Division II XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2014

Courtesy: Dennis Young, USTFCCCA

November 26, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division II Cross Country were recognized Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the weekend’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 397 student-athletes (199 men and 198 women) earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the eight regional sites across the country.

Five teams put their entire varsity in the top 25. They would be the Adams State women, and the men of American International, Augustana (S.D.), Grand Valley State, and Lock Haven.

Two women’s teams had six All-Region runners: Roberts Wesleyan and StonehillShippensburg, Chico State, and Alaska Anchorage each had six All-Region men.

Adams State, Augustana, and Grand Valley State led the way with 12 combined honorees.  Stonehill had 11, and Roberts Wesleyan, Edinboro, and Chico State had 10.

Most regions were dominated by a single conferences. Remember, each region has 50 runners receive All-Region.  31 of the Central’s came from the Northern Sun, 34 of the East’s came from the Northeast-10, 39 of the Midwest’s came from the GLIAC, and 40 of the South Central’s came from the RMAC.  But none of those conferences top the PSAC, which provided the Atlantic Region with all 50 of its honorees.

The NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will be held December 6 in Louisville, Kentucky, at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park as part of the 2014 NCAA Division II National Championships Festival. A live stream will be available on NCAA.com.

A full list of the honorees can be found below.

MEN – 2014 NCAA Division II XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
Valentin Pepiot JR Academy of Art West
Mack Marbas FR Academy of Art West
Kevin Batt JR Adams State South Central
Tabor Stevens SR Adams State South Central
Jack Espeset SO Adams State South Central
Matthew Daniels SR Adams State South Central
Chad Palmer FR Adams State South Central
Nicholas Filippazzo SR Adelphi East
Myles Scarano JR Alabama-Huntsville South
Kenneth Richardson JR Alabama-Huntsville South
Henry Cheseto FR Alaska Anchorage West
Dominik Notz JR Alaska Anchorage West
Dylan Anthony SR Alaska Anchorage West
Victor Samoei SO Alaska Anchorage West
Michel Ramirez JR Alaska Anchorage West
Edwin Kangogo FR Alaska Anchorage West
Mike Biwott JR American International East
Conor Cashin SR American International East
Johnathan Morgan SR American International East
John Chirchir SO American International East
Mitchell Byrne FR American International East
Nick Green JR American International East
Jeremy Antivo JR American International East
Mason Hazel FR Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Henning Schein FR Armstrong Atlantic State Southeast
Nick Hall JR Ashland Midwest
Brian Baum SR Ashland Midwest
Isaac Potes SR Ashland Midwest
Anthony Fierimonte SR Assumption East
Harald Karbo JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Adam Braun SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Nathan Hauge JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Keegan Carda SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
Glen Ellingson SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
TJ Gleason SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
John Klecker JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Dessie Demlew SO Benedict South
Nik Haas SO Bentley East
Alec Baldwin JR Black Hills State South Central
Taylor Guske SR Cal Baptist West
Mark Huizar SO Cal Poly Pomona West
Francisco Gomez JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Teague Senninger SO Cal Poly Pomona West
Brandon Haugen SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Ben Garland SR Cal State Monterey Bay West
Alex Villaescusa SR Cal State Stanislaus West
Aaron Dinzeo SR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Abel Robinault SR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Thomas Toth SR Cameron South Central
Johnny Sanchez SR Chico State West
Kyle Medina FR Chico State West
Nick Grubiss SO Chico State West
Alex McGuirk SR Chico State West
Aaron Mora SO Chico State West
Dillon Breen SR Chico State West
Job Kemboi JR Clayton State Southeast
Daniel Vavrik SO Colorado Mesa South Central
Phil Schneider SR Colorado Mines South Central
Derek Alcorn SR Colorado Mines South Central
Nathanael Williams SO Colorado Mines South Central
Marty Andrie JR Colorado Mines South Central
Seth Topper SO Colorado Mines South Central
Dan Mahoney SO Colorado Mines South Central
Ryan McFall JR Columbus State Southeast
Cody Mallchok SR Columbus State Southeast
Cordaryl Whitehead JR Columbus State Southeast
Juan Pacheco JR East Central (Okla.) Central
Cale Eidson SR East Central (Okla.) Central
Elliott Martynkiewicz JR Edinboro Atlantic
Matt Link SR Edinboro Atlantic
Tim McConnell SR Edinboro Atlantic
Corey Wefing FR Edinboro Atlantic
Logan Kempney JR Edinboro Atlantic
Andrew Harper SR Ferris State Midwest
Corey Mundy SR Flagler Southeast
Bobby Ormsby SO Florida Southern South
Evan Quinones SO Florida Southern South
Jonathan Moses SO Florida Southern South
Kyle Butler JR Florida Southern South
Justin Mcmaster SR Florida Tech South
Isaac Williams JR Fort Hays State Central
Christian Gering SR Fort Lewis South Central
