2022 NCAA DI Women’s Cross Country Regional Rankings – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – The season is heating up!

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA Division I Women’s Cross Country Regional Rankings for the 2022 season, as released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Regional Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Remember that Regional Championships Friday is set for November 11. That’s the last stop on the #RunToStillwater, as we’ll know which teams get to compete at the 2022 NCAA DI Cross Country Championships on Saturday, November 19.

Great Lakes Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Notre Dame, No. 2 Michigan State

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Michigan, No. 4 Ohio State, No. 5 Wisconsin

Mid-Atlantic Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Georgetown, No. 2 Villanova

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 West Virginia, No. 4 Penn State, No. 5 Princeton

Note: Villanova moved up two spots after a strong sixth-place finish at the Paul Short Run. West Virginia put together a solid second-place showing at the Live in the Lou Classic.

Midwest Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Oklahoma State, No, 2 Illinois

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Northwestern, No. 4 Iowa State, No. 5 Bradley

Note: Northwestern moved up to No. 3 in Week 4 after beating former No. 5 Minnesota at the Gans Creek Classic. Bradley, who is in the top-5 regionally for the first time since 2018, recently placed 10th at the Joe Piane Notre Dame Invitational.

Mountain Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 New Mexico, No. 2 Northern Arizona

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 BYU, No. 4 Utah, No. 5 Colorado

Note: New Mexico, who was previously not ranked for the last two weeks, is now the top-ranked team in the region. The Lobos debuted their A-squad at the Joe Piane Notre Dame Invitational and placed second overall.

Northeast Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Syracuse, No. 2 Providence

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Harvard, No. 4 Connecticut, No. 5 Northwestern.

Note: Syracuse leapfrogged Providence in Week 4. The top-ranked Orange got the nod due to the results of the Cowboy Jamboree, which saw Syracuse place sixth in a loaded field.

South Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Alabama, No. 2 Florida State

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Lipscomb, No. 4 Ole Miss, No. 5 Vanderbilt

Note: Florida State jumped to No. 2 this week following their fifth-place finish at the Joe Piane Notre Dame Invitational against several top-ranked teams. Lipscomb, who is ranked in the top-5 for the first time since 2016, climbed four spots thanks for their second-place finish at the Gans Creek Classic. Vanderbilt also raced at the Joe Piane Invitational and finished 13th overall. 

South Central Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Arkansas, No. 2 Texas

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Texas A&M, No. 4 LSU, No. 5 Rice

Southeast Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 NC State, No. 2 North Carolina

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Furman, No. 4 Kentucky, No. 5 Liberty

Note: Furman leapfrogged Kentucky in Week 4. The Paladins romped to the team title at the Live in the Lou Classic that featured several nationally-ranked teams. Liberty placed sixth at the Joe Piane Notre Dame Invitational.

West Region

Projected AQs: No. 1 Stanford, No. 2 Washington

Also in the Hunt: No. 3 Oregon, No. 4 California Baptist, No. 5 Oregon State

NCAA Division I
Women's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2022 Week #4 - October 3rd

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Great Lakes Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1notre-dameNOTRE DAME
ACC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2michigan-stateMICHIGAN STATE
Big Ten (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3michiganMICHIGAN
Big Ten (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4ohio-stateOHIO STATE
Big Ten (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5wisconsinWISCONSIN
Big Ten (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6toledoTOLEDO
Mid-American (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7indianaINDIANA
Big Ten (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8butlerBUTLER
Big East (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9purduePURDUE
Big Ten (11)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10miami-ohioMIAMI (OHIO)
Mid-American (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 11)
11ohioOHIO
Mid-American (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12central-michiganCENTRAL MICHIGAN
Mid-American (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13bowling-greenBOWLING GREEN
Mid-American (6)
 NR
14eastern-michiganEASTERN MICHIGAN
Mid-American (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 13)
15cincinnatiCINCINNATI
American (3)
 NR

Mid-Atlantic Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1georgetownGEORGETOWN
Big East (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2villanovaVILLANOVA
Big East (4)
 ▲3
(LW: 5)
3west-virginiaWEST VIRGINIA
Big 12 (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4penn-statePENN STATE
Big Ten (6)
 ▼2
(LW: 2)
5princetonPRINCETON
Ivy League (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 3)
6pennPENN
Ivy League (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7navyNAVY
Patriot (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 6)
8la-salleLA SALLE
Atlantic 10 (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9rutgersRUTGERS
Big Ten (12)
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10marylandMARYLAND
Big Ten (13)
 ▲1
(LW: 11)
11george-washingtonGEORGE WASHINGTON
Atlantic 10 (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 9)
12templeTEMPLE
American (10)
 ▲1
(LW: 13)
13pittsburghPITTSBURGH
ACC (13)
 ▲2
(LW: 15)
14lehighLEHIGH
Patriot (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 14)
15bucknellBUCKNELL
Patriot (5)
 NR

Midwest Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1oklahoma-stateOKLAHOMA STATE
Big 12 (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2illinoisILLINOIS
Big Ten (9)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3northwesternNORTHWESTERN
Big Ten (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4iowa-stateIOWA STATE
Big 12 (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5bradleyBRADLEY
Missouri Valley (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6minnesotaMINNESOTA
Big Ten (8)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7tulsaTULSA
American (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8oklahomaOKLAHOMA
Big 12 (5)
 NR
9kansas-stateKANSAS STATE
Big 12 (7)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10nebraskaNEBRASKA
Big Ten (10)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11loyola-chicagoLOYOLA-CHICAGO
Atlantic 10 (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 9)
12missouriMISSOURI
SEC (11)
 ▲3
(LW: 15)
13iowaIOWA
Big Ten (14)
 NR
14south-dakota-stateSOUTH DAKOTA STATE
Summit League (2)
 ▼3
(LW: 11)
15north-dakota-stateNORTH DAKOTA STATE
Summit League (1)
 ▼3
(LW: 12)

Mountain Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1new-mexicoNEW MEXICO
Mountain West (1)
 NR
2northern-arizonaNORTHERN ARIZONA
Big Sky (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 1)
3byuBYU
WCC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4utahUTAH
Pac-12 (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 2)
5coloradoCOLORADO
Pac-12 (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6utah-stateUTAH STATE
Mountain West (3)
 ▲6
(LW: 12)
7utah-valleyUTAH VALLEY
WAC (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 6)
8colorado-stateCOLORADO STATE
Mountain West (2)
 ▼3
(LW: 5)
9wyomingWYOMING
Mountain West (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 7)
10air-forceAIR FORCE
Mountain West (6)
 ▼2
(LW: 8)
11southern-utahSOUTHERN UTAH
WAC (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 9)
12montana-stateMONTANA STATE
Big Sky (3)
 ▼2
(LW: 10)
13weber-stateWEBER STATE
Big Sky (5)
 ▼2
(LW: 11)
14new-mexico-stateNEW MEXICO STATE
WAC (3)
 NR
15nevadaNEVADA
Mountain West (7)
 ▼2
(LW: 13)

Northeast Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1syracuseSYRACUSE
ACC (6)
 ▲1
(LW: 2)
2providencePROVIDENCE
Big East (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 1)
3harvardHARVARD
Ivy League (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4connecticutCONNECTICUT
Big East (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5northeasternNORTHEASTERN
Colonial (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6dartmouthDARTMOUTH
Ivy League (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7boston-universityBOSTON UNIVERSITY
Patriot (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 8)
8army-west-pointARMY WEST POINT
Patriot (2)
 ▲6
(LW: 14)
9boston-collegeBOSTON COLLEGE
ACC (11)
 ▲2
(LW: 11)
10binghamtonBINGHAMTON
America East (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)
11yaleYALE
Ivy League (6)
 ▲4
(LW: 15)
12quinnipiacQUINNIPIAC
Metro Atlantic (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13stony-brookSTONY BROOK
Colonial (3)
 ▼6
(LW: 7)
14columbiaCOLUMBIA
Ivy League (4)
 ▼4
(LW: 10)
15sienaSIENA
Metro Atlantic (2)
 NR

South Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1alabamaALABAMA
SEC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2florida-stateFLORIDA STATE
ACC (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3lipscombLIPSCOMB
ASUN (1)
 ▲4
(LW: 7)
4ole-missOLE MISS
SEC (3)
 ▼2
(LW: 2)
5vanderbiltVANDERBILT
SEC (9)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6georgia-techGEORGIA TECH
ACC (10)
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7floridaFLORIDA
SEC (5)
 ▼2
(LW: 5)
8auburnAUBURN
SEC (10)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9tennesseeTENNESSEE
SEC (6)
 ▼5
(LW: 4)
10kennesaw-stateKENNESAW STATE
ASUN (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 11)
11middle-tennesseeMIDDLE TENNESSEE
Conference USA (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 10)
12southern-missSOUTHERN MISS
Sun Belt (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13ucfUCF
American (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14samfordSAMFORD
SoCon (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 15)
15miami-flaMIAMI (FLA.)
ACC (12)
 ▼1
(LW: 14)

South Central Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1arkansasARKANSAS
SEC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2texasTEXAS
Big 12 (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3texas-amTEXAS A&M
SEC (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4lsuLSU
SEC (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5riceRICE
Conference USA (3)
 ▲3
(LW: 8)
6smuSMU
American (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7tcuTCU
Big 12 (10)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8tulaneTULANE
American (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 6)
9abilene-christianABILENE CHRISTIAN
WAC (6)
 ▲3
(LW: 12)
10baylorBAYLOR
Big 12 (6)
 ▲4
(LW: 14)
11new-orleansNEW ORLEANS
Southland (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 9)
12arkansas-stateARKANSAS STATE
Sun Belt (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 10)
13incarnate-wordINCARNATE WORD
Southland (3)
 ▼2
(LW: 11)
14stephen-f-austinSTEPHEN F. AUSTIN
WAC (7)
 ▼1
(LW: 13)
15little-rockLITTLE ROCK
OVC (5)
 NR

Southeast Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1nc-stateNC STATE
ACC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2north-carolinaNORTH CAROLINA
ACC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3furmanFURMAN
SoCon (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4kentuckyKENTUCKY
SEC (4)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5libertyLIBERTY
ASUN (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6virginiaVIRGINIA
ACC (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7elonELON
Colonial (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8dukeDUKE
ACC (7)
 ▲2
(LW: 10)
9wake-forestWAKE FOREST
ACC (9)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10charlotteCHARLOTTE
Conference USA (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 8)
11high-pointHIGH POINT
Big South (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 12)
12virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH
ACC (8)
 ▼1
(LW: 11)
13william-maryWILLIAM & MARY
Colonial (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 14)
14james-madisonJAMES MADISON
Sun Belt (3)
 NR
15eastern-kentuckyEASTERN KENTUCKY
ASUN (3)
 NR

West Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1stanfordSTANFORD
Pac-12 (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2washingtonWASHINGTON
Pac-12 (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3oregonOREGON
Pac-12 (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4california-baptistCALIFORNIA BAPTIST
WAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5oregon-stateOREGON STATE
Pac-12 (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6gonzagaGONZAGA
WCC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7boise-stateBOISE STATE
Mountain West (5)
 ▲2
(LW: 9)
8uc-davisUC DAVIS
Big West (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9san-franciscoSAN FRANCISCO
WCC (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 7)
10cal-state-fullertonCAL STATE FULLERTON
Big West (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11washington-stateWASHINGTON STATE
Pac-12 (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12portlandPORTLAND
WCC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13arizonaARIZONA
Pac-12 (9)
 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14cal-polyCAL POLY
Big West (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 14)
15uc-irvineUC IRVINE
Big West (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 15)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
Great Lakes (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Notre Dame11111111
Ohio State55444262
Michigan22233643
Michigan State44522534
Wisconsin33355455
Toledo66666326
Indiana77777777
Butler888989108
Purdue99989899
Ohio131110101111810
Miami (Ohio)1010111110101311
Cincinnati1115121112
Western Michigan14151413
Dayton141515131514
Eastern Michigan1313141215
Milwaukee1516
Central Michigan121212121517
Bowling Green12131418
Xavier19
Oakland13141420
Youngstown State21
Ball State22
Kent State23
Akron24
Marquette25
IUPUI26
Indiana State27
Green Bay28
Wright State29
Detroit Mercy30
Valparaiso31
Mid-Atlantic (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Georgetown11111111
West Virginia24443222
Penn67776663
Princeton53335554
Penn State32224335
Villanova45552446
Navy86667777
Rutgers101010109998
La Salle98888889
Pittsburgh14151513131510
George Washington799911121111
Bucknell151515111312
Marshall13
Maryland1111111110101014
Lehigh141414151215
Delaware13121212141416
Monmouth1217
Duquesne18
Rider19
Saint Joseph's20
Lafayette21
American22
Seton Hall23
Saint Francis (Pa.)24
Howard25
Robert Morris26
Temple1413131312
Midwest (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Oklahoma State11111111
Northwestern44443222
Bradley66665543
Iowa State32334434
Minnesota55556655
Illinois23222366
Tulsa88777877
Loyola-Chicago9999111188
Missouri10121415129129
South Dakota State1310111114151510
Nebraska11131010107911
North Dakota State1215101012
Oklahoma8141113
Iowa14141513121314
Drake121315
DePaul16
Illinois State17
Kansas State77889131418
Kansas1211131419
Wichita State20
Southern Illinois21
South Dakota151522
North Dakota23
Eastern Illinois24
Northern Iowa25
Kansas City26
Illinois Chicago27
Omaha28
Missouri State29
Creighton30
Southeast Missouri31
Saint Louis32
SIUE33
Mountain (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
New Mexico111111
Utah55424452
Northern Arizona661112223
Colorado State44358664
Colorado22145545
BYU33233336
Utah Valley77567777
Utah State8861261088
Air Force998108109
Wyoming12107799910
Weber State1011101113131211
Montana State151491012121112
Southern Utah14158911111413
Nevada1113121315151514
New Mexico State131214141315
Northern Colorado141516
Idaho State131417
Texas Tech18
Montana1519
Northeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Providence11112211
Syracuse33321122
Columbia109101014963
Harvard22233334
Northeastern13111255455
Dartmouth555666126
Connecticut44444547
UMass Lowell88
Yale1113151511149
Stony Brook66671371110
Binghamton9910111311
Quinnipiac1210111212121012
Army West Point1514141488713
Cornell9121313151514
Boston University7778710915
Boston College8881191416
Iona17
Siena1518
Albany19
Brown20
UMass21
New Hampshire1415131522
Central Connecticut State23
LIU24
Marist25
Bryant26
Canisius27
Hofstra28
Rhode Island29
Holy Cross30
Vermont31
Maine32
Fordham33
Colgate34
Fairfield35
Niagara36
Sacred Heart37
South (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Alabama21111111
Florida State33332222
Ole Miss12224433
Lipscomb77773344
Tennessee44449975
Georgia Tech99886666
Florida55557557
Southern Miss111112121213148
Middle Tennessee8810101111129
Vanderbilt666657910
Auburn101099881011
Samford151514121312
Kennesaw State141511111010813
Belmont14
ETSU1515
Miami (Fla.)1314141415151116
UCF15131313131417
North Florida18
Georgia121219
Stetson20
Mississippi State21
UAB22
Florida International23
Memphis24
Florida Atlantic25
Chattanooga26
North Alabama27
Tennessee Tech28
Mercer29
UT Martin30
USF31
Georgia Southern32
South Central (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Arkansas11111111
Texas33222322
LSU86544433
Texas A&M44333244
SMU75456555
New Orleans1089911866
Arkansas State610101012977
Baylor12141414106108
Rice22885789
Tulane5766811910
TCU977711
Houston1515151212
Abilene Christian91212129101113
Incarnate Word1111111113151314
Lamar141215
ULM16
Stephen F. Austin131314131417
UTSA1318
Louisiana19
Nicholls20
UTRGV21
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi22
Houston Christian1323
McNeese State141524
Little Rock1525
Central Arkansas26
North Texas27
UT Arlington15
Southeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
NC State11111111
North Carolina22222232
Virginia77856323
Furman33443444
Duke1011101081095
Kentucky44334656
Elon1110677877
Wake Forest669999118
Liberty55565569
Virginia Tech9911111271010
High Point14121211121211
Eastern Kentucky121315151512
Charlotte88781011813
William & Mary141413141414
George Mason141315
South Carolina16
Richmond151213131317
Clemson151518
James Madison1419
Charleston Southern20
College Of Charleston21
Louisville22
East Carolina23
Radford131524
Coastal Carolina25
Appalachian State26
Western Carolina27
Northern Kentucky28
UNCG29
Murray State30
Morehead State31
Longwood32
West (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Stanford11111121
Oregon33333212
Washington22222443
Oregon State55555554
California Baptist66644335
Boise State99997666
Gonzaga44466117
San Francisco87779778
Portland78812121199
Idaho11141010
Cal Poly1215151414151311
Washington State15121211119812
UCLA1213
UC Irvine15151514
UC Davis10101088815
Portland State1311111216
UC Santa Barbara17
Santa Clara141418
St. Mary's (Calif.)19
Arizona1413131320
Grand Canyon21
Cal State Fullerton14131310101022
California23
Eastern Washington24
Long Beach State25
San Diego State26
Arizona State27
UC Riverside28
Sacramento State29
Hawai'i30
San Diego31
Loyola Marymount32
Pepperdine33
CSUN34
UNLV35

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/31
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 9: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 15: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-30: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/1
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 11: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/14
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 19: NCAA Championships - Stillwater, Okla.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/11
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN