2022 NCAA DII Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – And just like that, the regular season is over.

Time for the postseason.

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA Division II Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the 2022 season, as released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday afternoon. Remember that this poll is conducted by counting votes from eight member coaches – one from each of the division’s eight regions – who also do the Regional Rankings.

NCAA Division II — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Colo. School of Mines
Adams State
Grand Valley State
Wingate
Lee (Tenn.)
1
Colo. School of Mines
2
Adams State
3
Grand Valley State
4
Wingate
5
Lee (Tenn.)
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Let’s start at the top where Colorado School of Mines solidified its position as the top-ranked team in the nation. The Orediggers, who received all eight first-place votes, ran away with the team title at the NCAA DII Pre-Nationals this past weekend, scoring just 19 points thanks to a 1-2-3-5-8 finish behind Dillon Powell’s individual victory. New No. 6 Chico State (down one spot) finished runner-up with 83 points, 65 points more than Colorado School of Mines. The Wildcats got their runners across in 10-11-16-22-25 to beat third-place and new No. 9 Western Colorado (up one spot) by seven points. The Mountaineers went 6-13-15-28-29 for 91 points.

Lee (Tenn.) and Charleston (W.Va.) both improved their billing following their performances at the UAH DII Festival Year Showcase. The Flames jumped back into the No. 5 spot after capturing runner-up honors to team champion and still No. 4 Wingate. The Golden Eagles, who soared nine spots to No. 7 for their best ranking in program history, placed third behind Lee (tenn.) by 14 points with Joao Pereira placing second to lead the team.

Further down the leaderboard, two teams jumped multiple spots based on their performances this past weekend: Cal Poly Pomona jumped three spots from No. 25 to No. 22; Embry-Riddle (Fla.) climbed four spots from No. 30 to No. 26. The Broncos placed fifth at the NCAA DII Pre-Nationals and had a good win over new No. 25 Simon Fraser (down three spots). The Eagles are at a season-best billing after placing sixth in Alabama, Huntsville.

Washburn is ranked in the National Coaches’ Poll for the first time in program history. The Ichabods turned in their best race of the year, finishing seventh behind Embry-Riddle (Fla.) at the UAH DII Festival Year Showcase. David Kibet led Washburn with a sixth-place finish.

Mark your calendars for Friday, December 2, as the 2022 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will take place at Chambers Bay Golf Club in University Place, Washington!

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 6 - October 26th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 colo-school-of-mines COLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
South Central Region (1)
RMAC (1)
Chris Siemers (11th)
240
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (2)
RMAC (2)
Damon Martin (28th)
232 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (24th)
223 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 wingate WINGATE
Southeast Region (1)
SAC (1)
Pol Domenech (3rd)
216 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (1)
GSC (1)
Caleb Morgan (9th)
206 ▲ 1
(LW: 6)
6 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA (1)
Gary Towne (27th)
197 ▼ 1
(LW: 5)
7 charleston-w-va CHARLESTON (W.VA.)
Atlantic Region (1)
Mountain East (1)
Nick Bias (9th)
189 ▲ 9
(LW: 16)
8 missouri-southern MISSOURI SOUTHERN
Central Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Jamie Burnham (7th)
185 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 western-colorado WESTERN COLORADO
South Central Region (3)
RMAC (3)
Jennifer Michel (16th)
179 ▲ 1
(LW: 10)
10 colorado-christian COLORADO CHRISTIAN
South Central Region (4)
RMAC (9)
Jon Poag (9th)
168 ▼ 3
(LW: 7)
11 mississippi-college MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
South Region (2)
GSC (2)
Matthew Reneker (3rd)
153 ▼ 2
(LW: 9)
12 walsh WALSH
Midwest Region (2)
G-MAC (1)
Rob Mizicko (11th)
152 ▼ 1
(LW: 11)
13 east-central-okla EAST CENTRAL (OKLA.)
Central Region (2)
GAC (1)
Steve Sawyer (14th)
141 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14 neb-kearney NEB.-KEARNEY
Central Region (3)
MIAA (2)
Brady Bonsall (16th)
130 ▼ 2
(LW: 12)
15 augustana-s-d AUGUSTANA (S.D.)
Central Region (4)
NSIC (1)
Tracy Hellman (22nd)
129 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 uc-colorado-springs UC-COLORADO SPRINGS
South Central Region (5)
RMAC (4)
Mark Misch (16th)
119 ▼ 1
(LW: 15)
17 illinois-springfield ILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD
Midwest Region (3)
GLVC (1)
Emmons King (1st)
114 ◀▶
(LW: 17)
18 azusa-pacific AZUSA PACIFIC
West Region (2)
PacWest (2)
Sean Smith (3rd)
108 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 western-washington WESTERN WASHINGTON
West Region (3)
GNAC (1)
Pee Wee Halsell (36th)
100 ▲ 1
(LW: 20)
20 michigan-tech MICHIGAN TECH
Midwest Region (4)
GLIAC (3)
Kristina Owen (3rd)
91 ▲ 1
(LW: 21)
21 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (5)
MIAA (3)
Ben Barrows (2nd)
84 ▼ 2
(LW: 19)
22 cal-poly-pomona CAL POLY POMONA
West Region (4)
CCAA (2)
Chris Bradford (6th)
72 ▲ 3
(LW: 25)
23 saginaw-valley-state SAGINAW VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (5)
GLIAC (2)
Rod Cowan (13th)
68 ◀▶
(LW: 23)
24 alabama-huntsville ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
South Region (3)
GSC (3)
David Cain (25th)
53 ◀▶
(LW: 24)
25 simon-fraser SIMON FRASER
West Region (5)
GNAC (2)
Brit Townsend (23rd)
45 ▼ 3
(LW: 22)
26 embry-riddle-fla EMBRY-RIDDLE (FLA.)
South Region (4)
Sunshine (1)
Michael Rosolino (20th)
33 ▲ 4
(LW: 30)
27 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (6)
Lone Star (1)
Zach Daniel (1st)
31 ▼ 1
(LW: 26)
28 northwood-mich NORTHWOOD (MICH.)
Midwest Region (6)
G-MAC (2)
Jeremy Wilk (7th)
22
(LW: RV)
29 franklin-pierce FRANKLIN PIERCE
East Region (1)
Northeast-10 (2)
Zach Emerson (11th)
20 ▼ 1
(LW: 28)
30 washburn WASHBURN
Central Region (6)
MIAA (4)
Cameron Babb (7th)
12 NR

Also Receiving Votes: CSU Pueblo 5, Lewis 2, Fresno Pacific 1

Dropped Out: No. 27 UW-Parkside, No. 29 Wayne State (Mich.)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8
Colo. School of Mines221111111
Grand Valley State333333332
Wingate667444443
Chico State554665654
Lee (Tenn.)12118556565
Colorado Christian77997710126
Missouri Southern986898887
Western Colorado8910111010978
Neb.-Kearney20202121241214159
Augustana (S.D.)445781415910
UC-Colorado Springs101414151415161411
Saginaw Valley State27RV2123231612
Charleston (W.Va.)11101310111671113
Mississippi College19181916169111014
Walsh141311121211121315
Western Washington302924261720191716
Pittsburg State131212131319212017
Michigan Tech161515141921201818
Illinois-Springfield25251517172119
Adams State1112222220
Azusa Pacific252217191818182821
Washburn303022
AugustaRV23
West Texas A&M232426242526272524
Lewis23252322RV2425
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)292830RVRV30262726
Northwood (Mich.)2829RV282927
Simon Fraser2930202225RV28
Alabama-Huntsville181618182224242329
Edinboro28RVRV30
Cal Poly Pomona2217202023252222RV
Biola (Calif.)RV3026RV
Southern Connecticut2626RVRVRVRV
Franklin Pierce2727282829RV
CSU Pueblo302829RVRVRVRV
Anderson (S.C.)RV
East Central (Okla.)131319
Fresno Pacific15212223RVRVRVRV
CedarvilleRV27RVRVRVRVRV
Colorado MesaRVRV
UNC PembrokeRV
UW-Parkside2627
Wayne State (Mich.)171916172729
FindlayRVRV
Sioux FallsRV
American International2123
Cal State San MarcosRVRV

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/14
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 15: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/26
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 4-6: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/8
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 11/9
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Wed 11/23
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 2: NCAA Champs - Seattle, Wash.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 12/2