2022 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – We’re less than seven weeks from the 2022 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships! That means there is still plenty of time to qualify for the big meet.

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index for the 2022 season, as released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Only marks from the current season are being used, so this gives a truly comprehensive, objective look at what teams have stood out thus far in 2022.

NCAA Division III — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Washington (Mo.)
Loras
George Fox
Wartburg
Johns Hopkins
1
Washington (Mo.)
2
Loras
3
George Fox
4
Wartburg
5
Johns Hopkins
All TFRI Reports

Washington (Mo.) held steady as the top-ranked team in the nation. The Bears added or improved three national top-10 marks this past weekend: Ebunoluwa Opata extended her top billing in the triple jump to 12.32m (40-5); Emma Kelley ran herself into the No. 2 position in the 800 meters at 2:10.15; Ava Forman is now ranked sixth in the 400-meter hurdles at 1:03.66.

Loras jumped two spots from No. 4 to No. 2 in Week 3. The Duhawks added or improved five national top-10 marks this past weekend, including a division-leading mark in the 4×400 relay of 3:46.01 and a pair of No. 2 rankings from Elayna Bahl in the 400H (1:02.19) and Alyssa Pfadenhauer in the 400 (55.60). Bahl and Pfadenhauer were also part of the 4×400 relay.

Both George Fox and Wartburg dropped one spot to No. 3 and No. 4, respectively, to coincide with Loras’ rise. The Bruins received a big mark from Chrissy Stirckland in the javelin as she is ranked first nationally with a heave of 45.05m (147-9). The Knights added or improved two national top-10 marks on their ledger with Breya Christopher standing tallest in the high jump with a clearance of 1.68m (5-6) and Aubrie Fisher ranked eighth in the 1500 (4:35.51).

Johns Hopkins improved five spots from No. 10 to No. 5. The Blue Jays were buoyed by a pair of national top-10 efforts, one from Ella Baran in the 800 (No. 5, 2:10.66) and another from Sara Stephenson in the steeplechase (No. 5, 11:00.34). Baran is also ranked No. 1 in the 1500 at 4:19.97.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 3: No. 6 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (down one spot), No. 7 UW-La Crosse (up 66 spots), No. 8 Nebraska Wesleyan (down one spot), No. 9 Gustavus Adolphus (down three spots) and No. 10 Middlebury (down two spots).

Mark your calendars for May 26-28, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio!

NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #3 - April 12th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)186.83UAA (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2lorasLORAS172.99American Rivers (2)Midwest▲2
(LW: 4)
3george-foxGEORGE FOX140.52NWC (1)West▼1
(LW: 2)
4wartburgWARTBURG112.35American Rivers (1)Midwest▼1
(LW: 3)
5johns-hopkinsJOHNS HOPKINS98.70Centennial (1)Mid-Atlantic▲5
(LW: 10)
6claremont-mudd-scrippsCLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS98.06SCIAC (1)West▼1
(LW: 5)
7uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE94.84WIAC (1)North▲66
(LW: 73)
8nebraska-wesleyanNEBRASKA WESLEYAN93.10American Rivers (6)Midwest▼1
(LW: 7)
9gustavus-adolphusGUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS92.88MIAC (1)North▼3
(LW: 6)
10middleburyMIDDLEBURY73.18NESCAC (1)Mideast▼2
(LW: 8)
11redlands-califREDLANDS (CALIF.)66.39SCIAC (2)West◀▶
(LW: 11)
12williamsWILLIAMS58.23NESCAC (4)Mideast▼3
(LW: 9)
13carnegie-mellonCARNEGIE MELLON57.77UAA (5)Mid-Atlantic▲12
(LW: 25)
14uw-plattevilleUW-PLATTEVILLE55.99WIAC (8)North▲9
(LW: 23)
15wpiWPI55.57NEWMAC (1)East◀▶
(LW: 15)
16tcnjTCNJ55.00NJAC (1)Metro▲26
(LW: 42)
17whittierWHITTIER52.62SCIAC (3)West▼5
(LW: 12)
18messiahMESSIAH50.74MAC (5)Mid-Atlantic▲1
(LW: 19)
19carletonCARLETON48.77MIAC (1)North▲2
(LW: 21)
20ithacaITHACA48.29Liberty League (2)Niagara▼3
(LW: 17)
21mitMIT48.22NEWMAC (1)East▲5
(LW: 26)
22uw-stoutUW-STOUT47.50WIAC (4)North▲2
(LW: 24)
23dubuqueDUBUQUE47.49American Rivers (3)Midwest▼3
(LW: 20)
24rochester-n-yROCHESTER (N.Y.)45.82Liberty League (1)Niagara▲31
(LW: 55)
25tuftsTUFTS45.39NESCAC (2)East▼11
(LW: 14)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9
UW-La Crosse737831121
Loras42123212
Washington (Mo.)411212433
Johns Hopkins9105344344
SUNY Geneseo6047455555
Dubuque20231916191576
UW-Eau Claire312720141687
Wartburg8349117868
Mount Union774523324321169
Middlebury2810142115171710
Rochester (N.Y.)3555244213971111
WPI1515101286912
Trine4735261191191013
Redlands (Calif.)61111131821223314
North Central (Ill.)15475732939251215
Stevens1085878333848626516
Carnegie Mellon252513223638333417
Chicago723641610142318
Ithaca151720462830301919
Tufts141425403317131320
Williams32912122722191521
Gustavus Adolphus1669171520281422
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps356576111823
UW-Platteville2314181724102124
George Fox12371013182225
Messiah421918252623242426
Carroll (Wis.)66323125313127
TCNJ414216284151502728
Nebraska Wesleyan786812122029
Westminster (Pa.)453129161418272530
Calvin4935373928232831
MIT182621152233402933
Connecticut College496234243027293234
St. Norbert71641291931373035
Buena Vista233251535561584338
Concordia Chicago61742316202639
Whittier101217203534445441
Pacific Lutheran132832482432394043
John Carroll613044212537414546
UW-Stout212422343441424447
Carleton282119434747485048
Hope204771807955615753
Misericordia173659314046454954
Rowan192252385375939759
Lynchburg511849516354656671
Whitworth123330657379827277
Emory22436483911051039695
Hardin-Simmons2410210010712982807599
Colby513283661707186101
Trinity (Texas)1161107127126149160138134

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29