USTFCCCA All-Region Named for 2012 NCAA Division II Cross Country

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 5, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recognized nearly 400 athletes that earned All-Region awards for cross country in Division II following this weekend’s NCAA Regional Championships. Athletes of member schools that finished in the top 25 individually at one of the eight regional sites earned the honor.

DII Regional Championship Central | DII National Championships Central

Edinboro and Alaska Anchorage led men’s teams with all seven of their athletes earning All-Region honors. Chico State, Adams State, Augustana (S.D.), and Western State followed with six each. Mount Olive had three freshmen take All-Region distinctions – the most in the nation.

On the women’s side, Adams State, Chico State, and Stonehill each went a perfect 7-for-7 in the All-Region category. Grand Valley State, Tampa, and Alaska Anchorage tallied six All-Region awards.

Among conferences, the men’s teams of the RMAC captured 23 All-Region plaudits, followed by the Northeast-10 (21) and PSAC (20). The PSAC had the most women on the All-Region honor roll with 22 with 11 of the league’s schools represented. The Northeast-10 with 20 and RMAC with 19 followed as top conferences in All-Region women.

Missouri Southern will host the NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships, November 17, at the MSSU Cross Country Course in Joplin, Mo.

The USTFCCCA will release the final regular-season national coaches’ rankings of the season in Division II on Wednesday. In addition, regional athletes and coaches of the year will be named Wednesday.

