Division I XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2014

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

November 14, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division I cross country were recognized Friday afternoon by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the day’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 450 student-athletes (225 men and 225 women) earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the nine regional sites across the country.

DI Regional Championships Central | DI National Championship Central

The Great Lakes Region produced the only two teams for either gender that earned seven All-Region honors. Men’s champion Wisconsin and women’s winner Michigan State both accomplished that feat

Three more men’s teams garnered six All-Region honors apiece in South Central champ Arkansas, Northeast champ Syracuse and Mid-Atlantic winner Villanova; as did three additional women’s squads in Mountain winner Colorado, South Central winner Arkansas and Mid-Atlantic champ Georgetown.

Led by the Wisconsin men, the Big Ten led the way in conference representation on the men’s side with 27 total honorees, followed closely by the ACC (26), Pac-12 (21), Big 12 (17), Ivy League (17) and SEC (17).

With 25 honorees, the Big Ten and SEC tied as the best-represented conferences on the women’s side, just ahead of the ACC’s 24, the Pac-12’s 23 and the Big 12’s 20.

How about those young first-year frosh runners? Led by seven first-year Pac-12 women finishing among their meets’ top-25, frosh runners accounted for 32 awards on the women’s side. West champ Oregon, Mid-Atlantic runner-up West Virginia, Stanford and Colorado State each had two first-year runners in the top 25.

On the men’s side, 24 first-year competitors earned All-Region honors, led by four from Great Lakes champ Wisconsin and two each from South Central winner Arkansas and South winner Ole Miss.

The NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships will be contested November 22 in Terre Haute, Ind., hosted by Indiana State on the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center. The meet will be broadcast live online at NCAA.com.

Regional athletes and coaches of the year will be announced Tuesday.

