2022 NCAA DII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 8

NEW ORLEANS –  One meet remaining in a long cross country season.

Here is the Pre-Championships Edition of the NCAA Division II Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the 2022 season, as released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NCAA Division II — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Adams State
Grand Valley State
Colo. School of Mines
UC-Colorado Springs
Augustana (S.D.)
1
Adams State
2
Grand Valley State
3
Colo. School of Mines
4
UC-Colorado Springs
5
Augustana (S.D.)
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

The top-6 teams held steady after taking care of business on Regional Championships Saturday.

  • South Central Region champion Adams State received all eight first-place votes and heads to the NCAA meet as the favorite to win its third consecutive national title
  • Grand Valley State, who remained in the No. 2 spot all season, captured its 21st consecutive Midwest Region title with just 31 points, with Midwest Region runner-up Cedarville at No. 6
  • Colorado School of Mines and UC-Colorado Springs remained at No. 3 and No. 4, respectively, after finishing second and third in the South Central Region
  • Augustana (S.D.) romped to it’s third-straight team title at the Central Region Championships to stay put at No. 5

Three of the next four spots belong to regional champions: West Region champion Stanislaus State improved from No. 8 to No. 7; Southeast Region champion Wingate improved from No. 9 to No. 8; South Region champion Lee (Tenn.) improved from No. 11 to No. 10.

Ninth-ranked CSU-Pueblo is making its first top-10 appearance of the season after soaring seven spots from No. 16. The Thunderwolves captured a fourth-place finish in the South Central Region, beating former No. 10 Western Colorado (now No. 12) and former No. 9 Dallas Baptist (now No. 23) in the process.

Seven other teams jumped multiple spots outside of the top-10 in the National Coaches’ Poll: West Region runner-up Chico State is at No. 11 (up two spots from No. 13); Central Region runner-up Pittsburg State is at No. 13 (up two spots from No. 15); South Central sixth-place finisher West Texas A&M is at No. 16 (up eight spots form No. 24); Midwest third-place finisher Wayne State (Mich.) is at No. 18 (up three spots from No. 21); Central fourth-place finisher Neb.-Kearney is at No. 19 (up four spots from No. 23); Central seventh-place team Northwest Missouri is at No. 24 (up three from No. 27); South Region runner-up Palm Beach Atlantic is at No. 26 (up four spots from No. 30).

The 2022 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships are set for Friday, December 2 at Chambers Bay Regional Park in University Place, Washington.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2022 Week 8 - November 23rd

