2019 NCAA Division III Women’s Cross Country All-Academic Athletes

The Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year and All-Academic Individuals for the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Parley Hannan of Ithaca was named the Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country season. Hannan, a senior with a 3.386 GPA in environmental science, won the individual title at the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships in Louisville, Kentucky, this past November. It wasn’t even a close race in the Bluegrass State as Hannan gapped the field at the midpoint and won by 18 seconds.

Overall, there were 378 women who were named All-Academic Individuals in NCAA Division III.

In order to qualify for All-Academic distinction, student athletes must have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30 on a 4.0 scale and finish in the top-25 percent of their respective regional championship meet.

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Jacelyn AlbertsAllegheny (Pa.)Neuroscience 
Mica HanishAllegheny (Pa.)Mathmatics 
Sarah LucasAllegheny (Pa.)Neuroscience 
Sarah MaueAllegheny (Pa.)Biology 
Molly TarvinAllegheny (Pa.)Environmental Science 
Sarah GayerAmherstBio Chem Bio Physics 
Isabella LandryAmherstUndecided 
Jenny MazzellaAmherstEconomics 
Sophia WolmerAmherstUndecided 
Jill HumeckeAugustana (Ill.)Environmental Studies and Geography 
Kelly BrennanBaldwin WallaceAccounting 
Madison KileBaldwin WallaceEngineering 
Alyssa LaughnerBaldwin WallaceNeuroscience 
Hastings MarekBaldwin WallaceMathematics 
Tara EllardBatesMusic 
Lily HardingBatesUndeclared 
Olivia LaMarcheBatesEnvironmental Studies 
Vanessa PaolellaBatesGeology and Biology 
Jillian RichardsonBatesUndeclared 
Jordan WilsonBatesUndeclared 
Alyssa FowlerBerryEnvironmental Studies and Spanish 
Lillian HammanBerryCreative Writing and Business 
Calista ArielBridgewater (Va.)Health and Exercise Science 
English JacksonBridgewater (Va.)Liberal Studies 
Anna KyleBryn MawrGerman and Mathematics Dual Major 
Emily HoesingBuena VistaArt & Secondary Education 
Veronica RedpathCal LutheranFilm & Television 
Molly CrotteauCaltechGeology 
Claire HuCaltechBiology 
Annie NeedsCalvinChemical Engineering 
Ruthie BoydCarletonSociology & Anthropoloy 
Marietta GeistCarletonMath & Studio Art 
Emma GreenleeCarletonBiology 
Sophia MaagCarletonNot Declared 
Amanda MosborgCarletonEnglish 
Helen SchudaCarletonEconomics 
Valerie CollinsCarnegie MellonPsychology and Biology 
Taylor JacobsCarnegie MellonChemical Engineering 
Wade LaceyCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering 
Abigail LevineCarnegie MellonMathematical Sciences 
Kristen SeballosCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering 
Joyce ZhangCarnegie MellonComputer Science 
Maddie LindemanCase Western ReserveMech. Engineering 
Paige WilderotterCatholic (D.C.)Nursing 
Amelia FogleCentreUndeclared 
Camille MangoldCentreEconomics/Finance 
Emma KlineChathamEnvironmental Science 
Margaret BoudreauChicagoAnthropology 
Claire BrockwayChicagoPublic Policy 
Sophie ElgamalChicagoLaw/Letter/Society 
Chris HallChicagoMathematics 
Leah UlrichChicagoUndeclared 
Kaitlyn Van BaalenChicagoPublic Policy 
Samantha DickersonChristopher NewportCommunication Studies 
Logan FunkChristopher NewportAccounting 
Monica LannenChristopher NewportManagement 
Brooklyn ButtonClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsMath/ Econ 
Olivia GleasonClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsPolitics 
Riley HarmonClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsPolitics 
Abby JohnsonClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsLegal Studies/ Spanish 
Dulcie JonesClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsBiology 
Kirsten CarsonCoast GuardMarine & Environmental Science 
Olivia SuskiCoast GuardMarine & Environmental Science 
Katalina StaiCoeBusiness/Accounting 
Rebecca BerubeColbyBiology, German Studies 
Meghan GarrettColbyUndeclared 
Shannon O'ConnellColby-SawyerNursing 
Emily DwyerColorado CollegeOrganismal Biology and Ecology 
Alexia PrestonColorado CollegePsychology 
Kara AndersenConcordia (N.Y.)Mathematical Finance 
Meritt MillerConcordia (N.Y.)Exercise Science 
Molly CullinaneConcordia ChicagoPhysical Education 
Rachel HouseConnecticut CollegeUndeclared 
Sarah Kate LipperdCovenantElementary Education 
Anna WilgenbuschDallas  
Erin O'ConnorDenisonEducational Studies/Psychology 
Kate HennesseyDePauwUndecided 
Haley ThompsonDePauwBiology 
Kayla MurawskiDeSalesMedical Studies 
Isabel CardiDickinsonBiology 
Tessa CassidyDickinsonClassical Studies 
Elaina ClancyDickinsonUndeclared 
Sarah HouseDickinsonArt and Art History 
Emma JohnstonDickinsonNeuroscience 
Clara BerningEdgewoodNursing 
Erin DohertyElizabethtownOccupational Therapy 
Kaitlin DonahueElizabethtownOccupational Therapy 
Emily ClausenElmhurstUrban Studies 
Jami LessilaElmhurstBiology 
Elita SpadlowskiElmhurstEnglish 
Abby DurfeeEmoryBusiness Administration 
Shana FitzmauriceEmoryUndeclared 
Susie MartinEmoryBusiness Administration 
Carrie McIntyreEmoryBiology 
Alison BryantFranciscanTheology and Catechetics 
Laura GreeneFranklin & MarshallWomens, Gender & Sexuality History 
June SanchezFranklin & MarshallEconomics & English 
Allison CottrellGrinnellEnglish 
Kourtney KulsethGustavus AdolphusEnvironmental Studies 
Iliana RamonGustavus AdolphusElementary Education 
Elizabeth GreeneHamiltonUndeclared 
Brigit HumphreysHamiltonBiochemistry 
Katharine JenkinsonHamiltonUndeclared 
Helen DolanHamlineStudio Arts 
Brianna MedcalfHanoverKinesiology and Integrative Physiology 
Amelia AxinnHaverfordBiology 
Natalia CordonHaverfordBiology 
Hannah DollHaverfordBiology 
Sheena Dwyer-McNultyHaverfordBiology 
Griffin Ann KaulbachHaverfordBiology 
Isabella MillerHaverfordBiology 
Angelina PetrichenkoHaverfordBiology 
Jacinda ColeHopeEducation 
Rebecca DuranHopeEducation 
Anna FrazeeHopeEducation 
Chelsea MiskelleyHopeChemistry 
Anastasia TuckerHopeKinesiology 
Katie NorthIllinois WesleyanPhysics 
Elizabeth EberhardtIthacaWriting 
Kelly FarrellIthacaClinical Health Studies 
Parley HannanIthacaEnvironmental Science 
Maria MatkoskiIthacaOccupational Therapy 
Annika MorrisonIthacaPhysical Therapy 
Margaret NickersonIthacaOccupational Therapy 
Sarah RudgeIthacaClinical Health Studies 
Jamie AmorosoJohn CarrollEarly Childhood Education 
Cameron BujauciusJohn CarrollPsychology 
Lyla GrahamJohn CarrollChemistry 
Sydney JenkoJohn CarrollEnvironmental Science 
Stephanie BrownJohns HopkinsChemical and Bimolecular Engineering 
Rebecca GrusbyJohns HopkinsChemical and Bimolecular Engineering 
Callie JonesJohns HopkinsChemical and Bimolecular Engineering 
Ariel KeklakJohns HopkinsMolecular and Cellular Biology 
Samantha LevyJohns HopkinsPolitical Science 
Kristin MeekJohns HopkinsPublic Health 
Therese OlshanskiJohns HopkinsPublic Health/Psychology 
Katharine PriuJohns HopkinsMechanical Engineering 
Allison RosenJohns HopkinsBiomedical Engineering 
Arielle SummittJohns HopkinsComputer Science/Neuroscience 
Azia KalilJuniataBiology 
Emma BeckerKenyonBiochemistry 
Chloe HallKenyonNeuroscience 
Julia BrewerLebanon ValleyPhysical Therapy 
Keri JonesLebanon ValleyPhysical Therapy 
Lauren WickLebanon ValleyPhysical Therapy 
Alexis SeguraLeTourneauMBA 
Madeline SwanbergLewis & ClarkEnvironmental Studies 
Maeve DunawayLorasKinesiology & Spanish 
Audrey MillerLorasChemistry 
Kaylee OsterbergerLorasAccounting 
Kassie RosenbumLorasKinesiology 
Katie FettingLutherBiology 
Amelia HornsethLutherNeuroscience 
Heather HostagerLutherNursing 
Vera LindhorstLutherBiology 
Amelia MorrowLutherPolitical Science, Africana Studies 
Stephanie BurnettLynchburgBusiness Management 
Michela CholakLynchburgExercise Physiology 
Tiffany CoxMcMurryCriminology 
Sarah CoddMessiahBiochemistry 
Joy GalbraithMessiahNutrition and Dietetics 
Leanne WeaverMessiahComputer and Information Science 
Phoebe Colvin OehmigMiddleburyEnvironmental Studies: Conservation Biology 
Erica DeanMiddleburyMolecular Biology and Biochemistry 
Cassie KearneyMiddleburyPsychology 
Sophie NardelliMiddleburyUndeclared 
Talia RuxinMiddleburyMolecular Biology and Biochemistry 
Chloe SmithMiddleburyPolitical Science 
Meg WilsonMiddleburyNeuroscience 
Rowan PepeMisericordiaPT 
Alexa ThompsonMisericordiaOT 
Olivia VisaggioMisericordiaPT 
Katie BacherMITElectrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Katie CollinsMITBrain and Cognitive Sciences 
Einat GavishMITMathematics and Computer Science 
Izzi GengaroMITChemical Engineering 
Megan McCandlessMITMechanical Engineering 
Katie WilliamsMITBiological Engineering 
Mikayla MooreMonmouth (Ill.)Communications and Classics 
Carly DanoskiMoravianEnvironmental Studies 
Emma MarionMoravianEnglish 
Natalie NovotniMoravianNursing 
Molly TalaricoMoravianNursing 
Simon JacobMount HolyokeBiology 
Hannah RiedersMount HolyokeEnvironmental Studies 
Madeline RiedersMount HolyokeEnvironmental Studies 
Katie DurisinMount UnionExercise Science 
Sarah MasonMount UnionExercise Science 
Abigail DaltonMuhlenbergNeuroscience 
Madi BaheNebraska WesleyanHealth & Fitness Studies 
Ellie BeiermannNebraska WesleyanExercise Science 
Leah TrefferNebraska WesleyanBiology 
Dianne BarajasNorth Central (Ill.)Graphic Design 
Jenna FioreNorth Central (Ill.)Accounting 
Julie KupiecNorth Central (Ill.)Psychology, Spanish 
Jenna YakeshNorth Central (Ill.)Elementary Education 
Milly AmesNYUArt History 
Leah HaleyNYUBiology 
Siena MoranNYUMusic Business 
Lilly CrookOberlinUndecided 
Marija CrookOberlinPolitics 
Oona Jung-BeemanOberlinArt History 
Nina LiloiaOberlinUndecided 
Lilah AbramsOccidentalPolitics 
Kayla LimOccidentalCritical Theory & Social Justice 
Lydia MontgomeryOccidentalUndeclared 
Sabrina ThurberOccidentalEconomics 
Kathleen ColvinOhio NorthernNursing 
Tessa PitcovichOhio NorthernBusiness 
Rue WhitmoreOhio NorthernNursing 
Megan WrightOhio NorthernBiology 
Allison CurreyOtterbeinSystems Engineering 
Lorenza SaviniOtterbeinBioChem 
Sydney SmithOtterbeinAllied Health 
Riley CrissmanPenn State BehrendEnvironmental Science 
Lila CardilloPomona-Pitzer  
Helen GuoPomona-Pitzer  
Abby LoisellePomona-Pitzer  
Madeleine Mount-CorsPomona-Pitzer  
Ela NickelsPomona-Pitzer  
Jennifer PoloRamapoNursing 
Elise MoixRhodesNeuroscience 
Emma StauberRhodesHistory 
Madison KingRiponEconomics 
Marian DraperRITCERAMICS 
Olivia SpencerRITMECHANICAL ENGINEERING 
Hannah WeppnerRITCHEMICAL ENGINEERING 
Jordan HurlbutRochester (N.Y.)Microbiology 
Julia MyersRochester (N.Y.)Digital Media Studies 
Kelly ReeseRochester (N.Y.)Biology 
Ximena Reyes TorresRochester (N.Y.)Political Science 
Sarah MawdsleyRoger WilliamsArchitecture 
Dianne FerraroRowanBiological Science 
Alyssa SandersRowanTranslational Biomedical Science 
Grace BrollyRPIBiomedical Engineering 
Isabel CaplaziRPIChemical Engineering 
Autumn GrimRPIMechanical Engineering 
Laura KlangRPIBiochemistry/Biophysics 
Andrea SqueriRPIChemical Engineering 
Julia O'GradySaint Mary's (Ind.)Speech Pathology 
Sydney GreenSaint VincentEngineering 
Heather DelaplaineSalisburyBiology 
Ashley MazerSalisburyBusiness 
Sydney RuckelSalisburyExercise Science 
Sarah MannShenandoahPhysicians Assistant 
Emily MillerShenandoahPublic Health 
Frances DuncanSmithEnvironmental Science and Policy 
Katie O'DeaSmithEconomics 
Morgan BinghamSouthern VirginiaUndecided 
Jessica SimpsonSouthern VirginiaUndecided 
Jill WestmanSouthern VirginiaUndecided 
Heather FontaineSpringfield (Mass.)Physical Therapy 
Kayla BeckSt. LawrenceConservation Biology 
Catherine KluchinskiSt. LawrenceBiology 
Eliza O'DonnellSt. LawrenceUndeclared 
Ashley WalkerSt. LawrenceEnglish Creative Writing 
Stephanie BalasSt. OlafPhilosophy 
Lisa FisherSt. OlafBiology 
Bryony HawgoodSt. OlafBiology 
Ellen MickelsonSt. OlafUndecided 
Nicole GilmanSt. ScholasticaExercise Physiology 
Katie BreuckmanSt. Thomas (Minn.)Chemistry 
Jenny LaunderSt. Thomas (Minn.)Biology 
Sara MillerSt. Thomas (Minn.)Political Science 
Olivia MollSt. Thomas (Minn.)Accounting 
Sara NessSt. Thomas (Minn.)Exercise Science 
Carly ScheuermanSt. Thomas (Minn.)Marketing Management 
Trinity LundemoStevensEngineering 
Mikhayla SaboStevensonFashion Design 
Maria AntoniStocktonExercise Science 
Emily ManfraSuffolkBiology 
Samantha HimesSUNY CortlandInclusive Education 
Annibell CoolicanSUNY GeneseoPolitical Science and History 
Ciara KnottSUNY GeneseoEconomics and Psychology 
Cassidy McGinnSUNY GeneseoChemistry 
Mariellen PenzerSUNY GeneseoBusiness Administration 
Kallan CarterSusquehanna  
Erin ReeseSusquehanna  
Nora BlodgettSwarthmoreUndecided 
Emma NovakSwarthmoreHistory 
Rose TeszlerSwarthmoreUndecided 
Phoebe WhitesideSwarthmoreSociology & Anthropology 
Kelsey KobusTCNJElementary Education 
Kylee GarciaTexas LutheranKinesiology 
Evie BultemeyerTrineExercise Science- Pre Physical Therapy 
Elizabeth LohmanTrineBiochemistry 
Julia BurdulisTrinity (Conn.)Educational Studies 
Samantha FeenstraTrinity (Conn.)Psychology 
Anna KingTrinity (Texas)Biology 
Brianna RatliffTrinity (Texas)Psychology 
Sabrina GornisiewiczTuftsEconomics 
Danielle PageTuftsArchitecture and Environmental Studies 
Lauren PollakTuftsUndecided 
Lexi QuinnTuftsUndecided 
Anna SlagerTuftsEnvironmental Studies 
Rhemi TothTuftsBiology 
Hayden JohnsonUC Santa CruzMarine Biology 
Natalie MarquardtUC Santa CruzEarth Science and Anthropology 
Elana MuzzyUC Santa CruzBioengineering 
Rachel ConhoffUrsinusBiology 
Kaitlyn StinsonUticaPhysical Therapy 
Lizzy CisewskiUW-Eau ClaireEducation 
Emma DrangstveitUW-Eau ClairePsychology 
Ashley KachurikUW-Eau ClairePsychology 
Hannah LamackUW-Eau ClaireBusiness 
Teagan MonfilsUW-Eau ClaireKinesiology 
Lexie TrembleUW-Eau ClaireNursing 
Maddie HannanUW-La CrossePre-Physical Therapy 
Dakota HolzemUW-La CrossePre-Med 
Kaylan MarshallUW-La CrosseBiology 
Delaney SchultzUW-La CrosseClinical Laboratory Science 
Madeline SweeneyUW-La CrosseBiology 
Maddy VantasselUW-La CrosseUndecided 
Ashton KeeneUW-OshkoshSpanish Education 
Catie GageUW-Stevens PointNutrition and Dietetics 
Emma GuentherUW-Stevens PointCommunicative Disorders 
Brittany StaabUW-StoutVocational Rehabilitation 
Jessie BraunUW-WhitewaterMarketing 
Sydney PrestifilippoUW-WhitewaterJournalism 
Sasha AllisonVassarSociology 
Meghan CookVassarAnthropology 
Keara GinellVassarCognitive Science 
Anna HennessyVassarEconomics 
Hannah MartinVassarScience, Technology & Society 
Augusta StockmanVassarUndeclared 
Trinity BorlandWartburgMathematics 
Carina ColletWartburgEnglish 
Aubrie FisherWartburgUndeclared 
Mariah MorterWartburgEnglish, Graphic Design 
Ella BehrensWashington (Mo.)Physics 
Zarya deSouzaWashington (Mo.)Mechanical Engineering 
Megan GirmscheidWashington (Mo.)Psychology and Math 
Paige LawlerWashington (Mo.)Biology 
Katie SnodgrassWashington (Mo.)Biology 
Sophie WattersonWashington (Mo.)Environmental Science 
Sophie YoungWashington (Mo.)Undecided 
Katie HarrisWashington and LeeEconomics & Mathematics 
Julia MoodyWashington and LeeEconomics 
Julia MoodyWashington and LeeEconomics 
Didi PaceWashington and LeeEconomics 
Sara StephensonWashington and LeeUndeclared 
Gloria ReedWaynesburgBusiness Management 
Nicole SheltonWaynesburgPsychology 
Aubrey WingeartWaynesburgMarine Biology 
Maya BradburyWellesleyPolitical Science 
April ChuWellesleyMedia Arts & Sciences 
Keiko HilmoWellesleyCognitive & Linguistic Sciences 
Sara GreeneWesleyan (Conn.)Undeclared 
Jane HollanderWesleyan (Conn.)Undeclared 
Rebecca Lopez-AnidoWesleyan (Conn.)Biology & Environmental Studies 
Sara PinsonaultWesleyan (Conn.)English & Studio Arts 
Mariah SaundersWesleyan (Conn.)Undeclared 
Emma TrapaniWesleyan (Conn.)Neuroscience & Italian 
Amy O'SullivanWestfield StateMath/Economics 
Grace PhairWestfield StateRegional Planning 
Kate ArmstrongWheaton (Ill.)Interdisciplinary Studies 
Erika JohnsonWheaton (Ill.)International Relations and History 
Alyssa MantiaWheaton (Ill.)Applied Heath Sciences 
Kirsten WiknerWheaton (Ill.)International Relations and History 
Katie BrownWheaton (Mass.)Sociology 
Katherine LeckbeeWheaton (Mass.)German 
Whitney RichWhitmanGeology/Politics 
Kristen WankeWhitmanBio-Chemistry/Bio-Physics/Molecular Biology 
Emily SwopeWidenerPhysical Therapy 
Emily SwopeWidenerPhysical Therapy 
Eva BortonWilliams  
Brianna BourneWilliams  
Madeline BoutetWilliams  
Grace DaileyWilliams  
Emma HermannWilliams  
Anna PassannanteWilliams  
Sarah TullyWilliams  
Isabelle HooverWoosterClassical Languages 
Grace HadleyWPIBiology 
Sydney PackardWPIChemical Engineering 
Ari RozenWPIChemical Engineering 
Taylor BarkdollYork (Pa.)Nursing 
Jordan HaberstrohYork (Pa.)Nursing 
Emma RogersYork (Pa.)Nursing 
Nicole WasserlebenYork (Pa.)Psychology