Ben Sathre Named Scholar-Athlete of 2011 Division III Cross Country Season

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 8, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – Ben Sathre of the University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2011 cross country season on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Sathre was also the NCAA Division III cross country champion for the 2011 fall season.

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)

A senior from Chaska, Minn., Sathre has a 3.40-cumulative GPA in History and Education through the 2011 fall semester.

To get the national crown, he led the NCAA DIII championship race for most of the eight-kilometer course with SUNY Geneseo’s Lee Berube close by. And, with a fast start, Sathre led by five seconds by the first mile split (4:34), and went on to win by five seconds over Berube for his first national cross country crown.

Sathre’s final time was 23:44.3, just two seconds off the meet-record time of 23:42.3 set in 1999 by Puget Sound’s Dave Davis.

He was the first from St. Thomas to win a men’s cross country national crown since Nicholas Manciu in 1982.

Also in the fall, Sathre led wire-to-wire and garnered a 20-second win in the NCAA Central Regional for his second-straight region title. Sathre also won the MIAC title by more than 32 seconds.

Past Winners

2011: Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2010: Anders Hulleberg, Haverford
2009: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
2008: Brian Chenoweth, Wartburg
2007: Chris Erichsen, Saint John’s (Minn.)
2006: Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer

141 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2011 Division III All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 141 student-athletes represent the 80 institutions that compose the group. As a team, Haverford claimed the most on the All-Academic list with five. Five other squads: Calvin, Wabash, St. Olaf, Centre, and Williams had four on the list. The NESCAC notched 13 honors to lead all conferences around the country. The SCAC and UAA followed with 12 and 11, respectively.
 
Ten of the top 20 finishers at the 2011 NCAA Cross Country Championships earned All-Academic status, including top-ten finishers Sathre, Timothy Nelson (UW-Stout), Kevin McCarthy (Wabash), and Michael Burnstein (Washington (Mo.)). In addition, four of eight NCAA Regional Champions from the 2011 season earned All-Academic honors.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or greater through the most-recent semester and placed in the top 35 at the NCAA Regional Championships.

USTFCCCA 2011 Division III Cross Country All-Academic Honorees, MEN

ATHLETE INSTITUTION
Andrew Erskine Amherst College
Micheala Tesema Augsburg College
Jonathan Smith Augustana College (Illinois)
Mike Tisza Augustana College (Illinois)
Ken Janosko Baldwin-Wallace College
Devin Dilts Bates College
Andrew Wortham Bates College
Timothy Miller Bridgewater College (Virginia)
Jobadiah Christiansen Calvin College
Kerr Dan Calvin College
David VandeBunte Calvin College
Matt VanderRoest Calvin College
Evan Gates Carnegie Mellon University
Josh Newby Carnegie Mellon University
Albert Anastasio Centre College
John Kieffer Centre College
Willie Polio Centre College
Jack Santos Centre College
Alex Mauro Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Russell Page Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Brian Sutter Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Kyle Heineman Coe College
Luke Hutchings-Goetz College of Wooster
Robby Caseria Colorado College
Kaleb Fergin Colorado College
Nick Hall Colorado College
Tom Sederquist Concordia College, Moorhead
Ben Jacobs Cornell College
Alex Chappars Denison University
Andrew Fine Dickinson College
Theodore MacDonald Dickinson College
Ryan Steinbock Dickinson College
Jacob Naegeli Earlham College
Daniel Nafzger Eastern Mennonite University
Aaron Focht Elizabethtown College
Eric Reichert Elizabethtown College
Geraint Davies Emory University
Stephen Ellwood Emory University
William Jones Franciscan University of Steubenville
Joey Negreann Goucher College
Ben Tyler Grinnell College
Chad Norton Guilford College
Eric Arnold Haverford College
Peter Kissin Haverford College
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Andrew Sturner Haverford College
Caleb Sturgill Lewis & Clark College
Joe Gladow Linfield College
Dan McDermott Loras College
Jerry Olp Loras College
Austin Steil Loras College
Austin Bauer Luther College
Marty Mitchell Luther College
Calvin Cook Manchester College
Curtis Nordmann Manchester College
Caleb Muller Marietta College
Daniel Harper Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen Serene Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Patrick Hebble Middlebury College
Nathaniel Sans Middlebury College
Michael Schmidt Middlebury College
Matthew Lutcza Moravian College
Cole Marolf Nebraska Wesleyan University
Johnny Rutford Nebraska Wesleyan University
Parker Schoen Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kevin Bonilla New York University
Ryan Boyd New York University
Dylan Karten New York University
Dan Kerley North Central College
Kevin Sparks North Central College
Stephen Williams Oberlin College
Sebastian Devlin-Foltz Occidental College
Eric Kleinsasser Occidental College
Colin Smith Occidental College
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Nathan Kafity Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan University
Joseph Deardorff Pacific University (Oregon)
Paul Balmer Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Anders Crabo Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Andrew Clark Principia College
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia College
Colin English Ramapo College
Patrick Cavanaugh Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jeffrey Corelli Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Noah Brown Rhodes College
Will Hawes Rhodes College
Tim Smith Roanoke College
Ryan Edwardson Simpson College
Steve Kiplagat St. Lawrence University
Patrick Boland St. Olaf College
Tim Lillehaugen St. Olaf College
Brian Saksa St. Olaf College
Grant Wintheiser St. Olaf College
Sean Tiernan State University of New York at Farmingdale
Ian Quinlan Susquehanna University
Jacob Phillips Swarthmore College
Richard Peterson Thiel College
Kyle Marks Tufts University
Matthew Rand Tufts University
Isaac Dalke University of Chicago
Adam Pacheck University of Rochester
Tyler Iverson University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Jeremy Provence University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)
Clay Bond University of the South
John Gilmer University of the South
Hudson Robb University of the South
Jacob Peterson University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Sam Simones University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
John Dewitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Tyler Morey University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Matt Borneman University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Swimm University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jared Brandenburg University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Evan Cooper University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Michael Moore University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Timothy Nelson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Darren Driscoll Virginia Wesleyan College
Dalton Boyer Wabash College
Brian David Wabash College
Kenny Farris Wabash College
Kevin McCarthy Wabash College
Grant Moser Wartburg College
Scott Ryan Washington and Jefferson College
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
David Hamm Washington University (Missouri)
Bryan Marsh Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Jacob Waterman Wheaton College (Illinois)
James Waterman Wheaton College (Illinois)
Trevor Berrian Whitworth University
Parker Bennett Willamette University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
Wade Davis Williams College
Jack Fitzhenry Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Chris Lee Williams College
Pat Carroll Wilmington College (Ohio)
Timothy Hartung York College (Pennsylvania)