2022 NCAA DIII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – The season is truly picking up!

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA DIII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index for the 2022 season, as released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at the current campaign.

NCAA Division III — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Rowan
Pomona-Pitzer
Carnegie Mellon
Hardin-Simmons
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
1
Rowan
2
Pomona-Pitzer
3
Carnegie Mellon
4
Hardin-Simmons
5
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
All TFRI Reports

Nothing changed on top of the National TFRI, as Rowan and Pomona-Pitzer remained No. 1 and No. 2, respectively, for the second week in a row. While the Profs only added or improved two national top-10 marks (one of which included a 3:12.77 effort by their 4×400 relay), the Sagehens poured in five, all of which were in mid-distance and distance events with multiple athletes now being ranked among the top-10 performers in the 1500 and steeplechase.

Carnegie Mellon and Hardin-Simmons leapfrogged Claremont-Mudd-Scripps into the No. 3 and No. 4 position, respectively (The Stags dropped to No. 5). The Tartans added or improved one national top-10 mark to their ledger with Michael Obroin moving up to No. 3 in the 5000 at 14:08.49. The Cowboys saw a pair of performances surge to the top of the national chart with Jacob Torrez in the long jump at 7.53m (24-8½) and the 4×100 relay at 40.94.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps still has a clear edge on the chase pack with five national top-10 marks, of which two were added or improved this past weekend: Daniel Seeland in the 1500 at 3:46.99 and Adam Wilkinson in the steeplechase at 9:08.42.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 4: No. 6 Williams (up 24 spots), No. 7 John Carroll (up 46 spots), No. 8 Mount Union (up 18 spots), No. 9 Wartburg (down two spots) and No. 10 UW-Stout (up one spot). Both the Ephs and the Blue Streaks were led by their distance runners with six combined marks between the steeplechase and 10,000 meters between them. The Purple Raiders have five national top-10 marks of their own.

Mark your calendars for May 26-28, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA DIII Outdoor Trakc & Field Championships will be held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio!

NCAA Division III
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #4 - April 19th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1rowanROWAN184.00NJAC (1)Metro◀▶
(LW: 1)
2pomona-pitzerPOMONA-PITZER130.94SCIAC (2)West◀▶
(LW: 2)
3carnegie-mellonCARNEGIE MELLON108.32UAA (2)Mid-Atlantic▲1
(LW: 4)
4hardin-simmonsHARDIN-SIMMONS104.65ASC (2)West▲1
(LW: 5)
5claremont-mudd-scrippsCLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS104.50SCIAC (1)West▼2
(LW: 3)
6williamsWILLIAMS94.46NESCAC (2)Mideast▲24
(LW: 30)
7john-carrollJOHN CARROLL89.51OAC (2)Great Lakes▲46
(LW: 53)
8mount-unionMOUNT UNION82.50OAC (1)Great Lakes▲18
(LW: 26)
9wartburgWARTBURG67.91American Rivers (2)Midwest▼2
(LW: 7)
10uw-stoutUW-STOUT66.16WIAC (4)North▲1
(LW: 11)
11ithacaITHACA61.61Liberty League (1)Niagara▲1
(LW: 12)
12whittierWHITTIER59.78SCIAC (3)West▲1
(LW: 13)
13uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE59.10WIAC (2)North▲2
(LW: 15)
14washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)58.81UAA (1)Midwest▼6
(LW: 8)
15suny-geneseoSUNY GENESEO57.85SUNYAC (1)Niagara▲23
(LW: 38)
16uw-plattevilleUW-PLATTEVILLE57.73WIAC (6)North▼6
(LW: 10)
17dubuqueDUBUQUE56.84American Rivers (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 17)
18lorasLORAS56.27American Rivers (3)Midwest▼9
(LW: 9)
19benedictine-illBENEDICTINE (ILL.)56.17NACC (3)Midwest▲33
(LW: 52)
20uw-oshkoshUW-OSHKOSH54.01WIAC (1)North▼14
(LW: 6)
21mcmurryMCMURRY53.98ASC (1)West▼1
(LW: 20)
22eastern-mennoniteEASTERN MENNONITE53.65ODAC (5)South▲167
(LW: 189)
23mitMIT47.66NEWMAC (1)East▼9
(LW: 14)
24centreCENTRE47.64SAA (2)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 24)
25linfieldLINFIELD47.38NWC (4)West▼6
(LW: 19)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9
Wartburg12579991331
Rowan321111112
UW-Eau Claire475956223
UW-Oshkosh63620811354
John Carroll1044253772545
UW-La Crosse16415131212666
UW-Stout111511101115897
Pomona-Pitzer112234778
Bethel (Minn.)23242352141016109
Dubuque48171747121110
Carnegie Mellon44432591411
Benedictine (Ill.)9152192423191212
Hardin-Simmons58541334813
Williams74263061013151314
MIT101114232516222915
UW-Platteville4410161717111816
Loras199182827142217
UW-Whitewater4922303042201718
Washington (Mo.)1968141934502719
Carthage372731302520
Mount Union5626868181521
Central (Iowa)5318312222292122
St. John Fisher4651474144434123
Gallaudet622932565352333124
SUNY Geneseo6238152120341925
East Texas Baptist71339274329172026
McMurry81020213625101627
Centre181824242321282428
Whittier212813122018232830
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps23351514212331
SUNY Brockport9656452928252632
Ithaca15912111819243033
George Fox61628343433363737
Linfield91419253840374038
Redlands (Calif.)385440333324273640
Trine2529282626263442
Lynchburg30716293737313244
La Verne2059828810512111310651
Emory132257925267714359
Trinity (Texas)161221383538496066
Eastern Mennonite97145189223132477068
LeTourneau284335401657516373
Birmingham-Southern223034364550619077
Texas Lutheran242025546587945980
Tufts1721555810058526183
Pacific Lutheran141731607273878193
Shenandoah4123424166566682111
Principia25272751566199114111

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29