USTFCCCA Honors 300 Division III Athletes with All-America Status

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

March 16, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Tuesday the 300 student-athletes that will receive USTFCCCA All-America honors in Division III. A total of 337 awards will be presented to the 300 individuals as a result of a national top-eight finish in last weekend’s NCAA Indoor Championships in Greencastle, Ind.

USTFCCCA All-America PDFs: By Team | By Event | Previous Award Recipients
Final National Team Ranking PDFs:
Week-by-Week
NCAA Championship Scoring Summary

Top-ranked North Central College won the men’s national title with 52 1/3 points, over 18 ahead of the closest challenger, No. 3 UW Stevens Point.

On the women’s side, No. 1 Wartburg claimed victory after scoring first place in the finale, the 4×400-meter relay. No. 3 UW Oshkosh was a near-second at 29, No. 14 St. Lawrence claimed third with 24 points.

USTFCCCA Division III Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

MEN

Event Name School
Mile Run Tony Dipre Allegheny
Distance Medley Relay Steve Corsello Amherst
Distance Medley Relay Tommy Moore Amherst
5000m Run Daniel Murner Amherst
Distance Medley Relay Ben Scheetz Amherst
Distance Medley Relay Jimmy Swanson Amherst
Mile Run Will Yochum Amherst
Triple Jump Pat Zeunik Augustana (Ill.)
Shot Put Greg Patrick Baldwin-Wallace
Weight Throw Kevin Phipps Baldwin-Wallace
4x400m Relay Taylor Ferda Bethel (Minn.)
55m Hurdles Taylor Ferda Bethel (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Joel Quick Bethel (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Eric Rhode Bethel (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Zach Schlegel Bethel (Minn.)
Weight Throw Josh Brennan Carthage
Long Jump Buzzy Brown Carthage
Pentathlon Obinna Nwanna Case Western Reserve
Shot Put Matt Graber Central (Iowa)
Pentathlon Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
Triple Jump Chrys Jones Centre
Long Jump Justin Simmons Concordia Wisconsin
Pentathlon Brock Solveson Concordia Wisconsin
Triple Jump Alex Samma Connecticut College
Pentathlon James Wohrley Cornell College
Mile Run Makorobondo Salukombo Denison
5000m Run Nick Karwoski Dickinson
55m Dash Davivorn Dowe Dubuque
55m Hurdles Edgar Townsend Greenville
800m Run Max Hanson Gustavus Adolphus
400m Dash Daniel Dunkelberger Gwynedd-Mercy
High Jump Justin Turner Gwynedd-Mercy
Weight Throw Derall King Hamline
Shot Put Derall King Hamline
4x400m Relay Brant Luehmann Hamline
4x400m Relay Andy Marnach Hamline
4x400m Relay Tyson Molitor Hamline
4x400m Relay Brent Nelson Hamline
Mile Run Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford
Long Jump Julius Higginbotham Heidelberg
High Jump Dillon Binkley Illinois College
Long Jump D.J. Jackson Illinois College
Weight Throw Bryan Kolacz Keene State
Pentathlon Josh Lovell Linfield
High Jump John Kimmel Manchester
Pole Vault Cory Altenberg McMurry
55m Dash Gavan Bass McMurry
Long Jump Gavan Bass McMurry
400m Dash Kevin Cunningham McMurry
Pole Vault Thomas Dimitri McMurry
Triple Jump Stephen Morton MIT
Pole Vault Greg Tao MIT
High Jump Tyler Hannam Monmouth (Ill.)
Shot Put Eugene Asimou Montclair State
55m Hurdles Will Brown Montclair State
800m Run Jacob Austin North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Dan Benton North Central (Ill.)
400m Dash Dan Benton North Central (Ill.)
Pentathlon Matt Borchardt North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Kyle Brady North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Jon Caron North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Peter Geraghty North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Dayton Henriksen North Central (Ill.)
4x400m Relay Jon Howard North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Thomas Stacey North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Jake Winder North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault John Wood North Central (Ill.)
Mile Run Matt Turlip NYU
5000m Run Mike Heymann Plattsburgh State
Pole Vault Mike Dempsey RIT
Pole Vault Justin Metzger RPI
Weight Throw Andrew Brueggen Saint Mary’s (Minn.)
Shot Put Brandon Fugett Salisbury
55m Dash Delannie Spriggs Salisbury
High Jump Anthony Stanton Southern Maine
Long Jump Kevin Coyle Springfield
55m Dash Steve Headley Springfield
Weight Throw Eric Jones St. Lawrence
5000m Run Dan Ramsey St. Lawrence
400m Dash Dann Schneider St. Norbert
Shot Put John Schantzen St. Olaf
Triple Jump Eyo Ekpo St. Thomas (Minn.)
800m Run Mike Hutton St. Thomas (Minn.)
400m Dash Gino Bisceglia SUNY Cortland
Mile Run Nick Guarino SUNY Fredonia
5000m Run Lee Berube SUNY Geneseo
Distance Medley Relay Lee Berube SUNY Geneseo
Distance Medley Relay Pat Gallagher SUNY Geneseo
Long Jump Wenley Louis SUNY Geneseo
Distance Medley Relay Ruyan O’Connor SUNY Geneseo
Distance Medley Relay Henry Potter SUNY Geneseo
55m Dash Durell Cull SUNY Oneonta
Mile Run Paul Thistle Susquehanna
55m Hurdles Kyle Gilroy TCNJ
400m Dash Alex Eaton Thiel
Distance Medley Relay Chass Armstrong Trinity (Texas)
Distance Medley Relay Zach Brush Trinity (Texas)
Distance Medley Relay Brennen Peters Trinity (Texas)
Pentathlon Todd Wildman Trinity (Texas)
Distance Medley Relay Bryant Wright Trinity (Texas)
Pentathlon Jared Engelking Tufts
5000m Run Jesse Faller Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Wes Fischer UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Adam Flyte UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Brent Kann UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Mackin UW Eau Claire
55m Dash Matt Gordy UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Aric Hoeschen UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay McCauley Kraker UW La Crosse
55m Dash Zach Lee UW La Crosse
Long Jump Kellen McCrary UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Ryan Mendez UW La Crosse
Pole Vault Dave Pergande UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Alex Rooker UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Bruce Schmitz UW La Crosse
Distance Medley Relay Brian Shonat UW La Crosse
High Jump Dave Strauder UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Terrence Thigpen UW La Crosse
Triple Jump Issac Vazquez UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Paul Yerhot UW La Crosse
Weight Throw Tony Baker UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay John Cejka UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Brent DeNure UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Alex DeWitt UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Chris Lipke UW Oshkosh
Triple Jump James Simms UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Nate Stymiest UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Ben Wizner UW Oshkosh
400m Dash Ben Zill UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Ben Zill UW Oshkosh
Distance Medley Relay Ben Zill UW Oshkosh
Mile Run Patrick Klein UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Indy Lijevall UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Dan Rodewald UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Paul Schreiner UW River Falls
800m Run Nick Zeien UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Nick Zeien UW River Falls
Distance Medley Relay Nick Dax UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Nick Dax UW Stevens Point
55m Hurdles Michael Dellemann UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Adam Lang UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Adam Lang UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay David Litsheim UW Stevens Point
800m Run David Litsheim UW Stevens Point
5000m Run Philip Richert UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Philip Richert UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Josh Schwinn UW Stevens Point
Shot Put Kyle Scofield UW Stevens Point
Distance Medley Relay Alex Steiner UW Stevens Point
Weight Throw Sean Larson UW Stout
High Jump Luke Buchholz UW Whitewater
800m Run Aron Kehoe UW Whitewater
55m Hurdles Emmanuel Aouad Wabash
800m Run Kevin McCarthy Wabash
800m Run Jake Waterman Wabash
55m Hurdles Russell Harris Wartburg
55m Hurdles Dan Davis Washington (Mo.)
400m Dash Merzudin Ibric Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Merzudin Ibric Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Ben Miklovich Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Cailean Robinson Wheaton (Mass.)
55m Dash Cailean Robinson Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Mark Williamson Wheaton (Mass.)
Shot Put Jeff Kintner Whitworth
High Jump Cody Stelzer Whitworth
Distance Medley Relay Jabulani Blyden Williams
Distance Medley Relay Brian Cole Williams
Distance Medley Relay Connor Kamm Williams
Triple Jump Tomas Kearney Williams
Distance Medley Relay Edgar Kosgey Williams

WOMEN

Event Name School
Mile Run Melissa Sullivan Amherst
Weight Throw Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan Bates
Shot Put Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan Bates
Mile Run Marie Borner Bethel (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Emily Owen Brandeis
Distance Medley Relay Beth Pisarik Brandeis
Distance Medley Relay Grayce Selig Brandeis
Distance Medley Relay Anifreed Sinjour Brandeis
Pentathlon Courtney Hartman Bridgewater (Va.)
Shot Put Morgan Darrow Buena Vista
55m Dash Latoya Edwards Buffalo State
55m Dash Erica Johnson Buffalo State
Triple Jump Jessica Walker Buffalo State
400m Dash Rachel Boerner Calvin
Shot Put Sarah Reasoner Calvin
5000m Run Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
Pole Vault Rebecca Grafenauer Carroll (Wis.)
400m Dash Lindsay Gruenke Carroll (Wis.)
5000m Run Megan O’Grady Carroll (Wis.)
Weight Throw Ahvia Greene Carthage
Pentathlon Jill Ziskovsky Central (Iowa)
Weight Throw Kristin Constantine Chicago
5000m Run Liz Lawton Chicago
Shot Put Nicole Murphy Chicago
Weight Throw Claire Ray Chicago
400m Dash Keelie Finnel Coe
High Jump Krystal Jackson Coe
Mile Run Emma Linhard Colby
Pentathlon Leah Kay Concordia Moorhead
Mile Run Lauren Reich DePauw
800m Run Lauren Reich DePauw
Triple Jump Lauren Attiah Emory
55m Hurdles Brittany Donino Emory
High Jump Kaelene Lundstrum Gustavus Adolphus
Pentathlon Kaelene Lundstrum Gustavus Adolphus
55m Dash Judith Bataille Heidelberg
Pentathlon Candace Norville Illinois College
4x400m Relay Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Jessica Christy Illinois Wesleyan
Distance Medley Relay Jessica Christy Illinois Wesleyan
800m Run Mackenzie Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
Distance Medley Relay Tara Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
Distance Medley Relay Kerry Devitt Illinois Wesleyan
Distance Medley Relay Ashley Heilingoetter Illinois Wesleyan
55m Hurdles Amanda LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
400m Dash Alicia McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Ali McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Lauren Rock Illinois Wesleyan
High Jump Emma Dewart Ithaca
Pentathlon Emma Dewart Ithaca
800m Run Allison Chamberlain Keene State
Pole Vault Catherine Street Linfield
Mile Run Mary Bridget Corken Loras
55m Hurdles Barb Kremer Loras
800m Run Hannah Weiss Loras
55m Hurdles Kristen Bates Messiah
Pentathlon Kristen Bates Messiah
Distance Medley Relay Margo Cramer Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Anjuli Demers Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Rebecca Fanning Middlebury
Distance Medley Relay Kaitlynn Saldanha Middlebury
4x400m Relay Hazel Briner MIT
Pentathlon Hazel Briner MIT
Pole Vault Karin Fisher MIT
4x400m Relay Martha Gross MIT
400m Dash Portia Jones MIT
4x400m Relay Portia Jones MIT
4x400m Relay Jamie Simmons MIT
Pole Vault Anna Heim Moravian
Long Jump Micah Leonard Moravian
Long Jump Symonne Scott Moravian
Long Jump Aubrey Loy Mount Union
Pole Vault Alexandra Faust Muhlenberg
Long Jump Anne Kersenbrock Nebraska Wesleyan
High Jump La’Shonda Carter New Jersey City
Pole Vault Rachel Secrest North Central (Ill.)
Mile Run Maeve Evans NYU
High Jump Lisa Shepherd Richard Stockton
400m Dash Robin Yerkes Roanoke
High Jump Elizabeth Evans Rose-Hulman
High Jump Kinsey Bak Simpson
55m Hurdles Lauren Bucklin Simpson
Long Jump Nikki Hay Springfield
Triple Jump Nikki Hay Springfield
5000m Run Wendy Pavlus St. Lawrence
Shot Put Alyssa Pirinelli St. Lawrence
Weight Throw Alyssa Pirinelli St. Lawrence
5000m Run Jenny Scherer St. Norbert
800m Run Emily Schudrowitz St. Norbert