2012 USTFCCCA Division II Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Name Year School Region
Kevin BATT SO Adams State South Central
Matthew DANIELS SO Adams State South Central
Jovanny GODINEZ JR Adams State South Central
John LUTERBACH SO Adams State South Central
Andrew ROBERTS SR Adams State South Central
David SANCHEZ SR Adams State South Central
Andrew COELHO SR Adelphi East
Blaise BINNS SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Jose ORTEGA SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Dylan ANTHONY SO Alaska Anchorage West
Micah CHELIMO SR Alaska Anchorage West
Alfred KANGOGO SR Alaska Anchorage West
Isaac KANGOGO SO Alaska Anchorage West
Dominik NOTZ FR Alaska Anchorage West
Jacob PARISIEN SR Alaska Anchorage West
Kevin ROOKE SO Alaska Anchorage West
Jeremy ANTIVO SO American International East
Mike BIWOTT FR American International East
Peter GATUNDU JR American International East
Jason PHILLIPS JR American International East
Glarius ROP SR American International East
Brian BAUM SO Ashland Midwest
Colton JOHNSON SR Ashland Midwest
Isaac POTES SO Ashland Midwest
Jake SUSSMAN JR Ashland Midwest
Tony FIERIMONTE SO Assumption East
Jaiden BRANDT JR Augusta State Southeast
Dustin ROSS JR Augusta State Southeast
Josh STOCKTON FR Augusta State Southeast
Travis BENIAK JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Adam BRAUN SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
TJ GLEASON SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
Nathan HAUGE FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Harald KARBO FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Paul YAK JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Robert SANDLIN JR Bellarmine Midwest
Tim GILL JR Belmont Abbey Southeast
Rob DEXTRADEUR SR Bentley East
John DRAGO SR Bentley East
Teddy FARLEY SR Bentley East
Sean MAGUIRE SR Bentley East
Craig ROBINSON SR Bentley East
Spencer DEAVILLA SR BYU Hawaii West
Ryan CARRELL JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Gustavo CRUZ SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Dawson VORDERBRUEGGE SR Cal State Stanislaus West
Josiah BRAGG SR Cedarville Midwest
Matt BROOKER JR Cedarville Midwest
Ben TUTTLE SO Cedarville Midwest
Tyler STUBER JR Central Missouri Central
Isaac CHAVEZ JR Chico State West
Alfonso CISNEROS JR Chico State West
Dayne GRADONE JR Chico State West
Johnny SANCHEZ SO Chico State West
Adrian SHERROD JR Chico State West
Aaron THOMAS JR Chico State West
Job KEMBOI FR Clayton State Southeast
Ciaran LANE JR Clayton State Southeast
Derek ALCORN SO Colorado Mines South Central
Adam BODNAR SR Colorado Mines South Central
Andrew EPPERSON JR Colorado Mines South Central
Phil SCHNEIDER SO Colorado Mines South Central
Frank SOCHA JR Colorado Mines South Central
Stephen BOWERS JR Columbus State Southeast
Jacob DIRKMAN FR Columbus State Southeast
Heath LAMB JR Columbus State Southeast
Ryan MCFALL SO Columbus State Southeast
Silas RUGUT SO Columbus State Southeast
Robby PETERS SR Concord Atlantic
Cale EIDSON JR East Central (Okla.) Central
Frank FEZZA SR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Mike PEREIRA SR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Chris SCHNEIDER SO East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Isaiah SAMOEI  SR Eastern New Mexico South Central
Bryan DEIBEL JR Edinboro Atlantic
Logan KEMPNEY FR Edinboro Atlantic
Matt LINK SO Edinboro Atlantic
Dominic PATRICK FR Edinboro Atlantic
Jordan ROOSE JR Edinboro Atlantic
Michael THIELMAN JR Edinboro Atlantic
Dustin THOMAS JR Edinboro Atlantic
Rob ALBANO SR Felician East
Taylor TRUMBETTI SR Felician East
Ryan CHUTE SR Ferris State Midwest
Brandon CUSHMAN JR Ferris State Midwest
Andrew HARPER SO Ferris State Midwest
David SILVERSMITH JR Ferris State Midwest
Corey MUNDY SO Flagler Southeast
Jose PEREZ FR Florida Southern South
David TOMCHINSKY JR Florida Southern South
Christopher YANICHKO JR Florida Southern South
David BOIYWO JR Florida Tech South
Chris CACCIAPAGLIA SR Florida Tech South
Moses KIRUI SR Florida Tech South
Alex HENDEE SR Fort Hays State Central
Cory KEEHN SO Fort Hays State Central
Kiprono MUTAI SR Fort Lewis South Central
Sharles SIMON SR Grand Canyon West
Jake ISAACSON SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Josh MOSKALEWSKI JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Spencer PAGEAU FR Grand Valley State Midwest
Alan PETERSON SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Brent SHOWERMAN JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Joshua MIRTH SO Hillsdale Midwest
Austin HUFF SR Humboldt State West
Spencer FRANTOM JR King College Southeast
Dickson KURGAT SO King College Southeast
Jordan NOE SO King College Southeast
Eli WEEKS SR Kutztown Atlantic
Andrew MCLAIN JR Lewis Midwest
Sean SMITH JR Lewis Midwest
Scott TANIS SR Lewis Midwest
Bradley MALDONADO JR Lincoln Memorial Southeast
Alex MONROE JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Dylan MOUNTAIN FR Lock Haven Atlantic
Nathan ZONDLO SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Alex GRIGGS FR Mars Hill Southeast
Cesar REYES FR Mars Hill Southeast
Nick KADLEC SO Metro State South Central
Garrett EKLOF  SR Minnesota State Central
Joshua MELLMAN JR Minnesota State Central
Josiah SWANSON SO Minnesota State Central
Jacob BENTON JR Missouri Southern Central
Eric SCHOTT SO Missouri Southern Central
Adrian TODD SO Missouri Southern Central
Novian MIDDLETON FR Morehouse South
Karlton MITCHELL JR Morehouse South
Akiharu KITAGAWA FR Mount Olive Southeast
Dylan LAFOND FR Mount Olive Southeast
Mike MUNOZ FR Mount Olive Southeast
Ronnie STURGILL SR Mount Olive Southeast
Ismael SAMANO SR New Mexico Highlands South Central
Ryan DARLING SR Northwest Missouri Central
Jesse BAGGENSTOS SR Northwest Nazarene West
Jordan BROWN FR Nova Southeastern South
Timo KILP JR Nova Southeastern South
Kevin MEAGHER SR Nova Southeastern South
Long TRAN FR Nova Southeastern South
Devon YOUNG FR Pittsburg State Central
Carl DUNNE FR Saint Leo South
Bruk ASSEFA JR San Francisco State West
Jon BOGERT SR Seton Hill Atlantic
Justin WEAVER SR Seton Hill Atlantic
Matt GILLETTE SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Billy BROCKMUELLER SO Sioux Falls Central
Travis ARRIGONI JR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Morgan ELLIOTT JR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Eric GEDDIS SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Chris GROOMS SO Slippery Rock Atlantic
Alex KOKSAL JR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Mickey HAMMER SR Southern Arkansas Central
Brian NILL SR Southern Connecticut East
Joshua PERRY SR Southern Connecticut East
Michael JORDAN SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Phillip MILLER SR Southwest Baptist Central
Trenton MORRIS SO Southwest Baptist Central
Cody SMITH SO Southwest Baptist Central
Gemechu BEKELCHO SO St. Cloud State Central
Mahdi KOLISO FR St. Cloud State Central
Paul CINA JR Stonehill East
Daniel GORDON SO Stonehill East
Sean HANLON SR Stonehill East
Ethan PENNY SR Stonehill East
Daniel ZAWALICH SO Stonehill East
Charles TOLEDO SR Tampa South
Tory WEBB SR Tampa South
Colin FISHER SO Tiffin Midwest
Sam FELDOTTO SR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Emilio TRUJILLO SO UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Oliver WILLIAMS SR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Hillary MUGUN SR UDC East
Eric MCDONALD SR UMass Lowell East
Jeff VEIGA SR UMass Lowell East
Pardon NDHLOVU SR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Jesus ESCARENO SR UW-Parkside Midwest
Evan LEWANDOWSKI JR UW-Parkside Midwest
Jesse PRINCE JR Valdosta State South
Armando FIERRO FR West Alabama South
Brandon NELSON JR West Alabama South
Kenny SLAVIK SO West Alabama South
Cody HADEN SO West Florida South
Dominique SYKES SR West Florida South
Martinique SYKES SR West Florida South
Dan MOFFITT SR West Georgia South
Dylan DOSS SO West Texas A&M South Central
Ian BUTLER SO Western State South Central
Vegard OLSTAD FR Western State South Central
Michael SCHMIDT JR Western State South Central
Adam SINDA SO Western State South Central
Ieuan THOMAS JR Western State South Central
Garrett WILSON JR Western State South Central
Tyler CANNON SR Western Washington West
Chip JACKSON JR Western Washington West
Dylan PETERSON JR Western Washington West
Dak RIEK JR Western Washington West
Luke HOLUBECK JR Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Stewart JONES SR Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Mike O’BRIAN JR Wilmington (Del.) East
Steve HAMMOND JR Wingate Southeast

 

WOMEN

Jenny BERGREN SR Academy of Art West
Jesse BRUNETT SO Adams State South Central
Kelly LAMB JR Adams State South Central
Lauren MARTIN SO Adams State South Central
Alicia NELSON SR Adams State South Central
Alyssa SELVE JR Adams State South Central
Tracee VAN DER WYK JR Adams State South Central
Tayler WARREN SO Adams State South Central
Betsy EICKELBERG JR Adelphi East
Jacqueline KASTE SR Adelphi East
Jennifer MCNALLY SO Adelphi East
Larissa MELENDEZ SO Adelphi East
Kasey SPENCE FR Alabama-Huntsville South
Vicky WINSLOW SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Jaymi BETHEA FR Alaska Anchorage West
Susan BICK JR Alaska Anchorage West
Sarah FREISTONE FR Alaska Anchorage West
Miriam KIPNG’ENO SR Alaska Anchorage West
Ivy O’GUINN JR Alaska Anchorage West
Susan TANUI JR Alaska Anchorage West
Jeptui CHERUTICH SR American International East
MJ OHOUEU SR American International East
Alexandra STASIUK SO American International East
Emeline CRUTCHER SR Angelo State South Central
Leah BLACK SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Kyle BLAKESLEE SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Kristin BRONDBO JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Runa FALCH JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Annie PFIEFLE SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Emily FRITH SO Bellarmine Midwest
Angela MUSK SR Bellarmine Midwest
Ally CRAVEN JR Belmont Abbey Southeast
Jonnise PIERCE FR Benedict South
Tara DOOLEY SO Bentley East
Victoria DAVIS JR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Hannah COOK FR Brevard (N.C.) Southeast
Tiffany DINH SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Lisa OHBERG SR Cal State LA West
Courtney ANDERSON SR Cal State Stanislaus West
Rubye ELHARD SR Cal State Stanislaus West
Rebekah BAHRA FR Chico State West
Ayla GRANADOS JR Chico State West
Paige HENKER SR Chico State West
Sara MIKESELL JR Chico State West
Amy SCHNITTGER SR Chico State West
Jessica VARELA SO Chico State West
Jonah WEEKS SR Chico State West
Ciara SHORTS SR Clarion Atlantic
Megan TODDY JR Clarion Atlantic
Paige GALVIN SR Clayton State Southeast
Jessica SMITH SO Clayton State Southeast
Racquel VALADEZ SO Clayton State Southeast
Samantha WALLING JR Clayton State Southeast
Regan MULLEN FR Colorado Christian South Central
Chloe GUSTAFSON SO Colorado Mines South Central
Kristina DELPESCHE FR Columbus State Southeast
Moneque ENGLISH JR Columbus State Southeast
Rayna GREEN FR Columbus State Southeast
Ashly SUTHERLAND FR Converse Southeast
Stacey HAGENSON JR Delta State South
Alyssa SHETLEY JR Delta State South
Alyssa LIGUORI JR Dowling East
Erin DOLAN SR Drury Midwest
Sari HIGGINS JR Drury Midwest
Corinne FITZGERALD SR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Emily AHRENS SO Edinboro Atlantic
Kacey GIBSON SR Edinboro Atlantic
Kasey JONES SO Edinboro Atlantic
Sarah KROLICK JR Edinboro Atlantic
Samantha JOHNSON JR Ferris State Midwest
Alyssa OSIKA SR Ferris State Midwest
Stephanie FONSECA SR Florida Tech South
Nicole BUBIE FR Gannon Atlantic
Courtney BREWIS JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Brianna HEWETT SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Hannah OSBORN SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Madie RODTS SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Molly SLAVENS JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Allyson WINCHESTER SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Ewa ZOBOROWSKA SO Harding Central
Polina BABKINA SR Hawaii Pacific West
Kristina GALAT FR Hillsdale Midwest
Victoria MCCAFFREY JR Hillsdale Midwest
Emily OREN FR Hillsdale Midwest
Bridget BERG SR Humboldt State West
Devon KELSEY JR Humboldt State West
Stephanie GLATT SR Incarnate Word South Central
Stephanie BEAUDETTE JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Alyssa TADDIE SR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Samantha THOMPSON JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Kendra SOKOL JR King College Southeast
Stephanie BORLAND JR Kutztown Atlantic
Liz CHAFFEE SR Lenoir-Rhyne Southeast
Marie MAUHAR SO Lenoir-Rhyne Southeast
Twishana WILLIAMS SO Lincoln (Mo.) Central
Sofia MIMENDI SR Lincoln Memorial Southeast
Elizabeth STIRLING FR LIU Post East
Gabriella WUYKE JR Lynn South
Jessica SCORDINO JR Mansfield Atlantic
Kristy SCORDINO JR Mansfield Atlantic
