Anders Hulleberg of Haverford Named Cross Country Scholar Athlete of the Year in Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 15, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – Anders Hulleberg of Haverford College was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2010 cross country season on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Hulleberg was also the NCAA Division III cross country champion for the 2010 fall season.

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Anders Hulleberg, Haverford

Hulleberg, a senior from Baltimore, Md., won the individual NCAA Division III Cross Country title with a 24:22.2 8k run, topping defending champ Michael Spain of North Central (Ill.) by two seconds. In addition, Hulleberg, who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.60 in the field of sociology, led the Fords (87 points) to the first NCAA title in the school’s athletics history.

Also in the fall, Hulleberg won the NCAA Mideast Region individual crown with a nine-second victory and was the Centennial Conference champion.

Past Winners

2010: Anders Hulleberg, Haverford

2009: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg

2008: Brian Chenoweth, Wartburg

2007: Chris Erichsen, Saint John’s (Minn.)

2006: Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer

142 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2010 Division III All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 142 student-athletes represent the 80 institutions that compose the group. Haverford led the nation with six All-Academic honorees while eight schools tied with five nods apiece to follow. The SCAC led all conferences with 16 on the list and the WIAC came next with 10.

Ten of the top 20 finishers at the 2010 NCAA Cross Country Championships earned All-Academic status, including top-ten finishers Hulleberg, Ben Sathre (St. Thomas (Minn.)), and Steve Kiplagat (St. Lawrence). In addition, two of eight NCAA Regional Champions from the 2010 season earned All-Academic honors.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or greater through the most-recent semester and placed in the top 35 at the NCAA Regional Championships.

NAME INSTITUTION
Deion Pruitt Albion College
Jeramie Parker Allegheny College
Kirk Saunders Anderson University (Indiana)
Matt Bowman Augustana College (Illinois)
Ken Janosko Baldwin-Wallace College
Ray Ostrander California Lutheran University
Jake Christiansen Calvin College
Dan Kerr Calvin College
Matt Vander Roest Calvin College
Ben Wan Wyk Calvin College
Nate Bussiere Carnegie Mellon University
Evan Gates Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher Kelly Case Western Reserve University
Clinton Cahall Centre College
Graham Campbell Centre College
John Kieffer Centre College
Kristopher Brown Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Nick Mangan College of St. Scholastica
Michael Dougan Colorado College
John Gerken Colorado College
Daniel Kraft Colorado College
Andrew Wagner Colorado College
Tom Sederquist Concordia College, Moorhead
Andrew Ashenden Concordia University Wisconsin
Kirkwood Donavin Cornell College
Chase Nowak Cornell College
Alexander Chappars Denison University
David Breen Dickinson College
Brian Krusell Dickinson College
Jacob Naegeli Earlham College
Charlie Larsen Elizabethtown College
Colby Miller Elizabethtown College
Eric Reichert Elizabethtown College
Russell Speiden Elizabethtown College
Stephen Ellwood Emory University
Kevin Lanza Emory University
Joey Negreann Goucher College
Franklin Canady Grinnell College
Eric Figge Grinnell College
Ethan Heppner Grinnell College
Alexander Reich Grinnell College
Garrett Cichowitz Grove City College
Ian Campbell Hamline University
Eric Arnold Haverford College
Joseph Carpenter Haverford College
Lucas Fuentes Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Chris Southwick Haverford College
Jordan Karnes Heidelberg University
Drew Kellum Hendrix College
Nathan Love Hope College
William Way Ithaca College
Steve Tobochnik Johns Hopkins University
Timothy Pipp Keene State College
Matt Davis Kenyon College
Richard LeDonne Lewis & Clark College
Scott Pinske Linfield College
Dan McDermott Loras College
Austin Steil Loras College
Erik Johnson Luther College
Jordan Lang Luther College
Caleb Muller Marietta College
Daniel Harper Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen Serene Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Matt Lutcza Moravian College
Bobby Torphy Muhlenberg College
Ryan Osberg Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kyle Wagner Nebraska Wesleyan University
Timothy Hird North Central College
Daniel Kerley North Central College
Eric Kleinsasser Occidental College
Charlie Sauter Occidental College
Ben Ankrom Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan University
Paul Balmer Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Charles Enscoe Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Alexander Johnson Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Hale Shaw Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Cody Beatty Rhodes College
Matt Grisham Rhodes College
Tyler Kreipke Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Dustin Franta Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Ruairi Moynihan Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
David Feather Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Chansler Poole Saint Vincent College
Ryan Jackson Salisbury University
Zach Freeland Southwestern University (Texas)
Ryan O’Connell Springfield College
Steve Kiplagat St. Lawrence University
Jeremy Mwenda St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Lee Gabler State University College at Geneseo
Bill Juda State University College at Geneseo
Ian Quinlan Susquehanna University
Thomas Bocchino The College of New Jersey
Zach Brush Trinity University (Texas)
Adam Cribb Trinity University (Texas)
Rob Edmonds Trinity University (Texas)
Kyle Marks Tufts University
Matt Rand Tufts University
AJ Licon University of La Verne
Tyler Griffin University of Mount Union
Robin Harkins University of Puget Sound
Tyler Iverson University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Clay Bond University of the South
John Gilmer University of the South
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Aric Runzheimer University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
John Dewitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Bill Clift University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jason Garvens University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Nathan Petesch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Swimm University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Joel Heroux University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Timothy Nelson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Aron Kehoe University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
David Schneekloth University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Brian David Wabash College
Seth Einterz Wabash College
Kevin McCarthy Wabash College
Donavan White Wabash College
Grant Moser Wartburg College
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
David Hamm Washington University (Missouri)
David Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Matthew Katz Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Bryan Marsh Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Tyler Dudley Whitworth University
Nicholas Gallagher Whitworth University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
Ryan McLaughlin Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Willamette University
Wade Davis Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Williams College
Scott Rodilitz Williams College