Division II XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2016

Division II XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2016

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division II Cross Country were recognized Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the weekend’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 392 student-athletes (198 men and 194 women) from 136 schools earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the eight regional sites across the country.

MORE: Regional Championships Central

Two women’s teams were represented on the All-Region list by their entire varsity seven-runner squads: Midwest champion Grand Valley State and East winner Stonehill.

No men’s team accomplished that same feat, but four teams came within one All-Region runner of it. South Central winner Colorado Mines, South Central runner-up Adams State, Midwest champion Grand Valley State and Atlantic winner Shippensburg all put six runners on the list.

The women of South Central champ Adams State and Atlantic winner Shippensburg also put six on the list.

When combining the two genders’ awards, Grand Valley State led the way with 13 total honorees between the men and women, while the trio of Adams State, Shippensburg and Stonehill had 12 apiece.

At the conference level, the PSAC led the way in representation with 43 of the combined 50 possible Atlantic All-Region honors between men and women. The RMAC was next at 41, followed by the Northeast-10 (40), the GLIAC (30) and the Gulf South (26).

The NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will be held November 19 in Saint Leo, Florida.

A full list of the honorees can be found below. It is sorted alphabetically by team, and then in descending order based on athletes’ finishes at the regional championships.

Only athletes from USTFCCCA member institutions are eligible for the award.

 

