2022 NAIA Men’s Cross Country Conference Coaches’ Ratings – Preseason

as posted by the NAIA National Office

American Midwest Conference

1. Missouri Baptist
2. Columbia (Mo.)
3. William Woods (Mo.)
4. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
5. Lyon (Ark.)
6. UHSP St. Louis (Mo.)
7. Williams Baptist (Ark.)
8. Central Baptist (Ark.)



Appalachian Athletic Conference

1. Milligan (Tenn.)
2. Montreat (N.C.)
3. SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)
4. Tennessee Wesleyan
5. Reinhardt (Ga.)
6. Bryan (Tenn.)
7. Kentucky Christian
8. Truett McConnell (Ga.)
9. CIU (S.C.)
10. Point (Ga.)
11. Columbia (S.C.)
11. Union (Ky.)
13. Bluefield (Va.)
14. St. Andrews (N.C.)



California Pacific Conference

1. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)
2. UC Merced
3. Soka (Calif.)
4. Park Gilbert (AZ)
5. Cal Maritime



Cascade Collegiate Conference

1. College of Idaho
2. Southern Oregon
3. Eastern Oregon
4. Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
5. Northwest (Wash.)
6. Oregon Tech
7. Bushnell (Ore.)
8. Corban (Ore.)
9. Multnomah (Ore.)
10. Walla Walla (Wash.)



Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference

1. St. Francis (Ill.)
2. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
3. St. Ambrose (Iowa)
4. Saint Xavier (Ill.)
5. Judson (Ill.)
6. Trinity Christian (Ill.)
7. Calumet (Ind.)
8. Governors State (Ill.)
9. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)
10. Roosevelt (Ill.)
11. Indiana Northwest (Ind.)



Continental Athletic Conference (Independents)

1. Florida College
2. Florida National
3. USC Beaufort (S.C.)
4. Iowa Wesleyan
5. Haskell (Kan.)
6. Morris (S.C.)
7. Penn State Schuylkill
8. Voorhees (S.C.)
9. Washington Adventist (Md.)
10. Fisher (Mass.)
11. Bacone (Okla.)
11. Northern New Mexico



Crossroads League

1. Indiana Wesleyan
2. Huntington (Ind.)
3. Grace (Ind.)
4. Taylor (Ind.)
4. Goshen (Ind.)
6. Marian (Ind.)
7. Spring Arbor (Mich.)
8. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)
9. Saint Francis (Ind.)
10. Bethel (Ind.)



Frontier Conference

1. Carroll (Mont.)
2. Montana Tech
3. Montana Western
4. Rocky Mountain (Mont.)
5. Montana State-Northern
6. Providence (Mont.)



Golden State Athletic Conference

1. The Master’s (Calif.)
2. Westmont (Calif.)
3. Vanguard (Calif.)
4. Menlo (Calif.)
5. William Jessup (Calif.)
6. Arizona Christian
7. Hope International (Calif.)
7. Ottawa (Ariz.)
9. San Diego Christian (Calif.)



Great Plains Athletic Conference

1. Dordt (Iowa)
2. Concordia (Neb.)
3. Doane (Neb.)
4. Northwestern (Iowa)
5. Midland (Neb.)
6. Hastings (Neb.)
7. Morningside (Iowa)
8. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
9. Mount Marty (S.D.)
10. Jamestown (N.D.)
11. Briar Cliff (Iowa)



Gulf Coast Athletic Conference

1. Dillard (La.)
2. Philander Smith (Ark.)
3. Wiley (Texas)
4. Fisk (Tenn.)
5. Tougaloo (Miss.)
6. Rust (Miss.)



Heart of America Athletic Conference

1. Grand View (Iowa)
2. Benedictine (Kan.)
3. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)
4. Evangel (Mo.)
5. Baker (Kan.)
6. William Penn (Iowa)
7. Central Methodist (Mo.)
8. Mount Mercy (Iowa)
9. Graceland (Iowa)
10. Park (Mo.)
11. Clarke (Iowa)
12. Missouri Valley
13. Peru State (Neb.)



Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference

1. Saint Mary (Kan.)
2. Friends (Kan.)
3. Southwestern (Kan.)
4. Kansas Wesleyan
5. Tabor (Kan.)
6. Bethel (Kan.)
7. McPherson (Kan.)
8. Bethany (Kan.)
9. York (Neb.)
10. Ottawa (Kan.)
11. Oklahoma Wesleyan
12. Sterling (Kan.)



Mid-South Conference

1. Shawnee State (Ohio)
2. Campbellsville (Ky.)
3. Cumberland (Tenn.)
4. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
5. Bethel (Tenn.)
6. Cumberlands (Ky.)
7. Tennessee Southern (Tenn.)
8. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)
9. Thomas More (Ky.)
10. Georgetown (Ky.)
11. Pikeville (Ky.)



North Star Athletic Association

1. Dakota State (S.D.)
2. Dickinson State (N.D.)
3. Bellevue (Neb.)
4. Viterbo (Wis.)
5. Valley City State (N.D.)
6. Waldorf (Iowa)



Red River Athletic Conference

1. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)
2. Texas A&M Texarkana
3. Southwest (N.M.)
4. Xavier (La.)
5. Huston-Tillotson (Texas)
6. Jarvis Christian (Texas)



River States Conference

1. Midway (Ky.)
2. Rio Grande (Ohio)
3. IU Kokomo (Ind.)
4. Point Park (Pa.)
5. St. Mary of the Woods (Ind.)
6. Ohio Christian
7. Indiana East (Ind.)
8. Alice Lloyd (Ky.)
9. Oakland City (Ind.)
10. Brescia (Ky.)
11. WVU Tech
12. Carlow (Pa.)



Sooner Athletic Conference

1. Oklahoma City
2. John Brown (Ark.)
3. Texas Wesleyan
4. SAGU (Texas)
5. Wayland Baptist (Texas)
6. Science & Arts (Okla.)
7. Oklahoma Panhandle State



Southern States Athletic Conference

1. William Carey (Miss.)
2. Stillman (Ala.)
3. Life (Ga.)
4. Mobile (Ala.)
5. Blue Mountain (Miss.)
6. Loyola (La.)
7. Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
8. Faulkner (Ala.)
9. Talladega (Ala.)



The Sun Conference

1. SCAD Savannah (Ga.)
2. Southeastern (Fla.)
3. Ave Maria (Fla.)
4. Thomas (Ga.)
5. Keiser (Fla.)
6. Warner (Fla.)
7. St. Thomas (Fla.)
8. Webber International (Fla.)



Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference

1. Cornerstone (Mich.)
2. Aquinas (Mich.)
3. Michigan-Dearborn
4. Indiana Tech
5. Lawrence Tech (Mich.)
6. Madonna (Mich.)
7. Cleary (Mich.) (Mich.)
8. Siena Heights (Mich.)
9. Rochester (Mich.)
10. Lourdes (Ohio)
11. Concordia (Mich.)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/31
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 9: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/26
Tue 9/27
Week 4Mon 10/3
Tue 10/4
Oct. 15: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/17
Tue 10/18
Oct. 27-30: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 10/31
Tue 11/1
Nov. 11: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/14
Nov. 19: NCAA Championships - Stillwater, Okla.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/11
Sat 11/19