Anders Hulleberg of Haverford Named Cross Country Scholar Athlete of the Year in Division III
Award History
NCAA DIII mXC All-Academic Athletes

Anders Hulleberg of Haverford Named Cross Country Scholar Athlete of the Year in Division III

NEW ORLEANS – Anders Hulleberg of Haverford College was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2010 cross country season on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Hulleberg was also the NCAA Division III cross country champion for the 2010 fall season.

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Anders Hulleberg, Haverford

Hulleberg, a senior from Baltimore, Md., won the individual NCAA Division III Cross Country title with a 24:22.2 8k run, topping defending champ Michael Spain of North Central (Ill.) by two seconds. In addition, Hulleberg, who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.60 in the field of sociology, led the Fords (87 points) to the first NCAA title in the school’s athletics history.

Also in the fall, Hulleberg won the NCAA Mideast Region individual crown with a nine-second victory and was the Centennial Conference champion.

Past Winners

2010: Anders Hulleberg, Haverford

2009: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg

2008: Brian Chenoweth, Wartburg

2007: Chris Erichsen, Saint John’s (Minn.)

2006: Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer

142 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2010 Division III All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 142 student-athletes represent the 80 institutions that compose the group. Haverford led the nation with six All-Academic honorees while eight schools tied with five nods apiece to follow. The SCAC led all conferences with 16 on the list and the WIAC came next with 10.

Ten of the top 20 finishers at the 2010 NCAA Cross Country Championships earned All-Academic status, including top-ten finishers Hulleberg, Ben Sathre (St. Thomas (Minn.)), and Steve Kiplagat (St. Lawrence). In addition, two of eight NCAA Regional Champions from the 2010 season earned All-Academic honors.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or greater through the most-recent semester and placed in the top 35 at the NCAA Regional Championships.

NAME INSTITUTION
Deion Pruitt Albion College
Jeramie Parker Allegheny College
Kirk Saunders Anderson University (Indiana)
Matt Bowman Augustana College (Illinois)
Ken Janosko Baldwin-Wallace College
Ray Ostrander California Lutheran University
Jake Christiansen Calvin College
Dan Kerr Calvin College
Matt Vander Roest Calvin College
Ben Wan Wyk Calvin College
Nate Bussiere Carnegie Mellon University
Evan Gates Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher Kelly Case Western Reserve University
Clinton Cahall Centre College
Graham Campbell Centre College
John Kieffer Centre College
Kristopher Brown Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Nick Mangan College of St. Scholastica
Michael Dougan Colorado College
John Gerken Colorado College
Daniel Kraft Colorado College
Andrew Wagner Colorado College
Tom Sederquist Concordia College, Moorhead
Andrew Ashenden Concordia University Wisconsin
Kirkwood Donavin Cornell College
Chase Nowak Cornell College
Alexander Chappars Denison University
David Breen Dickinson College
Brian Krusell Dickinson College
Jacob Naegeli Earlham College
Charlie Larsen Elizabethtown College
Colby Miller Elizabethtown College
Eric Reichert Elizabethtown College
Russell Speiden Elizabethtown College
Stephen Ellwood Emory University
Kevin Lanza Emory University
Joey Negreann Goucher College
Franklin Canady Grinnell College
Eric Figge Grinnell College
Ethan Heppner Grinnell College
Alexander Reich Grinnell College
Garrett Cichowitz Grove City College
Ian Campbell Hamline University
Eric Arnold Haverford College
Joseph Carpenter Haverford College
Lucas Fuentes Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Chris Southwick Haverford College
Jordan Karnes Heidelberg University
Drew Kellum Hendrix College
Nathan Love Hope College
William Way Ithaca College
Steve Tobochnik Johns Hopkins University
Timothy Pipp Keene State College
Matt Davis Kenyon College
Richard LeDonne Lewis & Clark College
Scott Pinske Linfield College
Dan McDermott Loras College
Austin Steil Loras College
Erik Johnson Luther College
Jordan Lang Luther College
Caleb Muller Marietta College
Daniel Harper Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen Serene Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Matt Lutcza Moravian College
Bobby Torphy Muhlenberg College
Ryan Osberg Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kyle Wagner Nebraska Wesleyan University
Timothy Hird North Central College
Daniel Kerley North Central College
Eric Kleinsasser Occidental College
Charlie Sauter Occidental College
Ben Ankrom Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan University
Paul Balmer Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Charles Enscoe Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Alexander Johnson Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Hale Shaw Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Cody Beatty Rhodes College
Matt Grisham Rhodes College
Tyler Kreipke Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Dustin Franta Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Ruairi Moynihan Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
David Feather Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Chansler Poole Saint Vincent College
Ryan Jackson Salisbury University
Zach Freeland Southwestern University (Texas)
Ryan O’Connell Springfield College
Steve Kiplagat St. Lawrence University
Jeremy Mwenda St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Lee Gabler State University College at Geneseo
Bill Juda State University College at Geneseo
Ian Quinlan Susquehanna University
Thomas Bocchino The College of New Jersey
Zach Brush Trinity University (Texas)
Adam Cribb Trinity University (Texas)
Rob Edmonds Trinity University (Texas)
Kyle Marks Tufts University
Matt Rand Tufts University
AJ Licon University of La Verne
Tyler Griffin University of Mount Union
Robin Harkins University of Puget Sound
Tyler Iverson University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Clay Bond University of the South
John Gilmer University of the South
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Aric Runzheimer University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
John Dewitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Bill Clift University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jason Garvens University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Nathan Petesch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Swimm University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Joel Heroux University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Timothy Nelson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Aron Kehoe University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
David Schneekloth University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Brian David Wabash College
Seth Einterz Wabash College
Kevin McCarthy Wabash College
Donavan White Wabash College
Grant Moser Wartburg College
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
David Hamm Washington University (Missouri)
David Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Matthew Katz Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Bryan Marsh Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Tyler Dudley Whitworth University
Nicholas Gallagher Whitworth University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
Ryan McLaughlin Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Willamette University
Wade Davis Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Williams College
Scott Rodilitz Williams College

 

GenderStudent-AthleteInstitutionMajor
MENDeion PruittAlbion  
MENJeramie ParkerAllegheny (Pa.)  
MENKirk SaundersAnderson (Ind.)  
MENMatt BowmanAugustana (Ill.)  
MENKen JanoskoBaldwin Wallace  
MENRay OstranderCal Lutheran  
MENJake ChristiansenCalvin  
MENDan KerrCalvin  
MENMatt Vander RoestCalvin  
MENBen Wan WykCalvin  
MENNate BussiereCarnegie Mellon  
MENEvan GatesCarnegie Mellon  
MENChristopher KellyCase Western Reserve  
MENClinton CahallCentre  
MENGraham CampbellCentre  
MENJohn KiefferCentre  
MENKristopher BrownClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENGeorgi DinolovClaremont-Mudd-Scripps  
MENMichael DouganColorado College  
MENJohn GerkenColorado College  
MENDaniel KraftColorado College  
MENAndrew WagnerColorado College  
MENTom SederquistConcordia Moorhead  
MENAndrew AshendenConcordia Wisconsin  
MENKirkwood DonavinCornell College  
MENChase NowakCornell College  
MENAlexander ChapparsDenison  
MENDavid BreenDickinson  
MENBrian KrusellDickinson  
MENJacob NaegeliEarlham  
MENCharlie LarsenElizabethtown  
MENColby MillerElizabethtown  
MENEric ReichertElizabethtown  
MENRussell SpeidenElizabethtown  
MENStephen EllwoodEmory  
MENKevin LanzaEmory  
MENJoey NegreannGoucher  
MENFranklin CanadyGrinnell  
MENEric FiggeGrinnell  
MENEthan HeppnerGrinnell  
MENAlexander ReichGrinnell  
MENGarrett CichowitzGrove City  
MENIan CampbellHamline  
MENEric ArnoldHaverford  
MENJoseph CarpenterHaverford  
MENLucas FuentesHaverford  
MENAnders HullebergHaverford  
MENTim SchochHaverford  
MENChris SouthwickHaverford  
MENJordan KarnesHeidelberg  
MENDrew KellumHendrix  
MENNathan LoveHope  
MENWilliam WayIthaca  
MENSteve TobochnikJohns Hopkins  
MENTimothy PippKeene State  
MENMatt DavisKenyon  
MENAJ LiconLa Verne  
MENRichard LeDonneLewis & Clark  
MENScott PinskeLinfield  
MENDan McDermottLoras  
MENAustin SteilLoras  
MENErik JohnsonLuther  
MENJordan LangLuther  
MENCaleb MullerMarietta  
MENTyler NewhookMessiah  
MENDaniel HarperMIT  
MENStephen SereneMIT  
MENPaul WelleMIT  
MENMatt LutczaMoravian  
MENTyler GriffinMount Union  
MENBobby TorphyMuhlenberg  
MENRyan OsbergNebraska Wesleyan  
MENKyle WagnerNebraska Wesleyan  
MENTimothy HirdNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENDaniel KerleyNorth Central (Ill.)  
MENEric KleinsasserOccidental  
MENCharlie SauterOccidental  
MENBen AnkromOhio Northern  
MENKale BooherOhio Wesleyan  
MENSharif KronemerOhio Wesleyan  
MENPaul BalmerPomona-Pitzer  
MENCharles EnscoePomona-Pitzer  
MENAlexander JohnsonPomona-Pitzer  
MENHale ShawPomona-Pitzer  
MENRobin HarkinsPuget Sound  
MENCody BeattyRhodes  
MENMatt GrishamRhodes  
MENTyler KreipkeRose-Hulman  
MENDustin FrantaSaint John's (Minn.)  
MENRuairi MoynihanSaint John's (Minn.)  
MENDavid FeatherSaint Mary's (Minn.)  
MENChansler PooleSaint Vincent  
MENRyan JacksonSalisbury  
MENZach FreelandSouthwestern (Texas)  
MENRyan O'ConnellSpringfield (Mass.)  
MENSteve KiplagatSt. Lawrence  
MENJeremy MwendaSt. Lawrence  
MENDaniel RamseySt. Lawrence  
MENNick ManganSt. Scholastica  
MENTyler IversonSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENBen SathreSt. Thomas (Minn.)  
MENLee GablerSUNY Geneseo  
MENBill JudaSUNY Geneseo  
MENIan QuinlanSusquehanna  
MENThomas BocchinoTCNJ  
MENZach BrushTrinity (Texas)  
MENAdam CribbTrinity (Texas)  
MENRob EdmondsTrinity (Texas)  
MENKyle MarksTufts  
MENMatt RandTufts  
MENClay BondUniv. of the South  
MENJohn GilmerUniv. of the South  
MENThomas BreitbachUW-Eau Claire  
MENAric RunzheimerUW-Eau Claire  
MENJohn DewittUW-Oshkosh  
MENBill CliftUW-Platteville  
MENJason GarvensUW-Platteville  
MENNathan PeteschUW-Platteville  
MENAnthony SwimmUW-Platteville  
MENJoel HerouxUW-Stevens Point  
MENTimothy NelsonUW-Stout  
MENAron KehoeUW-Whitewater  
MENDavid SchneeklothUW-Whitewater  
MENBrian DavidWabash  
MENSeth EinterzWabash  
MENKevin McCarthyWabash  
MENDonavan WhiteWabash  
MENGrant MoserWartburg  
MENMichael BurnsteinWashington (Mo.)  
MENDavid HammWashington (Mo.)  
MENDavid SpandorferWashington (Mo.)  
MENMatthew KatzWesleyan (Conn.)  
MENBryan MarshWesleyan (Conn.)  
MENTyler DudleyWhitworth  
MENNicholas GallagherWhitworth  
MENBen DonovanWillamette  
MENRyan McLaughlinWillamette  
MENStefan RedfieldWillamette  
MENWade DavisWilliams  
MENJosephat KoimaWilliams  
MENAnthony RaduazoWilliams  
MENScott RodilitzWilliams