All-Region Lists Released for Division II Cross Country

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 22, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recognized nearly 240 athletes that earned All-Region awards for cross country in Division II following this weekend’s NCAA Regional Championships. Athletes of member schools that finished in the top 15 individually at one of the eight regional sites earned the honor.

Adams State’s men led the nation with seven runners earning All-Region honors. Grand Valley State’s men followed with six.

On the women’s side, Grand Valley State bested the field with six honorees, followed by Chico State, Adams State, Shippensburg, and Stonehill which had five apiece.

In the conference race, the PSAC notched 14 men and 15 women All-Region recipients to lead all other leagues in the category. The RMAC was second on the men’s side with 13 on the list while the Northeast-10 was the runners-up on both men’s and women’s list with 13.

Bellarmine will host the NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships, December 4, at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park  in Louisville, Ky.

The USTFCCCA will release the final regular-season national coaches’ poll of the season in Division II in the coming days. In addition, regional athletes and coaches of the year will be named on Wednesday.

MEN

Athlete Instituion Region
Amos Sang Abilene Christian South Central
Cleophas Tanui Abilene Christian South Central
Romain Rybicki Abilene Christian South Central
Luke Cragg Adams State Central
Keegan Calmes Adams State Central
Ryan McNiff Adams State Central
Nathaniel Sellers Adams State Central
Craig Huffer Adams State Central
Edwin Cruz Adams State Central
Brandon Birdsong Adams State Central
Andrew Coelho Adelphi East
Adam Clark Adelphi East
Mark Temple Alabama-Huntsville South
Samson Too Alabama-Huntsville South
Marko Cheseto Alaska Anchorage West
Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage West
Jacob Parisien Alaska Anchorage West
William Ritekwiang Alaska Anchorage West
Glarius Rop American International East
Valentin Poncelet American International East
Brock Weaver Ashland Midwest
Travis Beniak Augustana (S.D.) Central
Jordan Parayil Bellarmine Midwest
Dickson Toroitich Benedict South
Julius Korir Cameron South Central
Laban Sialo Central Missouri South Central
Brett Carter Central Missouri South Central
Dalton Moberly Central Missouri South Central
Isaac Chavez Chico State West
Brent Handa Chico State West
Joey Kochalacs Chico State West
Anthony Costales Chico State West
Nate Spears Christian Brothers South
Fidelis Mutiso Clayton State Southeast
Albert Mong’ony Clayton State Southeast
Ben Zywicki Colorado Mines Central
Aaron Swift Colorado Mines Central
Meshack Moyiaki Columbus State Southeast
Nicholas Kering Columbus State Southeast
David Marley Columbus State Southeast
Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury Midwest
Armando Saldivar East Central (Okla.) South Central
Mohamed Noor Eastern New Mexico South Central
Scott Anderson Edinboro Atlantic
Ben Hahn Edinboro Atlantic
Sean Naderer Edinboro Atlantic
Garth Watson Edinboro Atlantic
Eric Larson Florida Southern South
Andrew Martucci Florida Southern South
Ben Martucci Florida Southern South
Kipkorir Mutai Grand Canyon West
Tyler Emmorey Grand Valley State Midwest
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State Midwest
Paul Zielinski Grand Valley State Midwest
Jeff Nordquist Grand Valley State Midwest
Ryan Toth Grand Valley State Midwest
Larry Julson Grand Valley State Midwest
Daniel Kirwa Harding South
Philip Biwott Harding South
Wojciech Kopec Harding South
Nassem Haje King College Southeast
Andrew McLain Lewis Midwest
Nathan Zondlo Lock Haven Atlantic
Nick Hilton Lock Haven Atlantic
Alex Monroe Lock Haven Atlantic
Tim Getz Lock Haven Atlantic
A.J. Johnson Lock Haven Atlantic
Justin Gragg Mars Hill Southeast
George McCain Mars Hill Southeast
Jarkko Jarvenpaa Missouri Southern South Central
Nicholas Filippazzo Molloy East
Tanner Fruit Neb.-Kearney Central
T.R. Pursell Northwest Missouri South Central
Barak Watson Northwest Nazarene West
Agustin Rey Nova Southeastern South
Adam Volkert Pittsburg State South Central
Michael Crouch Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Simon Stuetzel Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Alex Schilling Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Nelson Mwangi Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Felix Duchampt Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Spencer Hunt Saint Martin’s West
Bryan Beegle Shippensburg Atlantic
Stephen Schelander Shippensburg Atlantic
Matt Gillette Shippensburg Atlantic
Brandon Boyer Shippensburg Atlantic
Sean Stetler Shippensburg Atlantic
Mickey Hammer Southern Arkansas South
Joseph Poulsen Southern Connecticut East
Paul Ryskowski Southern Connecticut East
Dustin Emerick Southern Indiana Midwest
Brendan Devine Southern Indiana Midwest
Pat Fullerton Stonehill East
Dan Pilz Stonehill East
Steve Polito Stonehill East
Tony Nicolosi Tampa South
Charles Toledo Tampa South
Westyn Rosiles Tarleton State South Central
Cody Hughes Texas A&M-Commerce South Central
Kiya Dandena Texas A&M-Kingsville South Central
Jeremy Lee Tiffin Midwest
Jeff Veiga UMass Lowell East
Angus MacDonald UMass Lowell East
Eric McDonald UMass Lowell East
Daniel Wang UMass Lowell East
Pardon Ndhlovu UNC Pembroke Southeast
Ben Orvold UW Parkside Midwest
Alex Townsend Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Eddie Pagan West Florida South
Chris Reed Western Oregon West
Sean Brown Western State Central
Ryan Haebe Western State Central
David Flynn Western State Central
David Goodman Western State Central
Jordan Welling Western Washington West
Bennett Grimes Western Washington West
Blake Medhaug Western Washington West
Dustin Hall Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic

WOMEN

Anais Belledant Abilene Christian South Central
Chloe Susset Abilene Christian South Central
Alyse Goldsmith Abilene Christian South Central
Kristen McGlynn Adams State Central
Alicia Nelson Adams State Central
Cassie Mitchell Adams State Central
Ashley Quintana Adams State Central
Addison Lemaster Adams State Central
Jeniffer Cherono Alabama-Huntsville South
Gwen Kyser Alabama-Huntsville South
Ruth Keino Alaska Anchorage West
Miriam Kipng’eno Alaska Anchorage West
Shoshana Keegan Alaska Anchorage West
Hallidie Wilt Alaska Anchorage West
Jeptui Cherutich American International East
Whitney Bishoff Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Stephanie Stoffel Ashland Midwest
Holly Keeper Augusta State Southeast
Runa Falch Augustana (S.D.) Central
Kristin Brondbo Augustana (S.D.) Central
Kyle Blakeslee Augustana (S.D.) Central
Ericka Skinner Barton Southeast
Cynthia Navarro Barton Southeast
Meghan Shagena Bellarmine Midwest
Ashley Nichols Bentley East
Tiffany Dinh Cal Poly Pomona West
Rubye Elhard Cal State Stanislaus West
Kara Lubieniecki Chico State West
Jonah Weeks Chico State West
Stephanie Consiglio Chico State West
Colleen Joyce Chico State West
Shannon McVannel Chico State West
Naomi Tanui Columbus State Southeast
Brittney Skiles Columbus State Southeast
Ashley Arnold Columbus State Southeast
Rachel Phillips Dallas Baptist South Central
Stacey Hagenson Delta State South
Rosie Mascoli East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Tina Yi Edinboro Atlantic
Christina Muir Ferris State Midwest
Samantha Johnson Ferris State Midwest
Nicole Clarke Florida Tech South
Katherine McCarthy Grand Valley State Midwest
Sara Dugan Grand Valley State Midwest
Kylen Cieslak Grand Valley State Midwest
Julia Nowak Grand Valley State Midwest
Jessie Vickers Grand Valley State Midwest
Shaylee Vanderbaan Grand Valley State Midwest
Gladys Kimtai Harding South
Naomi Landecker Harding South
Frida Aspnaes Hawaii Pacific West
Erin Brunko Hillsdale Midwest
Carrie Nelson King College Southeast
Danielle Beauvaus King College Southeast
Cristina Reimer Kutztown Atlantic
Emma D’Ambro Le Moyne East
Kate Griewisch Lenoir-Rhyne Southeast
Kathryn Hague Lewis Midwest
Lindsey Lambert Lock Haven Atlantic
Alexis Skarda Mesa State Central
Brissia Montalvo Midwestern State South Central
Sydney Cole Midwestern State South Central
Elicia Anderson Millersville Atlantic
Emily Francisco Millersville Atlantic
Morgan Place Minnesota Duluth Central
Silvia Pineda Missouri Southern South Central
Marlee Tegenkamp Missouri Southern South Central
Chelsea Long Mount Olive Southeast
Anja Puc Neb.-Omaha South Central
Katarina Zarudnaya Neb.-Omaha South Central
Angela Adams Northwest Missouri South Central
Jaclyn Puga Northwest Nazarene West
Alexandria Palm Nova Southeastern South
Peri Bowmann Nova Southeastern South
Meghan Gilmore Palm Beach Atlantic South
Sarah Simonetti Philadelphia East
Anjelica Dinucci Philadelphia East
Jennifer Butler Pittsburg State South Central
Brittney Graff Pittsburg State South Central
Caitlin Laskowski Pittsburg State South Central
Kimone Hewitt Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Maraya Slatter Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Jessica Neville Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Rosa Young Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Ashley Jackman Saint Rose East
Nelly Spence Shippensburg Atlantic
Mary Dell Shippensburg Atlantic
Abigail Huber Shippensburg Atlantic
Katie Spratford Shippensburg Atlantic
Sarah Strayer Shippensburg Atlantic
Jennifer Harpp Slippery Rock Atlantic
Crystal Burnick Slippery Rock Atlantic
Alasia Griebel Southern Connecticut East
Jackie Henderson Southern Indiana Midwest
Emma Lundberg Southern New Hampshire East
Kristen Mahoney Stonehill East
Jill Alves Stonehill East
Emily Regan Stonehill East
Caroline McBride Stonehill East
Stephanie Wilson Stonehill East
Heather Nicolosi Tampa South
Lindsey Edwards Tampa South
Kaia Hampton Tampa South
Chanelle Cox Tampa South
Karen Grauel Truman State South Central
Melissa Agnew U-Mary Central
Kelly Walton UMass Lowell East
Sarah Bonomo UMass Lowell East
Hope Christie UW Parkside Midwest
Kristi Werner Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Polina Babkina West Alabama South
Lyndsey Ratasiewicz West Chester Atlantic
Kristina Koutsouros West Chester Atlantic
Karyssa Tourelle-Fallo West Florida South
Lauren Kleppin Western State Central
Sarah Lyle Western State Central
Hillory Davis Western State Central
Tara Richardson Western State Central
Sarah Porter Western Washington West
Lauren Breihof Western Washington West