2021 NCAA DIII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – Conference Championships Weekend shook up the most recent installment of the NCAA Division III Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index, which was released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NCAA Division III — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Wartburg
UW-La Crosse
UW-Oshkosh
Rowan
UW-Eau Claire
1
Wartburg
2
UW-La Crosse
3
UW-Oshkosh
4
Rowan
5
UW-Eau Claire
All TFRI Reports

Wartburg held steady at No. 1, but second-ranked UW-La Crosse gained ground. The Eagles received four new or improved national top-10 marks this past weekend at the WIAC Outdoor Championships, including a national-leading effort from Seth Holden in the 100 (10.48) as well as an eighth-ranked mark from him in the 200 (21.48). Jake Sullivan added his name to the national top-10 in the 400 with his eighth-ranked effort of 48.00.

UW-Oshkosh leapfrogged Rowan into the No. 3 spot. The Titans shined at the WIAC Outdoor Championships with three new or improved national top-10 marks. Jonathan Wilburn was the headliner with his substantial 15.67m (51-5) effort in the triple jump, which sent him into the national lead and equaled the 10th-best performer in NCAA DIII history. Jack Flynn is now ranked second nationally in the discus at 53.98m (177-1) and Denzel Thomas is now ranked sixth nationally in the 100 at 10.58.

UW-Eau Claire traded spots with John Carroll, getting back into the top-5. Abraham Schroedl led the way for the Blugold with his 6942-point outing in the decathlon to now rank third nationally in the multi. Outside of Schroedl, UW-Eau Claire received four other national top-10 marks: Chris Anderson in the discus (No. 8, 51.34m/168-5); Thomas Jensen in the hammer (No. 8, 57.92m/190-1); TJ Lui in the triple jump (No. 8, 14.62m/47-11¾); the 4×400 relay team is now ranked eighth as well (3:15.33).

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 7: No. 6 John Carroll, No. 7 UW-Stout, No. 8 Mount Union, No. 9 Carnegie Mellon and No. 10 UW-Whitewater.

The 2021 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held from May 27-29 in Greensboro, North Carolina. It was recently announced that fans will be allowed at the meet up to a capacity of 50 percent (8,000) and tickets are $10 per day.

NCAA Division III
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #7 - May 11th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1wartburgWARTBURG213.83American Rivers (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE200.99WIAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3uw-oshkoshUW-OSHKOSH173.40WIACMidwest▲1
(LW: 4)
4rowanROWAN168.82NJAC (1)Atlantic▼1
(LW: 3)
5uw-eau-claireUW-EAU CLAIRE159.92WIACMidwest▲1
(LW: 6)
6john-carrollJOHN CARROLL129.43OACGreat Lakes▼1
(LW: 5)
7uw-stoutUW-STOUT111.79WIACMidwest◀▶
(LW: 7)
8mount-unionMOUNT UNION102.28OAC (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 8)
9carnegie-mellonCARNEGIE MELLON94.38UAAMideast▲3
(LW: 12)
10uw-whitewaterUW-WHITEWATER91.84WIACMidwest◀▶
(LW: 10)
11lorasLORAS91.42American RiversCentral▼2
(LW: 9)
12chicagoCHICAGO73.02UAAMidwest▼1
(LW: 11)
13uw-stevens-pointUW-STEVENS POINT70.77WIACMidwest▲3
(LW: 16)
14washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)67.61UAAMidwest▲1
(LW: 15)
15north-central-illNORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)65.35CCIW (1)Midwest▲9
(LW: 24)
16trineTRINE64.18MIAA (1)Great Lakes▼3
(LW: 13)
17mcmurryMCMURRY53.36ASC (1)South/Southeast▲1
(LW: 18)
18bethel-minnBETHEL (MINN.)51.14MIACCentral▼4
(LW: 14)
19st-john-fisherST. JOHN FISHER51.05Empire 8 (1)Atlantic◀▶
(LW: 19)
20saint-johns-minnSAINT JOHN'S (MINN.)48.45MIACCentral◀▶
(LW: 20)
21uw-plattevilleUW-PLATTEVILLE46.78WIACMidwest▲1
(LW: 22)
22gustavus-adolphusGUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS44.73MIACCentral▼1
(LW: 21)
23johns-hopkinsJOHNS HOPKINS42.81Centennial (1)Mideast◀▶
(LW: 23)
24george-foxGEORGE FOX39.00NWC (1)West▼7
(LW: 17)
25mariettaMARIETTA37.51OACGreat Lakes▲3
(LW: 28)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
Wartburg1263211111
UW-Eau Claire245565432
UW-Oshkosh239147643323
Rowan6548734554
UW-La Crosse9431122245
Mount Union23244888116
CarletonRVRVRVRVRV15137
UW-Stout16812101077778
North Central (Ill.)20151724241518148
Loras541876891191010
Centre14131721222727253311
Saint John's (Minn.)28193028302020202112
John Carroll31123566613
St. John Fisher984441211919211913
Johns Hopkins232116182323282715
Carnegie Mellon810109912913816
Washington (Mo.)1214251111151410916
Gustavus Adolphus241927282122273018
Bethel (Minn.)171113151418161519
SUNY Geneseo698329232626313719
Whitworth7111630343638384221
Trine17292025131316192322
Carroll (Wis.)31423134353436393222
Rutgers-CamdenRVRVRVRVRVRVRV494622
SUNY Brockport333732324540454722
UW-Stevens Point85472218141613171826
UW-Platteville37283619172221262226
Benedictine (Ill.)RVRVRV22253029362426
Lynchburg42512202528242526
OtterbeinRVRVRVRVRVRVRV141630
Marietta19262826272825343430
Ithaca21223224262933414530
Knox155127703541472035
Wheaton (Ill.)1045448544034222635
Trinity (Texas)18302736334649687537
George Fox16914161724325848
Calvin49631831424453596148
UW-Whitewater2215815121010121255
Chicago92353851191112111755
Central (Iowa)252333373843373962
McMurry5713233118172329
Washington and Lee2427509011775786567
Hardin-Simmons112141627164395786
Pacific Lutheran255035465352657391
EmoryRVRV26202933426998
Piedmont1016345378101106117108
Puget Sound153145699798104119114
East Texas Baptist20346591105105113121
Bridgewater State13366988104108110123

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Tue 5/25
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
May 27-29: NCAA DIII Champs (Greensboro, N.C.)
FINAL ResultsSat 5/29
MEN | WOMEN