BJ Smith SO Franklin Pierce East
Colton Ham JR Franklin Pierce East
Antoine Gisore SR Franklin Pierce East
Paul McNeil JR Georgia College Southeast
Alan Peterson SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Chris May SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Chad Cini JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Brady Selner SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Bryce Bradley SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Kyle Flores JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Nate Orndorf SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Nick Del Guercio SO GRU Augusta Southeast
Joshua Mirth SR Hillsdale Midwest
Luke Hickman SR Hillsdale Midwest
John Butler SR Hillsdale Midwest
Raymond Ofman JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Alex Hampel JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Tanner Cook SO King Southeast
Connor Hatfield SR King Southeast
Jordan Smith SR King Southeast
Steve Maine FR Kutztown Atlantic
Michael Scott SO LIU Post East
Zach Mains SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Dylan Mountain JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Vince Fadale SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Alex Diltz JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Matt Guiod JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Jacob Fetterman SO Lock Haven Atlantic
Ben Robinson JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Ryan Roush JR Malone Midwest
Andrew Trusty SR Malone Midwest
Jordan McKelley SR Malone Midwest
Alex Griggs JR Mars Hill Southeast
David Jones SO Mars Hill Southeast
Derek Gibson SR Mars Hill Southeast
Sean Pengelly SO Michigan Tech Midwest
Josiah Swanson SR Minnesota State Central
Eric Schott SR Missouri Southern Central
Andrew Webster SR Missouri Southern Central
Adrian Todd SR Missouri Southern Central
Robert Peterson JR Montana St.-Billings West
Donny Barnes SO Montevallo Southeast
Dahir Mohamed SR Morehouse South
Akiharu Kitagawa JR Mount Olive Southeast
Mike Munoz JR Mount Olive Southeast
Jacob Urys SO Mount Olive Southeast
Austin Steagall SR Mount Olive Southeast
Spencer Ruebke SR MSU Moorhead Central
Cody Christ SO MSU Moorhead Central
Jahn Landrigan SO Neb.-Kearney Central
Raymond Tanui FR New Mexico Highlands South Central
Ahmad Nesbitt JR North Greenville Southeast
Wick Cunningham SO Northwest Missouri Central
Wade White SO Nova Southeastern South
Benjamin Manuel SO Nova Southeastern South
Long Tran JR Nova Southeastern South
Austin Bogina JR Pittsburg State Central
James Hollingsworth SO Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Felix Duchampt SR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Adrien Barral FR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Kevin Brown SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Justin Bender JR Roberts Wesleyan East
Thomas Rodger JR Roberts Wesleyan East
Matthew Watson SO Roberts Wesleyan East
Joey Southgate SO Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Valentin Lenz JR Saint Leo South
Niclas Bez SO Saint Leo South
Carl Dunne JR Saint Leo South
Drew Feldman FR SF State West
Brayden Burleigh SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Austin McGinley JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Braden Bruning SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Kieran Sutton SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Peter Gelston SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Cole Nissley FR Shippensburg Atlantic
Matt Horan JR Sioux Falls Central
William Brockmueller SR Sioux Falls Central
Robert Brockmueller SR Sioux Falls Central
Ethan Tabbert JR Sioux Falls Central
Jeremy Parsons FR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Jaron Martin SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Dieter Gutbrod JR Southern Connecticut East
Tyler Pence SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Johnnie Guy JR Southern Indiana Midwest
Drew Cargill JR Southwest Baptist Central
Luke Karamitros JR Southwest Baptist Central
Bryan Wilcox SR Stonehill East
Daniel Zawalich SR Stonehill East
Michael Gendron SR Stonehill East
Daniel Gordon SR Stonehill East
Trent Fontanella SR Stonehill East
Matthew Hoffman SO Tampa South
Brad Hart SR Truman Midwest
Tanner Collins SR UC San Diego West
David Kimaiyo FR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Tim Sigmon JR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Jacob Whitney SO Union (Tenn.) South
Will Donelson SO Union (Tenn.) South
Evan Lewandowski SR UW-Parkside Midwest
Jake Dubnicka SO UW-Parkside Midwest
Jesse Prince SR Valdosta State South
Nicholas Schofer FR Valdosta State South
Eddie Komph JR Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Victor Onyaga FR West Alabama South
Zach Mosley JR West Alabama South
William Kazery JR West Alabama South
Nick Merrett SO West Florida South
Kirwa Kiptoo FR West Georgia South
Geoffrey Kipchumba FR West Texas A&M South Central
Brett Villarreal SR West Texas A&M South Central
Armando Rueda SR West Texas A&M South Central
Ian Butler SR Western State South Central
Adam Sinda SR Western State South Central
Michael Cernoia JR Western State South Central
John Patterson SO Western State South Central
Tyler Gates SR Western State South Central
Isaac Griffith JR Western Washington West

