
Carnegie Mellon77677744418
John Carroll242323151517181819
Otterbein15171714101114151420
UW-Stout24252930343334313021
UC Santa Cruz27232122303033343122
Amherst17191924191832172023
Case Western Reserve19293018292920202224
St. Olaf28312829181919262425
Ithaca26272727292826
Haverford16182021252523222127
St. Thomas (Minn.)31353329252928
Middlebury22222220202025212529
Berea (Ky.)23282728202113142730
SUNY OneontaRV273231
Bates20161517171724282332
Dickinson3330242522223132
UW-Eau Claire3433333428283533
Ramapo34RV35
LutherRVRVRVRV
WPI35RV3131RV
Rochester (N.Y.)2726RV
Washington and LeeRVRVRVRV
Elizabethtown2626RV
Mount UnionRV
UW-Stevens Point21212527232321
NYU323228
SUNY Brockport30333232RV
Colorado CollegeRV
UW-Oshkosh323131
TrineRV3334
LorasRVRVRV
TuftsRVRV
Connecticut College323434
OccidentalRVRV
DePauw25

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/27Wed 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 30: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/17Wed 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/24Wed 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 28: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 10/1Wed 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/8Wed 10/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/15Wed 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/22Wed 10/23
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 2-3: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/5Wed 11/6
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 16: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Tue 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Louisville, Ky.)
FINAL ResultsSat 11/16
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/23
MEN | WOMEN