2022 NAIA Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 4

The top-5 teams went unchanged in the Week 4 edition of the NAIA Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll, which was released on Thursday by the NAIA National Office.

NAIA — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Milligan (Tenn.)
The Master
Dordt (Iowa)
Indiana Wesleyan
Eastern Oregon
1
Milligan (Tenn.)
2
The Master's (Calif.)
3
Dordt (Iowa)
4
Indiana Wesleyan
5
Eastern Oregon
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Milligan remains No. 1 after winning the NAIA Appalachian Challenge, followed by The Master’s (Calif.) at No. 2, Dordt (Iowa) at No. 3, Indiana Wesleyan at No. 4 and Eastern Oregon at No. 5. The Buffs hauled in 17 of 20 possible first-place votes, while the Mustangs (two) and Wildcats (one) split the other three.

Notable jumps were made by Westmont (Calif.) from No. 22 to No. 6, Montreat (N.C.) from No. 10 to No. 7 and St. Francis (Ill.) from No. 17 to No. 8. The Warriors opened the nation’s eyes this past weekend when they beat second-ranked The Master’s (Calif.) in a tiebreaker at the John Elders Titan Invitational. The Cavaliers fought valiantly at the NAIA Appalachian Challenge and gave top-ranked Milligan (Tenn.) a run for its money. The Saints finished runner-up to Indiana Wesleyan at the NAIA Great Lakes Challenge.

Oklahoma City and Saint Mary (Kan.) round out the top-10.

Mark your calendars for Friday, November 18, as that’s when the 2022 NAIA Cross Country Championships will be held at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Florida.

USTFCCCA NAIA
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 4 - October 27th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 milligan-tenn MILLIGAN (TENN.)
AAC (1)
Chris Layne (24th)
557
(17 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 the-masters-calif THE MASTER'S (CALIF.)
GSAC (1)
Zach Schroeder (15th)
536
(2 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 dordt-iowa DORDT (IOWA)
GPAC (1)
Nate Wolf (8th)
506 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 indiana-wesleyan INDIANA WESLEYAN
Crossroads (1)
John Foss (35th)
493
(1 fpv)
▲ 1
(LW: 5)
5 eastern-oregon EASTERN OREGON
Cascade (3)
Ben Welch (31st)
489 ▼ 1
(LW: 4)
6 westmont-calif WESTMONT (CALIF.)
GSAC (2)
Russell Smelley (44th)
485 ▲ 16
(LW: 22)
7 montreat-n-c MONTREAT (N.C.)
AAC (2)
Jason Lewkowicz (8th)
475 ▲ 3
(LW: 10)
8 st-francis-ill ST. FRANCIS (ILL.)
Chicagoland (1)
Jeff Barker (11th)
432 ▲ 9
(LW: 17)
9 oklahoma-city OKLAHOMA CITY
SAC (1)
Frezer Legesse (2nd)
407 ▼ 2
(LW: 7)
10 saint-mary-kan SAINT MARY (KAN.)
KCAC (1)
Alstin Benton (10th)
405 ▼ 4
(LW: 6)
11 southern-oregon SOUTHERN OREGON
Cascade (1)
Grier Gatlin (19th)
375 ▲ 5
(LW: 16)
12 huntington-ind HUNTINGTON (IND.)
Crossroads (2)
Austin Roark (1st)
368 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13 grace-ind GRACE (IND.)
Crossroads (4)
Jake Poyner (4th)
344 ▼ 5
(LW: 8)
14 college-of-idaho COLLEGE OF IDAHO
Cascade (2)
Dominic Bolin (1st)
336 ▼ 5
(LW: 9)
15 lewis-clark-state-idaho LEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)
Cascade (5)
Mike Collins (26th)
301 ▼ 4
(LW: 11)
16 taylor-ind TAYLOR (IND.)
Crossroads (3)
Quinn White (4th)
295 ▲ 4
(LW: 20)
17 grand-view-iowa GRAND VIEW (IOWA)
The Heart (1)
Miradieu Joseph (1st)
273 ▼ 4
(LW: 13)
18 cornerstone-mich CORNERSTONE (MICH.)
WHAC (1)
Josh Neideck (3rd)
255 ▼ 3
(LW: 15)
19 lawrence-tech-mich LAWRENCE TECH (MICH.)
WHAC (3)
232 ▲ 4
(LW: 23)
20 spring-arbor-mich SPRING ARBOR (MICH.)
Crossroads (5)
Bryan Burk (3rd)
215 ▲ 1
(LW: 21)
21 aquinas-mich AQUINAS (MICH.)
WHAC (2)
Mike Wojciakowski (25th)
177 ▼ 2
(LW: 19)
22 oregon-tech OREGON TECH
Cascade (4)
Jack Kegg (12th)
164 ▼ 4
(LW: 18)
23 olivet-nazarene-ill OLIVET NAZARENE (ILL.)
Chicagoland (2)
Kyle Rago (3rd)
162
(LW: RV)
24 goshen-ind GOSHEN (IND.)
Crossroads (6)
Rustin Nyce (7th)
125 ▼ 10
(LW: 14)
25 carroll-mont CARROLL (MONT.)
Frontier (1)
Shannon Flynn (4th)
119
(LW: RV)

Also Receiving Votes: SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) 93, Vanguard (Calif.) 85, IU East (Ind.) 77, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 58, Montana Tech 27, Concordia (Neb.) 25, Benedictine (Kan.) 23, Northwest (Wash.) 15, Kansas Wesleyan 14, Montana Western 7, Cumberlands (Ky.) 5, Marian (Ind.) 4

Dropped Out: No. 24 Shawnee State (Ohio), No. 25 Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5FINAL
Dordt (Iowa)3433331
Milligan (Tenn.)1211112
The Master's (Calif.)6542223
Indiana Wesleyan2125444
St. Francis (Ill.)41417178114
Oklahoma City8777956
College of Idaho6169914107
Grace (Ind.)16108813178
Southern Oregon101116161169
Huntington (Ind.)9231212121210
Saint Mary (Kan.)536610911
Eastern Oregon1365451312
Grand View (Iowa)14171313171613
Montreat (N.C.)181410107714
Cornerstone (Mich.)1181515181515
Taylor (Ind.)20192020161416
Westmont (Calif.)242422226817
Shawnee State (Ohio)15212524RV18
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)1791111152019
Aquinas (Mich.)22131819211920
Oregon Tech25251818221821
Goshen (Ind.)23RV141424RV22
Spring Arbor (Mich.)RV182121202123
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)1920RVRV232124
Carroll (Mont.)RVRVRVRV252325
Lawrence Tech (Mich.)RV2423192426
Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)RVRVRV27
Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)12122325RVRV28
Southeastern (Fla.)RV29
IU East (Ind.)RVRVRV30
Vanguard (Calif.)RV2531
Missouri Baptist32
Dakota State (S.D.)RV33
Florida College34
Northwest (Wash.)2122RVRVRVRV
Benedictine (Kan.)RVRVRVRVRVRV
Concordia (Neb.)RVRVRVRVRVRV
Montana WesternRVRVRV
SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)RVRVRV
Kansas WesleyanRVRV
Arizona ChristianRV
Marian (Ind.)RVRVRVRVRV
Montana TechRVRVRVRVRV
Cumberlands (Ky.)RV
Doane (Neb.)RVRVRV
Southwestern (Kan.)RVRVRV
Cumberland (Tenn.)RV
John Brown (Ark.)RVRV
William Carey (Miss.)RV
Campbellsville (Ky.)RV
SCAD Savannah (Ga.)RV

USTFCCCA NAIA Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Conference PollsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/22
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 8/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 9/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/6
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/24
MEN | WOMEN
Thu 10/27
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 29-31, Nov. 4-5: Conference Champs
Week 5Mon 11/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 11/7
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NAIA Champs - Vancouver, Wash.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/18
MEN | WOMEN