2016 USTFCCCA All-Region: MEN

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
Gatien Airaiu JR Academy of Art West
Pierre Fontanarosa SR Academy of Art West
Sydney Gidabuday SO Adams State South Central
Joshua Joseph FR Adams State South Central
Kyle Masterson SR Adams State South Central
Lucio Ramirez JR Adams State South Central
Chandler Reid JR Adams State South Central
Jackson Sayler JR Adams State South Central
Michael Grady SO Adelphi East
Sean Grady SR Adelphi East
Brydon Groves-Scott SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Benjamin Knox FR Alabama-Huntsville South
Henry Cheseto JR Alaska Anchorage West
Edwin Kangogo JR Alaska Anchorage West
Michel Ramirez SR Alaska Anchorage West
Victor Samoei SR Alaska Anchorage West
Jacob Boatman SO American International East
Mitchell Byrne JR American International East
Kemani Hume JR American International East
Leakey Kipkosgei SO American International East
Siem Mehretu SO American International East
Mason Hazel JR Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Henning Schein JR Armstrong State Southeast
Nick Hall SR Ashland Midwest
Daniel Broadhead SO Augusta Southeast
Dylan Forester JR Augusta Southeast
Keegan Carda SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Glen Ellingson SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Nathan Hauge SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Jesus Urtusuastegui FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Joel Lagat JR Barton Southeast
Chris Striegel JR Bellarmine Midwest
Graham Chapski JR Bentley East
Nik Haas SR Bentley East
Cody Murphy SO Bentley East
Kendall Murie SR Black Hills State South Central
Jonah Theisen SO Black Hills State South Central
Daniel Neiswender JR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Valentin Robert SR Cal Baptist West
Ruben Dominguez JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Brandon Ferguson SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Mark Huizar SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Grant Stromberg JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Connor Henderson SR Cal State Monterey Bay West
Alejandro Garcia SR Chadron State South Central
Falco DiGiallonardo JR Chico State West
Steven Martinez SR Chico State West
Kyle Medina JR Chico State West
Aaron Mora SR Chico State West
William Reyes SR Chico State West
Evan Verbal SR Colorado Christian South Central
Matthew Kade JR Colorado Mines South Central
Dan Mahoney SR Colorado Mines South Central
Ben Schneiderman SO Colorado Mines South Central
Nick Sevcik JR Colorado Mines South Central
Seth Topper SR Colorado Mines South Central
Nathanael Williams SR Colorado Mines South Central
Tyler Kosut SO Concord Atlantic
Justin Snyder JR Concord Atlantic
Jason Weitzel SO Concord Atlantic
Dante Carter SR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Marcelo Laguera SO CSU-Pueblo South Central
Paul Roberts FR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Derrick Williams JR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Kevin Roginson JR Daemen East
Kevin Matthews JR East Central (Okla.) Central
Cole Montgomery SO East Central (Okla.) Central
Gene Baritot SO Edinboro Atlantic
Bryan Geehrer FR Edinboro Atlantic
Jon Gusew JR Edinboro Atlantic
Jared Hallow SO Edinboro Atlantic
Corey Wefing JR Edinboro Atlantic
Logan Hammer SR Ferris State Midwest
Erik Hartley SR Flagler Southeast
Kray Hubner FR Flagler Southeast
Andrew Smith SR Flagler Southeast
Festus Kemboi FR Florida Southern South
Dean McGregor SO Florida Southern South
Bobby Ormsby JR Florida Southern South
Evan Quinones JR Florida Southern South
Tucker Melles SO Florida Tech South
Troy Wineinger SR Fort Hays State Central
Aidan Gilbride FR Franklin Pierce East
Dage Minors SR Franklin Pierce East
Kevin Black SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Bryce Bradley SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Chris May SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Zach Panning SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Trevor Sharnas JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Josh Steible JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Caleb Gatchell SR Hillsdale Midwest
Joseph Newcomb SR Hillsdale Midwest
Anthony Wondaal JR Hillsdale Midwest
Austin Cooper JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
John Michael Mihalek JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Tanner Cook SR King Southeast
Steve Maine JR Kutztown Atlantic
Sean Beney JR Le Moyne East
Seth Eagleson JR Lee (Tenn.) South
Christian Noble FR Lee (Tenn.) South
Brandon Raleigh SR Lee (Tenn.) South
Harold Smith JR Lee (Tenn.) South
Jacob Black JR Lenoir-Rhyne Southeast
Michael Leet JR Lewis Midwest
Xavier Reed JR Lewis Midwest
Jorge Hernandez SO Lincoln Memorial Southeast
Ero Doce SO Lindenwood Central
Jacob Fetterman JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Jereamy Hall SO Lock Haven Atlantic
Addison Monroe JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Sean Weidner SO Lock Haven Atlantic
Noah Allison SO Mars Hill Southeast
Brandon Beard JR Mars Hill Southeast
Garrett Farrimond JR Mars Hill Southeast
David Jones SR Mars Hill Southeast
Jacob Eneix SR Mercyhurst Atlantic
Christian Gentile JR Merrimack East
Keith Steinbrecher JR Merrimack East
Henry Jessen JR Minnesota Duluth Central
Isaac Overmyer SO Minnesota Duluth Central
Cody Berry FR Missouri Southern Central
Vincent Kiprop SO Missouri Southern Central
Cristobal Renteria SR Missouri Southern Central
William Rush JR Missouri Southern Central
Donny Barnes JR Montevallo Southeast
Trey Simons SO Morehouse South
Adam Craig SO Mount Olive Southeast
Jonathan Dahlke JR Mount Olive Southeast
Pol Domenech-Ferrer SR Mount Olive Southeast
Fredric Lang SR Mount Olive Southeast
Cody Christ SR MSU Moorhead Central
Josh Young SO MSU Moorhead Central
Andrew Fields JR Neb.-Kearney Central
Jahn Landrigan SR Neb.-Kearney Central
Brayden Clews-Proctor SO Northwest Missouri Central
Wick Cunningham JR Northwest Missouri Central
Brandon Phipps JR Northwest Missouri Central
Nolan Zimmer SR Northwest Missouri Central
Isaac Mitchell JR Northwest Nazarene West
Jonathan Adamson SR Pittsburg State Central
Avery Cypress JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Elijah Inuwa SO Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Jose Rosas SO Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Keith Pease SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Baylor Harvey JR Rogers State South Central
Nate Frasier SO Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Eddie Komph SR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Joey Southgate SR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Justin Hays SR Saint Joseph’s (Ind.) Midwest
Niclas Bez SR Saint Leo South
Ronald Cheserek FR Saint Leo South
Anthony Deleva JR Saint Leo South
Rafal Matuszczak SR Saint Leo South
Benji Preciado SR SF State West
Kenny Trejo SR SF State West
Alexander Balla JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Braden Bruning SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Calvin Conrad-Kline JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Robert Moser FR Shippensburg Atlantic
Cole Nissley JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Kieran Sutton SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Alfred Chelanga SO Shorter South
Jeremy Parsons JR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Chase Broughton SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Bastian Grau JR Southern Indiana Midwest
Darin Lawrence SO Southern Indiana Midwest
Noah Lutz SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Nacho Hernando SR Southern New Hampshire East
Tyler McLaren JR Southern New Hampshire East
Jacob Burch SR Southwest Baptist Central
Alex Demeule SO Stonehill East
Riley Dowd SO Stonehill East
Michael Durkin FR Stonehill East
James Murphy JR Stonehill East
Joseph Santo SR Stonehill East
James Ngandu SR Tiffin Midwest
Tareq Alwafai SR UC San Diego West
Brendan Gee SR UC San Diego West
Will Donelson SR Union (Tenn.) South
Jacob Whitney SR Union (Tenn.) South
Armando Torres JR UW-Parkside Midwest
Mark Hadley JR Walsh Midwest
Jacob Klemz FR Washburn Central
Jakob Bernal SO West Alabama South
Victor Onyango JR West Alabama South
William Kemmler JR West Florida South
Tim Wenger SR West Florida South
Owen Hind JR West Texas A&M South Central
Geoffrey Kipchumba JR West Texas A&M South Central
Matt Dearth JR West Virginia Wesleyan Atlantic
David Ribich JR Western Oregon West
Preston Cates FR Western State South Central
John Patterson SR Western State South Central
Isaac Derline JR Western Washington West
Andrew Wise JR Western Washington West
Ken Fontal SR Wilmington (Del.) East
Timothy Asis SO Young Harris Southeast
Mathew Biwott JR Young Harris Southeast

 

2016 USTFCCCA All-Region: WOMEN

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
Aden Alemu SR Adams State South Central
Kaylee Bogina FR Adams State South Central
Malena Grover JR Adams State South Central
Rachel Kresl SR Adams State South Central
Maura O’Brien SR Adams State South Central
Jenna Thurman SR Adams State South Central
Angel Sillivant SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Stacy Solomon SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Joyce Chelimo SR Alaska Anchorage West
Caroline Kurgat JR Alaska Anchorage West
Iman Dumas SR American International East
Pascaline Jerotich SR American International East
Olivia Gardner SR Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Haylee Love JR Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Courtney Fisher JR Assumption East
Kialeigh Marson FR Assumption East
Antonia Pagliuca JR Assumption East
Pricilla Cartwright FR Augusta Southeast
Mackenzie Kelly SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
Annie Kruse JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Alana Sesow FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Eileen Stressling JR Azusa Pacific West
Sharon Kiptoo JR Barton Southeast
Erin Crone JR Bellarmine Midwest
Karly Gawarecki SO Bellarmine Midwest
Julia Morena SR Bentley East
Christine Thorn SR Black Hills State South Central
Hannah Boudreau JR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Morgan Ilgenfritz JR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Keelan McDonald SR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Teresa Ortiz SR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Jessica Quesenberry SR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Katie Deimling JR Cal Baptist West
Leanda du Bruyn JR Cal Baptist West
Lorraine Fernandez JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Calene Morris SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Laura Aceves SR Cal State San Bernardino West
Summer Hill JR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Kayla Casaletto SO Cedarville Midwest
Olivia Esbenshade SR Cedarville Midwest
Carsyn Koch JR Cedarville Midwest
Jana Palmowski SR Central Missouri Central
Alex Burkhart JR Chico State West
Hannah Dorman JR Chico State West
Karlie Garcia JR Chico State West
Sadie Gastelum SR Chico State West
Nora Pizzella FR Chico State West
Hannah Owen JR Christian Brothers South
Darroneshia Lott JR Coker Southeast
Alexia Chapman SR Colorado Mesa South Central
Reanna Jereb SR Colorado Mesa South Central
Lauren Lipski JR Colorado Mesa South Central
Bailey Hughes SR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Jordan Mathes SR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Miriam Roberts JR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Mackenzie Donahue SR Daemen East
Micaela Lamb SO Dallas Baptist South Central
Cashlee Rayas SR Dallas Baptist South Central
Anna Mora SO East Central (Okla.) Central
Samantha Young JR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Mercy Rotich JR Eastern New Mexico South Central
Emma Sullivan SR Edinboro Atlantic
Emily Schoenfeld SR Emporia State Central
Heloise Duffie De Tassigny SO Flagler Southeast
Marina DeBiasi FR Florida Tech South
Shea Bonine JR Fort Hays State Central
Sophie Dalmasso SO Fort Hays State Central
Micki Krzesinski SR Fort Hays State Central
Rebecca Bramley SO Fort Lewis South Central
Courtney Moore SR Fresno Pacific West
Katherine Yost JR Georgia College Southeast
Rachel Bendewald JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Amy Creutz SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Kendra Foley SR Grand Valley State Midwest
Jessica Gockley FR Grand Valley State Midwest
Kelly Haubert JR Grand Valley State Midwest
Stacey Metzger FR Grand Valley State Midwest
Kaylie Rhynard SO Grand Valley State Midwest
Hannah McIntyre JR Hillsdale Midwest
Molly Oren SR Hillsdale Midwest
Tatiana Gillick SO Humboldt State West
Jenna Lezanic SR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Stephanie Bresadola SO Kutztown Atlantic
Jeanette Cudney JR Le Moyne East
Amy Carpenter SO Lee (Tenn.) South
Audrey Smith JR Lee (Tenn.) South
Audra Yarber SO Lenoir-Rhyne Southeast
Abby Tripp SO Lewis Midwest
Allyson Malone SO Limestone Southeast
Amanda Shultz FR Lock Haven Atlantic
Hannah Campbell JR Malone Midwest
Allison McCurry SR Mansfield Atlantic
Shannon Cruz SR Millersville Atlantic
Breanna Colbenson SR Minnesota Duluth Central
Amber Seidenkranz JR Minnesota Duluth Central
Emilee Trost JR Minnesota Duluth Central
Kaleigh Akers SO Mississippi College South
Emily Harris SR Missouri Southern Central
Anna Leinheiser SR Montevallo Southeast
Katie Nelson JR Montevallo Southeast
Natalie Shoemaker SR Montevallo Southeast
Katherine Terino SR Montevallo Southeast
Cheyenne Thompson SR Montevallo Southeast
Leah Hanle FR Mount Olive Southeast
Bailee Henry SR Mount Olive Southeast
Molly Montonye SR MSU Moorhead Central
Makenzie Smith SR MSU Moorhead Central
Morgan Benesch SR Neb.-Kearney Central
Emilee Hudsmith FR North Alabama South
Emma Knight FR North Alabama South
Brittany Truitt SR North Georgia Southeast
Kameron Burmeister JR Northern Michigan Midwest
Sophie McDonald SO Northern Michigan Midwest
Anysja Manzer JR Northwest Nazarene West
Anabel Knoll SO Nova Southeastern South
Layne Hammer SR Oklahoma Christian South Central
Camryn Rickenbach FR Palm Beach Atlantic South
Ashton Henson SO Pittsburg State Central
Brianna Bartello SO Point Loma Nazarene West
Marissa Bartello SO Point Loma Nazarene West
Hannah Benoit-Bucher SO Point Loma Nazarene West
Kendall Fitzgerald FR Post East
Natane Deruytter FR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Carissa Jenkins JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Corinne Kule JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Lucie Noall SO Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Hannah Wolkenhauer SO Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Rachel Hutchinson SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Elizabeth Valento SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Allison Dorr JR Saginaw Valley State Midwest
Shannon Conley JR Saint Anselm East
Alyssa Bayliff SO Saint Leo South
Lauren Csubak JR Saint Leo South
Colett Rampf JR Saint Leo South
Laura Tobin SO Saint Leo South
Shannon Porter JR Saint Martin’s West
Michelle Lujan SR Saint Rose East
Alyssa Brandis SR Seton Hill Atlantic
Chelsia Poole SR Seton Hill Atlantic
Adriana Calva JR SF State West
Bryanna Dissinger JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Lindsey Gerlach SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Jacqueline Kinkead SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Elizabeth Manickas JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Casey Norton SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Caitlyn Reese JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Miryam Bassett JR Simon Fraser West
Rebecca Bassett SR Simon Fraser West
Julia Howley JR Simon Fraser West
Natasha Fitzpatrick SR Southern Connecticut East
Jessica Reeves SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Emily Roberts JR Southern Indiana Midwest
Laura O’Hanlon SR Southern New Hampshire East
Mary Carr JR Southwest Baptist Central
Taylor Morrow SO Southwest Baptist Central
Sam Sunstrom SR St. Cloud State Central
Meaghan Ventarola SR St. Thomas Aquinas East
Nicole Borofski SR Stonehill East
Alexandra Buonfiglio SR Stonehill East
Mackenzie Cyr SO Stonehill East
Elizabeth Hannon SO Stonehill East
Anna Lastra FR Stonehill East
Aisha McAdams SR Stonehill East
Danika Wayss FR Stonehill East
Claudia Cancello SR Tampa South
Rebekah Hernandez JR Texas A&M International South Central
Laura Tarantino SR Truman Midwest
Heather Bates JR UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Aubrey Till SO UC-Colorado Springs South Central
Kate Fox FR U-Mary Central
Ida Narbuvoll SO U-Mary Central
Jaiden Schuette SO U-Mary Central
Alexis Zeis JR U-Mary Central
Abigail Berends JR Union (Tenn.) South
Janey Berends JR Union (Tenn.) South
Moriah Palmer SR UW-Parkside Midwest
Tyra Holloway JR Valdosta State South
Meghan McShea JR Valdosta State South
Sarah Berger SO Walsh Midwest
Tori Reeves JR Walsh Midwest
Cecelia David JR West Alabama South
Diana Dunn FR West Chester Atlantic
Nikolina Hrelec FR West Texas A&M South Central
Sydney Pineault JR West Virginia Wesleyan Atlantic
Alicja Konieczek JR Western State South Central
Georgia Porter SR Western State South Central
Sophie Seward JR Western State South Central
Lillianna Stelling JR Western Washington West
Fallon Doyle SO Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Kaitlyn Workman JR Wheeling Jesuit Atlantic
Madison Hiatt JR Wingate Southeast
Alyssa Johnson SR Wingate Southeast
Raissa Hansen JR Winona State Central
Nancy Murgor SO Young Harris Southeast