 

WOMEN – 2014 NCAA Division II XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
McKaela Christenson FR Academy of Art West
Maura O’Brien SO Adams State South Central
Rachel Kresl SO Adams State South Central
Lauren Martin SR Adams State South Central
Tayler Warren SR Adams State South Central
Melissa Roberts JR Adams State South Central
Jenna Thurman SO Adams State South Central
Miriam Jimenez JR Adams State South Central
Michelle Kruse SR Alabama-Huntsville South
Kailey Williams SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Amy Johnston SR Alaska Anchorage West
Caroline Kurgat FR Alaska Anchorage West
Pascaline Jerotich SO American International East
Olivia Gardner SO Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Antonia Pagliuca FR Assumption East
Leah Seivert FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Annie Kruse FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Meritxell Delgado SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Kaitlyn Yoerg SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Gabi Swoboda SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Staci Foster SR Azusa Pacific West
Eileen Stressling FR Azusa Pacific West
Emily Frith SR Bellarmine Midwest
Jonnise Pierce JR Benedict South
Lauren Lehman SR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Kate Dodds JR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Hannah Boudreau FR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Teresa Ortiz SO Bloomsburg Atlantic
Caroline Barkechir SO Cal Baptist West
Veronica Hall JR Cal Baptist West
Julie Friend SO California (Pa.) Atlantic
Allison Hall SR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Megan Glamann SR Central Missouri Central
Madison Brown FR Central Oklahoma Central
Dani Eggleston JR Central Washington West
Connie Morgan SR Central Washington West
Megan Rogers JR Central Washington West
Quetta Peinado JR Chico State West
Camila Turati FR Chico State West
Alex Burkhart FR Chico State West
Sadie Gastelum SO Chico State West
Chloe Gustafson SR Colorado Mines South Central
Molly Reicher FR Colorado Mines South Central
Ann Miller JR Colorado Mines South Central
Ashly Sutherland JR Converse Southeast
Skyler Storie SO Dixie State West
Allison Decker SO East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Chelsea Conover JR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Amber Saiz SR Eastern New Mexico South Central
Kasey Jones JR Edinboro Atlantic
Emma Sullivan SO Edinboro Atlantic
Anna Hosl JR Edinboro Atlantic
Emily Ahrens SR Edinboro Atlantic
Megan Maffett SR Edinboro Atlantic
Marlee Rhodes SR Erskine Southeast
Hanna Ramirez SR Flagler Southeast
Lauren Rodriguez JR Flagler Southeast
Maddie Kruger SR Fort Lewis South Central
Meagan Wright JR Francis Marion Southeast
Jessica Janecke JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Allyson Winchester SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Hannah Osborn SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Jordan Chester JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Amy Creutz SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Jordan Humphrey SO GRU Augusta Southeast
Fiona McKenna SR Hawaii Pacific West
Jamie Neal SR Hawaii Pacific West
Emily Oren JR Hillsdale Midwest
Kristina Galat JR Hillsdale Midwest
Hannah McIntyre FR Hillsdale Midwest
Molly Oren SO Hillsdale Midwest
Tatiana Gillick FR Humboldt State West
Kori Gilley SO Humboldt State West
Rachel Magliane JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Amelia Martin FR King Southeast
Corinne Manela JR Kutztown Atlantic
Amanda Farrough SO Lewis Midwest
Kristen Bonsor JR Lewis Midwest
Whitney Elliott SO Lincoln Memorial Southeast
Talya Williams FR LIU Post East
Elizabeth Stirling JR LIU Post East
Corina Robbins SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Sarah Northup SO Lynn South
Hannah Campbell FR Malone Midwest
Sarah Meek JR Malone Midwest
Destiny Foster SO Mansfield Atlantic
Jessica Viscusi SR Mars Hill Southeast
Breanna Hemming SO Metro State South Central
Victoria Alcala SR Metro State South Central
Gabriela Ruiz SR Midwestern State South Central
Shannon Cruz SO Millersville Atlantic
Samantha Rivard SO Minnesota Duluth Central
Breanna Colbenson SO Minnesota Duluth Central
Emilee Trost FR Minnesota Duluth Central
Hannah Olson JR Minnesota Duluth Central
Alexandra Rudin SR Minnesota Duluth Central
Marina Paul SR Minnesota State Central