Distance Medley Relay Nikki Arola St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Taylor Berg St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Kelly Russ St. Thomas (Minn.)
Distance Medley Relay Erin Sprangers St. Thomas (Minn.)
800m Run Lauren Brunetto SUNY Oneonta
Distance Medley Relay Brielle Doremus TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Katie Nestor TCNJ
55m Hurdles Priscilla Senyah TCNJ
800m Run Jianna Spadaccini TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Michelle Wallace TCNJ
5000m Run Michelle Wallace TCNJ
Distance Medley Relay Meryl Wimberly TCNJ
5000m Run Caitlin Masse Trinity (Texas)
Triple Jump Nakeisha Jones Tufts
Distance Medley Relay Hannah Humbach UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Maria Peloquin UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Hayley Suckow UW Eau Claire
Pole Vault Hayley Suckow UW Eau Claire
Distance Medley Relay Alyssa Sybilrud UW Eau Claire
4x400m Relay Laurel Beck UW La Crosse
55m Dash Kailey Charlton UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Kelsey Katarow UW La Crosse
Triple Jump Ashton May UW La Crosse
Long Jump Ashton May UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Rebecca Scheuermann UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Lauren Seidl UW La Crosse
55m Dash Camille Davis UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Jecel Gerner UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Ellie Sitek UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Ellie Sitek UW Oshkosh
Weight Throw Sue Trzebiatowski UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Shea Bierman UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Carshella Porter UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Cassie Schneider UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Ann Tank UW Platteville
800m Run Ann Tank UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Natasha Arnold UW River Falls
400m Dash Natasha Arnold UW River Falls
Long Jump Jenny Aronson UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Kali Meurer UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Samantha Nyre UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Alyssa Rasumussen UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Elizabeth Caine UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Chelsea Czarnecki UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Kathleen Folbrecht UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Kristin Kuber UW Stevens Point
Mile Run Claire Roberts UW Stevens Point
High Jump Shelby Demos UW Whitewater
Triple Jump Sara Poppe UW Whitewater
4x400m Relay Faith Burt Wartburg
55m Dash Faith Burt Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Nicole Calabrese Wartburg
4x400m Relay Chelsey Jacobs Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Chelsey Jacobs Wartburg
4x400m Relay Jenny Kordick Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Amanda Kuiken Wartburg
Distance Medley Relay Jennifer Kuiken Wartburg
Triple Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
4x400m Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
Long Jump Skye Morrison Wartburg
55m Hurdles Brittany Thomas Wartburg
Mile Run Randelle Boots Wellesley
5000m Run Kerry Arouca Westfield State
Pole Vault Abby Schaffer Widener
Distance Medley Relay Lizzy Danhakl Williams
4x400m Relay Rebecca Fine Williams
400m Dash Hillary Higgs Williams
4x400m Relay Hillary Higgs Williams
Triple Jump Tanasia Hoffler Williams
4x400m Relay Elise Johnson Williams
55m Hurdles Elise Johnson Williams
Distance Medley Relay Olga Kondratjeva Williams
4x400m Relay Nora Mitchell Williams
Distance Medley Relay Nora Mitchell Williams
Distance Medley Relay Ariel Williams Williams
55m Dash Callen Martin Wilmington (Ohio)