All-Region Lists Released for 2011 NCAA Division II Cross Country

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 7, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recognized nearly 400 athletes that earned All-Region awards for cross country in Division II following this weekend’s NCAA Regional Championships. Athletes of member schools that finished in the top 25 individually at one of the eight regional sites earned the honor.

Chico State led men’s teams with seven athletes earning All-Region honors, followed by Grand Valley State, Alaska Anchorage, Tampa, UMass Lowell, and Colorado Mines, and Adams State which had six each.

On the women’s side, Grand Valley State bested the field with seven honorees, and were followed by Stonehill, Shippensburg, Adams State, Tampa, Alaska Anchorage, and Chico State with six apiece.

Among conferences, the RMAC led with 22 men’s honorees, followed by the PSAC (21) and the Northeast-10 (21). The GLIAC and PSAC each had 21 women named to the All-Region team, followed by the Northeast-10 (19).

This was the first year in which the USTFCCCA recognized the top 25 finishers from the NCAA Regional Championships as All-Region honorees. Previously the distinction went to the top 15 among the regions’ top finishers.

The GNAC will host the NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships, November 19, at the Plantes Ferry Sports Complex in Spokane, Wash.

The USTFCCCA will release the final regular-season national coaches’ poll of the season in Division II on Wednesday. In addition, regional athletes and coaches of the year will be named Wednesday.

2011 USTFCCCA Division II Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Tabor Stevens Adams State
Matt Bond Adams State
Nathaniel Sellers Adams State
Matthew Daniels Adams State
Edwin Cruz Adams State
Keegan Calmes Adams State
Andrew Coelho Adelphi
Angel Ortega Adelphi
James Panetta Adelphi
Josh Moshier Alabama-Huntsville
Blaise Binns Alabama-Huntsville
Jose Ortega Alabama-Huntsville
Dante Dorsey Alabama-Huntsville
Joey Bemowski Alabama-Huntsville
Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage
Alfred Kangogo Alaska Anchorage
Yonatan Yilma Alaska Anchorage
Isaac Kangogo Alaska Anchorage
Dylan Anthony Alaska Anchorage
Jacob Parisien Alaska Anchorage
Glarius Rop American International
James Mee American International
Bryan Barker Angelo State
Brock Weaver Ashland
Matt Stratman Ashland
Tom Scott Ashland
Dustin Ross Augusta State
Robert Blackwelder Augusta State
Paul Yak Augustana (S.D.)
Tom Karbo Augustana (S.D.)
Ryan Evans Augustana (S.D.)
Jordan Parayil Bellarmine
Rob Dextradeur Bentley
Craig Robinson Bentley
John Drago Bentley
Tom Witherell Bentley
Christian Altamura C.W. Post
Ryan Carrell Cal Poly Pomona
Aaron Dinzeo California (Pa.)
Christian Crifasi Catawba
Laban Sialo Central Missouri
Dalton Moberly Central Missouri
Isaac Chavez Chico State
Johnny Sanchez Chico State
Adrian Sherrod Chico State
Joseph Rivera Chico State
Joey Kochlacs Chico State
Dayne Gradone Chico State
Anthony Costales Chico State
Albert Mong’ony Clayton State
Sean Gildea Colorado Mines
Derek Alcorn Colorado Mines
Neal Anderson Colorado Mines
Andrew Epperson Colorado Mines
Curtis Taylor Colorado Mines
Mack McLain Colorado Mines
John Neill Columbus State
Ezekiel Kissorio East Central (Okla.)
Daniel Kiptoo East Central (Okla.)
Armando Saldivar East Central (Okla.)
Jimmy Sutrick East Central (Okla.)
Cale Eidson East Central (Okla.)
Chris Schneider East Stroudsburg
Frank Fezza East Stroudsburg
Mike Pereira East Stroudsburg
Greg Laraia East Stroudsburg
Isaiah Samoei Eastern New Mexico
Tallam Kipruto Eastern New Mexico
Mohamed Noor Eastern New Mexico
Jacob Lozano Eastern New Mexico
Tyler Saiz Eastern New Mexico
Scott Anderson Edinboro
Bryan Deibel Edinboro
Jacob Krolick Edinboro
Bartley Eckel Edinboro
Matt Link Edinboro
Rob Albano Felician
James Vander Weile Felician
Shoayb Bascal Findlay
Eric Larson Florida Southern
David Tomchinsky Florida Southern
Chris Yanichko Florida Southern
Moses Kirui Florida Tech
David Boiywo Florida Tech
Chris Cacciapaglia Florida Tech
Alex Hendee Fort Hays State
Tyler Mattix GCSU
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State
Tyler Emmorey Grand Valley State
Ryan Toth Grand Valley State
Nathan Knisely Grand Valley State
Brent Showerman Grand Valley State
Larry Julson Grand Valley State
Philip Biwott Harding
Dany Malley Hawaii Pacific
Jacob Secor Hillsdale
Joe Ostini Humboldt State
Victor Costello Indiana (Pa.)
Naseem Haje King College
Jordan Noe King College
Spencer Frantom King College
Eli Weeks Kutztown
Taylor Heath Lake Superior State
Mark List Lake Superior State
Sondre Thorbergsen Lees-McRae
Justus Kirwa Limestone
Alex Monroe Lock Haven
Tim Getz Lock Haven
Josh Gainer Lock Haven
Mitch Miller Lock Haven
Justin Gragg Mars Hill
Christopher Powell Mars Hill
Eric Blackburn Mars Hill
Eiger Erickson Metro State
Carl Arnold III Metro State
James McBride Millersville
Andrew Webster Missouri Southern
Eric Schott Missouri Southern
Jacob Benton Missouri Southern
Nicholas Filippazzo Molloy
James Maloney Mount Olive
Ronnie Sturgill Mount Olive
Dalton Souza Mount Olive
Paul Hoffman Mount Olive
Al Sanabria Neb.-Kearney
Niciase Kazingo New Mexico Highlands
Ismael Samano New Mexico Highlands
Jj Webber Northern Kentucky
Brendan Chwalek Northern Kentucky
T.R. Pursell Northwest Missouri
Ryan Darling Northwest Missouri
Barak Watson Northwest Nazarene
Jesse Baggenstos Northwest Nazarene
Kevin Meagher Nova Southeastern
Timo Kilp Nova Southeastern
Adam Volkert Pittsburg State
Felix Duchampt Queens (N.C.)
Christopher Enriquez Queens (N.C.)
Simon Stuetzel Queens (N.C.)
Anthony Mallory Queens (N.C.)
Tyler Noble Saginaw Valley State
Kyle Van Santen Saint Martin’s
Spencer Hunt Saint Martin’s
Stephen Schelander Shippensburg
Matt Gillette Shippensburg
Eric Evans Shippensburg
Travis Arrigoni Slippery Rock
Mickey Hammer Southern Arkansas
Joshua Perry Southern Connecticut
Michael Jordan Southern Indiana
Brendan Devine Southern Indiana
Dustin Emerick Southern Indiana
Efrain Flores Southern Indiana
Michael Callison Southern Indiana
Cody Smith Southwest Baptist
Steve Polito Stonehill
Paul Cina Stonehill
Scott Waller Stonehill
Daniel Gordon Stonehill
Charles Toledo Tampa
Peter Orgass Tampa
Chris Rego Tampa
Lewis Price Tampa
Tory Webb Tampa
Mike Zwijacz Tampa
Kiya Dandena Texas A&M-Kingsville
Joey Walls Truman State
Greg Wilson UMass Lowell
Daniel Wang UMass Lowell
Max O’Brien UMass Lowell
Matthew Cioe UMass Lowell
Christopher Estrella UMass Lowell
Brendan Adams UMass Lowell
Pardon Ndhlovu UNC Pembroke
Chris Schroll UNC Pembroke
Zach Bayless UNC Pembroke
Evan Lewandowski UW-Parkside
Jesse Prince Valdosta State
Dale Smith Valdosta State
Alex Townsend Wayne State (Mich.)
Kevin Debear Wayne State (Mich.)
Brandon Nelson West Alabama
Kenny Slavik West Alabama
Eddie Pagan West Florida
Martinique Sykes West Florida
Nathan Edwards West Virginia Wesleyan
Skyler McCoy West Virginia Wesleyan
Connor Kasler Western Oregon
Dan Sprinkle Western Oregon
Gabriel Proctor Western State
Tyler Pennel Western State
David Goodman Western State
Trevor Blackman Western State
Adam Sinda Western State
Eric Brill Western Washington
Dak Riek Western Washington
Nick Abraham Western Washington
Dustin Hall Wheeling Jesuit
Stewart Jones Wheeling Jesuit
Bill Steele Wilmington (Del.)

WOMEN

Chloe Susset Abilene Christian
Alyse Goldsmith Abilene Christian
Alicia Nelson Adams State
Kelly Lamb Adams State
Sarah Lange Adams State
Melissa Roberts Adams State
Lauren Martin Adams State
Jesse Brunett Adams State
Jacqueline Kaste Adelphi
Leah Sparks Alabama-Huntsville
Haley Hancock Alabama-Huntsville
Theresia Schnurr Alaska
Crystal Pitney Alaska
Ruth Keino Alaska Anchorage
Miriam Kipngeno Alaska Anchorage
Ivy Oguinn Alaska Anchorage
Shoshana Keegan Alaska Anchorage
Susan Bick Alaska Anchorage
Susan Tanui Alaska Anchorage
Jeptui Cherutich American International
MJ Ohoueu American International
Whitney Bishoff Anderson (S.C.)
Emeline Crutcher Angelo State
Stephanie Stoffel Ashland
Mandy Farson Ashland
Alicia Connolly Augusta State
Leah Hansen Augustana (S.D.)
Kristin Brondbo Augustana (S.D.)
Kyle Blakeslee Augustana (S.D.)
Annie Pfiefle Augustana (S.D.)
Kelly Kougl Augustana (S.D.)
Ericka Skinner Barton
Angela Musk Bellarmine
Emily Frith Bellarmine
Tara Dooley Bentley
Amy Varsell Bentley
Ashley Nichols Bentley
Caitlin Fahey Bentley
Victoria Davis Bloomsburg (Pa.)
Madison Hill Brevard
Tiffany Dinh Cal Poly Pomona
Brooke Klimek Central Oklahoma
Debbie Amos Charleston (W.Va.)
Alia Gray Chico State
Amy Schnittger Chico State
Katie Spencer Chico State
Shannon Rich Chico State
Paige Henker Chico State
Jonah Weeks Chico State
Ciara Shorts Clarion
Paige Galvin Clayton State
Alexis Skarda Colorado Mesa
Chloe Gustafson Colorado Mines
Stacey Hagenson Delta State
Rachel Young Dixie State
Corinne Fitzgerald East Stroudsburg
Rosie Mascoli East Stroudsburg
Nicky Reid Eastern New Mexico
Kacey Gibson Edinboro
Katie Mona Emporia State
Anna Rudd Ferris State
Alyssa Osika Ferris State
Shelby Janutol Ferris State
Christine Zimmermann Findlay
Taylor Strekel Flagler
Nicole Clarke Florida Tech
Stephanie Fonseca Florida Tech
Allison Lones GCSU
Rebecca Winchester Grand Valley State
Rachel Clark Grand Valley State
Julia Nowak Grand Valley State
Jessie Vickers Grand Valley State
Callie Clark Grand Valley State
Karie McDonald Grand Valley State
Jordan Chester Grand Valley State
Ewa Zoborowska Harding
Gladys Kimtai Harding
Amanda Putt Hillsdale
Victoria McCaffrey Hillsdale
Bridget Berg Humboldt State
Amanda Bishop Incarnate Word
Kendra Sokol King College
Danielle Alfano King College
Jen Cleary Kutztown
Gina Micaroni Le Moyne
Emma D’Ambro Le Moyne
Emily Shields Lees-McRae
Katherine Shields Lees-McRae
Kate Griewisch Lenoir-Rhyne
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.)
Sofia Mimendi Lincoln Memorial
Lindsey Lambert Lock Haven
Katie Sick Lock Haven
Corina Robbins Lock Haven
Brenae Edwards Mansfield
Kristy Scordino Mansfield
Jessica Scordino Mansfield
Marissa Yovetich Michigan Tech
Brissia Montalvo Midwestern State
Ashley Flores Midwestern State
Janel Campbell Midwestern State
Michell Krezonoski Midwestern State
Elicia Anderson Millersville
Morgan Place Minnesota Duluth
Marlee Tegenkamp Missouri Southern
Rachel Schrader Missouri Southern
Whitney Mickelsen Montana St.-Billings
Haley Evans Montevallo
Kaley Glover Montevallo
Lauren Recchia Montevallo
Chelsea Long Mount Olive
Amber Thompson Mount Olive
Terri Bluebird Mount Olive
Dominique Stasulli New Haven
Larissa Halonen Northern Michigan
Angela Adams Northwest Missouri
Katti Carroll Northwest Missouri
Natalie Evans Northwest Nazarene
Alexandria Palm Nova Southeastern
Taylor Stokes Nova Southeastern
Peri Bowman Nova Southeastern
Faith Warren Palm Beach Atlantic
Kourtney Sumner Palm Beach Atlantic
Sarah Simonetti Philadelphia
Christina Wetzel Philadelphia
Melissa Peden Pittsburg State
Kaley Temaat Pittsburg State
Kimone Hewitt Queens (N.C.)
Rosa Young Queens (N.C.)
Andrea Guerra Queens (N.C.)
Emilia Skolubowicz Queens (N.C.)
Mathilde Timboni Queens (N.C.)
Indira Avila Queens (N.Y.)
Megan Pittoors Saginaw Valley State
Alycia Wright Saginaw Valley State
Allyn Doyle Saint Anselm
Tereza Novotna Saint Leo
Zuleima Jimenez San Francisco State
Heidi Laabs-Johnson Seattle Pacific
Natty Plunkett Seattle Pacific
Jeannie Bujods Seton Hill
Stephanie Pryor Seton Hill
Neely Spence Shippensburg
Katie Spratford Shippensburg
Sarah Strayer Shippensburg
Patty Reis Shippensburg
April Schlusser Shippensburg
Emma Shank Shippensburg
Stephanie Case Slippery Rock
Kara Styles Slippery Rock
Lauren Minor Southern Indiana
Emma Lundberg Southern New Hampshire
Briana Watson Southwest Baptist
Keeley Bateman St. Thomas Aquinas
Maura Ferrarini Stonehill
Sarah Biggers Stonehill
Kristen Veit Stonehill
Chelsea Bishop Stonehill
Jill Alves Stonehill
Stephanie Wilson Stonehill
Heather Nicolosi Tampa
Jessica Butler Tampa
Kaia Hampton Tampa
Lindsey Edwards Tampa
Kelly Hagen Tampa
Rose Bishop Tampa
Lindsey Hinton Tarleton State
Ashley Gilroy Tiffin
Karen Grauel Truman State
Cindy Grauel Truman State
Chia Chang UC San Diego
Dakota Wolf U-Mary
Jennifer Agnew U-Mary
Melissa Agnew U-Mary
Nocona Frame U-Mary
Emilee Morehouse U-Mary
Kelly Walton UMass Lowell
Hope Christie UW-Parkside
Jordanne Helton Valdosta State
Jen Rock Wayne State (Mich.)
Carolyn Mancuso West Alabama
Polina Babkina West Alabama
Kelley Bahn West Florida
Renea Porsch West Florida
Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon West Florida
Amber Moore West Texas A&M
Lauren Kleppin Western State
Sarah Lyle Western State
Sophie McNeely Western State
Kristen Meadors Western State
Julianne Payton Western State
Rachael Johnson Western Washington
Katelyn Steen Western Washington
Megan Truelove Wheeling Jesuit
Whitney Hora Wilmington (Del.)
Keeley Wood Wingate
Kayla Gudmundson Winona State