2022 NJCAA DI Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – The impressive lead continues to grow for South Plains (Texas)!

The Texans increased their advantage to more than 350 points in the Week 2 edition of the 2022 NJCAA Division I Men’s Outdoor National Track & Field Rating Index, released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons have been used as this objective list is compiled solely of current marks from the 2022 indoor and outdoor track & field seasons.

NJCAA Division I — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
South Plains (Texas)
Iowa Central CC
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
Barton (Kan.) CC
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
1
South Plains (Texas)
2
Iowa Central CC
3
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
4
Barton (Kan.) CC
5
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
All TFRI Reports

South Plains (Texas) – defending co-champions – added more than 100 points since the Week 1 TFRI, as the Texans now have eight national leaders among its 30 top-10 performances. In addition to topping all three relays, SPC has five athletes leading events – Jeremy Bembridge in the 400 (46.17), Kimar Farquharson in the 800 (1:46.88), Chris Robinson in the 400 hurdles (50.96), Kudakwashe Chadenga in the high jump (2.22m/7-3¼) and Thomas Nieto in the pole vault (5.41m/17-9). The Texans go 1-2 in three of those events as they also own the No. 2 mark – the 400 (Hossam Hatib at 46.63), 800 (Aron Tanui at 1:48.76) and 400 hurdles (Caio Almeida at 51.95). Also checking in at No. 2 is decathlete Nelvin Appiah-Konadu (6660).

Iowa Central CC maintains the No. 2 spot. The Tritons increased their number of top-10 marks to 14. Tops individually is Martin Lamou, who leads the triple jump at 16.33m/53-7, while Robin Aguilar Gonzalez rates No. 2 in the steeplechase at 9:16.28.

Moving up three spots to No. 3 is Cloud County (Kan.) CC. The T-Birds have 14 top-10 marks, led by hammer thrower Mohamed Ahmed at 62.40m/204-9. Vincent Ugwoke rates No. 2 in the discus at 53.25m/174-9.

No. 4 is Barton (Kan.) CC, defending co-champion with South Plains. The Cougars improved to having 12 top-10 marks, with nine of them in the top-5. Brandon Lloyd and Shakwon Coke each have a pair of top-5 marks, with Lloyd the discus leader at 56.97m/186-11 and Coke topping the long jump at 7.83m/25-8¼. Contributing No. 2 efforts are Giovanni Gutierrez (shot put at 18.05m/59-2¾) and the 4×400 relay team (3:07.91).

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC is No. 5. The Red Ravens own 13 top-10 marks, with national-leading efforts from Antoine Evans in the 200 (20.84) and Dennis Ohene-Adu in the shot put (18.33m/60-1¾). Treyvon Ferguson adds a No. 2 mark in the triple jump (16.19mw/53-1½w).

Completing the top-10 teams in the national TFRI are No. 6 Iowa Western CC, No. 7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC, No. 8 Butler (Kan.) CC, No. 9 New Mexico JC and No. 10 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC.

Keep May 19-21 circled on your calendars, as that’s when the 2022 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships are scheduled at Hutchinson (Kan.) CC’s Gowans Stadium in Hutchinson, Kansas.

NJCAA Division I
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #2 - April 6th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)812.35Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC456.26Region XI (2)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC398.88Region VI (1)Central▲3
(LW: 6)
4barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC371.41Region VI (5)Central▲1
(LW: 5)
5coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC354.77Region VI (3)Central▼2
(LW: 3)
6iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC333.59Region XI (1)Midwest▲3
(LW: 9)
7mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC322.70Region I (1)West▼3
(LW: 4)
8butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC303.81Region VI (2)Central▼1
(LW: 7)
9new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC263.04Region VWest▼1
(LW: 8)
10indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC216.71Region XI (3)Midwest▲2
(LW: 12)
11paradise-valley-ariz-ccPARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC200.42Region I (4)West▼1
(LW: 10)
12pima-ariz-ccPIMA (ARIZ.) CC184.82Region I (3)West▼1
(LW: 11)
13cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)182.05Region VI (4)Central▲3
(LW: 16)
14highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC178.82Region VI (11)Central◀▶
(LW: 14)
15northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH166.23Region VI (10)Central◀▶
(LW: 15)
16meridian-miss-ccMERIDIAN (MISS.) CC163.50Region XXIIIMidwest▲4
(LW: 20)
17garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC157.19Region VI (9)Central▲6
(LW: 23)
18central-arizonaCENTRAL ARIZONA153.35Region I (2)West▼5
(LW: 13)
19western-texasWESTERN TEXAS150.80Region VWest▼2
(LW: 17)
20fort-scott-kan-ccFORT SCOTT (KAN.) CC123.91KJCCC/Region VI (6)Central▼2
(LW: 18)
21hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC117.66Region VI (8)Central▼2
(LW: 19)
22trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)114.17Region IXWest▼1
(LW: 21)
23hagerstown-md-ccHAGERSTOWN (MD.) CC94.28Region XXAtlantic▲4
(LW: 27)
24hawkeye-iowa-ccHAWKEYE (IOWA) CC87.34Region XI (5)Midwest▼2
(LW: 22)
25essex-county-n-jESSEX COUNTY (N.J.)85.26Region XIXAtlantic◀▶
(LW: 25)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
South Plains (Texas)11111111
Iowa Western CC96443222
Barton (Kan.) CC54234443
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC35878754
Butler (Kan.) CC78766685
Cloud County (Kan.) CC63322336
Northwest Kansas Tech151514141415147
Colby (Kan.) CC292723252425187
New Mexico JC89101199119
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC1210991010129
Mesa (Ariz.) CC476878711
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC1011131212121012
Hinds (Miss.) CC3328252423202312
Iowa Central CC225555614
Meridian (Miss.) CC2016161616141514
Highland (Kan.) CC1414121313131316
Garden City (Kan.) CC2317151515161717
Trinidad State (Colo.)2122222120212017
Pima (Ariz.) CC111217171717RV17
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC1820212228271920
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC2224272726262421
Cowley (Kan.)161311101111922
Central Arizona1318181819191622
Bryant & Stratton (Wis.)3534293132323024
North Iowa Area CC4238353233333125
Western Texas1719191918182126
Essex County (N.J.)252528283131RV30
Hagerstown (Md.) CC2723262629292933
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC1921202021232535
Jacksonville (Texas)3635313025242635
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)24262423222222

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN