2021 NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – We are less than a month away from the 2021 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

Let’s take a look to see how the men’s race is shaping up in the newest edition of the NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index that was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

This Week's National Top Five
All TFRI Reports

Doane (Neb.) will hold down the top spot in the National TFRI for the fourth straight week. The lone top-10 nationally ranked performance came from Connor Floyd, as he moved up to No. 6 in the pole vault rankings with a clearance of 4.85m (15-11).

Indiana Tech jumped two spots two No. 2. The sprints squad notched several nationally ranked performances that boosted the team’s national ranking. The Warriors’ 4×400 relay clocked 3:15.55 for the second-fastest performance of the year. Individual performances came from Jordan Highsmith in the 400 (No. 4, 47.28), Zayquan Lincoln in the 200 (No. 5, 21.10) and 100 (No. 6, 10.52) and Dillan Elkins in the 200 (No. 7, 21.20).

Southeastern (Fla.) moved one spot down to No. 3 with Indiana Tech’s jump. Glenn Rodgers improved his No. 2 billing in the 110H after clocking 14.13 at the Knights Invite. The Fire continue to hold three of the top-5 performances in the event, with Davonte Vanterpool (No. 3, 14.18) and Darion Carter (No. 5, 14.25) joining Rodgers in the rankings.

Soaring nine spots from No. 13 to No. 4 is Montreat (N.C.). There were several athletes with improved season efforts that gave the Cavaliers extra points in the computer rankings. Jacob Prater and Dustin Blevins, already ranked within the top-7 nationally in the long jump, moved into the top-10 for the triple jump. Prater’s jump slots him at No. 5 (14.85m/48-8¾) and Blevins sits at No. 9 (14.65m/48-¾). Other performers are Micah Matheson in the pole vault (No. 7, 4.80m/15-9) and Dylan Branch in the 800 (No. 8, 1:52.89).

Rounding out the top-5 in Week 5 is Madonna (Mich.). The Crusaders bolstered its positioning thanks to a national leading performance by Cortez Cunningham, clocking 20.84 over 200. Steven Anderson also improved his billing in the 110H with a 14.24, good for No. 4 this season.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 5: No. 6 Indiana Wesleyan, No. 7 Huntington (Ind.), No. 8 Milligan (Tenn.), No. 9 Westmont (Calif.) and No. 10 Saint Mary (Kan.).

NAIA
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #5 - April 28th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1doane-nebDOANE (NEB.)444.11GPAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2indiana-techINDIANA TECH289.29WHAC (1)Great Lakes▲2
(LW: 4)
3southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)259.05Sun Conference (1)South▼1
(LW: 2)
4montreat-n-cMONTREAT (N.C.)187.22AAC (1)South▲9
(LW: 13)
5madonna-michMADONNA (MICH.)185.53WHACGreat Lakes◀▶
(LW: 5)
6indiana-wesleyanINDIANA WESLEYAN180.86CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲6
(LW: 12)
7huntington-indHUNTINGTON (IND.)178.17CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲8
(LW: 15)
8milligan-tennMILLIGAN (TENN.)173.39AACSouth▼5
(LW: 3)
9westmont-califWESTMONT (CALIF.)160.59GSACWest▼2
(LW: 7)
10saint-mary-kanSAINT MARY (KAN.)155.93KCAC (1)South Central▼1
(LW: 9)
11dordt-iowaDORDT (IOWA)142.81GPACMidwest▼5
(LW: 6)
12friends-kanFRIENDS (KAN.)139.84KCACSouth Central▲9
(LW: 21)
13midland-nebMIDLAND (NEB.)131.77GPACMidwest▲1
(LW: 14)
14wayland-baptist-texasWAYLAND BAPTIST (TEXAS)131.11SACSouth Central▼3
(LW: 11)
15dickinson-state-n-dDICKINSON STATE (N.D.)130.81North StarMidwest▼5
(LW: 10)
16concordia-nebCONCORDIA (NEB.)129.85GPACMidwest▼8
(LW: 8)
17grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)116.81The Heart (1)Midwest▲24
(LW: 41)
18tennessee-wesleyanTENNESSEE WESLEYAN111.05AACSouth▲4
(LW: 22)
19william-carey-missWILLIAM CAREY (MISS.)110.31SSAC (1)South▼1
(LW: 18)
20st-ambrose-iowaST. AMBROSE (IOWA)108.11ChicagolandMidwest▲17
(LW: 37)
21cornerstone-michCORNERSTONE (MICH.)107.39WHACGreat Lakes▲18
(LW: 39)
22columbia-international-s-cCOLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL (S.C.)107.23AACSouth▼3
(LW: 19)
23bethel-indBETHEL (IND.)106.25CrossroadsGreat Lakes▼3
(LW: 20)
24lewis-clark-state-idahoLEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)105.50CascadeWest▼8
(LW: 16)
25southern-oregonSOUTHERN OREGON105.11CascadeWest▲7
(LW: 32)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
Doane (Neb.)9111111111
Madonna (Mich.)129135587661
Indiana Tech4744222223
Westmont (Calif.)54579101217134
Southeastern (Fla.)1222335335
Saint Mary (Kan.)414543910113596
Midland (Neb.)101210141318201577
William Carey (Miss.)1111151819192929168
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)2633411624171826188
Wayland Baptist (Texas)18571114497510
Indiana Wesleyan1320271267691111
St. Ambrose (Iowa)3737202521182412
Huntington (Ind.)322212157544413
Dordt (Iowa)29266611138102214
Warner (Fla.)15242628272828332815
Oklahoma City78666942424333413915
Oregon Tech55545461363714111017
Grace (Ind.)27253223333846474618
Montreat (N.C.)3816134910121419
Florida Memorial44485535403243494320
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)30382933312630161221
William Penn (Iowa)46536253571519232321
Milligan (Tenn.)23338611242621
Xavier (La.)23132030264545302721
Science & Arts (Okla.)65687269798065514821
Southern Oregon16161832252235323026
Concordia (Neb.)6688161213132028
Central Methodist (Mo.)28101427394647565928
Cornerstone (Mich.)81764039213036251940
Baker (Kan.)7142424354432271749
Friends (Kan.)2415921121615213449
McPherson (Kan.)21293338302425373549
Cumberland (Tenn.)22354750605963313749
Marian (Ind.)35192831384734404049
Bethel (Ind.)25391920233944464449
Grand View (Iowa)202825411721168859
Eastern Oregon75415056514027222959
Arizona Christian17303136456769696859
Taylor (Ind.)63525926293623141564
Bethel (Kan.)33183034441417192164
Dickinson State (N.D.)8212110152022202564
Columbia International (S.C.)19232319222724284169
St. Thomas (Fla.)59756352532326353174
Mount Marty (S.D.)601117343139485474
Tennessee Wesleyan14171722183337443677
Northwestern (Iowa)363422253234413960

USTFCCCA NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Wed 5/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Tue 5/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/24
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsFri 5/28
MEN | WOMEN
May 26-28: NAIA Champs (Gulf Shores, Ala.)