MEN – 2014 NCAA Division I XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year School Region
Riley Coates SR Air Force Mountain
Clayton Murphy SO Akron Great Lakes
Robbie Farnham-Rose SO Alabama South
Ryan Herson JR Arizona State West
CJ Albertson SO Arizona State West
Stanley Kebenei SR Arkansas South Central
Gabe Gonzales JR Arkansas South Central
Alex George FR Arkansas South Central
Cale Wallace JR Arkansas South Central
Aidan Swain SO Arkansas South Central
Austen Dalquist FR Arkansas South Central
Ty McCormack SR Auburn South
Kane Grimster SR Auburn South
Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson JR Belmont South
Andrew Rafla FR Boise State West
David Elliott SR Boise State West
Jordan Mann SR Brown Northeast
Erik Peterson JR Butler Great Lakes
Steve Flint SR BYU Mountain
Dylan Shawhan JR BYU Mountain
Conner Peloquin SR BYU Mountain
Aaron Fletcher JR BYU Mountain
Chris Walden JR California West
Jonathan Burgess SR Central Arkansas South Central
Kevin Fink SR Cincinnati Great Lakes
Connor Winter JR Colorado Mountain
Jake Hurysz SR Colorado Mountain
Ammar Moussa JR Colorado Mountain
Pierce Murphy JR Colorado Mountain
Ben Saarel SO Colorado Mountain
Jefferson Abbey SO Colorado State Mountain
Jerrell Mock FR Colorado State Mountain
Jack Boyle SO Columbia Northeast
Daniel Everett SR Columbia Northeast
Tait Rutherford JR Columbia Northeast
Dominic DeLuca FR Cornell Northeast
Brian Eimstad JR Cornell Northeast
David Melly SR Cornell Northeast
Brogan Austin  SR Drake Midwest
Ole Hesselbjerg SR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Amos Kosgey SO Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Ambrose Maritim SO Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Willy Fink JR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Luis Vargas SR Elon Southeast
Tyler Udland SR Florida State South
Jack Goodwin JR Florida State South
Zak Seddon JR Florida State South
Tripp Hurt SR Furman Southeast
Tanner Hinkle SO Furman Southeast
Aaron Templeton FR Furman Southeast
Troy Reeder SO Furman Southeast
Michael Conway SR George Mason Southeast
Scott Carpenter SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Darren Fahy SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
John Murray SR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Ryan Gil SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Steven Spevacek JR Georgia South
Jeremy Greenwald JR Georgia Tech South
Tom Purnell JR Harvard Northeast
Will Geiken SR Harvard Northeast
Jeff LaCoste JR High Point Southeast
Brian Barraza SO Houston South Central
Ian Barnett JR Illinois Midwest
Jannis Topfer SR Illinois Midwest
Bryce Basting SR Illinois Midwest
Ryan Rutherford SR Illinois State Midwest
Evan Esselink SR Indiana Great Lakes
Matthew Schwartzer JR Indiana Great Lakes
Jason Crist SO Indiana Great Lakes
John Mascari JR Indiana State Great Lakes
Jake Byrne SR Iona Northeast
Gilbert Kirui FR Iona Northeast
Mike O’Dowd JR Iona Northeast
Kieran Clements SO Iona Northeast
Kevin Lewis SR Iowa Midwest
Dan Curts FR Iowa State Midwest
Martin Coolidge SR Iowa State Midwest
Christian DeLago SO Iowa State Midwest
Jacob Morgan SO Kansas Midwest
Daniel Garcia FR Kennesaw State South
Sam Stabler SR Lamar South Central
Jan Lukas Becker FR Lamar South Central
Alex Dunbar JR Lamar South Central
Ryan Mahalsky SR Lehigh Mid-Atlantic
Daniel Gardner JR Lipscomb South
Edwin Kibichiy SO Louisville Southeast
Ernest Kibet JR Louisville Southeast
Sam Penzenstadler SR Loyola-Chicago Midwest
Joseph Stewart JR Miami (Ohio) Great Lakes
Mason Ferlic JR Michigan Great Lakes
Ben Flanagan SO Michigan Great Lakes
August Pappas JR Michigan Great Lakes
Caleb Rhynard JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Ben Miller SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Alex Wilson SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Sherod Hardt SO Michigan State Great Lakes
Hillary Rono FR Middle Tennessee South
Shadrack Matelong SO Middle Tennessee South
Aaron Bartnik JR Minnesota Midwest
Wes Gallagher JR Mississippi South
Sean Tobin FR Mississippi South
Robert Domanic SO Mississippi South
Trevor Gilley SO Mississippi South
Taylor Caldwell FR Mississippi South
Damian Roszko SR Mississippi State South
Jake Turner JR Montana State Mountain
Stephen Schroeder JR Navy Mid-Atlantic
Zachary Hebda SR Navy Mid-Atlantic
George Parsons SO NC State Southeast
Graham Crawford JR NC State Southeast
Ross Matheson SR New Mexico Mountain
Ryan Walling JR North Carolina Southeast
Stephen Mulherin SO North Carolina Southeast
Pat Schellberg SR North Carolina Southeast
John Raneri SR North Carolina Southeast
Scott Morgan SR North Carolina Southeast
Michael Damato SO North Florida South
Troy Taylor JR North Texas South Central
Alejandro Valencia SR North Texas South Central
Silvester Harrison JR North Texas South Central
Futsum Zienasellassie JR Northern Arizona Mountain
Matt McElroy SR Northern Arizona Mountain
Caleb Hoover SR Northern Arizona Mountain
Tyler Byrne SR Northern Arizona Mountain
Michael Clevenger  JR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Brandon Doughty JR Oklahoma Midwest
Abbabiya Simbassa SR Oklahoma Midwest
Eric Graf SO Oklahoma Midwest
Kirubel Erassa SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Craig Nowak JR Oklahoma State Midwest
Shane Moskowitz SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Brian Gohlke JR Oklahoma State Midwest
David Osborn SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Edward Cheserek SO Oregon West
Eric Jenkins SR Oregon West
Daniel Winn SR Oregon West
Tanguy Pepiot SR Oregon West
Travis Neuman FR Oregon West
Thomas Awad JR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Conner Paez SR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Matt Fischer SR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Glen Burkhardt JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Wade Endress JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Robby Creese JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Scott Fauble SR Portland West
William Kincaid SR Portland West
Reid Buchanan SR Portland West
David Perry SR Portland West
Sam Pons SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Michael Sublette JR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Matt McDonald SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
William Bertrand SO Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Eddie Owens SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Benjamin Connor SR Providence Northeast
Shane Quinn SR Providence Northeast
Brian Doyle SR Providence Northeast
Julian Oakley SO Providence Northeast
Liam Hillery SR Providence Northeast
Matt McClintock JR Purdue Great Lakes
Arse’ne Guillorel FR Samford South
Jose Madera SR San Francisco West
Eric Causey JR San Francisco West
Christoph Graf JR South Alabama South
Michael Pienaar FR South Alabama South
Oscar Medina JR Southern Illinois Midwest
Nate Jewkes SR Southern Utah Mountain
Hayden Hawks JR Southern Utah Mountain
Maxim Korolev SR Stanford West
Joe Rosa JR Stanford West
Michael Atchoo SR Stanford West
Charles Mathenge SO Stephen F. Austin South Central
Cody Brown JR Stephen F. Austin South Central
Martin Hehir JR Syracuse Northeast
Joel Hubbard SO Syracuse Northeast
Dan Lennon JR Syracuse Northeast
MJ Erb SO Syracuse Northeast
Colin Bennie FR Syracuse Northeast
Reed Kamyszek SR Syracuse Northeast
Matthew Kacyon JR Temple Mid-Atlantic
Austin Whitelaw SR Tennessee South
Geoffrey Sambu SO Tennessee Tech South
Craig Lutz SR Texas South Central
Mark Pinales SR Texas South Central
Eduardo Rodriguez SR Texas South Central
Jacob Pickle FR Texas South Central
Will Nation SR Texas South Central
Philipp Baar SR Texas A&M-Corpus Christi South Central
Moses Aloiloi FR Tulane South Central
Marc Scott JR Tulsa Midwest
Danny Thater SR Tulsa Midwest
Tim Rackers SR Tulsa Midwest
Adam Palamar SO Tulsa Midwest
Anthony Ortolan JR UC Santa Barbara West
Ferdinand Edman SO UCLA West
Lane Werley JR UCLA West
Nick Hartle JR UCLA West
Craig Lautenslager JR UT Arlington South Central
Eric Ojeda JR UT Arlington South Central
Eric Shellhorn SR Utah State Mountain
Anthony Rotich JR UTEP Mountain
Cosmas Boit SO UTEP Mountain
Patrick Tiernan SO Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Robert Denault JR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Sam McEntee SR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Jordan Williamsz JR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Brian Basili SR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Harry Warnick SO Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Adam Visokay SO Virginia Southeast
Kyle King JR Virginia Southeast
Zach Herriott SO Virginia Southeast
Weaverling Chase FR Virginia Southeast
Stuart Robertson SO Virginia Tech Southeast
Patrick Joseph SO Virginia Tech Southeast
Aaron Nelson SR Washington West
Izaic Yorks JR Washington West
Thomas Worob SR Weber State Mountain
Malachy Schrobilgen SO Wisconsin Great Lakes
Michael VanVoorhis SR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Joe Hardy FR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Morgan McDonald FR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Carl Hirsch FR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Ryan Kromer FR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Joe McAsey SO Wisconsin Great Lakes
Amos Bowen JR Wyoming Mountain
Kevin Dooney JR Yale Northeast

 

WOMEN – 2014 NCAA Division I XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year School Region
Hannah Waggoner SO Alabama South
Katelyn Greenleaf JR Alabama South
Silvia Del Fava SR Albany Northeast
Shelby Houlihan SR Arizona State West
Adriana Olivas JR Arizona State West
Dominique Scott JR Arkansas South Central
Grace Heymsfield SR Arkansas South Central
Jessica Kamilos SR Arkansas South Central
Diane Robison JR Arkansas South Central
Shannon Klenke SR Arkansas South Central
Samantha Mohler SO Arkansas South Central
Rexi Parcells SR Arkansas State South Central
Molly McKenna FR Auburn South
Rachel Johnson SR Baylor South Central
Maggie Montoya SO Baylor South Central
Alex Davis SO Baylor South Central
Mariah Kelly SR Baylor South Central
Hannah Wittman JR Belmont South
Emma Bates SR Boise State West
Marisa Howard SR Boise State West
Liv Westphal SR Boston College Northeast
Danielle Winslow JR Boston College Northeast
Rosa Moriello SR Boston University Northeast
Caitlin Busch JR Bradley Midwest
Emily Delvo SR Bradley Midwest
Lucy Van Kleunen SO Brown Northeast
Colleen Weatherford SO Butler Great Lakes
Andrea Harrison SR BYU Mountain
Carrie Jube JR BYU Mountain
Makenna Smith SR BYU Mountain
Bethan Knights FR California West
Abbey Kelto SR Central Michigan Great Lakes
Amanda Cotter SR Chattanooga South
Kyla Van Graan SO Coastal Carolina Southeast
Letitia Saayman JR Coastal Carolina Southeast
Erin Clark SO Colorado Mountain
Maddie Alm JR Colorado Mountain
Sara Sutherland SR Colorado Mountain
Annie Kelly SO Colorado Mountain
Kaitlyn Benner FR Colorado Mountain
Jenny DeSouchet JR Colorado Mountain
McKenna Spillar FR Colorado State Mountain
Alexandra Will JR Colorado State Mountain
Rachael Rudel FR Colorado State Mountain
Lauren Sara SR Connecticut Northeast
Emily Durgin JR Connecticut Northeast
Caroline Kellner JR Cornell Northeast
Taylor Spillane SO Cornell Northeast
Dana Giordano JR Dartmouth Northeast
Sarah Delozier SR Dartmouth Northeast
Valerie Palermo SO Duquesne Mid-Atlantic
Ann Eason SR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Victoria Voronko SR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Sofie Gallein JR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Tereza Novotna SR Elon Southeast
Taylor Tubbs SO Florida South
Rebakah Greene FR Florida South
Colleen Quigley SR Florida State South
Pippa Woolven JR Florida State South
Linden Hall SR Florida State South
Bridget Blake FR Florida State South
Chelsi Woodruff SR Florida State South
Allie Buchalski SO Furman Southeast
Sinead Haughey SR Furman Southeast
Katrina Coogan SR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Haley Pierce SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Samantha Nadel JR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Madeline Chambers SR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Sarah Cotton SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Annamarie Maag SR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Molly Renfer SR Harvard Northeast
Kylie Hutchison JR Idaho State Mountain
Tess Ehrhardt SR Illinois Chicago Midwest
Kate Avery JR Iona Northeast
Rosie Clarke JR Iona Northeast
Tara Jameson SR Iona Northeast
Katy Moen SR Iowa State Midwest
Crystal Nelson JR Iowa State Midwest
Perez Rotich SO Iowa State Midwest
Erin Hooker FR Iowa State Midwest
Laura Galvan SR Kansas State Midwest
Morgan Wedekind SO Kansas State Midwest
Morgan Szekely FR La Salle Mid-Atlantic
Minttu Hukka FR Lamar South Central
Leigh Lattimore SR Lamar South Central
Verity Ockenden JR Lamar South Central
Elizabeth Weiler JR Lehigh Mid-Atlantic
Madelin Talbert JR Lipscomb South
Grace Graham-Zamudio SR Loyola Marymount West
Danielle Shanahan SO Loyola Marymount West
Jess Hoover SR Miami (Ohio) Great Lakes
Brook Handler SR Michigan Great Lakes
Megan Weschler SR Michigan Great Lakes
Leah O’Connor SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Rachele Schulist SO Michigan State Great Lakes
Julia Otwell SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Lindsay Clark JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Alexis Wiersma SO Michigan State Great Lakes
Sara Kroll SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Sara Stassen JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Hannah Maina SO Middle Tennessee South
Liz Berkholtz JR Minnesota Midwest
Kaila Urick JR Minnesota Midwest
Becca Dyson JR Minnesota Midwest
Danielle Anderson FR Minnesota Midwest
Rhianwedd Price SO Mississippi State South
Lisa Ziegler SO Mississippi State South
Cornelia Griesche JR Mississippi State South
Karissa Schweizer FR Missouri Midwest
Kaitlyn Fischer SO Missouri Midwest
Kelley Robinson JR Navy Mid-Atlantic
Joanna Thompson SR NC State Southeast
Erika Kemp SO NC State Southeast
Kenyetta Iyevbele SR NC State Southeast
Demerey Kirsch SR Nevada Mountain
Emily Myers JR Nevada Mountain
Elinor Purrier SO New Hampshire Northeast
Alice Wright FR New Mexico Mountain
Charlotte Arter SR New Mexico Mountain
Calli Thackery JR New Mexico Mountain
Anna Burton JR New Mexico Mountain
Nicola Hood SR New Mexico Mountain
Annie LeHardy JR North Carolina Southeast
Lianne Farber SR North Carolina Southeast
Karley Rempel JR North Carolina Southeast
Erin Teschuk SO North Dakota State Midwest
Eden Meyer FR North Florida South
Charlotte Wilson SR North Texas South Central
Lucy Young SO Northeastern Northeast
Melanie Townsend SO Northern Arizona Mountain
Kelsey Hildreth FR Northern Illinois Midwest
Meghan Heuer SR Northern Illinois Midwest
Andrea Ostenso SO Northwestern Midwest
Jenna Pianin SO Northwestern Midwest
Molly Seidel JR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Danielle Aragon JR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Katie Borchers SR Ohio State Great Lakes
Michelle Thomas SR Ohio State Great Lakes
Brittany Tretbar SO Oklahoma Midwest
Monika Juodeskaite SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Molly Grabill JR Oregon West
Frida Berge FR Oregon West
Megan Patrignelli SR Oregon West
Alli Cash FR Oregon West
Annie Leblanc JR Oregon West
Cleo Whiting SO Penn Mid-Atlantic
Clarissa Whiting SO Penn Mid-Atlantic
Jillian Hunsberger FR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Tori Gerlach JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Katie Rodden SR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Tansey Lystad SR Portland West
Megan Curham SO Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Natalie Rathjen FR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Catarina Rocha SO Providence Northeast
Katie Lembo FR Providence Northeast
Lauren Mullins JR Providence Northeast
Alexa Pelletier FR Rhode Island Northeast
Cali Roper SO Rice South Central
Katie Jensen SO Rice South Central
Madi McLellan FR Rice South Central
Paige Senatore JR Rutgers Mid-Atlantic
Jana Soethout SR San Francisco West
Agnes Sjostrom SO SMU South Central
Shanoah Souza JR SMU South Central
Amber Eichkorn JR South Dakota Midwest
Elise Cranny FR Stanford West
Molly McNamara SR Stanford West
Sophie Chase SO Stanford West
Emma Fisher FR Stanford West
Christina Melian JR Stony Brook Northeast
Margo Malone JR Syracuse Northeast
Maura Linde JR Syracuse Northeast
Chelsea Blaase JR Tennessee South
Katie Ruhala SO Texas South Central
Sandie Raines SO Texas South Central
Hillary Montgomery SR Texas A&M South Central
Grace Fletcher SR Texas A&M South Central
Karis Jochen SO Texas A&M South Central
Jocelyn Caro SO Texas Tech Mountain
Brooke Tullis SR Toledo Great Lakes
Mackenzie Chojnacky SR Toledo Great Lakes
Brandi Krieg SR Tulsa Midwest
Christine Hoffmann JR UC Davis West
Raquel Hefflin SR UC Riverside West
Anne-Marie Blaney JR UCF South
Kelsey Smith SR UCLA West
Meghan Marvin SR UCLA West
Courtney Frerichs JR UMKC Midwest
Joan Jepkirui FR UTEP Mountain
Claire Benjamin SR Vanderbilt South
Sara Barron JR Vanderbilt South
Carmen Carlos SO Vanderbilt South
Katherine Delaney JR Vanderbilt South
Amira Joseph SR Vanderbilt South
Stephanie Schappert SR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner FR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Iona Lake JR Virginia Southeast
Morgan Kelly SR Virginia Southeast
Sarah Fakler SO Virginia Southeast
Sarah Rapp SR Virginia Tech Southeast
Paige Kvartunas SR Virginia Tech Southeast
Shannon Morton SO Virginia Tech Southeast
Hilary Krein SR Virginia Tech Southeast
Maddie Meyers JR Washington West
Anna Maxwell FR Washington West
Eleanor Fulton JR Washington West
Jillian Forsey SO West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Katie Gillespie SR West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Brynn Harshbarger FR West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Maggie Drazba FR West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Sydney Scott JR West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Katie Lever JR Western Kentucky Southeast
Maria McDaniel FR Western Michigan Great Lakes
Carolyn Hennessey JR William and Mary Southeast
Regan Rome FR William and Mary Southeast
Dylan Hassett SR William and Mary Southeast
Meghan McGovern JR William and Mary Southeast
Emily Stites JR William and Mary Southeast
Sarah Disanza SO Wisconsin Great Lakes
Gabi Anzalone SR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Molly Hanson JR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Emma-Lisa Murphy JR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Holly Page SR Wyoming Mountain
Kerry White FR Wyoming Mountain
Kira Garry SR Yale Northeast