Division III Cross Country Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year and Individual All-Academic Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

February 14, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Chelsea Johnson of St. Scholastica has been named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division III Women’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2013 cross country season among 308 women who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Johnson, the individual champion at the 2013 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships, earned Scholar Athlete of the Year status as the best individual finisher at the NCAA Championships who earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.30.

The senior nursing major from North Branch, Minn., with a 3.45 GPA became her school’s first-ever NCAA Division III champion with her win in Hanover, Ind. After running with the front pack through about 5K, Johnson pulled away in the final kilometer of the 6K race to earn a nearly 11-second victory in 21:11.7.

Past Winners

2013: Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
2012: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011: Chiara Del Piccolo, Williams
2010: Jennifer Gossels, Williams
2009: Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2008: Elise Tropiano, Amherst
2007: Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2006: Sarah Zerzan, Willamette

In a season that culminated with a national title, Johnson won six of her seven races in 2013. Among those victories were high-profile triumphs at the Central Regional, the UMAC Championships, Pre-Nationals and the Minnesota Roy Griak Invitational.

She is the first woman from St. Scholastica and the UMAC to earn the award since it debuted in 2006.

Johnson was one of 308 women in Division III who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for the 2013 cross country season. Honorees must have compiled a cumulative GPA or 3.30 or greater and must have finished among the top 25 percent of finishers at their respective regional championships.

Those 308 women hail from 129 different institutions and 35 different conferences. Middlebury was the best-represented program with seven All-Academic selections, followed by seven teams with six each: Calvin, Mount Union, MIT, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Tufts, Williams and Amherst.

The NESCAC led the way in conference representation with 34 total honorees, followed by the UAA with 31 and the MIAC with 21.

Twelve student-athletes reported 4.0 cumulative GPAs.

Of the 35 All-Americans, 25 earned All-Academic honors; as did 18 of the top 25 finishers.

2013 Division III Women’s Cross Country Individual All-Academic Honorees

Full Name Institution GPA Athlete’s Major
Jessie Kaliski Amherst 3.85 Economics and Environmental Studies
Sophie Currin Amherst 3.67 Undeclared
Elizabeth Briskin Amherst 3.55 English
Catherine Lowdon Amherst 3.50 Undeclared
Caroline Rose Amherst 3.47 Classics
Savanna Gornisiewicz Amherst 3.42 Undeclared
Kayla Roberge Augsburg 3.95 Biology
Rebecca Sund Augustana (Ill.) 3.97 Mathmatics
Jessica Bacon Augustana (Ill.) 3.72 Psychology – Education
Emily Paull Aurora 3.66 Heath Science
Anna Perkowski Aurora 3.75 Social Work
Christina Luptak Aurora 3.71 Psychology
Taylore Anderson Aurora 3.70 Nursing
Marina Capalbo Babson 3.76 Finance
Kallie Nixon Bates 3.66 Religion
Elena Jay Bates 3.92 Sociology
Gabrielle Naranja Bates 3.61 Psychology
Charlotte Collins Berry 3.53 Government
Lauren Farquhar Bethany Lutheran 4.00 Undecided
Kaylee Kubisiak Bridgewater (Va.) 3.56 Health and Exercise Science
Stephanie Breen Bridgewater (Va.) 3.96 Spanish, Philosphy and Religion
Rachel Malone Brockport 3.90 Nursing
Claudia Keep Bryn Mawr 3.80 French
Alyssa Oram Calvin 3.62 Nursing
Cassandra Vince Calvin 3.70 Nursing
Nicole Michermerhuizen Calvin 3.99 Chemical Engineering
Kimby Penning Calvin 3.93 Early Childhood Education
Sarah Danner Calvin 3.67 Linguistics (Japanese)
Kate Ardinger Calvin 3.88 Math
Jessi Knoll Capital 3.95 International Studies/Religion
Colette Celichowski Carleton 3.48 Biology
Ruth Steinke Carleton 3.92 Undeclared
Winona Rachel Carleton 3.56 Undeclared
Sally Donovan Carleton 3.49 Undeclared
Kazia Mermel Carleton 3.45 Undeclared
Rehka Schnepf Carnegie Mellon 3.77 Material Science & Biomedical Engineering
Emily Joyce Carnegie Mellon 3.94 International relations & Politics
Hailey Brown Carnegie Mellon 3.67 Biology
Catherine Paquette Carnegie Mellon 3.44 Architecture & Environmental Science
Kelsey Aamoth Case Western Reserve 4.00 Biomedical Engineering
Dana Jeter Case Western Reserve 3.83 Mathematics
Kristen Ruckstuhl Case Western Reserve 3.75 Nutritional Biochemistry
Brooke Simpson Case Western Reserve 3.41 Nursing
Lydia Greene Case Western Reserve 3.33 Psychology
Alyssa Eaves Central (Iowa) 3.66 Biology
Ashley El Rady Centre 3.85 Financial Economics/Math
Cristin Palmer Centre 3.75 Biology
Hannah Ellis Centre 3.45 Computer Science
Brianna Hickey Chicago 3.49 Undeclared
Michaela Whitelaw Chicago 3.38 Biological Sciences
Margaret Cornelius Chicago 3.53 Undeclared
Kristin Greenwood Chicago 3.59 Undeclared
Elise Wummer Chicago 3.76 Economics
Jessica McClelland Christopher Newport 3.76 Biology
Allison Barnwell Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.61 History
Adele Eslinger Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.95 Linguistics-Spanish
Sara Mostatabi Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.42 Economics-Mathematics
Lisa Beem Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.91 Environmental Analysis
Meghan Fuelling Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.89 Economics
Nicole Maslan Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.61 Neuroscience
Carolyn Smith Coast Guard 3.87 Marine and Environmental Sciences
Bethany Gollin Coast Guard 3.40 Civil Engineering
Katherine Connolly Colby 3.56 History + Geology
Emily Arsenault Colby 3.50 Biology Major – Ecol/Evol Conc., Environ.Science Minor
Rebecca Lavietes Colorado College 3.91 Environmental Policy
Melissa Uhrich Concordia Moorhead 3.95 Nursing
Megan Wagenaar Concordia Texas 3.97 Business
Ashley Curran Connecticut College 3.91 Undeclared
Kelsey McGinnis Connecticut College 3.85 Undeclared
Abrah Masterson Cornell College 3.50 Molecular biology
Beth Burgess Covenant 3.91 Biology
Catherine Kitz CUA 3.93 Engineering
Emily Lamm Denison 3.95 Biology
Claire Barcelo Denison 3.75 Biology
Abigail Boss Denison 3.32 Psychology
Heather O’Brien DePauw 3.86 Kinesology
Sara Patterson Dickinson 3.41 Psychology/Neuroscience
Emily Miller Dickinson 3.43 Biology
Maeva Riley Dickinson 3.42 International Business and Management
Claire Brawdy Dickinson 3.42 History
Josey Rupert Eastern (Pa.) 3.87 Exercise Science (B.S.)
Hannah Chappell-Dick Eastern Mennonite 3.83 Kinesiology
Lanae Kreider Eastern Mennonite 3.78 Psychology
Traci Tempone Elizabethtown 3.84 Art/Special Education
Megan Tursi Elizabethtown 3.66 Occupational Therapy
Alyssa Poremba Elmhurst 3.92 Accounting/Exercise Science
Marissa Gogniat Emory 3.79 Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology
Meredith Lorch Emory 3.61 Anthropology and Human Biology
Elise Viox Emory 3.56 Biology
Tamara Surtees Emory 3.43 Anthropology and Human Biology
Emily Caesar Emory 3.37 Music
Alyssa Tonner Fontbonne 3.95 Fashion Merchandising
Hillary Cain Franklin 3.54 English
Alayna Merkle Geneva 4.00 Communication Disorders
Katherine Currier Goucher 3.48 Education/Spanish
Sarah Burnell Grinnell 3.58 Anthropology
Diana Seer Grinnell 3.48 Psychology
Emily Rabenold Grove City 3.89 Biology
Rebecca Hare Gustavus Adolphus 3.93 English
Adrian Walsh Hamilton 3.31 Undecided
Sarah Ohanesian Hamilton 3.80 Psychology & Spanish
Hannah Toedter Hamline 3.75 Sociology
Nora Weathers Haverford 3.40 Science
Kelley Riffenburgh Haverford 4.00 Languages
Charlotte Lellman Haverford 3.52 Science
Magdalane Heffernan Haverford 3.40 undecided
Chelsea Thorsheim Haverford 3.74 Chemistry/Biology
Sheri McCormack Hope 3.91 Chemistry/Spanish
Meredith Busman Hope 3.86 Biology
camille Borst Hope 3.58 Nursing
Erin Herrmann Hope 3.65 Education
Carmin Beck Illinois Wesleyan 3.54 Chemistry
Cassie Anderson Illinois Wesleyan 3.90 Elementary Education
Meagan DeSalvo Illinois Wesleyan 3.43 Elementary Education
Jennifer Randall Ithaca 3.94 Doctorate of Physical Therapy 
Alexa Rick Ithaca 3.81 Clinical Health Studies 
Jaime Lisack Ithaca 3.65 Biochemistry
Emily Smith Ithaca 3.52 Flim, Photography and Visual Arts
Hannah Wright Ithaca 3.47 Clinical Health Studies
Gabriella Kreuz John Carroll 3.60 Communications
Emily Mapes John Carroll 3.89 Accounting
Becky Rohwer John Carroll 3.77 Biology
Hannah Oneda Johns Hopkins 3.30 Global environmental change and sustainability
Frances Loeb Johns Hopkins 3.54 Psychology
Grace Hancock Johns Hopkins 3.44 Molecular and cellular biology
Samantha Goldsmith Keene State 4.00 Elementary Education
Elizabeth McGurk Keene State 3.88 Chemistry
Rachel Klaski Keene State 3.85 Elementary Education
Kaley Mientkiewicz Keene State 3.45 Chemistry
Jenna Willett Kenyon 3.55 Art
Abby Arace Kenyon 3.62 French
Kelsey Patrick Lebanon Valley 3.91 Physical Therapy
Cynthia Adams Lebanon Valley 3.66 Physical Therapy
Megan Doris Lebanon Valley 3.40 Digital Communications
Leah Miller Lesley 3.68 Design & Business Management
Kaitlyn Throgmorton Lewis & Clark 3.40 IA
Greider Hannah Linfield 3.92 Psychology
Siena Noe Linfield 3.81 Communication Arts
Mary Rector Loras 3.57 Sports Science
Maggie Saenz-Ruiz Loras 3.96 Sports Science
Bri Cook Loras 3.88 Biology
Tricia Serres Luther 3.55 Biology
Jayne Cole Luther 3.56 Anthropology, International Studies
Brenna Gibbons Luther 3.88 Biology
Kimber Meyer Macalester 3.85 Undeclared
Anna Schmitz Macalester 3.70 Political Science
Mariah Jordan Manchester 3.50 Exercise and Sport Science
Tara Landy Mary Washington 3.48 Undeclared
Elizabeth Schwab Marywood 3.56 Interior Architecture
Diana D’Achille Marywood 3.70 Graphic Design
Samantha LaForgia Marywood 3.46 Health Physical Education Counseling
Alexandra Conniff Marywood 3.72 Pre-Physicians Assistant
Jessica Visneski Messiah 3.62 Nutrition/Dietetics
Alissa Rogers Messiah 3.60 Education
Tasha Becker Messiah 3.54 Social Work
Alison Maxwell Middlebury 3.77 Biochemistry
Erzebet Nagy Middlebury 3.83 undecided
Emily Singer Middlebury 3.39 Histoy of Art
Katie Rominger Middlebury 3.60 International and Global studies
Katherine Tercek Middlebury 3.48 Economics
Summer Spillane Middlebury 3.37 Neuroscience
Sarah Guth Middlebury 3.66 Conservation Biology
Bianca Bolton Misericordia 3.39 Accounting
Elaine McVay MIT 3.60 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kali Benavides MIT 3.52 Chemical Engineering
Louise van den Heuvel MIT 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Brooke Johnson MIT 3.44 Finance
Kaitlin Allen MIT 3.92 Biology
Alexandra Taylor MIT 3.52 Mechanical Engineering
Emily Lambright Moravian 4.00 Economics
Claire DelCasale Moravian 3.37 Business Management
Brooke Mathie Mount Union 4.00 Biology/Chemistry
Miranda Stockon Mount Union 4.00 Chemistry
Jana Sleutz Mount Union 3.98 Exercise Science
Rachel Smith Mount Union 3.62 Exercise Science
Hayley Buzulencia Mount Union 3.47 Environmental Science
Campbell Catie Mount Union 3.39 Athletic training
Nicole Cronin Muhlenberg 3.81 Physics
Gabrielle Lebihan Nazareth 3.94 Communication and Rhetoric
Ali Tewes Nebraska Wesleyan 3.75 Special Education/Elementary Education
Gabi Jenkins Nebraska Wesleyan 3.72 Undecided
Helen Majer North Central (Ill.) 3.83 Biology
Krista Cota North Central (Ill.) 3.74 Business Management
Katelyn Zumpf North Central (Ill.) 3.66 Mathematics
Jacki McKown North Central (Ill.) 3.65 Exercise Science
Nora Ferguson North Central (Ill.) 3.64 Entrepreneurship
Lily Corsaro NYU 3.58 Undecided
Emily Cousens NYU 3.53 English Literature
Sarah Czuprynski NYU 3.76 Film Production
Hannah Borenstein NYU 3.95 Gallatin Individualized Study
Kassiani Chrysanthopoulos NYU 3.60 undecided
Emma Lehmann Oberlin 3.58 Neuroscience
Sarah Jane Kerwin Oberlin 3.91 English
Carey Lyons Oberlin 3.71 Neuroscience
Lauren Taylor Oberlin 3.72 Mathematics
Melina Devoney Occidental 3.68 Undeclared
Megan Bull Occidental 3.54 Biochemistry
Marnie Kinnaird Occidental 3.45 Kinesiology
Cara DeAngelis Ohio Wesleyan 3.38 Biology/Physics
Sarah Fowler Ohio Wesleyan 3.75 Health and Human Kinetics
Meghan Schulze Ohio Wesleyan 4.00 Chemistry
Hannah Sampson Ohio Wesleyan 3.79 Politics and Goverment
Kaila Cramer Otterbein 3.89 Sports Management
Julissa Poullet Otterbein 3.30 Biology
Claire Brickson Pomona-Pitzer 3.73 Molecular Biology
Sarah Litwiller Principia 3.73 Global Perspectives
Kathryn Flyte Puget Sound 3.49 Exercise Science
Lauren Roberts Redlands 3.93 Sociology
Rebecca Olivarez Rhodes 3.78 Biomathematics
Brittany Alexander Rhodes 3.68 Undeclared
Kaylin Beiter RIT 3.83 Biomedical Sciences
Emma Jones RIT 3.41 Game Design & Development 
Danielle Bessette Rochester 3.92 English
Catherine Knox Rochester 3.80 Mechanical Engineering
Meghan Borz Rowan 3.60 Mechanical Engineering
Priscila Antuna Rowan 3.57 Elementary Education
Grace Tilton RPI 3.97 Aeronautical Engineering
Christine Artim RPI 3.93 Chemical Engineering
Katie Stolz Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 4.00 Biology
Genie Fratto Saint Vincent 3.49 Education–Early Childhood
Danielle Opatovsky Smith 3.69 Environmental Science and Policy
Lilly Duarte Southwestern (Texas) 3.83 Physics
Kathryn Keller-Miller St. Benedict 3.95 Biology
Manon Gammon-Deering St. Benedict 3.87 Education
Jenna O’Donnell St. Benedict 3.58 Nursing
Caitlin Goodman St. Benedict 3.44 Dietetics
Ailee Larson St. Catherine (Minn.) 3.82 Spanish
Amy Cymerman St. Lawrence 3.59 African studies/Government
Anne Martino St. Lawrence 3.87 Biology
Ariel Beccia St. Lawrence 3.83 Neuroscience
Lisa Grohn St. Lawrence 3.82 undeclared
Toria Koutras St. Lawrence 3.35 Biology
Elvia Martinez St. Norbert 3.35 Biology
Noelle Olson St. Olaf 3.69 Chemistry
Jorden Johnson St. Olaf 3.80 Chemistry
Michaela Banz St. Olaf 3.65 Psychology
Chelsea Johnson St. Scholastica 3.45 Nursing
Liz Braml St. Scholastica 3.37 Health Science
Megan Terukina St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.64 Health Promotion
Morgan Sinclair Stockton 4.00 Communication Disorders
Laura Warren Stockton 3.72 Physical Therapy
Emily Cotey SUNY Cortland 3.89 Exercise Science
Ameena Dye SUNY Cortland 3.63 Communications
Keira Wood SUNY Geneseo 3.68 Biology
Bridgette Joskow SUNY New Paltz 3.85 earl childhood education
Danielle Kennedy SUNY Oneonta 3.52 Mass Communications
Marielle Genovesi SUNY Oneonta 3.76 Anthropology
Catherine Ehmann SUNY Plattsburgh 3.61 Childhood Education Major & Special Education Minor
Katie McMenamin Swarthmore 3.76 Undeclared
Emma Saarel Swarthmore 3.70 Political Science
Sarah Nielsen Swarthmore 3.46 Undeclared
Jenna Cody Swarthmore 3.33 Undeclared
Madison Murphy Trinity (Texas) 3.42 Biology / Pre-Med
Rosemary Steup Trinity (Texas) 3.91 Computer Science
Michelle Oberndorf Trinity (Texas) 3.50 Biology
Nicola Hill Trinity (Texas) 3.57 Environmental Studies / Biology
Autumn Kervella Trinity (Texas) 3.43 Communications
Abby Barker Tufts 3.67 Chemical Engineering
Olivia Beltrani Tufts 3.45 Undeclared
Audrey Gould Tufts 3.57 Undeclared
Laura Peterson Tufts 3.61 Economics
Molly Mirhashem Tufts 3.50 English
Lindsay Atkeson Tufts 3.50 Undeclared
Ansley McDurmon Univ. of the South 3.92 undeclared
Zoe Dubin Univ. of the South 3.87 Psychology
Amy Lee Univ. of the South 3.77 Biology
Alana Jenkins UW-Eau Claire 3.84 Community Environmental Studies
Laura Mead UW-La Crosse 3.87 Psychology
Rebecca Zych UW-La Crosse 3.72 Exercise Science Pre-Professional Track
Rachel Schroeder UW-La Crosse 3.57 Psychology
Kristen Linzmeier UW-Oshkosh 3.48 Kinesiology
Danica Harrison UW-Oshkosh 3.31 Special Education / Elementary Education
Chelsey Heiden UW-Platteville 3.58 Environmental Engineering
Amanda Rothbauer UW-River Falls 3.59 Elementary Education
Beth Riihinen UW-River Falls 3.40 Business
Ana Breit UW-Stevens Point 3.87 Wildlife Ecology
Julia Colling UW-Stevens Point 3.84 Dietetics
Aubree Piepmeier Vassar 3.58 Religion & Political Science
Elizabeth Wade Virginia Wesleyan 3.72 Biology and Hispanic Studies
Haddie Vawter Wartburg 3.43 Elementary Education
Lauren Mapes Wartburg 3.71 Education
Elli Parker Wartburg 3.90 Education
Lucy Cheadle Washington (Mo.) 3.74 Chemical Engineering
Lizzy Handschy Washington (Mo.) 3.93 Women, Gender, and Sexuality & Anthropology
Ellen Toennies Washington (Mo.) 3.72 Mechanical Engineering
Kathleen Valadez Washington (Mo.) 3.55 Anthropology
Sarah Curci Washington (Mo.) 3.39 Psychology
Annelise Madison Washington and Lee 3.99 History/Politics
Alice Zhou Wellesley 3.82 Undeclared
Alessandra Gavin Wellesley 3.57 Undeclared
Priyanka Fouda Wellesley 3.35 Economics & Philosophy
Sonja Cwik Wellesley 3.33 Undeclared
Sonrisa O’Toole Wheaton (Mass.) 3.52 Hispanic Studies
Skye Pauly Whitman 3.87 Biology
Erin Campbell Whitman 3.69 Biology
Christina Williams Whitworth 3.98 Accounting
Kellyn Roiko Whitworth 3.88 Art and Psychology
Michaela Freeby Willamette 3.34 Biology
Taylor Ostrander Willamette 3.79 Exercise Science
Olivia Mancl Willamette 3.85 Undeclared
Annette Marinello Willamette 3.95 Biology/Math
Kaleigh Kenny Williams 3.47 Chinese and Economics
Hannah Cole Williams 3.58 Undeclared
Shayna Barbash Williams 3.67 Biology
Alison Smith Williams 3.72 Biology
Brianne Mirecki Williams 3.79 Computer Science and English
Lacey Serletti Williams 3.95 Undeclared
Julie Favorite Wisconsin Lutheran 3.87 Psychology & Theology
Julie Tevenan WPI 4.00 Bio-Mechanical Engineering