2022 NCAA DIII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – Do you feel that?

It’s the calm before the storm.

Here is the newest NCAA DIII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the 2022 season, as released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Remember that this poll is conducted by counting votes from ten member coaches – one from each of the division’s ten regions – who also do the weekly Regional Rankings.

NCAA Division III — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
SUNY Geneseo
Wartburg
Chicago
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Johns Hopkins
1
SUNY Geneseo
2
Wartburg
3
Chicago
4
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
4
Johns Hopkins
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

There were two changes – or three, depending on how you look at it: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps improved one spot from No. 5 into a tie with Johns Hopkins at No. 4, while St. Lawrence leapfrogged Carnegie Mellon into the No. 30 spot (Carnegie Mellon dropped to No. 31 as a result).

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps impressed at the Pomona-Pitzer Invitational this past weekend. The Athenas, led by an individual title by reigning M-F Athletic National Athlete of the Week Natalie Bitetti, finished runner-up behind Biola (Calif.), a top-25 program in NCAA DII. CMS put its entire scoring lineup in the top-15, but couldn’t counter the Eagles’ five scorers in the top-10.

Otherwise, things remained the same from Week 4.

Don’t think for a second it’s going to stay that way after this weekend.

We’ll see some huge matchups between top-ranked teams across the nation between the Connecticut College Invitational in Waterford, Connecticut, the Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble in Oberlin, Ohio, the Augustana Interregional Invitational in Rock Island, Illinios, as well as the Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle in Logan Township, New Jersey. Don’t forget about the Jim Drews/Tori Neubauer Invitational hosted by UW-La Crosse in La Crosse, Wisconsin!

Pay close attention to the Augustana Interregional Invitational as well as the Connecticut College Invitational. Four top-10 teams square off in the former, as No. 2 Wartburg faces No. 3 UChicago, No. 7 Washington (Mo.) and No. 10 Pomona-Pitzer (No. 11 Hope is also entered). Then you’ll see seven top-20 programs in the latter: No. 6 MIT and No. 8 Amherst headline.

Mark your calendars for Saturday, November 19, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA DIII Cross Country Championships will be held at the Forest Akers Golf Course in East Lansing, Michigan. Top athletes and teams from the 2022 season will take the course at 11 am ET.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 5 - October 12th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Niagara Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (8th)
350
(10 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 wartburg WARTBURG
Midwest Region (1)
American Rivers (1)
Ryan Chapman (7th)
340 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (2)
UAA (1)
Chris Hall (22nd)
330 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (1)
SCIAC (1)
Marina Muncan (3rd)
315 ▲ 1
(LW: 5)
4 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mid-Atlantic Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (23rd)
315 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
6 mit MIT
East Region (1)
NEWMAC (1)
Riley Macon (1st)
297 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (3)
UAA (2)
Jeff Stiles (22nd)
291 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 amherst AMHERST
Mideast Region (1)
NESCAC (2)
Cassie Funke-Harris (11th)
282 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
North Region (1)
WIAC (1)
Derek Stanley (11th)
270 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (2)
SCIAC (2)
Kirk Reynolds (34th)
257 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 hope HOPE
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Mark Northuis (35th)
253 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12 george-fox GEORGE FOX
West Region (3)
NWC (1)
Mike Wilson (3rd)
237 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13 tufts TUFTS
East Region (2)
NESCAC (4)
Kristen Morwick (23rd)
229 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14 st-olaf ST. OLAF
North Region (2)
MIAC (2)
Erica Maker (5th)
218 ◀▶
(LW: 14)
15 lynchburg LYNCHBURG
South Region (1)
ODAC (1)
Jake Reed (6th)
203 ◀▶
(LW: 15)
16 williams WILLIAMS
Mideast Region (2)
NESCAC (1)
Pete Farwell (23rd)
202 ◀▶
(LW: 16)
17 carleton CARLETON
North Region (3)
MIAC (1)
Donna Ricks (30th)
197 ◀▶
(LW: 17)
18 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
MIAA (2)
Nicole Kramer (1st)
179 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 bates BATES
East Region (3)
NESCAC (3)
Danny Feldman (1st)
171 ◀▶
(LW: 19)
20 nyu NYU
Niagara Region (2)
UAA (3)
Tyler Deck Shipley (2nd)
158 ◀▶
(LW: 20)
21 john-carroll JOHN CARROLL
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (1)
Kyle Basista (9th)
145 ◀▶
(LW: 21)
22 colorado-college COLORADO COLLEGE
West Region (4)
SCAC (1)
Alex Nichols (3rd)
137 ◀▶
(LW: 22)
23 loras LORAS
Midwest Region (4)
American Rivers (2)
Bob Schultz (18th)
127 ◀▶
(LW: 23)
24 dickinson DICKINSON
Mid-Atlantic Region (2)
Centennial (2)
Don Nichter (33rd)
114 ◀▶
(LW: 24)
25 emory EMORY
South Region (2)
UAA (4)
Linh Nguyen (4th)
105 ◀▶
(LW: 25)
26 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
North Region (4)
WIAC (2)
Dan Schwamberger (16th)
99 ◀▶
(LW: 26)
27 case-western-reserve CASE WESTERN RESERVE
Great Lakes Region (4)
UAA (5)
Kathy Lanese (25th)
97 ◀▶
(LW: 27)
28 uc-santa-cruz UC SANTA CRUZ
West Region (5)
C2C (1)
David Klech (6th)
78 ◀▶
(LW: 28)
29 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
Mideast Region (3)
NESCAC (8)
Nicole Wilkerson (12th)
72 ◀▶
(LW: 29)
30 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Mideast Region (4)
Liberty League (2)
Kate Howard (7th)
67 ▲ 1
(LW: 31)
31 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mid-Atlantic Region (3)
UAA (6)
Tim Connelly (8th)
45 ▼ 1
(LW: 30)
32 washington-and-lee WASHINGTON AND LEE
South Region (3)
ODAC (2)
Mike Dager (9th)
40 ◀▶
(LW: 32)
33 central-iowa CENTRAL (IOWA)
Midwest Region (5)
American Rivers (3)
Joe Dunham (15th)
31 ◀▶
(LW: 33)
34 wpi WPI
East Region (4)
NEWMAC (4)
Brian Chabot (15th)
11 ◀▶
(LW: 34)
35 widener WIDENER
Metro Region (1)
MAC (1)
Logan Stroman (7th)
10
(LW: RV)

Also Receiving Votes: Ohio Northern 9, Smith 7, Allegheny (Pa.) 5, RPI 4, Elizabethtown 3

Dropped Out: No. 35 Ohio Northern



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
Johns Hopkins3334445431
Chicago6643331142
Wartburg2222222213
Carleton14131111171710864
SUNY Geneseo1111113225
Washington (Mo.)9976777676
MIT7767666787
St. Olaf161515151414912128
Williams55151616161211109
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps44555445510
Pomona-Pitzer1112101010101110911
Amherst1311888813141312
Hope881212111124192413
Bates15171919191916161414
UW-La Crosse10109999891115
George Fox27222725121215131716
UW-Eau Claire22242222262614151517
Loras19161818232318222118
John Carroll18181717212126251919
Colorado College23263029222219212220
Lynchburg26272527151517161821
UC Santa CruzRV2121282822181622
RPIRV2931RVRVRV34302623
Calvin21212323181820232324
Emory30232828252521302525
NYU2626202023202026
Smith252930RVRV27293027
Mount Union3228
St. Lawrence343435313028332829
Carnegie Mellon2020202030312930
UW-Stevens PointRVRV2731
WidenerRVRVRVRV35353132
Trine24RV3524
Dickinson2528242424242526
Washington and Lee323131323232RV26
Tufts1214141313132928
Centre3232
Saint BenedictRV3034
Case Western Reserve2727RV
Bowdoin3534RVRV
Middlebury17191314292931
UW-Oshkosh33
Central (Iowa)RVRVRV3333RV
ElizabethtownRVRVRVRV
WPI313034343434
Ohio Northern3332333135RV
Allegheny (Pa.)RVRV
CaltechRVRV
Swarthmore2932RV33
ScrantonRV
Misericordia35
Rochester (N.Y.)RV
BrandeisRV
Connecticut College28

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/23
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/24
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/21
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 24: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/28
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 1: Pre-National
Week 4Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 29-30: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/1
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 11/2
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 12: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Tue 11/15
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 19: NCAA Champs - Lansing, Mich.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/12
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN