2022 NJCAA DI Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – South Plains (Texas) continues to own a sizable lead in the 2022 NJCAA Division I Men’s Outdoor National Track & Field Rating Index as the Week 6 edition was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Only marks from the 2022 indoor and outdoor track & field seasons have been used in this objective compilation.

NJCAA Division I — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
South Plains (Texas)
Iowa Western CC
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
Barton (Kan.) CC
Iowa Central CC
1
South Plains (Texas)
2
Iowa Western CC
3
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
4
Barton (Kan.) CC
5
Iowa Central CC
All TFRI Reports

Defending co-champion South Plains (Texas) increased its lead for the third-straight week. The Texans have eight national leaders among its 29 top-10 performances. The leaders include current National Athlete of the Week Chris Robinson in the 400 hurdles (49.29), Jeremy Bembridge in the 400 (45.66), Kimar Farquharson in the 800 (1:46.88), Justin Guy in the 110 hurdles (13.75w), Kudakwashe Chadenga in the high jump (2.22m/7-3¼) and Thomas Nieto in the pole vault (5.41m/17-9). The Texans also continue to lead the 4×400 (3:06.58) and 4×800 (7:20.31) relays as well.

Moving up to a season-high at No. 2 is Iowa Western CC. The Reivers have improved their score each week and now have 14 top-10 marks, with 10 of those in the top-5. They are No. 3 in five events – 10,000 (Nicholas Kiprotich at 29:41.98), 110 hurdles (Cortney Watkins at 13.94w), long jump (Michael Buchanan at 7.58m/24-10½), discus (Shakiel Dacres at 54.51m/178-10) and hammer (Nemoy Cockett at 52.93m/173-8).

Dropping to No. 3 is Cloud County (Kan.) CC after two weeks at No. 2. The T-Birds have 17 top-10 marks, led by hammer thrower Mohamed Ahmed at 65.74m/215-8. Vincent Ugwoke rates No. 2 in the discus at 55.37m/181-8.

Defending co-champion Barton (Kan.) CC remains No. 4. The Cougars have 15 top-10 – 10 of which are in the top-5 – and lead the nation in two events – the long jump with Shakwon Coke (7.97mw/25-8¼w) and the discus with Brandon Lloyd (58.61m/192-4).

Iowa Central CC is No. 5 for the fourth-straight week. The Tritons have 11 top-10 marks, with eight in the top-5, including triple jump leader Martin Lamou at 16.33m/53-7.

Rounding out the top-10 teams in the national TFRI are No. 6 Butler (Kan.) CC, No. 7 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC, No. 8 Mesa (Ariz.) CC, No. 9 New Mexico JC and No. 10 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC.

Just two weeks away are the 2022 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, scheduled May 19-21 at Hutchinson (Kan.) CC’s Gowans Stadium in Hutchinson, Kansas.

NJCAA Division I
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #6 - May 4th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)810.59Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC465.31Region XI (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 3)
3cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC447.15Region VI (1)Central▼1
(LW: 2)
4barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC429.82Region VI (5)Central◀▶
(LW: 4)
5iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC337.96Region XI (2)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 5)
6butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC309.11Region VI (2)Central◀▶
(LW: 6)
7coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC305.27Region VI (3)Central▲1
(LW: 8)
8mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC302.60Region I (1)West▼1
(LW: 7)
9new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC221.53Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 9)
10indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC202.08Region XI (3)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 10)
11cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)200.70Region VI (4)Central◀▶
(LW: 11)
12paradise-valley-ariz-ccPARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC190.82Region I (4)West◀▶
(LW: 12)
13highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC188.96Region VI (11)Central◀▶
(LW: 13)
14meridian-miss-ccMERIDIAN (MISS.) CC174.34Region XXIIIMidwest▲2
(LW: 16)
15northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH164.61Region VI (10)Central▼1
(LW: 14)
16garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC146.90Region VI (9)Central▼1
(LW: 15)
17pima-ariz-ccPIMA (ARIZ.) CC131.35Region I (3)West◀▶
(LW: 17)
18western-texasWESTERN TEXAS130.70Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 18)
19central-arizonaCENTRAL ARIZONA126.90Region I (2)West◀▶
(LW: 19)
20hinds-miss-ccHINDS (MISS.) CC112.58Region XXIIIMidwest▲3
(LW: 23)
21trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)112.22Region IXWest▼1
(LW: 20)
22monroe-new-rochelle-n-yMONROE-NEW ROCHELLE (N.Y.)108.65Region XVAtlantic◀▶
(LW: 22)
23hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC96.41Region VI (8)Central▼2
(LW: 21)
24jacksonville-texasJACKSONVILLE (TEXAS)93.23Region XIVWest▲1
(LW: 25)
25colby-kan-ccCOLBY (KAN.) CC92.14Region VI (7)Central▼1
(LW: 24)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7
South Plains (Texas)1111111
Iowa Western CC9644322
Cloud County (Kan.) CC6332233
Barton (Kan.) CC5423444
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC3587875
Iowa Central CC2255556
Mesa (Ariz.) CC4768787
Butler (Kan.) CC7876668
Cowley (Kan.)1613111011119
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC10111312121210
New Mexico JC8910119911
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC121099101012
Highland (Kan.) CC14141213131313
Northwest Kansas Tech15151414141514
Meridian (Miss.) CC20161616161415
Central Arizona13181818191916
Garden City (Kan.) CC23171515151617
Colby (Kan.) CC29272325242518
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC18202122282719
Trinidad State (Colo.)21222221202120
Western Texas17191919181821
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)24262423222222
Hinds (Miss.) CC33282524232023
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC22242727262624
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC19212020212325
Jacksonville (Texas)36353130252426
Hagerstown (Md.) CC27232626292929
Pima (Ariz.) CC111217171717RV
Essex County (N.J.)252528283131RV

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/23