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (1)
RMAC (1)
Damon Martin (35th)
240
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (24th)
231 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 colo-school-of-mines COLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
South Central Region (2)
RMAC (2)
Chris Siemers (11th)
225 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 uc-colorado-springs UC-COLORADO SPRINGS
South Central Region (3)
RMAC (3)
Corey Kubatzky (8th)
216 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 augustana-s-d AUGUSTANA (S.D.)
Central Region (1)
NSIC (1)
Tracy Hellman (22nd)
206 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 cedarville CEDARVILLE
Midwest Region (2)
G-MAC (1)
Jeff Bolender (13th)
202 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 stanislaus-state STANISLAUS STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA (1)
Darren Holman (7th)
185 ▲ 1
(LW: 8)
8 wingate WINGATE
Southeast Region (1)
SAC (1)
Pol Domenech (3rd)
182 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 csu-pueblo CSU PUEBLO
South Central Region (4)
RMAC (5)
Matt Morris (7th)
173 ▲ 7
(LW: 16)
10 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (1)
GSC (1)
Caleb Morgan (9th)
167 ▲ 1
(LW: 11)
11 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (2)
CCAA (2)
Gary Towne (27th)
162 ▲ 2
(LW: 13)
12 western-colorado WESTERN COLORADO
South Central Region (5)
RMAC (4)
Jennifer Michel (16th)
156 ▼ 2
(LW: 10)
13 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (2)
MIAA (1)
Ben Barrows (2nd)
133 ▲ 2
(LW: 15)
14 biola-calif BIOLA (CALIF.)
West Region (3)
PacWest (1)
Sean Henning (8th)
129 ▼ 2
(LW: 12)
15 minnesota-state MINNESOTA STATE
Central Region (3)
NSIC (2)
Jen Blue (23rd)
121 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (6)
Lone Star (2)
Zach Daniel (1st)
113 ▲ 8
(LW: 24)
17 charleston-w-va CHARLESTON (W.VA.)
Atlantic Region (1)
Mountain East (1)
Nick Bias (9th)
110 ◀▶
(LW: 17)
18 wayne-state-mich WAYNE STATE (MICH.)
Midwest Region (3)
GLIAC (2)
Grant Lofdahl (6th)
106 ▲ 3
(LW: 21)
19 neb-kearney NEB.-KEARNEY
Central Region (4)
MIAA (2)
Brady Bonsall (16th)
99 ▲ 4
(LW: 23)
20 colorado-christian COLORADO CHRISTIAN
South Central Region (7)
RMAC (11)
John Poag (9th)
93 ▼ 2
(LW: 18)
21 winona-state WINONA STATE
Central Region (5)
NSIC (3)
John Hibshman (3rd)
83 ▼ 2
(LW: 19)
22 minnesota-duluth MINNESOTA DULUTH
Central Region (6)
NSIC (4)
Karly Brautigam (2nd)
73 ▼ 2
(LW: 20)
23 dallas-baptist DALLAS BAPTIST
South Central Region (8)
Lone Star (1)
Jacob Phillips (18th)
70 ▼ 16
(LW: 7)
24 northwest-missouri NORTHWEST MISSOURI
Central Region (7)
MIAA (3)
Wick Cunningham (2nd)
55 ▲ 3
(LW: 27)
25 saginaw-valley-state SAGINAW VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (4)
GLIAC (3)
Rod Cowan (13th)
52 ◀▶
(LW: 25)
26 palm-beach-atlantic PALM BEACH ATLANTIC
South Region (2)
Sunshine (1)
Wesley Penberthy (2nd)
31 ▲ 4
(LW: 30)
27 southwest-baptist SOUTHWEST BAPTIST
Midwest Region (5)
GLVC (2)
Corey McElhaney (15th)
24
(LW: RV)
28 rogers-state ROGERS STATE
Central Region (8)
MIAA (4)
Matt Kennedy (3rd)
17 ▲ 1
(LW: 29)
29 tampa TAMPA
South Region (3)
Sunshine (2)
Logan Wells (1st)
15 NR
30 azusa-pacific AZUSA PACIFIC
West Region (5)
PacWest (2)
Sean Smith (3rd)
13 ▼ 4
(LW: 26)

Also Receiving Votes: Lewis 11, Cal Poly Pomona 9, Hillsdale 7, Anderson (S.C.) 5, Catawba 3, Edinboro 2, Michigan Tech 1

Dropped Out: No. 22 Lewis, No. 28 Hillsdale



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8
Adams State111111111
Grand Valley State222222222
Colo. School of Mines453333333
UC-Colorado Springs545444444
Augustana (S.D.)334555555
Cedarville1286777666
Stanislaus State11128888787
Wingate6676661098
CSU Pueblo23181620212122169
Lee (Tenn.)101010101010111110
Chico State171711121312151311
Western Colorado77911111191012
Pittsburg State3014171717201513
Biola (Calif.)212422212020131214
Minnesota State25261818161415
West Texas A&M292123252525262416
Charleston (W.Va.)RV3030181717
Wayne State (Mich.)242220191919212118
Neb.-KearneyRV222221232319
Colorado Christian141313141213121820
Winona State262717161515171921
Minnesota Duluth151612131414142022
Dallas Baptist1925279998723
Northwest Missouri30RVRV27282724
Saginaw Valley State81126262424252525
Palm Beach Atlantic303026
Southwest Baptist21232930RV27
Rogers State252727282928
TampaRVRVRVRVRV29
Azusa PacificRV2824242323242630
Lewis1819151516161922RV
Hillsdale161518RV28RV
Michigan Tech2929262627RV
Edinboro2829RV
Anderson (S.C.)RVRVRV
Cal Poly PomonaRV
CatawbaRV
Cal State East Bay29RV
Westminster (Utah)RVRVRV
Western Washington202019182829
Walsh2223RVRVRVRV
Fort LewisRV
Simon Fraser992828
U-Mary1314RV
Seton HillRV
Southern New HampshireRV
FindlayRV
Mississippi CollegeRVRV
Saint LeoRVRV
Cal State San Marcos27RV
AlaskaRV
AlfredRV
Academy of Art30

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/14
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 15: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 9/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/26
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 4-6: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/8
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 11/9
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 18: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Wed 11/23
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 2: NCAA Champs - Seattle, Wash.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 12/2