All-Americans Announced in 2015 NCAA DII Cross Country

All-Americans Announced in 2015 NCAA DII Cross Country

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced Monday the 80 student-athletes who earned All-America honors by finishing among the top 40 at the 2015 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships men’s and women’s races.

All-America Archive | Final Results | Recap

The Adams State women and Colorado Mines men both scored upset wins in the team races on Saturday in Joplin, Missouri, and both led their respective genders in total All-American selections.

Adams State dethroned three-time defending champion Grand Valley State, 83-97, as all five Grizzly scorers claimed All-America honors. Noel Prandoni was 10th and Jenna Thurman was 11th to lead the way for ASU.

GVSU, led by narrow individual runner-up Kendra Foley, and third-place Hillsdale were both led by four All-Americans, apiece.

Colorado Mines’ men won their first title in program history in a 100-127 victory over pre-meet co-favorite and three-time defending national champion Adams State. The Orediggers were powered by a race-best four All-Americans, led by the trio of Marty Andrie, Nathanael Williams and Dan Mahoney in 18th, 21st and 22nd, respectively.

Runner-up Adams State finished with two All-Americans – though they came within fractions of a second from also having four with the 41st and 42nd finishers.

Third-place Alaska Anchorage finished with three All-Americans, as did sixth-place Chico State.

The RMAC was the best represented conference for the men with total 12 selections, followed by the CCAA with five and both the PSAC and GLVC with four each.

Leading the conference race for the women was the GLIAC with nine, just edging out the RMAC with eight. The NSIC, led by individual winner Alexis Zeis of U-Mary, was next with five.

Only athletes that compete for USTFCCCA member institutions are eligible to earn All-America status.

National Athletes and Coaches of the Year will be announced Tuesday.

2015 USTFCCCA All-Americans: NCAA Division II Cross Country

MEN
Student-Athlete Year Institution
Valentin Pepiot SR Academy of Art
Dominic Cabada SR Adams State
Sydney Gidabuday FR Adams State
Henry Cheseto SO Alaska Anchorage
Edwin Kangogo SO Alaska Anchorage
Dominik Notz SR Alaska Anchorage
Leakey Kipkosgei FR American International
Keegan Carda JR Augustana (S.D.)
Glen Ellingson JR Augustana (S.D.)
Chris Striegel SO Bellarmine
Alec Baldwin SR Black Hills State
Francisco Gomez SR Cal Poly Pomona
Mark Huizar JR Cal Poly Pomona
Benjamin Tuttle SR Cedarville
Steven Martinez JR Chico State
Kyle Medina SO Chico State
William Reyes JR Chico State
Marty Andrie SR Colorado Mines
Grant Colligan FR Colorado Mines
Dan Mahoney JR Colorado Mines
Nathanael Williams JR Colorado Mines
Marcelo Laguera FR CSU-Pueblo
Derrick Williams SO CSU-Pueblo
Elliott Martynkiewicz SR Edinboro
Cory Keehn SR Fort Hays State
Chad Cini SR Grand Valley State
Zach Panning FR Grand Valley State
Dylan Mountain SR Lock Haven
Alex Griggs SR Mars Hill
Nick Kadlec SR Metro State
Vincent Kiprop FR Missouri Southern
Collins Kurui FR New Mexico Highlands
Austin McGinley SR Shippensburg
Alfred Chelanga FR Shorter
Jeremy Parsons SO Slippery Rock
Johnnie Guy SR Southern Indiana
Jake Dubnicka JR UW-Parkside
Armando Torres SO UW-Parkside
Geoffrey Kipchumba SO West Texas A&M
Keifer Johnson JR Western State
WOMEN
Student-Athlete Year Institution
Kelsey Corbin SR Adams State
Maura O’Brien JR Adams State
Noel Prandoni FR Adams State
Jenna Thurman JR Adams State
Grace Tinkey JR Adams State
Vicky Winslow SR Alabama-Huntsville
Joyce Chelimo JR Alaska Anchorage
Caroline Kurgat SO Alaska Anchorage
Leah Seivert SO Augustana (S.D.)
Eileen Stressling SO Azusa Pacific
Sadie Gastelum JR Chico State
Ann Miller SR Colorado Mines
Kelsey Bruce SR Dallas Baptist
Ida Narbuvoll FR Edinboro
Jordan Chester SR Grand Valley State
Kendra Foley JR Grand Valley State
Jessica Janecke SR Grand Valley State
Gina Patterson FR Grand Valley State
Ewa Zaborowska SR Harding
Kristina Galat SR Hillsdale
Hannah McIntyre SO Hillsdale
Emily Oren SR Hillsdale
Molly Oren JR Hillsdale
Amanda Farrough JR Lewis
Hannah Campbell SO Malone
Breanna Colbenson JR Minnesota Duluth
Emilee Trost SO Minnesota Duluth
Morgan Benesch JR Neb.-Kearney
Sasha Hovind JR Northern State
Catie Byrd SR Queens (N.C.)
Colett Rampf SO Saint Leo
Rebecca Bassett JR Simon Fraser
Emily Roberts SO Southern Indiana
Elizabeth Luckel SR Southwest Baptist
Nicole Borofski JR Stonehill
Alexis Zeis SO U-Mary
Moriah Palmer JR UW-Parkside
Alicja Konieczek SO Western State
Georgia Porter JR Western State
Taylor Guenther SR Western Washington