Kristen TRAMMEL SO Mars Hill Southeast
Kerry PHELAN FR Merrimack East
Janelle LINCKS FR Metro State South Central
Ashley FLORES JR Midwestern State South Central
Hannah OLSON FR Minnesota Duluth Central
Kaelyn WILLIAMS FR Minnesota Duluth Central
Kaitlyn BELISLE JR Missouri Southern Central
Rachel SCHRADER JR Missouri Southern Central
Marlee TEGENKAMP SR Missouri Southern Central
Haley EVANS SR Montevallo Southeast
Kaley GLOVER SR Montevallo Southeast
Chelsea LONG JR Mount Olive Southeast
Amber THOMPSON JR Mount Olive Southeast
Brittany POOLE SR Northwest Missouri Central
Lauren GAGNON SO Northwood (Mich.) Midwest
Danielle MILLER JR Northwood (Mich.) Midwest
Peri BOWMAN JR Nova Southeastern South
Rose HOWELL SO Nova Southeastern South
Alexandria PALM JR Nova Southeastern South
Gladys KIMUTAI SO NYIT East
Katherine HARVEY SR Palm Beach Atlantic South
Faith WARREN SR Palm Beach Atlantic South
Mathilde TIMBONI JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Justine FALCONE SR Rollins South
Lauren FALCONE SR Rollins South
Lauren HILL SR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Emily SHORT SO Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Taylor STEPANSKI FR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Chloe BOUTELLE SO Saint Michael’s East
Katie THRALLS FR Seattle Pacific West
Jeannie BUJDOS SO Seton Hill Atlantic
Steph PRYOR JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Amanda RAUDABAUGH SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Emma SHANK JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Katie SPRATFORD SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Kansas MACKENZIE FR Simon Fraser West
Peggy NOEL FR Simon Fraser West
Sierra HARDER JR Sioux Falls Central
Shelbie PETTIE JR Sioux Falls Central
Stephanie CASE SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Kara STYLES SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Courtney DINNAN SR Southern Connecticut East
Lauren MINOR SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Erika WILSON JR Southern Indiana Midwest
Madeline HAYES JR Southern New Hampshire East
Krenda MCCLURE JR Southwest Baptist Central
Ashley WOLKOMIR JR Southwest Baptist Central
Kassandra VANESS JR St. Cloud State Central
Emily ANDERSON SO Stonehill East
Sarah BIGGERS JR Stonehill East
Chelsea BISHOP JR Stonehill East
Caroline MCBRIDE SR Stonehill East
Emily REGAN JR Stonehill East
Kristen VEIT SR Stonehill East
Brianna VENTURO SO Stonehill East
Kelly HAGAN JR Tampa South
Kaia HAMPTON SR Tampa South
Danielle KISSEL FR Tampa South
Courtney RAGAN SO Tampa South
Iolani SCANLAN JR Tampa South
Laura YARROW FR Tampa South
Ashley GILROY JR Tiffin Midwest
Karen GRAUEL SR Truman State Central
Megan BURRELL SR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Angie MARTELL SO UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Madison NEHER SO UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Veronica SANDOVAL JR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Melissa AGNEW SR U-Mary Central
Alicia NEHL SR U-Mary Central
Dakota WOLF SR U-Mary Central
Kelly WALTON SR UMass Lowell East
Kendra DORN SO UNC Pembroke Southeast
Liva MAHAFFIE SR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Annette SEM SR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Keely GILLESPIE JR USC Aiken Southeast
Jessica WATYCHOWICZ SR UW-Parkside Midwest
Amanda BREWER SO Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Cayla NOUSAIN JR West Alabama South
Amanda EISMAN FR West Chester Atlantic
Kelley BAHN SO West Florida South
Renea PORSCH JR West Florida South
Karyssa TOURELLE-FALLON SR West Florida South
Tiffany WOMMACK FR West Georgia South
Mireia GUARNER FR West Texas A&M South Central
Amber MOORE JR West Texas A&M South Central
Brenda SINDET SR West Texas A&M South Central
Anna MARSHALL JR Western State South Central
Sophie MCNEELY SR Western State South Central
Cassandra ORTIZ JR Western State South Central
Julie PACK FR Western State South Central
Tara RICHARDSON SO Western State South Central
Katie BALBIER SR Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Megan TRUELOVE SR Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Althea DAVIDSON SO Wilmington (Del.) East
Keeley WOOD JR Wingate Southeast
Kayla GUDMUNDSON SR Winona State Central
Jordan SKELLY SO Winona State Central
Jessica YOUNG SO Winona State Central