2017 NCAA DII Cross Country All-Region Honorees

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division II Cross Country were recognized Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the weekend’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 398 student-athletes (200 men and 198 women) from 132 schools earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the eight regional sites across the country.

MORE: Regional Championships Central
LINKS: Men’s All-Region | Women’s All-Region

Three men’s teams were represented on the All-Region list by their entire varsity seven-runner squads: Midwest champion Grand Valley State, Southeast winner Mount Olive and South Central runner-up Colorado Mines.

No women’s team accomplished that same feat, but Grand Valley State was one runner shy of doing so after picking up the Midwest Region title.

When combining the two genders’ awards, Grand Valley State led the way with 13 total honorees. Edinboro and Colorado Mines each notched 11 honorees each, while Adams State and Mount Olive were the only other programs with double-digit honorees at 10 apiece.

At the conference level, the PSAC and the RMAC tied for the lead with 41 All-Region athletes each. The Northeast-10 was right behind them with 39.

The 2017 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will be held November 18 in Evansville, Indiana.

A full list of the honorees can be found below. It is sorted alphabetically by team, and then in descending order based on athletes’ finishes at the regional championships.

Only athletes from USTFCCCA member institutions are eligible for the award.

2017 USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Student-Athlete Year Institution
Gatien Airiau SR Academy of Art
Victor Moreau JR Academy of Art
Lucio Ramirez SR Adams State
Elias Gedyon JR Adams State
Kale Adams SO Adams State
Joshua Joseph SO Adams State
Sydney Gidabuday JR Adams State
Michael Grady JR Adelphi
Benjamin Knox SO Alabama-Huntsville
Hunter Nails FR Alabama-Huntsville
Brydon Groves-Scott JR Alabama-Huntsville
Jay Day FR Alabama-Huntsville
Edwin Kangogo SR Alaska Anchorage
Leakey Kipkosgei JR American International
Cameron Correia FR American International
Mitchell Byrne SR American International
Kemani Hume SR American International
Mason Hazel SR Anderson (S.C.)
Ben Clark FR Anderson (S.C.)
Daniel Broadhead JR Augusta
Dylan Forester SR Augusta
Noah Hulett JR Augusta
Hunter Kimball FR Augusta
Jesus Urtusuastegui SO Augustana (S.D.)
Aaron Runge SO Augustana (S.D.)
Nick Larsen JR Augustana (S.D.)
Alec Kray FR Augustana (S.D.)
Logan Burns SR Augustana (S.D.)
Sean Heaton JR Augustana (S.D.)
Jeremy Porter SR Azusa Pacific
Joel Lagat SR Barton
Chris Striegel SR Bellarmine
Haregot Gebreyesus SR Benedict
Graham Chapski SR Bentley
McMarshall Hartzenburg FR Cal Baptist
Simon Bedard JR Cal Baptist
Pierre-Louis Detourbe JR Cal Baptist
Ruben Dominguez SR Cal Poly Pomona
Christian Rodriguez SR Cal Poly Pomona
Chris Lessard SR Cal State East Bay
Josh Litwiller SO Cal State San Marcos
Luke Greer JR Carson-Newman
Daniel Michalski SR Cedarville
Shadrack Kipngetich FR Central Missouri
David Cecchi FR Charleston (W.Va.)
Kyle Medina SR Chico State
Connor Fisher SR Chico State
Jack Johnson JR Chico State
Teddy Kassa JR Chico State
Eddie King JR Chico State
Arturo Arevalo JR Chico State
Peter Torres SO Christian Brothers
Ricardo Ocampo JR Colorado Mines
Grant Colligan JR Colorado Mines
Matthew Kade SR Colorado Mines
Ben Schneiderman JR Colorado Mines
Josh Hoskinson JR Colorado Mines
Logan Ramlet SO Colorado Mines
Nick Sevcik SR Colorado Mines
Jason Weitzel JR Concord
Justin Snyder SR Concord
Tyler Kosut SR Concord
Caleb Troe JR Concordia-St. Paul
Marcelo Laguera JR CSU-Pueblo
Paul Roberts SO CSU-Pueblo
Stetson Rayas JR Dallas Baptist
Andrew Curry JR Dallas Baptist
Omer Almog SO Eastern New Mexico
Austin Pondel SR Edinboro
Jon Gusew SR Edinboro
Gene Baritot JR Edinboro
Jared Hallow JR Edinboro
Steven Scheetz SO Edinboro
Colton Cassel FR Edinboro
Matt Graves SR Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Calahan Warren SO Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Brian Newkirk SR Emporia State
Trevor Holowaty SR Ferris State
Bobby Ormsby SR Florida Southern
Mason Jones FR Florida Southern
Lukas Hassler JR Florida Tech
Hosava Kretzmann SR Fort Lewis
Hugo Arlabosse FR Franklin Pierce
Jason Reed SO Franklin Pierce
Jeff Reddy SO Franklin Pierce
Joseph Westrick SO Gannon
Wuoi Mach SR Grand Valley State
Zach Panning JR Grand Valley State
Sean Fontana JR Grand Valley State
Abe Visser FR Grand Valley State
Enael Woldemichael FR Grand Valley State
Josh Steible JR Grand Valley State
Trevor Sharnas SR Grand Valley State
Anthony Palacio SO Humboldt State
Austin Cooper SR Indiana (Pa.)
Greg Beaudette SR Indiana (Pa.)
Dalton Trump SR Indiana (Pa.)
Milan Duka SR Jefferson (Pa.)
Sean Beney SR Le Moyne
Chris Davitt SO Le Moyne
Nick Taylor SO Le Moyne
Harold Smith SR Lee (Tenn.)
Christian Noble SO Lee (Tenn.)
Ben Gilman FR Lee (Tenn.)
James Frederickson SR Lewis
Sergio Miranda SR Lewis
Michael Leet SR Lewis
Mitchell Coakley SR Lock Haven
Patrick Miller SR Lock Haven
Matt Taylor SR Lock Haven
Nate Boyer SR Malone
George McCartney JR Malone
Ryan Clifford JR Mansfield
Brandon Beard SR Mars Hill
Garrett Farrimond SR Mars Hill
Keith Steinbrecher SR Merrimack
Christian Gentile SR Merrimack
Brandon Krage SR Metro State
Cody Sedbrook SR Minnesota Duluth
Isaac Overmyer JR Minnesota Duluth
Austin Pasch JR Minnesota State
Austin Yardley SO Minnesota State
Caleb Burke JR Minnesota State
Jordan Pritchard JR Mississippi College
Nickson Kiptoo SO Missouri Southern
William Rush SR Missouri Southern
Zane Wilson SO Montevallo (Ala.)
Trey Simons JR Morehouse
Adam Craig SR Mount Olive
Jonathan Dahlke SR Mount Olive
Alexandre Durand SO Mount Olive
Jereamy Hall JR Mount Olive
Colin Fisher SO Mount Olive
Tai Smith SO Mount Olive
Daniel Francken SO Mount Olive
Josh Young JR MSU Moorhead
Corbin Hansen SO Neb.-Kearney
Andrew Fields SR Neb.-Kearney
Justin Watson JR North Alabama
Brayden Clews-Proctor JR Northwest Missouri
Ian McQuate SR Nova Southeastern
Noah Samatei FR NYIT
Nick Kipkemei FR Queens (N.C.)
Felix Wammetsberger FR Queens (N.C.)
Tom Bains SR Queens (N.C.)
Conal McCambridge SO Queens (N.C.)
Tim Hoenig JR Queens (N.C.)
Christopher Sims SO Roberts Wesleyan
Justin Shaffer JR Roberts Wesleyan
Baylor Harvey SR Rogers State
Timmy Kimball SO Saginaw Valley State
Parker Eisengruber JR Saginaw Valley State
Ronald Cheserek SO Saint Leo
Anthony Deleva SR Saint Leo
Robert Moser SO Shippensburg
Alexander Balla SR Shippensburg
Calvin Conrad-Kline SR Shippensburg
Dominic Stroh JR Shippensburg
Sean Weidner JR Shippensburg
Oliver Jorgensen SR Simon Fraser
Sean Miller JR Simon Fraser
Rowan Doherty JR Simon Fraser
Mateo de Dalmases SR Simon Fraser
Mason Phillips SO Sioux Falls
Steven Brown SO Sioux Falls
Jeremy Parsons SR Slippery Rock
Bastian Grau SR Southern Indiana
Cain Parker SR Southern Indiana
Austin Nolan SO Southern Indiana
Darin Lawrence JR Southern Indiana
Tyler McLaren SR Southern New Hampshire
Micah Hewitson FR Southern New Hampshire
Bashir Aidrus SO Southwest Minnesota State
Lucas Taxter JR Stonehill
Alex Demeule JR Stonehill
James Murphy SR Stonehill
Riley Dowd JR Stonehill
Ken Vinacco SR Stonehill
James Ngandu SR Tiffin
Aren Johnson JR UC San Diego
David Kimaiyo SR UC-Colorado Springs
Tim Howley JR UC-Colorado Springs
Derek Myers JR U-Mary
Silus Kipkoech FR UNC Pembroke
Justine Kipkoech FR Union (Tenn.)
Armando Torres SR UW-Parkside
Jacob Kernell JR Walsh
Steven Kapes JR Walsh
Jacob Klemz SO Washburn
Victor Onyango SR West Alabama
Oisin O’Gailin SO West Alabama
William Kemmler SR West Florida
Matthew Dearth SR West Virginia Wesleyan
David Ribich SR Western Oregon
Dustin Nading JR Western Oregon
Ahmed Jama JR Western State
Taylor Stack FR Western State
Ross Husch SO Western State
Andrew Wise SR Western Washington
Micah Kipchumba FR Wingate
Nepolian Patel SR Wingate

WOMEN

Swann Phelippeau SO Academy of Art
Malena Grover SR Adams State
Eilish Flanagan SO Adams State
Roisin Flanagan SO Adams State
HaLeigh Hunter-Galvan SO Adams State
Kaylee Bogina SO Adams State
Nicole Julian SO Adelphi
Angel Sillivant JR Alabama-Huntsville
Marlee Mason SO Alabama-Huntsville
Allison Ammons SO Alabama-Huntsville
Caroline Kurgat SR Alaska Anchorage
Zennah Jepchumba JR Alaska Anchorage
Danielle McCormick JR Alaska Anchorage
Mariah Burroughs SR Alaska Anchorage
Emmanuelah Chelimo SO Alaska Anchorage
Iman Dumas SR American International
Haylee Love SR Anderson (S.C.)
Olivia Evans FR Anderson (S.C.)
Allyson Malone JR Anderson (S.C.)
Abby Bozarth JR Anderson (S.C.)
Antonia Pagliuca SR Assumption
Courtney Fisher SR Assumption
Kialeigh Marston SO Assumption
Megan Corbeil SR Assumption
Elizabeth Sullivan SR Assumption
Lara Way JR Augusta
Micah Weathers FR Augusta
Mckenzie Knudsen SO Augusta
Mackenzie Kelly JR Augustana (S.D.)
Cassidy Soli SR Augustana (S.D.)
Emily Tromp SO Augustana (S.D.)
Sharon Kiptoo SR Barton
Erin Crone SR Bellarmine
Alana Jacaruso SR Bloomsburg
Hannah Boudreau SR Bloomsburg
Anett Somogyi SO Cal Baptist
Emeline Delanis JR Cal Baptist
Fruzsina Ladanyi SO Cal Baptist
Caroline Barkechir SR Cal Baptist
Lorraine Fernandez SR Cal Poly Pomona
Casey Monoszlay SR Cal Poly Pomona
Natalie Rodriguez SR Cal State San Marcos
Lisa Flora JR Cal State San Marcos
Julie Friend SR California (Pa.)
Summer Hill SR California (Pa.)
Alyson Pierce JR California (Pa.)
Hannah Mercer SO Catawba
Alexa Shindruk JR Central Washington
Hannah Dorman SR Chico State
Alex Burkhart SR Chico State
Haley Kroll SR Chico State
Hannah Owen SR Christian Brothers
Darroneshia Lott SR Coker
Megan Wenham JR Colorado Mines
Molly Reicher SR Colorado Mines
Chloe Cook JR Colorado Mines
Brook Eberle SO Colorado Mines
Miriam Roberts SR CSU-Pueblo
Gillian Maness SO CSU-Pueblo
Amy Trabert SR Daemen
Leah Lewis SO Dallas Baptist
Danielle Rimann SO Dallas Baptist
Rikita Saunders FR Delta State
Claire McCune FR Drury
Kaylyn West SR East Stroudsburg
Stefanie Parsons FR Edinboro
Jasmine Fehr FR Edinboro
Brooklyn Messinger FR Edinboro
Abbey Lang JR Edinboro
Hope Pietrocarlo FR Edinboro
Sarah Edens SO Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Alex Orr JR Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Kristen Metcalfe FR Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Kathryn Etelamaki SO Ferris State
Heloise Duffie De Tassigny JR Flagler
Lauren Penkala JR Flagler
Marina DeBiasi JR Florida Tech
Lindsay Roberts SR Fort Hays State
Chelsea Jackson SR Fort Hays State
Erin Renner SR Fort Lewis
Rebecca Bramley JR Fort Lewis
Katherine Yost SR Georgia College
Kelly Haubert SR Grand Valley State
Gina Patterson JR Grand Valley State
Allie Ludge SO Grand Valley State
Stacey Metzger SO Grand Valley State
Megan Caltagirone FR Grand Valley State
Hanna Groeber SO Grand Valley State
Hannah McIntyre SR Hillsdale
Arena Lewis SO Hillsdale
Christina Sawyer FR Hillsdale
Maryssa Depies FR Hillsdale
Tatiana Gillick JR Humboldt State
Annie Roberts SR Humboldt State
Stephanie Bresadola JR Kutztown
Emily Buwalda SR Lee (Tenn.)
Charlee Boxall SO Lee (Tenn.)
Becca Umbarger SO Lee (Tenn.)
Audrey Smith SR Lee (Tenn.)
Whitney Elliott SR Lincoln Memorial
Tabea Kandlbauer FR Lincoln Memorial
Talya Williams SR LIU Post
Cadie Kiser FR Lock Haven
Laurel Moyer FR Lock Haven
Ally Jones FR Lynn
Jade Smith SR Malone
Hannah Thompson JR Malone
Kenzie Jones JR Mansfield
Julia Dempsey FR Merrimack
Katherine Ferrara SO Merrimack
Emily Vigil JR Michigan Tech
Emilee Trost SR Minnesota Duluth
Meaghan Borrowski JR Minnesota Duluth
Kaitlyn Shoemaker JR Missouri Western
Katie Nelson SR Montevallo (Ala.)
Hannah Evans SR Montevallo (Ala.)
Leah Hanle SO Mount Olive
Celine Ritter FR Mount Olive
Shona Blades SO Mount Olive
Nicole Maliborska JR New Haven
Brittany Truitt SR North Georgia
Kameron Burmeister SR Northern Michigan
Vivian Hett SR Northern Michigan
Katelyn Smith SO Northern Michigan
Sasha Hovind SR Northern State
Dakotah Bullen SR Northern State
Abby Hoover SR Oklahoma Baptist
Sydney Lawrence JR Oklahoma Baptist
Kaylee Crowson JR Oklahoma Baptist
Piper Misse SO Pittsburg State
Christina Metzger SR Pittsburg State
Katren Rienbolt JR Pittsburg State
Ashton Henson JR Pittsburg State
Hannah Benoit-Bucher JR Point Loma Nazarene
Kendall Fitzgerald SO Post (Conn.)
Hannah Wolkenhauer JR Queens (N.C.)
Lucie Noall JR Queens (N.C.)
Gillian Kasitz FR Queens (N.C.)
Mandi Moxie SO Queens (N.C.)
Michaela Bierly SO Roberts Wesleyan
Emily Betts SR Roberts Wesleyan
Brittany Shumway FR Roberts Wesleyan
Shannon Conley SR Saint Anselm (N.H.)
Colett Rampf SR Saint Leo
Alyssa Bayliff JR Saint Leo
Laura Tobin JR Saint Leo
Lauren Csubak SR Saint Leo
Sarah Taylor SR Seton Hill
Jacqueline Kinkead JR Shippensburg
Bryanna Dissinger SR Shippensburg
Elizabeth Manickas SR Shippensburg
Julia Howley SR Simon Fraser
Miryam Bassett SR Simon Fraser
Taryn Ceglowski FR Sioux Falls
Laura Morrison SR Southern Connecticut
Hope Jones JR Southern Indiana
Melina Gryschka JR Southern Indiana
Jill Couto SO Southern New Hampshire
Mary Carr SR Southwest Baptist
Tabitha Weber FR Southwest Baptist
Kristen Borriello SR St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)
Aida Torpey SO St. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)
Emily Knox SR Stonehill
Makenzie Cyr JR Stonehill
Samantha Curtin FR Stonehill
Alyssa Freeman SO Stonehill
Monika Brill FR Tampa
Zoe Jarvis FR Tampa
Esmeralda Fuentes SO Tarleton State
Rebekah Hernandez SR Texas A&M International
Ella Verhees SR UC San Diego
Molly Klotz SR UC-Colorado Springs
Aubrey Templeton JR UC-Colorado Springs
Kayla Wooten SO UC-Colorado Springs
Alexis Zeis SR U-Mary
Kate Fox SO U-Mary
Jaiden Schuette JR U-Mary
Bree Erickson SO U-Mary
Janey Berends SR Union (Tenn.)
Sarah Berger JR Walsh
Andra Lehotay SO Walsh
Brianna Coy JR Walsh
Sierra Mortensen FR Washburn
Jacqueline Feist JR Wayne State (Mich.)
Caren Bartuin SR West Alabama
Diana Dunn SO West Chester
Allison Lewis SR West Chester
Renee Cox JR West Florida
Erman Jepleting FR West Texas A&M
Nikolina Hrelec SO West Texas A&M
Sydney Pineault SR West Virginia Wesleyan
Kennedy Rufener JR Western Oregon
Aneta Konieczek FR Western State
Erin Norton JR Western State
Cassidy Ahrens JR Western State
Kelsey Chambers SR Wheeling Jesuit
Kaitlyn Workman SR Wheeling Jesuit
Madison Hiatt SR Wingate
Juliet Salgueiro SR Wingate