2022 NCAA DI Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – We’re one week closer to the postseason.

With that being said, let’s jump right into the newest edition of the 2022 NCAA Division I Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index that was released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday. Only marks from the current season are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at which teams have stood out during the season.

NCAA Division I — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Texas
Texas A&M
Florida
LSU
Texas Tech
1
Texas
2
Texas A&M
3
Florida
4
LSU
5
Texas Tech
All TFRI Reports

Like it has all season, Texas headlines the National TFRI for a fifth-straight week. Texas A&M is the new No. 2 after improving one spot, which dropped Florida down to No. 3. LSU held steady at No. 4, while Texas Tech gained one spot from No. 6 to No. 5 to round out this week’s top teams.

While the Longhorns, Aggies and Gators may not have turned in any new or improved national top-10 efforts this past weekend, there’s a reason why all three have stayed ranked within the top-3 since Week 2. They combine for 26 marks that rank among the top-5 in their respective events, including seven national-leading efforts.

LSU gained an improved national top-10 effort from Nyagoa Bayak was the top performer for the Tigers at the LSU Alumni Gold. She turned in a season best clearance of 1.85m (6-¾) in the high jump to improve her position to No. 9 on the Descending Order List. LSU has four athletes that continue to top the charts in their respective events: Alia Armstrong in the 100H with a windy 12.33 (+2.5); Favour Ofili with a collegiate record of 21.96 (+1.3) in the 200; Katy-Ann McDonald in the 800 at 2:00.98; Lisa Gunnarsson in the pole vault at 4.65m (15-3).

Texas Tech is back in the top-5 after adding a new national top-10 mark to its season total. Competing in the long jump for the first time this outdoor season, Ruth Usoro soared 6.51m (21-4¼) at the Michael Johnson Invitational to move No. 10 on the Descending Order List. The Red Raiders now have two athletes ranked in the top-10 in the long jump, as Monae’ Nichols continues to lead the nation with a wind-aided 6.89m (22-7 ¼) (+3.1) from the Mt. SAC Relays.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 5: No. 6 Arkansas (down one spot), No. 7 Kentucky, No. 8 BYU, No. 9 Oregon (up one spot) and No. 10 Ohio State (up two spots). The top performance from this group came from Abby Steiner of Kentucky, who clocked 22.05 (+0.5) over 200 meters to become the No. 4 performer in collegiate history.

Mark your calendars for June 8-11, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon!

NCAA Division I
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #5 - April 25th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1texasTEXAS374.27Big 12 (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2texas-amTEXAS A&M364.62SEC (5)South Central▲1
(LW: 3)
3floridaFLORIDA355.05SEC (1)South▼1
(LW: 2)
4lsuLSU323.31SEC (3)South Central◀▶
(LW: 4)
5texas-techTEXAS TECH270.60Big 12 (2)Mountain▲1
(LW: 6)
6arkansasARKANSAS249.79SEC (2)South Central▼1
(LW: 5)
7kentuckyKENTUCKY243.53SEC (4)Southeast◀▶
(LW: 7)
8byuBYU207.95IndependentMountain◀▶
(LW: 8)
9oregonOREGON177.07Pac-12 (1)West▲1
(LW: 10)
10ohio-stateOHIO STATE171.91Big Ten (1)Great Lakes▲2
(LW: 12)
11north-carolina-atNORTH CAROLINA A&T145.91Big South (1)Southeast◀▶
(LW: 11)
12new-mexicoNEW MEXICO143.75Mountain West (3)Mountain▼3
(LW: 9)
13south-carolinaSOUTH CAROLINA117.26SEC (11)Southeast▲2
(LW: 15)
14nc-stateNC STATE112.59ACC (4)Southeast▲11
(LW: 25)
15arizona-stateARIZONA STATE110.96Pac-12 (8)West▼2
(LW: 13)
16oklahomaOKLAHOMA105.83Big 12 (3)Midwest▲3
(LW: 19)
17baylorBAYLOR105.61Big 12 (4)South Central▲3
(LW: 20)
18ole-missOLE MISS99.86SEC (6)South▲4
(LW: 22)
19dukeDUKE92.93ACC (2)Southeast▲4
(LW: 23)
20southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA90.87Pac-12 (4)West▼4
(LW: 16)
21auburnAUBURN90.63SEC (7)South▼4
(LW: 17)
22californiaCALIFORNIA89.80Pac-12 (3)West▼4
(LW: 18)
23washingtonWASHINGTON85.78Pac-12 (5)West▼2
(LW: 21)
24coloradoCOLORADO85.38Pac-12 (2)Mountain▼10
(LW: 14)
25georgiaGEORGIA73.83SEC (10)South▲1
(LW: 26)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9
Texas111111111
Texas Tech247655632
Texas A&M422322243
Florida533233324
LSU395444455
Kentucky2964777776
Arkansas1056566567
Baylor11792017111198
Oregon78101099989
Ohio State81612121010101110
Florida State273142323527301211
Colorado712433142425251012
New Mexico194191891212121513
BYU2610888881414
Southern California91115162021211815
Washington253332212314151316
NC State61311251419141617
Auburn172024172122221918
Oklahoma141817191618192119
Arizona State364322131515162020
Duke121216231923232321
Georgia493037262530292422
Stanford1172226293316182823
California201513182224242624
South Carolina131414151317172525
Ole Miss192727221820201727
North Carolina395625243028273030
North Carolina A&T241721111113132234
Minnesota153251625647343635
Virginia163845613835364340
Iowa342320313943465547
Arizona184019273134354448
Villanova222123456467735953
Houston572530505957505456
Miami (Fla.)233750688073787464
Michigan State215074814953535394

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
Week 10Tue 5/31
FINAL ResultsSat 6/11