Dora Eastin SR Missouri Southern Central
Emily Harris SO Missouri Southern Central
Katie Nelson FR Montevallo Southeast
Cheyenne Thompson SO Montevallo Southeast
Hannah Evans FR Montevallo Southeast
Anna Leinheiser SO Montevallo Southeast
Rebecca Farnsley FR Mount Olive Southeast
Molly Montonye JR MSU Moorhead Central
Morgan Benesch SO Neb.-Kearney Central
Brittany Truitt FR North Georgia Southeast
Emily Beusse JR North Georgia Southeast
Ellie Tanner SO North Georgia Southeast
Maggie Tindol SO North Georgia Southeast
Kameron Burmeister FR Northern Michigan Midwest
Megan Edic JR Northern Michigan Midwest
Sasha Hovind SO Northern State Central
Rose Howell SR Nova Southeastern South
Aimee Sims SR Nova Southeastern South
Rachel Zachar SR Nova Southeastern South
Sara-Caitrin Mandelburg SO Nyack East
Hannah DeVries JR Pittsburg State Central
Catie Byrd JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Megan Wright SR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Kela Vargas SR Regis (Colo.) South Central
Rachel Prutsman SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Megan Hulton SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Rachel Hust SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Rachel Hutchinson SO Roberts Wesleyan East
April Sablan SO Roberts Wesleyan East
Elizabeth Valento SO Roberts Wesleyan East
Emily Short SR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Taylor Stepanski JR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Shannon Conley FR Saint Anselm East
Colett Rampf FR Saint Leo South
Jelena Tancic SO Saint Leo South
Kari Grippo FR Saint Leo South
Chloe Boutelle SR Saint Michael’s East
Lindy Heffernan SR Saint Michael’s East
Colleen Gilliatt SR Saint Michael’s East
Michelle Lujan SO Saint Rose East
Anna Patti JR Seattle Pacific West
Meagen Carter JR Seton Hill Atlantic
Elizabeth Manickas FR Shippensburg Atlantic
Casey Norton SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Patricia Reis SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Destiny Jenkins JR Shorter South
Rebecca Bassett SO Simon Fraser West
Jennifer Johnson SR Simon Fraser West
Peggy Noel SO Simon Fraser West
Jenny Picot JR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Janine Powis SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Carli Langley SR Southern Arkansas Central
Julia Kohnen SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Skylair Hilton SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Stacey Wojcik JR Southern New Hampshire East
Laura O’Hanlon SO Southern New Hampshire East
Elizabeth Luckel JR Southwest Baptist Central
Sam Sunstrom SO St. Cloud State Central
Kristen Borriello FR St. Thomas Aquinas East
Nicole Borofski SO Stonehill East
Emily Anderson SR Stonehill East
Emily Knox FR Stonehill East
Brittany Venturo SR Stonehill East
Aisha McAdams SO Stonehill East
Alexandra Buonfiglio SO Stonehill East
Claudia Cancello SO Tampa South
Chantell Blundell JR Tampa South
Elaina Cancello SO Tampa South
Aislinn Sroczynski FR Tampa South
Caroline Hampton FR Trevecca Nazarene Midwest
Paige Hughes JR UC San Diego West
Heather Bates FR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Samantha Bauer SR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Alexis Zeis FR U-Mary Central
Katelynn Engh SO U-Mary Central
Janey Berends FR Union (Tenn.) South
Abigail Berends FR Union (Tenn.) South
Audrey Hazlehurst SR Union (Tenn.) South
BethAnne Davis JR Union (Tenn.) South
Lindsey Jakeman SO Union (Tenn.) South
Tyra Holloway FR Valdosta State South
Juliana Boehm SR Valdosta State South
Lauren Gagnon SR Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Chelsea Johnson JR Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Brittany Johnson JR Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
Kayla Balfour JR Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest
McKenzie Scroggin FR West Alabama South
Amanda Eisman JR West Chester Atlantic
Kelley Bahn SR West Florida South
Virna Trinidad SO West Florida South
Michaela Johnson SR West Texas A&M South Central
Emma Love SR West Texas A&M South Central
Lauren Laisure FR West Texas A&M South Central
Cali Antolini JR Western State South Central
Torie Weprin SR Western State South Central
Amy Penn SO Western State South Central
Katelyn Steen SR Western Washington West
Alyssa Johnson SO Wingate Southeast
Brianna Stevens SR Wingate Southeast
Morgan Neher SO Wingate Southeast
Jordan Skelly SR Winona State Central