2022 NAIA Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 2

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — There is a familiar No. 1 at the top of the newest NAIA Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll that was released on Thursday by the NAIA National Office.

NAIA — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Milligan (Tenn.)
Indiana Wesleyan
Dordt (Iowa)
The Master
Eastern Oregon
1
Milligan (Tenn.)
2
Indiana Wesleyan
3
Dordt (Iowa)
4
The Master's (Calif.)
5
Eastern Oregon
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Milligan leapfrogged Indiana Wesleyan into the top spot since the last poll was released in mid-September. The Buffs, who have 11 first-place votes compared to nine for the Wildcats, posted back-to-back wins at the Eli Cramer Invitational and then the bigger Queens City Invitational. Milligan romped to victory in the latter, sending five athletes across the in scored top-10 (Aaron Jones captured the individual title in 24:24.0).

IWU last competed at the Roy Griak Invitational, where it finished fourth in the Men’s Maroon 8k. The Wildcats were the top NAIA program in the field and bested former No. 4 Dordt (Iowa). Eli Fullerton and Landon Wakeman both finished among the top-15 athletes for IWU in Minnesota.

Don’t worry about the aforementioned Defenders, as they improved one spot from No. 4 to No. 3. Dordt (Iowa), which finished fourth at the Roy Griak Invitational, sits right in front of The Master’s (Calif.), which earned the lone remaining first-place vote from the coaches. Eastern Oregon cracked the top-5 for the first time this season to cap that group.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 2: No. 6 Saint Mary (Kan.), No. 7 Oklahoma City, No. 8 Grace (Ind.), No. 9 College of Idaho and No. 10 Montreat (N.C.).

Mark your calendars for Friday, November 18, because that’s when the 2022 NAIA Cross Country Championships will be held at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Florida.

USTFCCCA NAIA
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 2 - October 6th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 milligan-tenn MILLIGAN (TENN.)
AAC (1)
Chris Layne (24th)
582
(11 fpv)
▲ 1
(LW: 2)
2 indiana-wesleyan INDIANA WESLEYAN
Crossroads (1)
John Foss (35th)
577
(9 fpv)
▼ 1
(LW: 1)
3 dordt-iowa DORDT (IOWA)
GPAC (1)
Nate Wolf (8th)
537 ▲ 1
(LW: 4)
4 the-masters-calif THE MASTER'S (CALIF.)
GSAC (1)
Zach Schroeder (15th)
534 ▲ 1
(LW: 5)
5 eastern-oregon EASTERN OREGON
Cascade (3)
Ben Welch (31st)
526 ▲ 1
(LW: 6)
6 saint-mary-kan SAINT MARY (KAN.)
KCAC (1)
Alstin Benton (10th)
481 ▼ 3
(LW: 3)
7 oklahoma-city OKLAHOMA CITY
SAC (1)
Frezer Legesse (2nd)
475 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 grace-ind GRACE (IND.)
Crossroads (4)
Jake Poyner (4th)
453 ▲ 2
(LW: 10)
9 college-of-idaho COLLEGE OF IDAHO
Cascade (2)
Dominic Bolin (1st)
451 ▲ 7
(LW: 16)
10 montreat-n-c MONTREAT (N.C.)
AAC (2)
Jason Lewkowicz (8th)
414 ▲ 4
(LW: 14)
11 lewis-clark-state-idaho LEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)
Cascade (5)
Mike Collins (26th)
405 ▼ 2
(LW: 9)
12 huntington-ind HUNTINGTON (IND.)
Crossroads (2)
Austin Roark (1st)
384 ▲ 11
(LW: 23)
13 grand-view-iowa GRAND VIEW (IOWA)
The Heart (1)
Miradieu Joseph (1st)
341 ▲ 4
(LW: 17)
14 goshen-ind GOSHEN (IND.)
Crossroads (6)
Rustin Nyce (7th)
330
(LW: RV)
15 cornerstone-mich CORNERSTONE (MICH.)
WHAC (1)
Josh Neideck (3rd)
320 ▼ 7
(LW: 8)
16 southern-oregon SOUTHERN OREGON
Cascade (1)
Grier Gatlin (19th)
315 ▼ 5
(LW: 11)
17 st-francis-ill ST. FRANCIS (ILL.)
Chicagoland (1)
Jeff Barker (11th)
288 ▼ 3
(LW: 14)
18 oregon-tech OREGON TECH
Cascade (4)
Jack Kegg (12th)
264 ▲ 7
(LW: 25)
18 aquinas-mich AQUINAS (MICH.)
WHAC (2)
Mike Wojciakowski (25th)
264 ▼ 5
(LW: 13)
20 taylor-ind TAYLOR (IND.)
Crossroads (3)
Quinn White (4th)
226 ▼ 1
(LW: 19)
21 spring-arbor-mich SPRING ARBOR (MICH.)
Crossroads (5)
Bryan Burk (3rd)
200 ▼ 3
(LW: 18)
22 westmont-calif WESTMONT (CALIF.)
GSAC (2)
Russell Smelley (44th)
192 ▲ 2
(LW: 24)
23 embry-riddle-ariz EMBRY-RIDDLE (ARIZ.)
Cal Pac (1)
Chris Bray (10th)
142 ▼ 11
(LW: 12)
24 lawrence-tech-mich LAWRENCE TECH (MICH.)
WHAC (3)
131
(LW: RV)
25 shawnee-state-ohio SHAWNEE STATE (OHIO)
Mid-South (1)
Eric Putnam (18th)
130 ▼ 4
(LW: 21)

Also Receiving Votes: Northwest (Wash.) 93, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 90, Benedictine (Kan.) 87, Marian (Ind.) 68, Carroll (Mont.) 56, Cumberland (Tenn.) 25, Doane (Neb.) 18, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) 18, Southwestern (Kan.) 14, Montana Tech 5, IU East (Ind.) 3, Concordia (Neb.) 2

Dropped Out: No. 20 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), No. 22 Northwest (Wash.)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5FINAL
Dordt (Iowa)3433331
Milligan (Tenn.)1211112
The Master's (Calif.)6542223
Indiana Wesleyan2125444
St. Francis (Ill.)41417178114
Oklahoma City8777956
College of Idaho6169914107
Grace (Ind.)16108813178
Southern Oregon101116161169
Huntington (Ind.)9231212121210
Saint Mary (Kan.)536610911
Eastern Oregon1365451312
Grand View (Iowa)14171313171613
Montreat (N.C.)181410107714
Cornerstone (Mich.)1181515181515
Taylor (Ind.)20192020161416
Westmont (Calif.)242422226817
Shawnee State (Ohio)15212524RV18
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)1791111152019
Aquinas (Mich.)22131819211920
Oregon Tech25251818221821
Goshen (Ind.)23RV141424RV22
Spring Arbor (Mich.)RV182121202123
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)1920RVRV232124
Carroll (Mont.)RVRVRVRV252325
Lawrence Tech (Mich.)RV2423192426
Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)RVRVRV27
Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)12122325RVRV28
Southeastern (Fla.)RV29
IU East (Ind.)RVRVRV30
Vanguard (Calif.)RV2531
Missouri Baptist32
Dakota State (S.D.)RV33
Florida College34
Northwest (Wash.)2122RVRVRVRV
Benedictine (Kan.)RVRVRVRVRVRV
Concordia (Neb.)RVRVRVRVRVRV
Montana WesternRVRVRV
SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)RVRVRV
Kansas WesleyanRVRV
Arizona ChristianRV
Marian (Ind.)RVRVRVRVRV
Montana TechRVRVRVRVRV
Cumberlands (Ky.)RV
Doane (Neb.)RVRVRV
Southwestern (Kan.)RVRVRV
Cumberland (Tenn.)RV
John Brown (Ark.)RVRV
William Carey (Miss.)RV
Campbellsville (Ky.)RV
SCAD Savannah (Ga.)RV

USTFCCCA NAIA Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Conference PollsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/22
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 8/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 9/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/6
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/24
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/27
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 29-31, Nov. 4-5: Conference Champs
Week 5Mon 11/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 11/7
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NAIA Champs - Vancouver, Wash.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/18
MEN | WOMEN