2022 NCAA DII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – Change is in the air.

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA Division II Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the 2022 season, as released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday. Remember that this poll is conducted by counting votes from eight member coaches – one from each of the division’s eight regions – who also do the Regional Rankings.

NCAA Division II — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Adams State
Grand Valley State
Colo. School of Mines
Augustana (S.D.)
UC-Colorado Springs
1
Adams State
2
Grand Valley State
3
Colo. School of Mines
4
Augustana (S.D.)
5
UC-Colorado Springs
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

No. 1 Adams State continued to reel in all eight first-place votes with No. 2 Grand Valley State right behind. New No. 3 Colorado School of Mines leapfrogged Augustana (S.D.) and UC-Colorado Springs in Week 2, as the Vikings and Mountain Lions slid to No. 4 and No. 5, respectively. The Orediggers put together a dominating performance at the Roadrunner Invitational to win with 17 points behind a 1-2-3-5-6 finish. Jenna Ramsey, a transfer from Emporia State, took the individual crown in 21:31.5.

Cedarville jumped two spots from No. 8 to No. 6, matching its best ranking set in 2016. The Yellow Jackets topped the 33-team field at the All-Ohio Cross Country Championships behind Alayna Ackley’s individual crown. Cedarville placed all five of its scoring runners in the top-7.

Cal State Stanislaus is making its first top-10 appearance of the season at No. 8. The Warriors, who jumped four spots from No. 12, captured the team title at the Cougar Challenge over runner-up Chico State (up six spots to No. 11) and third-place Azusa Pacific (up four spots from No. 28). Kaela Dishion, Najwa Chouati and Kayden Legan went 1-2-3 as all of the Warriors’ scoring athletes finished in the top-12.

No. 7 Wingate (down one spot) and No. 9 Western Colorado (down two spots) slid down the leaderboard to make room for the improvements of Cedarville and Cal State Stanislaus. No. 10 Lee (Tenn.) held steady to round out the top-10.

This weekend will be electric with head-to-head competition among NCAA DII’s best. The Ted Castaneda Classic will feature Adams State, Colorado School of Mines and UC-Colorado Springs, while the Live in Lou will be headlined by Grand Valley State, UC-Colorado Springs, Cedarville and Lee (Tenn.). The Mountain Lions will split their squad between both meets.

While many teams have made improvements in Week 2 of the National Coaches’ Poll, only two teams have jumped double digit spots. Pittsburg State soared 16 spots from No. 30 to No. 14 following a second-place finish to NCAA DI Arkansas as the Missouri Southern Stampede. Winona State is up 10 spots to No. 17 after capturing runner-up honors to Minnesota Duluth (up four spots to No. 12) at the Roy Griak Invitational, led by Lindsay Cunningham’s second consecutive individual crown. The Gorillas are back in the top-15 for the first time since 2018, while the Warriors are making their first top-20 appearance since 2016.

Four teams are joining the top-30 for the first time this season: No. 21 Southwest Baptist, No. 25 Rogers State, No. 29 Michigan Tech and No. 30 Northwest Missouri. This is the first time in program history that Rogers State is ranked in the National Coaches’ Poll.

Mark your calendars for Friday, December 2, as the 2022 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will take place at Chambers Bay Golf Club in Tacoma, Washington!

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 2 - September 28th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (1)
RMAC (1)
Damon Martin (35th)
240
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (24th)
229 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 colo-school-of-mines COLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
South Central Region (2)
RMAC (2)
Chris Siemers (11th)
224 ▲ 2
(LW: 5)
4 augustana-s-d AUGUSTANA (S.D.)
Central Region (1)
NSIC (1)
Tracy Hellman (22nd)
217 ▼ 1
(LW: 3)
5 uc-colorado-springs UC-COLORADO SPRINGS
South Central Region (3)
RMAC (3)
Corey Kubatzky (8th)
207 ▼ 1
(LW: 4)
6 cedarville CEDARVILLE
Midwest Region (2)
G-MAC (1)
Jeff Bolender (13th)
198 ▲ 2
(LW: 8)
7 wingate WINGATE
Southeast Region (1)
SAC (1)
Pol Domenech (3rd)
192 ▼ 1
(LW: 6)
8 stanislaus-state STANISLAUS STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA (1)
Darren Holman (7th)
183 ▲ 4
(LW: 12)
9 western-colorado WESTERN COLORADO
South Central Region (4)
RMAC (4)
Jennifer Michel (16th)
177 ▼ 2
(LW: 7)
10 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (1)
GSC (1)
Caleb Morgan (9th)
173 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (2)
CCAA (2)
Gary Towne (27th)
153 ▲ 6
(LW: 17)
12 minnesota-duluth MINNESOTA DULUTH
Central Region (2)
NSIC (4)
Karly Brautigam (2nd)
150 ▲ 4
(LW: 16)
13 colorado-christian COLORADO CHRISTIAN
South Central Region (5)
RMAC (11)
John Poag (9th)
146 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (3)
MIAA (1)
Ben Barrows (2nd)
127 ▲ 16
(LW: 30)
15 lewis LEWIS
Midwest Region (3)
GLVC (1)
James Kearney (9th)
125 ▲ 4
(LW: 19)
16 csu-pueblo CSU PUEBLO
South Central Region (6)
RMAC (5)
Matt Morris (7th)
115 ▲ 2
(LW: 18)
17 winona-state WINONA STATE
Central Region (4)
NSIC (3)
John Hibshman (3rd)
108 ▲ 10
(LW: 27)
18 hillsdale HILLSDALE
Midwest Region (4)
G-MAC (2)
R.P. White (1st)
105 ▼ 3
(LW: 15)
19 western-washington WESTERN WASHINGTON
West Region (3)
GNAC (1)
Pee Wee Halsell (36th)
102 ▲ 1
(LW: 20)
20 wayne-state-mich WAYNE STATE (MICH.)
Midwest Region (5)
GLIAC (2)
Grant Lofdahl (6th)
90 ▲ 2
(LW: 22)
21 southwest-baptist SOUTHWEST BAPTIST
Midwest Region (6)
GLVC (2)
Corey McElhaney (15th)
78 NR
22 biola-calif BIOLA (CALIF.)
West Region (4)
PacWest (1)
Sean Henning (8th)
72 ▲ 2
(LW: 24)
23 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (7)
Lone Star (2)
Zach Daniel (1st)
64 ▼ 2
(LW: 21)
24 azusa-pacific AZUSA PACIFIC
West Region (5)
PacWest (2)
Sean Smith (3rd)
51 ▲ 4
(LW: 28)
25 rogers-state ROGERS STATE
Central Region (5)
MIAA (4)
Matt Kennedy (3rd)
45 NR
26 saginaw-valley-state SAGINAW VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (7)
GLIAC (3)
Rod Cowan (13th)
43 ▼ 15
(LW: 11)
27 dallas-baptist DALLAS BAPTIST
South Central Region (8)
Lone Star (1)
Jacob Phillips (18th)
30 ▼ 2
(LW: 25)
28 simon-fraser SIMON FRASER
West Region (6)
GNAC (3)
Brit Townsend (23rd)
28 ▼ 19
(LW: 9)
29 michigan-tech MICHIGAN TECH
Midwest Region (8)
GLIAC (4)
Kristina Owen (3rd)
16 NR
30 northwest-missouri NORTHWEST MISSOURI
Central Region (6)
MIAA (3)
Wick Cunningham (2nd)
13 NR

Also Receiving Votes: Tampa 6, Walsh 4, Charleston (W.Va.) 3, Southern New Hampshire 2, U-Mary 2, Seton Hill 1, Findlay 1

Dropped Out: No. 14 U-Mary, No. 23 Walsh, No. 26 Minnesota State, No. 29 Edinboro



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8
Adams State111111111
Grand Valley State222222222
Colo. School of Mines453333333
UC-Colorado Springs545444444
Augustana (S.D.)334555555
Cedarville1286777666
Stanislaus State11128888787
Wingate6676661098
CSU Pueblo23181620212122169
Lee (Tenn.)101010101010111110
Chico State171711121312151311
Western Colorado77911111191012
Pittsburg State3014171717201513
Biola (Calif.)212422212020131214
Minnesota State25261818161415
West Texas A&M292123252525262416
Charleston (W.Va.)RV3030181717
Wayne State (Mich.)242220191919212118
Neb.-KearneyRV222221232319
Colorado Christian141313141213121820
Winona State262717161515171921
Minnesota Duluth151612131414142022
Dallas Baptist1925279998723
Northwest Missouri30RVRV27282724
Saginaw Valley State81126262424252525
Palm Beach Atlantic303026
Southwest Baptist21232930RV27
Rogers State252727282928
TampaRVRVRVRVRV29
Azusa PacificRV2824242323242630
Lewis1819151516161922RV
Hillsdale161518RV28RV
Michigan Tech2929262627RV
Edinboro2829RV
Anderson (S.C.)RVRVRV
Cal Poly PomonaRV
CatawbaRV
Cal State East Bay29RV
Westminster (Utah)RVRVRV
Western Washington202019182829
Walsh2223RVRVRVRV
Fort LewisRV
Simon Fraser992828
U-Mary1314RV
Seton HillRV
Southern New HampshireRV
FindlayRV
Mississippi CollegeRVRV
Saint LeoRVRV
Cal State San Marcos27RV
AlaskaRV
AlfredRV
Academy of Art30

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/14
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 15: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/26
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 4-6: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/8
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 11/9
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Wed 11/23
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 2: NCAA Champs - Seattle, Wash.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 12/2