2022 NJCAA DI Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – Outdoor season is well underway!

Accordingly, the debut version of the 2022 NJCAA Division I Men’s Outdoor National Track & Field Rating Index was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons have been used as this objective list is compiled solely of current marks from the 2022 indoor and outdoor track & field seasons.

NJCAA Division I — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
South Plains (Texas)
Iowa Central CC
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
Mesa (Ariz.) CC
Barton (Kan.) CC
1
South Plains (Texas)
2
Iowa Central CC
3
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
4
Mesa (Ariz.) CC
5
Barton (Kan.) CC
All TFRI Reports

South Plains (Texas) begins in a familiar position at the top – the Texans were co-champs last year outdoors and claimed a dominating victory indoors. Here they have a commanding lead in the TFRI with 24 top-10 marks that includes the leading effort in no less than six events. Two of those leaders are in relays, including the 7:20.31 victorious time in the Texas Relays that moved them to No. 2 all-time in NJCAA history and earned National Athlete of the Week honors. The Texans’ 4×400 team, which ran 3:06.58, also tops the yearly list. Four athletes lead the way in individual events – Jeremy Bembridge (400 at 46.17), Chris Robinson (400 hurdles at 51.15), Kudakwashe Chadenga (high jump at 2.22m/7-3¼) and Thomas Nieto (pole vault at 5.41m/17-9). SPC actually rates 1-2 in two events as they own the second-best mark in the 400 (Hossam Hatib at 46.63) and 400 hurdles (Caimo Almeida at 51.95).

The Nos. 2-3-4 teams are closely grouped, with Iowa Central CC highest. The Tritons have 13 top-10 marks, with nine of them in the top-5. Martin Lamou is the national leader in the triple jump at 16.33m/53-7, while three athletes are currently No. 2 – Yared Kidane (800 at 1:50.79), Robin Aguilar Gonzalez (steeplechase at 9:34.57) and Nicola Paletti (decathlon at 6225).

No. 3 is Coffeyville (Kan.) CC. The Red Ravens own 15 top-10 marks with five of them among the top-2 (a total second only to South Plains). Antoine Evans has a part in three of the marks – he’s No. 1 in the 200 (20.84), No. 2 in the 100 (10.27) and anchor on the No. 2 4×100 relay team (39.76). Also leading the nation for Coffeyville is shot putter Dennis Ohene-Adu at 18.33m/60-1 ¾, while Treyvon Ferguson is second in the triple jump at 16.19mw/53-1½w.

Mesa (Ariz.) CC is No. 4. The Thunderbirds have 15 top-10 marks, including decathlon national leader Makel Hubbard at 7078. Desmond Lott adds a No. 2 rating in the hammer throw at 52.47m/172-2.

Defending co-champs Barton (Kan.) CC is No. 5. The Cougars have 10 top-10 marks, with nine of them in the top-5. Shakwon Coke and Brandon Lloyd each have a pair of top-5 marks, with Coke including the long jump leader at 7.83m/25-8¼ and Lloyd topping the discus throw at 56.71m/186-1. Contributing No. 2 efforts are Dayllin Williams (110 hurdles at 14.08) and Giovanni Gutierrez (shot put at 18.05m/59-2¾).

Finishing out the top-10 teams in the national TFRI are No. 6 Cloud County (Kan.) CC, No. 7 Butler (Kan.) CC, No. 8 New Mexico JC, No. 9 Iowa Western CC and No. 10 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC.

Keep May 19-21 circled on your calendars, as that’s when the 2022 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships are scheduled at Hutchinson (Kan.) CC’s Gowans Stadium in Hutchinson, Kansas.

NJCAA Division I
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #1 - March 30th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)660.15Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC404.72Region XI (2)Midwest▲2
(LW: 4)
3coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC390.78Region VI (3)Central▲2
(LW: 5)
4mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC382.23Region I (1)West▲12
(LW: 16)
5barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC347.48Region VI (5)Central▼4
(LW: 1)
6cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC330.67Region VI (1)Central▼3
(LW: 3)
7butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC308.27Region VI (2)Central▲7
(LW: 14)
8new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC295.94Region VWest▼2
(LW: 6)
9iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC284.02Region XI (1)Midwest▼3
(LW: 6)
10paradise-valley-ariz-ccPARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC223.44Region I (4)West▼2
(LW: 8)
11pima-ariz-ccPIMA (ARIZ.) CC221.77Region I (3)West▲3
(LW: 14)
12indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC216.39Region XI (3)Midwest▼2
(LW: 10)
13central-arizonaCENTRAL ARIZONA211.91Region I (2)West▲14
(LW: 27)
14highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC193.04Region VI (11)Central▼2
(LW: 12)
15northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH184.95Region VI (10)Central▼7
(LW: 8)
16cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)170.09Region VI (4)Central▲9
(LW: 25)
17western-texasWESTERN TEXAS166.99Region VWest▲14
(LW: 31)
18fort-scott-kan-ccFORT SCOTT (KAN.) CC155.86KJCCC/Region VI (6)Central◀▶
(LW: 18)
19hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC137.27Region VI (8)Central▼6
(LW: 13)
20meridian-miss-ccMERIDIAN (MISS.) CC128.35Region XXIIIMidwest▲5
(LW: 25)
21trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)103.74Region IXWest▲9
(LW: 30)
22hawkeye-iowa-ccHAWKEYE (IOWA) CC96.64Region XI (5)Midwest▼1
(LW: 21)
23garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC94.83Region VI (9)Central▲4
(LW: 27)
24monroe-new-rochelle-n-yMONROE-NEW ROCHELLE (N.Y.)89.63Region XVAtlantic▼7
(LW: 17)
25essex-county-n-jESSEX COUNTY (N.J.)77.34Region XIXAtlanticNR


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
South Plains (Texas)11111111
Iowa Western CC96443222
Barton (Kan.) CC54234443
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC35878754
Butler (Kan.) CC78766685
Cloud County (Kan.) CC63322336
Northwest Kansas Tech151514141415147
Colby (Kan.) CC292723252425187
New Mexico JC89101199119
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC1210991010129
Mesa (Ariz.) CC476878711
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC1011131212121012
Hinds (Miss.) CC3328252423202312
Iowa Central CC225555614
Meridian (Miss.) CC2016161616141514
Highland (Kan.) CC1414121313131316
Garden City (Kan.) CC2317151515161717
Trinidad State (Colo.)2122222120212017
Pima (Ariz.) CC111217171717RV17
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC1820212228271920
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC2224272726262421
Cowley (Kan.)161311101111922
Central Arizona1318181819191622
Bryant & Stratton (Wis.)3534293132323024
North Iowa Area CC4238353233333125
Western Texas1719191918182126
Essex County (N.J.)252528283131RV30
Hagerstown (Md.) CC2723262629292933
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC1921202021232535
Jacksonville (Texas)3635313025242635
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)24262423222222

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN