2022 NCAA DI Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – What a weekend!

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA Division I Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the 2022 season, as released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Remember that this poll is conducted by counting votes from 11 member coaches – one from each of the division’s nine regions (who also do the regional rankings) – as well as two members from the NCAA Cross Country Executive Committee.

The #RunToStillwater is only getting better!

NCAA Division I — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
NC State
New Mexico
Oklahoma State
Northern Arizona
BYU
1
NC State
2
New Mexico
3
Oklahoma State
4
Northern Arizona
5
BYU
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Nothing changed among the top-5 for a second consecutive week. NC State reeled in all 11 first-place votes to remain the nation’s top squad, followed by No. 2 New Mexico, No. 3 Oklahoma State, No. 4 Northern Arizona and No. 5 BYU.

In a highly anticipated matchup, NC State held off New Mexico in a tiebreaker at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational. After both teams had a final score of 80, the Wolfpack (1-2-18-23-36) won 3-2 over the Lady Lobos (8-9-12-25-26). Katelyn Tuohy, the reigning M-F Athletic National Athlete of the Week, and Kelsey Chmiel went 1-2 for NC State, with the victory ultimately coming from Sydney Seymour’s 23rd place finish over New Mexico’s Elise Thorner in 25th.

The battle for third place at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational was even close. Northern Arizona held off BYU by eight points, 244-252. The Lumberjacks went 3-40-64-66-71 behind Elise Stearns’s third-place showing, while the Cougars had their runners go 11-15-57-63-106.

The next seven finishers at the Thomas Zimmer Championship Cross Country Course find themselves in a similar fashion in the National Coaches’ Poll: Notre Dame jumped four spots form No. 10 to No. 6 after finishing fifth; North Carolina placed sixth overall and found themselves up three spots from No. 11 to No. 8; Stanford finished seventh and fell one spot to No. 9; Utah came in eighth and improved two spots to No. 10; Colorado fell four spots to No. 11 after coming in ninth; co-No. 12 Georgetown (up one spot) and Oregon (up nine spots) placed 10th and 11th, respectively, to share that ranking.

Further down the leaderboard, Toledo and Wisconsin soared to No. 16 and No. 17, respectively based on their performances in Wisconsin. The Rockets, who were previously receiving votes, came in 12th and are now at their second-best billing in program history. The Badgers improved 11 spots after finishing 14th and beating eight teams that held better rankings in Week 4.

California Baptist set a program-best ranking at No. 14 after jumping five spots from No. 19.. The Lancers captured the team title at the Weis-Crockett Invitational in Stillwater, Oklahoma and placed their scoring runners in the top-19, including two atheltes in the top-5.

Mark your calendars for November 19, as that’s when the 2022 NCAA DI Cross Country Championships will be held at the OSU Cross Country Course in Stillwater, Oklahoma. Don’t forget that the championship races will be broadcast commercial-free once again on ESPNU.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 5 - October 18th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 nc-state NC STATE
Southeast Region (1)
ACC (1)
Laurie Henes (17th)
330
(11 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 new-mexico NEW MEXICO
Mountain Region (1)
Mountain West (1)
Joe Franklin (16th)
319 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 oklahoma-state OKLAHOMA STATE
Midwest Region (1)
Big 12 (1)
Dave Smith (14th)
304 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 northern-arizona NORTHERN ARIZONA
Mountain Region (2)
Big Sky (1)
Michael Smith (6th)
293 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 byu BYU
Mountain Region (3)
WCC (1)
Diljeet Taylor (7th)
278 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 notre-dame NOTRE DAME
Great Lakes Region (1)
ACC (2)
Matt Sparks (5th)
264 ▲ 4
(LW: 10)
7 alabama ALABAMA
South Region (1)
SEC (1)
Dan Waters (12th)
260 ▼ 1
(LW: 6)
8 north-carolina NORTH CAROLINA
Southeast Region (2)
ACC (4)
Dylan Sorensen (2nd)
255 ▲ 3
(LW: 11)
9 stanford STANFORD
West Region (1)
Pac-12 (4)
J.J. Clark (4th)
247 ▼ 1
(LW: 8)
10 utah UTAH
Mountain Region (4)
Pac-12 (2)
Kyle Kepler (18th)
236 ▲ 2
(LW: 12)
11 colorado COLORADO
Mountain Region (5)
Pac-12 (1)
Mark Wetmore (28th)
218 ▼ 4
(LW: 7)
12 georgetown GEORGETOWN
Mid-Atlantic Region (1)
Big East (1)
Mitchell Baker (3rd)
197 ▲ 1
(LW: 13)
12 oregon OREGON
West Region (2)
Pac-12 (3)
Jerry Schumacher (1st)
197 ▲ 9
(LW: 21)
14 california-baptist CALIFORNIA BAPTIST
West Region (3)
WAC (1)
Adam Tribble (5th)
168 ▲ 5
(LW: 19)
15 syracuse SYRACUSE
Northeast Region (1)
ACC (6)
Brien Bell (5th)
166 ◀▶
(LW: 15)
16 toledo TOLEDO
Great Lakes Region (3)
Mid-American (1)
Andrea Grove-McDonough (4th)
159
(LW: RV)
17 wisconsin WISCONSIN
Great Lakes Region (4)
Big Ten (3)
Mick Byrne (5th)
141 ▲ 11
(LW: 28)
18 providence PROVIDENCE
Northeast Region (2)
Big East (2)
Ray Treacy (39th)
135 ▼ 2
(LW: 16)
19 washington WASHINGTON
West Region (4)
Pac-12 (5)
Maurica Powell (5th)
134 ▼ 10
(LW: 9)
20 colorado-state COLORADO STATE
Mountain Region (6)
Mountain West (2)
Andrew Epperson (1st)
127 ▲ 2
(LW: 22)
21 arkansas ARKANSAS
South Central Region (1)
SEC (2)
Lance Harter (33rd)
107 ▼ 7
(LW: 14)
22 ohio-state OHIO STATE
Great Lakes Region (2)
Big Ten (4)
Sara Mason Vergote (1st)
100 ▲ 2
(LW: 24)
23 michigan-state MICHIGAN STATE
Great Lakes Region (5)
Big Ten (1)
Lisa Breznau (3rd)
98 ▼ 6
(LW: 17)
24 utah-valley UTAH VALLEY
Mountain Region (7)
WAC (2)
Scott Houle (19th)
76 ▼ 5
(LW: 19)
25 virginia VIRGINIA
Southeast Region (3)
ACC (3)
Vin Lananna (4th)
60 NR
26 michigan MICHIGAN
Great Lakes Region (6)
Big Ten (2)
Mike McGuire (31st)
53 ▼ 8
(LW: 18)
27 furman FURMAN
Southeast Region (4)
SoCon (1)
Robert Gary (11th)
37 ▼ 3
(LW: 24)
28 west-virginia WEST VIRGINIA
Mid-Atlantic Region (2)
Big 12 (2)
Sean Cleary (16th)
28
(LW: RV)
29 northwestern NORTHWESTERN
Midwest Region (2)
Big Ten (5)
Jill Miller (4th)
27 NR
30 oregon-state OREGON STATE
West Region (5)
Pac-12 (6)
Louis Quintana (6th)
26
(LW: RV)

Also Receiving Votes: Air Force 20, Florida State 17, Utah State 11, Wyoming 9, Boise State 6, Illinois 6, San Francisco 3, Indiana 1, Kentucky 1, Ole Miss 1

Dropped Out: No. 23 Utah State, No. 24 Florida State, No. 27 Kentucky, No. 29 Illinois, No. 30 Harvard



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
NC State111111111
New Mexico222322222
Alabama1210101067753
Oklahoma State443233334
North Carolina1413111211815135
Northern Arizona222122444466
Notre Dame6688106547
BYU7775556108
VirginiaRV2512169
Georgetown171918181312131410
Colorado333771181111
Utah1818191112109712
Stanford55568911813
Oregon19171622211210914
Ohio StateRVRV25252422251715
Providence151515151618181816
Washington8869919161517
Florida State30RVRVRV24RV242618
Wisconsin111213262817222319
Michigan State212223191723192020
Arkansas999131421232121
Michigan101112171826211922
SyracuseRVRVRV141515262823
Oregon State25262427RV30RV2324
Colorado State131414202220201225
Utah Valley272927161924272726
West Virginia2425RVRVRV28292927
ToledoRVRVRVRVRV16172528
California BaptistRVRV29211914142229
NorthwesternRV29303030
TexasRVRVRVRVRV31
FurmanRV28RVRV242728RV
Utah StateRVRVRV23RVRVRV
Ole Miss16161729RVRVRVRV
LipscombRVRV
BradleyRV
Boise StateRVRVRV
WyomingRVRVRV
Air ForceRVRVRV
Harvard2020202430RV
DukeRV
KentuckyRVRV292327RV
Illinois2827282829RV
IndianaRVRVRV
San FranciscoRVRVRV
Gonzaga23232130RV
Minnesota2929RVRVRV
VillanovaRVRVRVRVRV
LibertyRVRV
Iowa State262426RV
Penn StateRVRVRVRV
ButlerRVRVRV
RiceRVRV
TennesseeRV

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/31
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 9: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 15: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-30: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/1
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 11: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/14
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 19: NCAA Championships - Stillwater, Okla.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/11
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN